CAPITAL PREP HARBOR SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL PREP HARBOR SCHOOL INC (EIN 47-3525777)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349316963
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T21:22:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331374517PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 TICE BOULEVARD SUITE 315AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODCLIFF LAKECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473525777EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL PREP HARBOR SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4757225900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT MORTONPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD CHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone4757225900PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSACHA RICHARDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01378509PTIN
Phone2017129800PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT MORTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,849,208GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAPITALPREPHARBOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH A YEAR-ROUND, COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION THAT DEVELOPS LIFELONG LEARNERS, LEADERS, AND AGENTS OF SOCIAL CHANGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee99TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,957,086PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,106,579CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,099,174PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,729,116CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,513CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,056,260PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,849,208CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,799,384PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,900,773CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,606,200PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,928,692CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,405,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,832,965CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$650,676PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,243CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,908,865TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,101,726TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,210,971TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,387,589TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,697,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,714,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A YEAR-ROUND, COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION THAT DEVELOPS LIFELONG LEARNERS, LEADERS, AND AGENTS OF SOCIAL CHANGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,359,511ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,500GrantAmt
Revenue$10,729,116RevenueAmt
DescSERVING AS THE ANCHOR FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, THE SCHOOL'S EDUCATORS PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT THAT CREATES OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL STUDENTS TO REALIZE AND FULFILL THEIR ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND CIVIC RESPONSIBILITIES. THE SCHOOL PROVIDED EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 775 STUDENTS IN GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH DURING THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,359,511TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee99EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULA ALTIERIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4757225900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT MORTON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN JONES
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PASTOR KENNETH MOALES JR
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMARIS ROSE-SMITH
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AKISHA CASSERMERE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANN MEEHAN
ILLUMINATOR/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$96,473$0$31,779
EROLL SKYERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PASTOR WILLIAM MCCULLOUGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR AYANNA CARTER
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT50.00Yes (X)$210,379$0$48,195
RONALD HAWKINS
PRINCIPAL50.00Yes (X)$145,871$0$24,509
WYNTON BORDERS
PRINCIPAL40.00Yes (X)$147,814$0$12,731
RICHARD BEGANSKI SR EXEC
DIRECTOR OF DATA & ACCOUNTABILITY50.00$180,847$0$26,137Yes (X)
KENNETH PERRY
DEAN40.00$144,456$0$648Yes (X)
JAMES RODERICK
FACILITIES MANAGER40.00$131,699$0$12,521Yes (X)
KRISTEN A BASALA-CAVALIERE
EXC DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL POPULATIONS40.00$142,362$0$47,626Yes (X)
SHERLENE JOHNSON
DEAN40.00$148,584$0$14,534Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,348,485TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$218,680TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAPITAL PREPARATORY SCHOOLS INC
777 MAIN STREETBRIDGEPORTCT06604MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,334,628
TRIO COMMUNITY MEALS
PO BOX 743074ATLANTAGA30374FOOD SERVICE$411,805
TEMPPOSITIONS EDEN RAND CT
10 MOTT AVENUE 1ANORWALKCT06850SUBSTITUTE SERVICES$371,249
CROSS COUNTRY EDUCATION
21820 BURBANK BLVDWOODLAND HILLSCA91367STAFFING SERVICES$292,597
ANTINOZZI ASSOC ARCHITECTURE & INTERIORS
271 FAIRFIELDBROOKLYNNY11232ARCHITECT SERVICES$171,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,827,112GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$279,467AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,106,579TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOV'T PER-PUPIL REVENUEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,729,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,729,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,729,116TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,513OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,849,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,729,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500TotalAmt
Program Services$3,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,744TotalAmt
Program Services$541,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,144,284TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,589TotalAmt
Program Services$825,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,156TotalAmt
Program Services$327,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,574TotalAmt
Management And General$7,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,501TotalAmt
Management And General$58,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,509,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,872TotalAmt
Program Services$66,872ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,594TotalAmt
Program Services$72,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,239TotalAmt
Program Services$273,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,242TotalAmt
Program Services$803,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466TotalAmt
Program Services$466ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,822TotalAmt
Program Services$325,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,924TotalAmt
Program Services$58,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEALS$447,756$447,756
CLASSROOM SUPPLIES$344,382$344,382
STUDENT SERVICES$253,412$253,412
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$210,420$199,226$11,194

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,135TotalAmt
Program Services$88,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,832,965TotalAmt
Program Services$12,359,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,858BOYAmt
EOY$3,132,299EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,485,583BOYAmt
EOY$660,030EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,064BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,355,585LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,566,780LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,042BOYAmt
EOY$788,805EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,318BOYAmt
EOY$520,592EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,908,865BOYAmt
EOY$5,101,726EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,138BOYAmt
EOY$278,264EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,168EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,967,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,108,157EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,210,971BOYAmt
EOY$1,387,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,714,137EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,714,137EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,908,865BOYAmt
EOY$5,101,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,243ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,556,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$955,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$600,953BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,576,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,403,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,040BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$222,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$207,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,812BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$788,805TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$375,641
SECURITY DEPOSITS$144,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$520,592TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$678,840
LEASE LIABILITIES$429,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,108,157TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,135,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$286,637DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$286,637RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,849,208RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,849,208TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,119,602TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$286,637DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$286,637ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,832,965ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,832,965TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, SUBJECT TO OPEN ENROLLMENT, THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE SPECIFIC GUIDELINES SET FORTH IN REV. PROC. 75-50 AND AS MODIFIED BY REV. PROC. 2019-22. THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY THROUGH ITS INTERNET WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4THE SCHOOL IS FREE TO ALL STUDENTS, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT OFFER SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES PER PUPIL FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THEIR CHARTER AGREEMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDS INCLUDING FEDERAL ENTITLEMENTS TO ASSIST WITH COVERING THE COST OF THE STATE SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM, AND THE HEALTH FOODS INITIATIVE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR AYANNA CARTER
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT$210,199$0$0$0$180$0$0$0$48,195$0$258,574$0$0$0
RICHARD BEGANSKI SR EXEC
DIRECTOR OF DATA & ACCOUNTABILITY$180,073$0$0$0$774$0$0$0$26,137$0$206,984$0$0$0
KRISTEN A BASALA-CAVALIERE
EXC DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL POPULATIONS$141,948$0$0$0$414$0$0$0$47,626$0$189,988$0$0$0
RONALD HAWKINS
PRINCIPAL$145,457$0$0$0$414$0$0$0$24,509$0$170,380$0$0$0
SHERLENE JOHNSON
DEAN$148,170$0$0$0$414$0$0$0$14,534$0$163,118$0$0$0
WYNTON BORDERS
PRINCIPAL$147,670$0$0$0$144$0$0$0$12,731$0$160,545$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS MANAGED BY CAPITAL PREPARATORY SCHOOLS, INC., A TAX-EXEMPT CHARTER SCHOOL MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES BUSINESS, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND ACADEMIC SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL. DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL INCURRED $1,255,623 IN MANAGEMENT FEES. NO INDIVIDUAL LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII WERE COMPENSATED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ELECTRONICALLY PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. PRIOR TO INITIAL ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT, AND THEREAFTER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS MUST DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EACH DIRECTOR MUST ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT, WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES HAVE A DUTY TO PROMPTLY DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT. ALL POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE TO WHOM THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATES MUST LEAVE THE ROOM WHILE DELIBERATIONS ARE CONDUCTED. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE APPROVED BY NOT LESS THAN A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT AND VOTING AT THE MEETING. NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE MAY VOTE, ACT, OR ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE IMPROPERLY THE DELIBERATIONS, AS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CHIEF OF SCHOOLS AND PRINCIPALS, WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, DATA GATHERED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, AND A COMPENSATION COMPARISON STUDY OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS WAS UTILIZED AS PART OF THE PROCESS. THE PROCESS AS OUTLINED ABOVE WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2025 AND WAS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPAYROLL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 53,987. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 53,987. SCHOOL SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,232,785. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,164. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,235,949. JANITORIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 222,794. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 222,794.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SCHOOL'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.