TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 41-2089357)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202631359349304093
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T10:12:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 950 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 412089357 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TWOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025464477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BELICIA REAVES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025464477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHICHI MSANGI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01972113 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BELICIA REAVES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,303,912 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TWORIVERSPCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO NURTURE A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFELONG, ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR OWN EDUCATION, DEVELOP A SENSE OF SELF AND COMMUNITY, AND BECOME RESPONSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE MEMBERS OF SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 235 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $27,768,023 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,671,295 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,287 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,200 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $296,937 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $516,378 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $116,062 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $45,258 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,185,309 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,236,131 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,762,242 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,968,577 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $202,796 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,771,833 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,045,582 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,534,075 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,014,159 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$348,766 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,221,972 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,537,008 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,492,091 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,780,352 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,380,671 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,756,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,111,420 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TWO RIVERS MISSION: TO NURTURE A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFELONG, ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR OWN EDUCATION, DEVELOP A SENSE OF SELF AND COMMUNITY, AND BECOME RESPONSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE MEMBERS OF SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,175,005 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $110,739 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ESTABLISHED A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN WASHINGTON, D.C. THAT IS OPEN TO ANY D.C. CHILD IN GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,175,005 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 235 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GAIL WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2025464477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGG TREML | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN SHEEHY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR AS OF JULY 2024 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLE CARNE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY AS OF JULY 2024 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN ROBINS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FAISAL AWWAL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE AS OF OCT. 2024 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY EDDINGS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAUREN HAMILTON-EDWARD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE HOU | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALIK HUSSER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALVINCENT HUTSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEREK PIERCE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSICA PROFFITT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AHNNA SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE AS OF JULY 2024 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARA WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASWATHI ZACHARIAH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BELICIA REAVES | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $188,864 | $0 | $23,414 | |||
| GAIL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,176 | $0 | $49,619 | Yes (X) | |||
| AQUEELHA JAMES | |||||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $156,737 | $0 | $9,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEGAN DERITTER | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,186 | $0 | $28,484 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY STONE | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $127,018 | $0 | $27,182 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL CLEMENT | |||||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $107,586 | $0 | $31,157 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARIK CRANSTON | |||||||||
| LEAD TEACHER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,137 | $0 | $35,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY GORNICK | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,150 | $0 | $37,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,107,854 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $242,355 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAFFVENGERS | |||||
| 4500 FORBES BLVD | LANHAM | MD | 20706 | SPECIAL EDUCATION AND SUBSTITUTE SERVICE | $591,287 |
| WHITSONS FOOD SERVICE BRONX LLC | |||||
| 1800 MOTOR PARKWAY | ISLANDIA | NY | 11749 | FOOD SERVICES | $536,854 |
| ALIGNSTAFFING | |||||
| 1910 TOWNE CENTER BLVD SUITE 250 | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | SPECIAL EDUCATION AND SUBSTITUTE SERVICE | $483,836 |
| TEACHERS ON DEMAND | |||||
| 8735 DUNWOODY PLACE SUITE R | ATLANTA | GA | 30350 | SPECIAL EDUCATION AND SUBSTITUTE SERVICE | $454,246 |
| BRADCORP SERVICES INC | |||||
| 7150 CHESAPEAKE RD STE 103 | HYATTSVILLE | MD | 20784 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $439,163 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $55,213 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $30,269,609 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $346,473 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,674 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,671,295 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,200 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $516,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $516,378 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,500 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $55,213 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $67,781 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$62,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$62,281 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $107,539 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $107,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $107,539 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,236,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,739 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $454,097 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,180,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,778,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,275,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,403 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,295,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,169,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,149,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,758,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,741,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,834 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,842,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,824,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,305 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,219,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,198,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $562 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $3,034,751 | $3,034,751 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $338,665 | $338,665 | ||
| AUTHORIZER FEES | $306,323 | $303,360 | $1,250 | $1,713 |
| OTHER STAFF EXPENSES | $133,871 | $133,871 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $542 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,014,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,175,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,636,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $202,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,502 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,256,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,298,924 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,668,618 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,775 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,161,258 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,768,761 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,361,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,392,497 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,537,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,492,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,458,725 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,837 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,746,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,066,383 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $813,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $845,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,780,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,380,671 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,738,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,015,492 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,756,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,111,420 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,537,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,492,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,221,972 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $132,792 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,454,478 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,454,478 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,687,112 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,075,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,611,969 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,211,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,219,942 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,991,610 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,032,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $772,464 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $260,022 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $775,630 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $701,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,418 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,392,497 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $686,451 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $159,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $845,726 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,436,704 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $132,792 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $132,792 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,303,912 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$67,781 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$67,781 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,236,131 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,081,940 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $67,781 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $67,781 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,014,159 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,014,159 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(L). THE QALICB IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR TAX PURPOSES AND ALL ITS ACTIVITY IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL RETURN. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AS REQUIRED BY THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC. THE TOPIC REQUIRES THE SCHOOL TO DETERMINE WHETHER A TAX POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE SCHOOL HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON RETURNS FILED FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE SCHOOL IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH IT BELIEVES THAT THERE IS A REASONABLE POSSIBILITY THAT THE TOTAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WILL CHANGE MATERIALLY IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -67,781. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 67,781. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | PUBLICIZED ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES THROUGH NEWSPAPER ADS, ORGANIZATIONAL WEBSITE, COMMUNITY NEWSLETTER, AND COMMUNITY MEETINGS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES, DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS LOCAL APPROPRIATION $30,269,610 |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT UNDER REV. PROC. 75-50. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $47,235 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $41,735 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $5,500 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $27,714 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $14,181 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $25,467 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | FANTASTIC VOYAGE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $13,478 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $13,478 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $419 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $60,713 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $55,213 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $5,500 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $27,714 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $14,181 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $25,886 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $67,781 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$62,281 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $154,176 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,528 | $0 | $34,091 | $0 | $216,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BELICIA REAVES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,529 | $0 | $6,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,334 | $0 | $12,080 | $0 | $212,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AQUEELHA JAMES | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $150,237 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,702 | $0 | $5,239 | $0 | $166,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN DERITTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $125,686 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,903 | $0 | $16,581 | $0 | $160,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY STONE | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $127,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,275 | $0 | $15,907 | $0 | $154,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY GORNICK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $114,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,544 | $0 | $26,493 | $0 | $151,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. BONUSES ARE BASED ON MERIT. GAIL WILLIAMS, COO ($13,000) ALQUEELHA JAMES, CAO ($6,500) MEGAN DERITTER, PRINCIPAL $6,500) AURORA STEINLE, CHIEF OF STAFF ($1,000) BELICIA REEVVES, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ($6,335) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd | CUSIPCUSIPNum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||
| A | 536001131 | 2013-06-01 | $14,500,000 | TO REFINANCE | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||
| B | 536001131 | 2020-10-26 | $45,411,244 | TO REFINANCE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25483VXS8 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $14,500,000 | 2016 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |||||
| B | $10,690,000 | 2020 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $2,524,150 | $917,300 | $908,224 | $30,417,076 | $2,785,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE AND THE ISSUE PRICE LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) OF $4,721,244 IS RELATED TO THE NET PREMIUM OF THE BOND ISSUED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW THE 990, AND IT IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FOR EACH PROCUREMENT ABOVE $10,000 MADE BY THE SCHOOL, THE BOARD DISCLOSES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT (I) VOTE ON, (II) USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, (III) BE PRESENT DURING ANY BOARD DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO, OR (IV) BE PRESENT DURING ANY COMMITTEE OR SUBCOMMITTEE DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATION WITH RESPECT TO THE CONTRACT, TRANSACTION, OR PROGRAM (OTHER THAN TO PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR TO REPSOND TO QUESTIONS PRIOR TO THE DISCUSSION). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TWO RIVERS CONTRACTS WITH AND PARTICIPATES IN EDFUEL'S COMPENSATION STUDY TO DETERMINE SALARY SCALES FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SENIOR STAFF. THE DATA FROM THE COMPENSATION STUDY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE TEAM, WHICH DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments