LAST MILE HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAST MILE HEALTH (EIN 26-1401736)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202631359349305343
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T11:38:14+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261401736 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAST MILE HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6178806163 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HARRISON AVE PMB 31738 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111929 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISHA MCCORMICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAKE COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISHA MCCORMICK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HARRISON AVE PMB 31738 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111929 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,000,542 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LASTMILEHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LAST MILE HEALTH SAVES LIVES IN THE WORLD'S MOST REMOTE COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,395,552 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $20,534,973 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,318,712 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $928,851 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $24,807 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $103,294 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,739,071 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,567,118 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,329,696 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,399,742 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,606,643 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,447,216 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,562,602 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,776,912 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,962,344 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,037,841 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,395,226 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,675,610 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,559,027 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,843,826 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,098,204 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,831,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,460,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LAST MILE HEALTH SAVES LIVES IN THE WORLD'S MOST REMOTE COMMUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION SPECIALIZES IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF PROFESSIONALIZED COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS WHO BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN HEALTH SYSTEMS AND REMOTE COMMUNITIES, BRINGING CRITICAL SERVICES TO THE DOORSTEPS OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE LAST MILE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,969,017 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LAST MILE HEALTH SAVES LIVES IN THE WORLD'S MOST REMOTE COMMUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH GOVERNMENTS TO DESIGN, SCALE, STRENGTHEN, AND SUSTAIN HIGH-QUALITY COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, WHICH EMPOWER TEAMS OF COMMUNITY AND FRONTLINE HEALTH WORKERS TO BRING LIFE-SAVING PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO THE WORLD'S MOST REMOTE COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,969,017 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | LI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SL | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ET | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISHA MCCORMICK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6178806163 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HARRISON AVE PMB 31738SUITE 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111929 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOJI ADEYI | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR & DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM EVANS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARS-ERIC RODEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARINE BUISSIONNAIRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONA MOURSHED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOSES MASSAQUOI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANA TWUM-DANSO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICE MATCHABA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR/CLERK | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PEGGY CLARK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAJESH PANJABI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY LEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDY TAYLOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIVYA NAIR | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $194,445 | $0 | $8,407 | ||
| JAMES NARDELLA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $229,638 | $0 | $17,053 | ||
| LISHA MCCORMICK | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $249,008 | $0 | $7,164 | ||
| MEGGAN IRELAND | |||||||
| CFOO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $196,766 | $0 | $8,180 | ||
| BARBARA WILLETT | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MERL | 40.0 | $151,076 | $0 | $9,893 | Yes (X) | ||
| COURTNEY EVANS HENKE | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, PARTNERSHIPS & COMMUNICATION | 40.0 | $160,864 | $0 | $12,833 | Yes (X) | ||
| DELIA BURNETT | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, PARTNERSHIPS | 40.0 | $144,764 | $0 | $6,620 | Yes (X) | ||
| NAN CHEN | |||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AFRICA FRONTLINE FIRST | 40.0 | $169,019 | $0 | $5,071 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH PARISH | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.0 | $137,919 | $0 | $10,451 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,633,499 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,672 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONA SYSTEMS | ||||||||||
| 50 LAKESIDE AVENUE | BURLINGTON | VT | 05401 | SOFTWARE & APP DEV. | $337,042 | |||||
| JEFF COOK-LUNDGREN | ||||||||||
| FINANCE CONSULTANCY | $147,916 | 33 RUE DE LA BRIQUETERIE | REIMS | FR | 51000 | |||||
| INSOURCE SERVICES | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 427 | NEWTON | MA | 02464 | IT CONSULTANCY | $147,888 | |||||
| NATHANI LAW PRACTICE LLC | ||||||||||
| 1025 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | LEGAL SERVICES | $147,880 | SUITE 100 | ||||
| BDO USA | ||||||||||
| One International Place | Boston | MA | 02110 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $101,522 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $154,848 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,380,125 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $20,534,973 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $854,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $854,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,729,135 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $778,995 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,740,745 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $692,679 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$11,610 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $86,316 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,706 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER REIMBURSEMENTS | 900099 | $102,994 | $0 | $0 | $102,994 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $103,294 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,567,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,032,145 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,502,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,418,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,056,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,026,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,967,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,329,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $425,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $212,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,071 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,395,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,326,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $289 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $464,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,616,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,440,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $551 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $1,074,295 | $1,074,295 | $0 | $0 |
| VEHICLES & EQUIPMENT | $227,461 | $188,945 | $38,516 | $0 |
| TRAINING | $117,405 | $116,976 | $423 | $6 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $23,391 | $390 | $22,991 | $10 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,413,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $444,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $941,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,216 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,962,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,969,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,386,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,606,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,408,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,460,213 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,450,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,392,444 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,074,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,703,825 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,109,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $311,133 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $137,619 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,514 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,509,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,535,896 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,479,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,183,661 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,675,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,559,027 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,458,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,486,748 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,564,525 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,385,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,046,931 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,843,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,098,204 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,237,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,739,433 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,594,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,721,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,831,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,460,823 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,675,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,559,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,395,226 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$205,407 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $229,672 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,477,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,484,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,017,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,375,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,534,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $126,889,927 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,477,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,484,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,017,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,375,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,534,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $126,889,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $17,267,031 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $109,622,896 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $883,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,287,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $854,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,125,743 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $206,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $103,294 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $386,410 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $130,402,080 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.84065 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.84345 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 206435.0, COLUMN C - 51873.0, COLUMN D - 24808.0, COLUMN E - 103294.0, COLUMN F - 386410.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,513 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,473 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $274,620 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $124,579 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $150,041 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $173,514 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $1,046,931 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,046,931 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,591,383 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$205,407 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $229,672 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $24,265 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,567,118 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,567,118 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,962,344 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,962,344 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,962,344 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | LAST MILE HEALTH IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"). THE ORGANIZATION IS CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE ORGANIZATION. THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX AUDITS IN PROGRESS. UNDER ASC 740, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, IT HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS FILED IRS FORM 990 INFORMATION RETURNS, AS REQUIRED, AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE SO REQUIRED. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | CUMULATIVE TRANSLATION ADJUSTMENT - 229672 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Sub-Saharan Africa | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 5 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | HEALTHCARE | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $20,969,017 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 5 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 125 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 5 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $20,969,017 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $20,969,017 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISHA MCCORMICK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $248,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $7,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $256,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES NARDELLA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER | $204,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,786 | $0 | $11,892 | $0 | $5,161 | $0 | $246,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGGAN IRELAND | ||||||||||||||
| CFOO | $189,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,294 | $0 | $5,969 | $0 | $2,211 | $0 | $204,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIVYA NAIR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNICAL OFFICER | $194,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAN CHEN | ||||||||||||||
| CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AFRICA FRONTLINE FIRST | $168,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $5,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY EVANS HENKE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, PARTNERSHIPS & COMMUNICATION | $138,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,806 | $0 | $5,091 | $0 | $7,742 | $0 | $173,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA WILLETT | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MERL | $134,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,275 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | $5,205 | $0 | $160,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DELIA BURNETT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, PARTNERSHIPS | $137,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,964 | $0 | $4,409 | $0 | $2,211 | $0 | $151,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | LAST MILE HEALTH PROVIDES CERTAIN BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES BASED OUTSIDE OF THEIR COUNTRIES OF CITIZENSHIP. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR A HOME LEAVE TRAVEL ALLOWANCE (INCLUDING COMPANIONS) AND A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR US PURPOSES AND REPORTED ON FORM W-2 IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A US TAX FILING REQUIREMENT. THESE BENEFITS HAVE BOTH TAXABLE AND NONTAXABLE TREATMENT IN THE COUNTRIES WHERE STAFF ARE BASED AND IN OTHER COUNTRIES OF CITIZENSHIP. LAST MILE HEALTH DETERMINES TAXABILITY AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS ON A COUNTRY BY COUNTRY BASIS AND ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH LOCAL STATUTES REGARDING ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. |
| Schedule J, Part II | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF LAST MILE HEALTH, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS AN INPUT TO ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS, ALL CEO COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF LAST MILE HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. |
| Schedule J, Part II | THE ORGANIZATION SPONSORS A SIMPLE IRA RETIREMENT PLAN, AS DEFINED UNDER SECTION 403(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, COVERING SUBSTANTIALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES. PARTICIPANTS MAY ELECT TO CONTRIBUTE A PORTION OF THEIR ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION, AS DEFINED, SUBJECT TO IRA LIMITATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION WILL MATCH UP TO 3% OF THE EMPLOYEES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND ALSO UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT, RISK, AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FINALIZATION AND FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | LAST MILE HEALTH, REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH COVERS ALL STAFF, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN DOING SO, ALL DECISIONS (FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL) ARE SCRUTINIZED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE NOT SELF-SERVING WITH RESPECT TO LMH PERSONNEL OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. HUMAN RESOURCES DECIDES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS FOR LMH PERSONNEL AND ELEVATES THE MATTER TO THE CEO OR THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS APPROPRIATE. EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH IS THEN SHARED WITH THE AUDIT, RISK, AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. ANY CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR MAKING ANY DECISIONS RELATED TO THE MATTER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF LAST MILE HEALTH, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS AN INPUT TO ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS, ALL CEO COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF LAST MILE HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. SUCH COMPENSATION IS SIMILARLY DETERMINED BY REFERENCE TO COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES - Total Expense: 6395248, Program Service Expense: 6326431, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 68817; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CUMULATIVE TRANSLATION ADJUSTMENT - 229672; Total - 229672; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAST MILE HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3C RIVERSIDE DRIVE OFF | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KINGHARMANN FREETOWN | CityNm |
| Country | SL | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 981855530 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | SL | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
| Total Income | $1,111,446 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $220,787 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LMH-USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments