FLAGLER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLAGLER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-2440537)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349304038
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T13:17:56+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592440537EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLAGLER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLAGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9048254400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 HEALTH PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityST AUGUSTINECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32086ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEOFF GARDNERPersonNm
Person TitleEVP / SYSTEM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRITTNEY KOCAJPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UF Health St Johns FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN MOTEW MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 HEALTH PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityST AUGUSTINECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32086ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,600,501GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://stjohns.ufhealth.org/give/about-us/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION OPERATES AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR Flagler Hospital.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$579,842PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$247,321CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,882PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$108,231CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,847,747PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,199,373CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$62,876PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$79,541CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,443,595PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,475,384CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$483,841PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,622,109CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$424,074PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$726,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$907,915PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,348,721CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,535,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,873,337CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,298,391TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,558,490TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$165,707TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$283,954TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,132,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,274,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT UF HEALTH PROMOTE HEALTH THROUGH OUTSTANDING AND HIGH-QUALITY PATIENT CARE, INNOVATIVE AND RIGOROUS EDUCATION IN THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, AND HIGH-IMPACT RESEARCH ACROSS THE SPECTRUM OF BASIC, TRANSLATIONAL AND CLINICAL INVESTIGATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,723,767ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,622,109GrantAmt
Revenue$108,231RevenueAmt
DescUF Health St. Johns Foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization, designed for the sole purpose of supporting the Flagler Hospital through philanthropic funding. It accepts charitable contributions to advance the quality and availability of health care services that Flagler Hospital provides to residents and visitors of Northeast Florida.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,723,767TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kent BaileyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3522657962PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100336AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326100336ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ANDREW DIFEO
Board member / VICE-CHAIRMAN (thru April 2025)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID UPCHURCH
BOARD MEMBER / SECRETARY/ TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY OXFORD
BOARD MEMBER / CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BOLES
BOARD MEMBER (thru April 2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BAILEY SR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA KAUTTU Strange
BOARD MEMBER (thru April 2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE GROBMAN
BOARD MEMBER (thru April 2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY MATUZA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIV HELWIG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey Gardner
UF Health EVP and CFO0.549.5Yes (X)$0$179,547$1,096
KERRY WATSON
President/UF Health St. Johns interim CEO1.049.0Yes (X)$0$308,500$0
KEVIN SWEENY
VP, CHIEF OF STAFF1.049.0Yes (X)$0$253,058$35,051
Patrick Green
SVP and Northeast Florida Regional President (beg Feb 2025)0.549.5Yes (X)$0$1,447,872$24,867
Robert Thornton
CFO STHC0.549.5Yes (X)$0$815,755$41,680
STEPHEN MOTEW MD
VICE CHAIR & DIR / UF HEALTH PRES & SYSTEM CEO0.549.5Yes (X)$0$1,585,335$22,787
SABRINA KELBERT
Foundation Administrator1.049.0$0$117,097$34,855Yes (X)
CARLTON DEVOOGHT
Former PRESIDENT/CEO Flagler Hospital0.050.0$0$692,425$40,111Yes (X)
JASON BARRETT
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO Flagler Hospital0.00.0$0$256,895$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,656,484TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,447TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$5,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$237,139FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,182AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$29,396NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$247,321TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRENTS From AFFILIATESDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$108,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$108,231TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,202,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,202,155ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,782SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,782SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,782ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$42,794FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$237,139ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$122,335FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$79,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$79,541ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,475,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,119,832ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,597,265TotalAmt
Program Services$3,597,265ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,844TotalAmt
Program Services$24,844ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,960TotalAmt
Management And General$19,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,390TotalAmt
Management And General$27,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,459TotalAmt
Program Services$96,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,343TotalAmt
Management And General$5,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,470TotalAmt
Management And General$55,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,980TotalAmt
Program Services$4,980ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056TotalAmt
Management And General$1,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLeased EmployeesDesc
Total$408,201TotalAmt
Management And General$408,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,753TotalAmt
Program Services$219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,348,721TotalAmt
Program Services$3,723,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,363BOYAmt
EOY$505,232EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,261BOYAmt
EOY$103,535EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,400BOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,459BOYAmt
EOY$10,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$335,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,233BOYAmt
EOY$335,233EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,018,675BOYAmt
EOY$49,604,275EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,298,391BOYAmt
EOY$50,558,490EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,585BOYAmt
EOY$32,968EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,891BOYAmt
EOY$82,619EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,231BOYAmt
EOY$168,367EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,707BOYAmt
EOY$283,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,427,937BOYAmt
EOY$43,282,263EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,704,747BOYAmt
EOY$6,992,273EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,132,684BOYAmt
EOY$50,274,536EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,298,391BOYAmt
EOY$50,558,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,873,337ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,189NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$12,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Flagler Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590675143EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$3,597,265SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$3,597,265SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,084,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,658InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,149,349EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,064,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,462AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,084,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,064,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$4,064,275EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,064,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$4,064,275EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,064,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$4,064,275EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$220,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$220,739BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$114,494BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$335,233TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to Affiliates$168,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$168,367TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FOUR INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE ALL DONOR-RESTRICTED AND INTERNALLY CONTROLLED. FLAGLER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION HOLDS THESE ENDOWMENTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF FLAGLER HOSPITAL, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION. INVESTMENTS CONTAIN AMOUNTS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, THE DIVIDEND AND INTEREST INCOME FROM WHICH IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE SERVICES, AND THE REMAINING INVESTMENT INCOME, GAINS, AND LOSSES ARE TO ADJUST THE CORPUS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteSTHC, Elder Care, Southeastern, Auxiliary, UFHCF, UFHL, UFSP, UFHL Foundation, UFSP Foundation, UFHSJ, SJCC, FHN, FHC, and FHC Foundation are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and from state income taxes pursuant to Chapter 220.13 of the Florida Statutes. The other affiliates are single member LLCs and disregarded entities for federal and state tax purposes except for sales and use tax on non-medical purchases.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$162,559GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$136,506CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,053GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,266RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$26,053FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,279EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,123OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GolfEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$67,650GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$56,031CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,619GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$12,450RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$5,619FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,925OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$49,724GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$44,602CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,122GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$8,798RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$5,122FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,150EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$11,550OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$279,933GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$237,139CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$42,794GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$34,514RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$36,794FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$11,429EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,598OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$122,335DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$79,541NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Flagler HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 Health Park BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint AugustineCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32086ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN590675143RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,597,265CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCare Connect+ Program SpendingPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EMPLOYEE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE16$20,444
EMPLOYEE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE3$3,400
PATIENT EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE1$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS Flagler Hospital. IN ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE MADE PREDOMINANTLY TO , THE FOUNDATION'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES APPLICATIONS FOR VARIOUS GRANTS GIVEN ANNUALLY. THESE APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY AN OBJECTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON NEED PARAMETERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JASON BARRETT
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO Flagler Hospital$0$0$0$0$0$256,895$0$0$0$0$0$256,895$0$0
Robert Thornton
CFO STHC$0$568,257$0$133,200$0$114,298$0$14,250$0$27,430$0$857,435$0$0
STEPHEN MOTEW MD
VICE CHAIR & DIR / UF HEALTH PRES & SYSTEM CEO$0$1,238,596$0$233,750$0$112,989$0$10,800$0$11,987$0$1,608,122$0$0
KEVIN SWEENY
VP, CHIEF OF STAFF$0$225,055$0$25,000$0$3,003$0$0$0$35,051$0$288,109$0$0
KERRY WATSON
President/UF Health St. Johns interim CEO$0$308,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$308,500$0$0
Geoffrey Gardner
UF Health EVP and CFO$0$54,547$0$0$0$125,000$0$0$0$1,096$0$180,643$0$0
Patrick Green
SVP and Northeast Florida Regional President (beg Feb 2025)$0$1,076,940$0$346,500$0$24,432$0$0$0$24,867$0$1,472,739$0$0
CARLTON DEVOOGHT
Former PRESIDENT/CEO Flagler Hospital$0$234,714$0$25,000$0$432,711$0$0$0$40,111$0$732,536$0$0
SABRINA KELBERT
Foundation Administrator$0$101,612$0$0$0$15,485$0$0$0$34,855$0$151,952$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe organization's top management official is Stephen Motew, President and System CEO. His compensation is established by UF Health Corporation, a related organization, utilizing the following methods: -Approval by the compensation committee -Independent compensation consultant -Form 990 of other organizations -Compensation study
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024: CARLTON DEVOOGHT: $214,600 JASON BARRETT: $256,895

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGala Silent AuctionDesc
Contribution62ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,396NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - Gala Silent Auction NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONCompensation of the organization's officers is reviewed and approved by UF Health Corporation, a related organization; therefore, Form 990 Part VI Lines 15a and 15b have been answered "no" in accordance with the Form 990 instructions. Pursuant to the organization's bylaws, the UF Health Corporation Board of Directors has established a compensation committee comprised of individuals serving on the Board of Directors. The compensation committee is responsible for reviewing and approving executive compensation, after consultation with the CEO of UF Health Corporation. Officer compensation is subject to the University Governance Standards and any Board of Directors Conflicts of Interest policies. The compensation committee of UF Health Corporation engages Mercer, an independent consultant with expertise in the development of compensation surveys on executive pay levels across different industries, to provide competitive data and guidance on determining appropriate and reasonable ranges and salaries. Mercer annually reviews all aspects of executive compensation for senior UF Health officers and key employees - including all elements of supplemental benefits - to ensure that total remuneration is reasonable. The compensation committee of UF Health Corporation utilizes the information provided by Mercer when reviewing and approving executive compensation. This process is undertaken annually and was last conducted during fiscal year 2025. The compensation committee documents deliberations and determinations in committee meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS FLAGLER HOSPITALPursuant to the organization's Articles of Incorporation, the organization's sole member is Flagler Hospital Inc ("FH".) FH is controlled by Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics Inc, who is controlled by UF Health Corporation by way of authority granted by The University of Florida. The organization's governing documents extend the right to appoint the members of the organization's Board of Trustees and to remove and/or replace the Chair of the organization's Board of Trustees at any time to the President of the University of Florida or their designee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE MEMBER APPOINTS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER RESERVES THE RIGHT TO appoint and remove the chair of the board, vice chair of the board, treasurer, secretary and any other officer of the corporation; and AMEND THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, AS WELL AS OTHER CORPORATE ACTIONS SET FORTH IN THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS. Additionally, the following actions require prior approval of the sole member: (a) Adopt, or permit the adoption of, any annual or long-term capital or operational expense budgets of the Corporation, or of any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation, or any changes thereto exceeding in the aggregate during the relevant term of any such budget the greater of Twenty-Five (25%) percent of the total original expense budget or Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000); (b) Adopt, or permit the adoption of, any new, or any changes to existing, longterm or master institutional plans of the Corporation or of any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation; (c) Adopt, or permit the adoption of, a plan of dissolution of the Corporation or of any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation; (d) Authorize or permit the Corporation or any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation to engage in, or enter into, any transaction providing for the sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge, creation of a security interest in or other disposition of all or substantially all of its assets; (e) Adopt, or permit the adoption of, a plan of merger or consolidation of the Corporation or any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation with another corporation; (f) Approve, or permit the approval of, any contribution, grant, or loan in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) in any fiscal year by the Corporation or any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation to any organization other than the Sole Member of the Corporation; (g) Organize or acquire, or authorize or permit the organization or acquisition of, any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation; (h) Authorize or permit the Corporation or any affiliate or subsidiary of the Corporation to enter into or perform any contract or engage in any transaction or transfer of funds not specified above which involves greater than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000); or (i) Elect, remove, with or without cause, or replace the persons who hold the positions of Chair of the Board, Vice-Chair of the Board, Treasurer, Secretary or any other officer of any subsidiary or affiliate Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL TRUSTEES TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS THAT DEVELOP AFTER SUBMISSION MUST BE DISCLOSED IN WRITING TO BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EXISTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY REQUIRE ABSTAINING FROM DISCUSSING OR VOTING UPON MATTERS RELATED TO OR AFFECTED BY THE CONFLICT, OR RECUSING ONESELF FROM PARTICIPATING IN RELATED MATTERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
University of Florida
226 Tigert HallGainesvilleFL32611596002052EducationFLNAfalse
University of Florida Health Corporation
PO Box 100336GainesvilleFL32610592699965Support UF and related clinical entitiesFLUFfalse501(c)(3)3
Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics Inc
PO Box 100336GainesvilleFL32610591943502Medical servicesFLUF Health Corpfalse501(c)(3)3
Elder Care of Alachua County Inc
PO Box 100336GainesvilleFL32610593051104Services for the elderlyFLSTHCfalse501(c)(3)7
Southeastern Healthcare Foundation
PO Box 100336GainesvilleFL32610592357609Hospital supportFLSTHCfalse501(c)(3)Type II
Shands Auxiliary Inc
PO Box 100336GainesvilleFL32610593551267Hospital supportFLSEHFfalse501(c)(3)Type I
Shands Jacksonville Medical Center Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209592142859Medical servicesFLUF Health Corpfalse501(c)(3)3
Shands Jacksonville Healthcare Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209592441966Support SJMCFLUF Health Corpfalse501(c)(3)Type II
Shands Jacksonville Affiliates Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209591913819Support SJMCFLSJMCfalse501(c)(3)Type I
Shands Jacksonville Properties Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209591158241Support SJMCFLSJHCfalse501(c)(3)Type II
Shands Jacksonville Community Services Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209510173761Support SJMCFLSJHCfalse501(c)(3)Type II
Shands Jacksonville Foundation Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209592622323Support SJMCFLSJHCfalse501(c)(3)Type II
Central Florida Health Inc DBA UF Health Central Florida
600 East Dixie AvenueLeesburgFL34748331197054Support STHC, UFHL, and UFSPFLSTHCfalse501(c)(3)Type II
Leesburg Regional Medical Center Inc DBA UF Health Leesburg Hospital
600 East Dixie AvenueLeesburgFL34748590878982Medical servicesFLUFHCFfalse501(c)(3)3
The Villages Tri-County Medical Center Inc DBA UF Health Spanish Plaines Ho
1451 El Camino RealThe VillagesFL32159593527036Medical servicesFLUFHCFfalse501(c)(3)3spital
Leesburg Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc DBA UF Health Leesburg Hosp
600 East Dixie AvenueLeesburgFL34748591800743Support UFHLFLUFHLfalse501(c)(3)Type Iital Foundation
The Villages Regional Hospital Auxiliary Foundation Inc DBA UF Health Spani
1501 N US Highway 441 Suite 182The VillagesFL32159550818419Support UFSPFLUFSPfalse501(c)(3)Type Ish Plaines Hospital Auxiliary Foundation
Flagler Hospital Inc
400 Health Park BlvdSt AugustineFL32086590675143Medical servicesFLSTHCfalse501(c)(3)3
Flagler Home Care LLC
301 Health Park Blvd STE 327St AugustineFL32086821562462Home Care servicesFLFlagler Hospitalfalse501(c)(3)10
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc
PO Box 100205GainesvilleFL326100205591680273Enhance medical education and research at The University of FloridaFLUF Health Corpfalse501(c)(3)Type I
University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians Inc
653 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209591867557Support UF College of Medicine - JacksonvilleFLUF Health Corpfalse501(c)(3)Type I
Faculty Clinic Inc
PO Box 44008JacksonvilleFL32231592856153Support UF Jax PhysiciansFLUFfalse501(c)(3)Type I
University of Florida Foundation Inc
PO Box 14425GainesvilleFL326042425590974739Support The University of FloridaFLUFfalse501(c)(3)7
University of Florida Investment Corporation (UFICO)
4510 NW 6th Place 2nd FloorGainesvilleFL32607201226494Investment managementFLUFfalse501(c)(3)Type I
University of Florida Development Corporation
747 SW 2nd Avenue IMB 49GainesvilleFL32601352427022Support The University of Florida and promote economic developmentFLUFfalse501(c)(3)Type I
Gatorcare Health Management Corporation
1329 SW 16th StreetGainesvilleFL32610461185106Self-Insured Health Ins PlanFLUFfalse501(c)(3)Type I
University of Florida Medical Guild of Gainesville Inc
PO Box 100215GainesvilleFL32610510153878Support UFFLUFfalse501(c)(3)10

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
CF MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATIVE COMPANY LLC
30 TURIN TERRACESt AugustineFL32092843559295HealthcareFLNAN/Afalsefalse
CARE DELIVERY ALLIANCE LLC
600 EAST DIXIE AVENUELEESBURGFL34748473889954PHYSICIAN-HOSPITAL ORGANIZATIONFLNAN/Afalsefalse
UF HEALTH SOUTH CENTRAL LLC
PO BOX 100336GAINESVILLEFL32610814845198Health Services Joint VentureFLNAN/Afalsefalse
CENTRAL FLORIDA CARDIOVASCULAR CO-MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
600 EAST DIXIE AVENUELEESBURGFL34748270781065HEALTHCAREFLNAN/Afalsefalse
Florida Global Fixed Income Fund LLC (co UFICO)
800 SW 2nd AveGainesvilleFL32601020277004InvestmentsFLNAN/Afalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FLAGLER HEALTH SERVICES INC
400 HEALTH PARK BLVDST AUGUSTINEFL32086592484352REAL ESTATE LEASINGFLNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH PARK OWNERS ASSOCIATION
400 HEALTH PARK BLVDST AUGUSTINEFL32086592869538Property ManagementFLNAC CorporationYes (true)
ANDERSON GIBBS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
400 HEALTH PARK BLVDSt AugustineFL32086593223458Property ManagementFLNAC CorporationYes (true)
FLAGLER PROFESSIONAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC
400 HEALTH PARK BLVDST AUGUSTINEFL32086364860252HealthcareFLNAC CorporationYes (true)
SHANDS HEALTHCARE 457(B) TOP HAT PLAN
PO BOX 100336GAINESVILLEFL326100336816362932TRUST - 457(B) TOP HAT PLANFLNATrustfalse
FLAGLER HOSPITAL EXECUTIVE SAVINGS PLAN
400 HEALTH PARK BLVDST AUGUSTINEFL32086590675143TRUST - EXECUTIVE SAVINGS PLANFLNATrustfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.