TREVOR DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREVOR DAY SCHOOL (EIN 13-1635261)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349305513
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T09:42:45+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131635261EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trevor Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTREVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124263300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 EAST 95TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANDRA LYNCHPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124263300PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2128127000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDRA LYNCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 EAST 95TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,356,286GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TREVOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE AN INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,896,776PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,066,289CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,534,310PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,543,295CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$985,678PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$961,960CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,105,215PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,116,101CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,521,979PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,687,645CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,460,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,074,696CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,612,841PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,079,033CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,288,436CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,635,757PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,698,303CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,709,398PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,852,032CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$812,581PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,835,613CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$186,989,380TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,957,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,955,083TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$80,391,512TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$108,034,297NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,565,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionREVOR DAY SCHOOL BUILDS AN ACTIVITY-BASED SETTING TO EDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND PERSONAL INTEGRITY IN A DIVERSE CO-EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY THAT EMPHASIZES RESPONSIBILITY, STIMULATES COLLABORATION, AND PROMOTES MUTUAL RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,983,427ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,074,696GrantAmt
Revenue$48,543,295RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATION IN AN ACTIVITY-BASED SETTING IN ORDER TO EDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND PERSONAL INTEGRITY IN A DIVERSE CO-EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY THAT EMPHASIZES RESPONSIBILITY, STIMULATES COLLABORATION, AND PROMOTES MUTUAL RESPECT. THE SCHOOL SERVED 745 STUDENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,983,427TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document290IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDRA LYNCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2124263300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 EAST 95TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE HAUBENSTRICKER
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL FEIGIN
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$684,591$0$124,019
JOYCE DELUCCA
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET CONNORS MCQUADE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAMIN KAMFAR
VICE PRESIDENT2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA REGAN
PRESIDENT2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Stone
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abigail Baratta
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Katcher
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Appelbaum
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Fedorcik
Trustee, PA Co-President (Middle & Upper School)2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline Y Pelzer
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Levin
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Best
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Tehrani
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kojo Dufu
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
laf lafsson
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Tehrani
Trustee, PA Co-President (Lower School)2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linton Mann III
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malcolm Lee
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Magid Jones
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryKay Coyle
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Pryce-Screen
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nikki Tillman Lofton
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Gordon
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Iwanowski
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Rocker
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonja Orgias
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sophia Schrager
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN DUDLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$364,856$0$88,284
ANDREW WILSON
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.0$227,588$0$65,305Yes (X)
KENNETH GRAVES
Director of Upper School40.0$248,412$0$47,100Yes (X)
REBECCA DAMAS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.0$220,557$0$36,700Yes (X)
ADAM EXLINE
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.0$218,943$0$57,500Yes (X)
ELIZABETH EUSEBIO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.0$254,314$0$25,400Yes (X)
KOREE HOOD
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR INCLU40.0$235,700$0$41,256Yes (X)
LISA LANZI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.0$276,774$0$43,275Yes (X)
SCOTT REISINGER
Head Emeritus40.0$252,740$0$58,199Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,984,475TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$587,038TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K99IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SKYLINE RESTORATION INC
49-28 31st PlaceLong Island CityNY11101Construction$1,174,868
TOMMY TOURS
76 Foster AvenueStaten IslandNY10314Transportation$747,076
PERSONAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC
158 W 29th StreetNew YorkNY10001IT Services$668,565
MARTINEZ CLEANING CO INC
90-07 31st AvenueEast ElmhurstNY11369Cleaning$534,680
ELIOR CITY LLC
101 N Tryon StreetCharlotteNC28202Catering$439,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,357FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$860,875GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,199,057AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,066,289TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611110$47,001,103$47,001,103
AUXILIARY611110$1,488,492$1,488,492
EDUCATION AND GENERAL611110$53,700$53,700

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,543,295TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$933,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$933,357ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$831,130RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,436RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$811,694RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$811,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$811,694ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,400,800SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,372,197SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,603SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,603ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$505,393FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,357ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$277,008FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$228,385ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$76,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,022ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$76,022OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,687,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,543,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,078,061ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,074,696TotalAmt
Program Services$9,074,696ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,133,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,641,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,812FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,838,254TotalAmt
Program Services$16,031,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,945,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$861,343FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,739TotalAmt
Program Services$725,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,779FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,513,735TotalAmt
Program Services$2,800,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,442FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,535TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,172FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,239TotalAmt
Management And General$275,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,177TotalAmt
Management And General$65,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,697TotalAmt
Program Services$2,038,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,240FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,745TotalAmt
Management And General$47,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,524,287TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,869FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,685,198TotalAmt
Program Services$3,717,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,080FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,133TotalAmt
Program Services$590,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,219TotalAmt
Program Services$30,219ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,795TotalAmt
Program Services$26,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$348FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,717,768TotalAmt
Program Services$2,862,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,178FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,146TotalAmt
Management And General$742,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$1,463,899TotalAmt
Program Services$832,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$607,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,173FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,852,032TotalAmt
Program Services$42,983,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,580,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,288,436FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462BOYAmt
EOY$1,475EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,443,145BOYAmt
EOY$16,898,546EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,038BOYAmt
EOY$19,031EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,770BOYAmt
EOY$310,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$165,714,552LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,890,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,989,039BOYAmt
EOY$119,824,116EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,922,464BOYAmt
EOY$57,554,521EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,462BOYAmt
EOY$349,351EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,989,380BOYAmt
EOY$194,957,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,957,502BOYAmt
EOY$3,235,743EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,018,487BOYAmt
EOY$15,071,862EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,557,699BOYAmt
EOY$61,596,623EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,395BOYAmt
EOY$487,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,955,083BOYAmt
EOY$80,391,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,343,745BOYAmt
EOY$82,298,258EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,690,552BOYAmt
EOY$32,267,365EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,034,297BOYAmt
EOY$114,565,623EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,989,380BOYAmt
EOY$194,957,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,835,613ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,695,713NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,999,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$920,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,722,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$932,533OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,709,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,406,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,151,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,267,318InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$825,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,999,659EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,588,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$818,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,759,700InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$760,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,406,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,100,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,116,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,914,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$714,331OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,588,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,547,522BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,706,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,478,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$631,801OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,100,781EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.3509BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3927PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2564TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,327,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,327,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,356,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,141,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,214,529BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,872,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,748,554DepreciationAmt
Book Value$123,975BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,158,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,158,340BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,824,116TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Deferred compensation payable$349,351
Accrued interest$137,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$487,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,328,098TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,695,713NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,436OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,715,149RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,612,949RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,074,696OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,074,696RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,687,645TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,796,772TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,436OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,436ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,777,336ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,074,696OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,074,696ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,852,032TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE USED FOR THREE MAIN PURPOSES: FACULTY SUPPORT, FINANCIAL AID, AND MISC. STUDENT PROGRAMS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE - 19436
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 9074696
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE - 19436
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 9074696

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES THE POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE, AND SENDS REGULAR PUSH PAGES TO THE ENTRIE COMMUNITY (PARENTS, TEACHERS, STAFF AND STUDENTS).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE SCHOOL GETS A REIMBURSEMENT FROM NYSED FOR MANDATED SERVICES TITLES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$466,240GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$4,750CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$461,490GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$70,982RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$34,741FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$17,831EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$22,363OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PA Skating Party and Spring FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$45,510GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$1,607CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$43,903GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$31,600RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$34,095FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$30,000EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$35,396OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$511,750GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,357CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$505,393GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$102,582RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$68,836FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$47,831EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,759OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$277,008DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$228,385NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient176RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,074,696CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL REQUIRES THE STUDENTS TO APPLY ONLINE FOR FINANCIAL AID. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF ADMISSION DIRECTORS AND THE CFO REVIEW THE APPLICATION AND APPROVE THE AWARDS, WHICH ARE THEN UPLOADED IN EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. THE FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY OF THE AWARD AND REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN ENROLLMENT CONTRACT WITH THE COST OF TUITION PRORATED BY FINANCIAL AID AWARD. BILLING OF THE TUITION IN THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM IS AUTOMATICALLY PRORATED WITH THE FINANCIAL AID AWARD AND IS CHARGED IN A SPECIFIC G/L ACCOUNT WHICH MUST TOTAL THE AWARD IN EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL FEIGIN
HEAD OF SCHOOL$684,112$0$0$0$479$0$70,998$0$53,021$0$808,610$0$0$0
STEVEN DUDLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$364,656$0$0$0$200$0$51,200$0$37,084$0$453,140$0$0$0
KENNETH GRAVES
Director of Upper School$247,110$0$1,000$0$302$0$25,300$0$21,800$0$295,512$0$0$0
ANDREW WILSON
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$227,286$0$0$0$302$0$12,284$0$53,021$0$292,893$0$0$0
REBECCA DAMAS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$219,290$0$1,000$0$267$0$36,700$0$0$0$257,257$0$0$0
LISA LANZI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$275,415$0$1,000$0$359$0$27,300$0$15,975$0$320,049$0$0$0
ELIZABETH EUSEBIO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$253,000$0$1,000$0$314$0$25,400$0$0$0$279,714$0$0$0
SCOTT REISINGER
Head Emeritus$227,738$0$0$0$25,002$0$37,500$0$20,699$0$310,939$0$0$0
KOREE HOOD
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR INCLU$234,425$0$1,000$0$275$0$23,700$0$17,556$0$276,956$0$0$0
ADAM EXLINE
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING$217,689$0$1,000$0$254$0$36,700$0$20,800$0$276,443$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DASNYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN146000293BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-01-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$62,460,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$62,460,321TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$959,626IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$61,500,851OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.011PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.011TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f)THE BONDS WERE ISSUED TO CURRENT REFUND THE SERIES 2011 BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 08/06/2013 AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11INCLUDES PROCEEDS USED TO TERMINATE THE 2011 HEDGE.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 13THIS DOES NOT APPLY AS THE ENTIRE ISSUE WAS A REFUNDING AND THERE WERE NO NEW MONEY PROJECTS FINANCED.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 7AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6 IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2bTHE REFUNDING PORTION OF THE BONDS HAS MET THE 6-MONTH EXPENDITURE EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: DASNY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 01/23/2025

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B, IN CONFORMITY WITH THE BOARD'S DESIRE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPTION OF RECEIVING THIS INFORMATION, UPON THEIR REQUEST. EACH TRUSTEE REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE 990. IF A TRUSTEE HAS ANY COMMENTS, THEY ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED ON PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyREVIEW OF POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT: THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES SHALL REVIEW INITIALLY AND ANNUALLY ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY ARISE OR DO EXIST BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND INDIVIDUALS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO OFFICER OF THE SCHOOL OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO HAS SUCH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL PARTICIPATE IN THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW OF ANY SUCH TRANSACTION. THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES SHALL TRANSMIT ITS RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF ANY SUCH TRANSACTIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT TO PROCEED WITH SUCH TRANSACTIONS. DISCLOSURE UPON ADOPTION OF THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES SHALL COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM PRIOR TO THEIR FURTHER PARTICIPATION IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. SUBSEQUENTLY ELECTED TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SUBSEQUENTLY APPOINTED SHALL COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM PRIOR TO THEIR FIRST PARTICIPATION IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. DISCLOSURE FORMS SHALL BE UPDATED ANNUALLY, OR SOONER, IF CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. IN ADDITION, PERSONS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY ARE EXPECTED TO UPDATE THE DISCLOSURE FORM AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR THAT THE INFORMATION REQUESTED ON THE FORM CHANGES. DISCLOSURES SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAIR, COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES, WHO WILL BE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST OFFICER, AND WILL ADMINISTER THIS POLICY. ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF A MATERIAL NATURE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE BUSINESS 0FFICE OF THE SCHOOL. THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH ADMINISTERING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHICH ARISE FROM THE BOARD FILLING OUT THE DISCLOSURE FORM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS BASED ON A FOUR YEAR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, EFFECTIVE JULY 2023, AND RUNNING THROUGH JUNE 30, 2026. THE SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO FULL BOARD APPROVAL, AFTER RESEARCHING COMPARATIVE DATA OF HEADS OF SCHOOLS. COMPENSATION IS PREPARED BY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). THE SALARY OF THE HEAD IS FURTHER REVIEWED FORMALLY, ON A YEAR TO YEAR BASIS, ON THE BASIS OF THE BOARD'S EXPECTATIONS AND OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND CFO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES IN A CASE BY CASE FASHION. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD BASED ON COMPARATIVE DATA FOR THE SAME POSITION WITHIN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. DATA FROM THE NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NYSAIS) AND THE SERVICES OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONCEPTS LTD ARE USED. THE FISCAL YEAR 2025 SALARY WAS APPROVED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTREVOR DAY SCHOOL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.