JUDGE BAKER CHILDRENS CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JUDGE BAKER CHILDRENS CENTER (EIN 04-2103860)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202631349349309388
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T14:57:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JUDG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6172328390 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 PARKER HILL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02120 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT P FRANKS PHD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6172328390 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY CICOLINI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00837468 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BAKER CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT P FRANKS PHD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 PARKER HILL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,828,459 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BAKERCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1917 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE BAKER CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES (ALSO KNOWN AS JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER), PROMOTES THE BEST POSSIBLE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH THE INTEGRATION OF RESEARCH, INTERVENTION, TRAINING, AND POLICY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 385 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,121,831 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,335,974 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,853,467 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,424,889 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,465,637 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $246,221 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $51,547 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,984 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,492,482 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,072,068 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,929,429 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,919,573 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $45,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $10,470 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $450,927 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,381,295 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,711,386 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,355,724 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,641,429 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,863,242 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,569,361 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,046,324 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,258,801 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,752,279 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,165,697 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,294,045 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,093,104 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE JUDGE BAKER CHILDREN'S CENTER PROMOTES THE BEST POSSIBLE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH THE INTEGRATION OF RESEARCH, INTERVENTION, TRAINING AND ADVOCACY. THROUGH THE RESEARCH WE IDENTIFY BEST PRACTICES. THROUGH INTERVENTION WE BRING THOSE PRACTICES TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES OF DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. THROUGH TRAINING WE DISSEMINATE SKILLS IN RESEARCH AND QUALITY CARE. THROUGH ADVOCACY WE USE SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE TO EXPAND PUBLIC AWARENESS AND INFORM PUBLIC POLICY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,593,752 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL-BASED PROGRAMS AT THE BAKER CENTER CONSIST OF THE MANVILLE SCHOOL, A THERAPEUTIC DAY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN (AGES 4-18) EXPERIENCING COMPLEX EMOTIONAL, BEHAVIORAL, NEUROLOGICAL AND LEARNING DISABILITIES THAT IMPACT THEIR ABILITY TO SUCCEED IN OTHER SCHOOL SETTINGS. EACH YEAR, MORE THAN 100 CHILDREN ACHIEVE EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND PERSONAL OUTCOMES THROUGH MANVILLE'S EVIDENCE-BASED INSTRUCTIONAL, CLINICAL, AND BEHAVIORAL PRACTICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,949,492 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS AT THE BAKER CENTER CONSIST OF CAMP BAKER, NEXT STEP: COLLEGE SUCCESS & INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND THE MASSACHUSETTS CHILD ABUSE EMERGENCY LINE. CAMP BAKER IS A SIX-WEEK SUMMER TREATMENT DAY CAMP FOR CHILDREN (AGES 6 TO 12) WITH ADHD AND OTHER RELATED CHALLENGES WHICH COMBINES TRADITIONAL SUMMER CAMP ACTIVITIES WITH LEARNING SOCIAL, ACADEMIC, AND LIFE SKILLS. NEXT STEP: COLLEGE SUCCESS IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS (AGES 16-20) WITH SOCIAL LEARNING AND ANXIETY CHALLENGES, OR RELATED LEARNING DIFFERENCES, AND ACTS AS A SIMULATION FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING WHILE IN COLLEGE. THE MASSACHUSETTS CHILD ABUSE EMERGENCY LINE, OPERATED BY THE BAKER CENTER ON BEHALF OF THE MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, PROVIDES A STATEWIDE EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM PROTECTING THE COMMONWEALTH'S CHILDREN FROM ABUSE AND NEGLECT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,657,108 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH AND TRAINING PROGRAMS AT THE BAKER CENTER CONSIST OF THE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM, THE QUALITY CARE INITIATIVE, AND THE IMPLEMENTATION RESEARCH DIVISION. THE BAKER CENTER PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS TO CURRENT AND FUTURE PSYCHOLOGISTS, SOCIAL WORKERS, EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIALISTS, SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS, PSYCHIATRISTS, NURSES, AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELORS THROUGH THE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM. THE QUALITY CARE INITIATIVE PARTNERS WITH COMMUNITY-BASED MENTAL HEALTH AGENCIES, SCHOOLS, AND HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO INCREASE ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, SCIENTIFICALLY PROVEN, SERVICES THROUGH TRAINING, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND ADVOCACY. THE IMPLEMENTATION RESEARCH DIVISION, BASED IN HAWAII, FOCUSES ON IMPROVING THE LIVES OF THOSE WITH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONDITIONS THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED PARTICIPATORY RESEARCH APPROACHES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $4,019,972 | $2,424,889 | OUTPATIENT CLINICAL PROGRAMS AT THE BAKER CENTER CONSIST OF THE CENTER FOR EFFECTIVE THERAPY, AN OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT CENTER THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH PROBLEMS RELATED TO ANXIETY, DEPRESSION, TRAUMA, DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR, AND PARENTING. THE CENTER FOR EFFECTIVE THERAPY HAS TWO CLINIC LOCATIONS: BOSTON, MA AND WALTHAM, MA. |
| $765,857 | THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF CHILD WELFARE COMMISSIONERS AND DIRECTORS IS A CONSORTIUM OF CHILD WELFARE AGENCY LEADERS AND STAFF FROM CONNECTICUT, MAINE, MASSACHUSETTS, NEW HAMPSHIRE, RHODE ISLAND, AND VERMONT WORKING TO IMPROVE THE SAFETY AND WELLBEING OF CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. PARENT AND YOUTH LEADERS ARE PROVIDED WITH OPPORTUNITIES FOR SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENGAGE AS AGENTS OF CHANGE ACROSS THE REGION. THROUGH A MYRIAD OF EVENTS, TRAININGS, AND POLICY INITIATIVES, THE ASSOCIATION FACILITATES WORK BETWEEN CHILD WELFARE AGENCIES AND PARENT AND YOUTH LEADERS WITH THE GOAL OF BETTER OUTCOMES FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,785,829 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,424,889 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,986,181 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 185 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 385 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DZMITRY HLIAKAU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6172328390 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 PARKER HILL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02120 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRANKS PHD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $463,147 | $0 | $45,321 | |
| JOHN SERAFINI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA BAROOSHIAN | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID J MARTENS | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR AND TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD P BREED III | |||||||
| CLERK | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC TJONAHEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRIMO AJ FONTANA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL MCNAMARA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER D CABRAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAYESH BHANSALI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELE NORMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NIDHI AGGARWAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERENCE BRADSHAW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXANDRA CHABRERIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER HERNDON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINE BIAGIOTTI-BRIDGES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER MCDONOUGH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARISA GREENWALD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JARED MELNIK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA SMOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DZMITRY HLIAKAU | |||||||
| SR. DIR. OF FINANCE (AS OF 7/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,334 | $0 | $22,783 | ||
| GARY SHAW-LYON | |||||||
| VP OF INNOVATION AND EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $171,964 | $0 | $14,784 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL CHERON | |||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS (UNTIL 6/25) | 40.00 | $164,796 | $0 | $32,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELSIE OKAMURA | |||||||
| IMPLEMENTATION RESEARCHER | 40.00 | $154,324 | $0 | $12,594 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE AMORO | |||||||
| SR. DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT (UNTIL 6/25) | 40.00 | $152,210 | $0 | $7,437 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID ZIMMER | |||||||
| SR. DIR. OF MANVILLE SCHOOL(TIL2/25) | 40.00 | $151,422 | $0 | $31,990 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,368,197 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $167,116 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN | |||||
| 220 S 6TH ST SUITE 300 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $182,858 |
| THINKSYS INC | |||||
| 440 N WOLFE RD 22 | SUNNYVALE | CA | 94085 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $167,960 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 134 FLANDERS RD | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | SECURITY SERVICES | $160,457 |
| RSM | |||||
| 331 WEST 3RD ST SUITE 200 | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $154,346 |
| AAFCPAS INC | |||||
| 50 WASHINGTON ST | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $130,660 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $486,416 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $26,577,363 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,272,195 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $120,443 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,335,974 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624190 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,424,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,424,889 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,424,889 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,473,223 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,439,458 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $33,765 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,765 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $101,917 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $486,416 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $316,933 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$215,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$215,016 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $253,358 | $253,358 |
| CHART/TRAC INCOME | 900099 | $26,642 | $26,642 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $280,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,072,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,424,889 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $311,205 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,573,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,976,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,370,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $226,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $849,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,182,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,979,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,552,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,391,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,470 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,470 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,641 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,984,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,257,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $640,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,824 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,848,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,612,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,429 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,243,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,484 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $468,395 | $257,659 | $196,450 | $14,286 |
| EQUIPMENT PURCHASES AND | $59,885 | $41,074 | $18,572 | $239 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,641,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,986,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,204,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $450,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,277,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $624,902 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,591,963 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,901 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,897,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,450,102 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,916 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,780,387 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,365,598 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,552,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,414,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,356,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,135,095 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,945,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,208 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,725,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,329,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,046,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,258,801 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,775,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,848,682 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,709 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,021,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,735,560 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,560,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,187,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,752,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,165,697 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,683,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,841,517 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,610,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,251,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,294,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,093,104 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,046,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,258,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,569,361 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $368,420 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,280,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,539,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,198,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,121,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,335,974 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,476,489 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,280,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,539,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,198,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,121,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,335,974 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,476,489 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $118,476,489 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $109,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $226,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $199,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $403,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $212,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,152,236 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $39,907 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $237,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $183,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $211,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $187,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $280,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,099,620 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $120,768,252 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $13,020,833 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98100 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97930 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 237,121. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 183,244. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 211,330. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 187,925. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 280,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,052,432 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $394,064 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $644,411 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,802,085 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,268,091 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $378,828 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,594,487 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,052,432 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,650,768 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $554,451 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $937,128 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,268,091 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,277,051 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$785,456 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $840,827 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,650,768 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,784,427 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,830 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,487,794 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,277,051 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.63730 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16020 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,520,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,520,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,357,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,694,379 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,662,943 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,720,765 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,668,402 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,052,363 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,182,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,002,817 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $179,483 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,414,789 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE ASSETS - FINANCE | $27,006 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE ASSETS - OPERATING | $11,302,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,329,925 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $14,159,022 |
| FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $28,724 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,187,746 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,719,780 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $368,420 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $368,420 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,351,360 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $37,641 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$316,933 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$279,292 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,072,068 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,920,721 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $316,933 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $316,933 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,603,788 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $37,641 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $37,641 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,641,429 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USES OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT ITS OPERATIONS THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE BAKER CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE BAKER CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2025. THE BAKER CENTER'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -316,933. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 316,933. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HOPES & DREAMS GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $365,553 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $307,873 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $57,680 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $22,195 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $36,228 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $101,365 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,600 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $17,551 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $222,780 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $178,543 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $44,237 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $99,851 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $27,600 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $5,693 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,850 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $588,333 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $486,416 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $101,917 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $122,046 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $63,828 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $107,058 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,600 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,401 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $316,933 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$215,016 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FRANKS PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $298,355 | $0 | $164,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,600 | $0 | $17,721 | $0 | $508,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL CHERON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS (UNTIL 6/25) | $159,296 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,584 | $0 | $17,623 | $0 | $197,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY SHAW-LYON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INNOVATION AND EXTERNAL AFFAIR | $166,464 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,302 | $0 | $482 | $0 | $186,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ZIMMER | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR. OF MANVILLE SCHOOL(TIL2/25) | $146,422 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,175 | $0 | $18,815 | $0 | $183,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELSIE OKAMURA | ||||||||||||||
| IMPLEMENTATION RESEARCHER | $149,824 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,388 | $0 | $7,206 | $0 | $166,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE AMORO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT (UNTIL 6/25) | $147,210 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,437 | $0 | $159,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVED TWO BONUS PAYMENTS IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THE FIRST BONUS PAYMENT TOTALING $30,993 WAS PERFORMANCE BASED AND WAS DETERMINED BASED ON HIS PERFORMANCE AND WAS UNDER THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IT WAS PAID IN SEPTEMBER 2024. THE SECOND BONUS TOTALING $122,013 WAS RETENTION-BASED. ROBERT P. FRANKS, PH.D., PRESIDENT AND CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A BONUS RETENTION PROGRAM ESTABLISHED BY JBCC WHERE JBCC SHALL PAY THE CEO BEGINNING AUGUST 1, 2020, AND ANNUALLY EACH AUGUST 1ST ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2024. THIS BONUS PAYMENT IS CONDITIONED ON THE CEO'S CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. A GROSSED UP BONUS PAYMENT AMOUNT OF $11,786 WAS PAID IN SEPTEMBER 2024, AND IT IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II). |
| PART I, LINE 4B | ROBERT FRANKS, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A BONUS RETENTION PROGRAM ESTABLISHED BY JBCC WHERE JBCC SHALL PAY THE CEO BEGINNING AUGUST 1, 2020, AND ANNUALLY EACH AUGUST 1 ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2024, A GROSS UP AMOUNT OF AROUND $47,236. BONUS PAYMENT IS CONDITIONED ON THE CEO'S CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. A BONUS OF $11,786 WAS PAID IN SEPTEMBER 2024, AND IT IS REPORTED IN SCH. J, PART II, COLUMN B(II). |
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ENTITLES HIM TO AN INCENTIVE BONUS OF 5% OF NON-BUDGETED ANNUAL REVENUE FROM GRANTS OR CONTRACTS RECEIVED BY JBCC. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II, B(II). |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE BONUS FOR THE CEO WAS DETERMINED BASED ON HIS PERFORMANCE AND WAS UNDER THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BONUS FOR THE VP OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS, VP OF INNOVATION AND EXTERNAL AFFAIR, SR. DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT, SR. DIR. OF FINANCE, SR. DIR. OF MANVILLE SCHOOL, AND IMPLEMENTATION RESEARCHER WERE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUALS REACHING AGREED-UPON PROGRAM GOALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025, UNDER THE DISCRETION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $100 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | RETAIL VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,622 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | PRIZES AND GIFTS | 29 | $116,371 | RETAIL VALUE |
| Yes (X) | TOYS | 2 | $700 | RETAIL VALUE |
| Yes (X) | TICKETS | 3 | $650 | RETAIL VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT WORKS WITH AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE AND FILE FORM 990, ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATORY STANDARDS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE CONDUCTS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE DRAFT RETURN, ADDRESSING DISCREPANCIES AND PROVIDING FEEDBACK FOR REVISIONS. ONCE FINALIZED, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE RETURN TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THOROUGH REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AFTER ENDORSEMENT, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FINALIZED FORM 990 IS SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR TRANSPARENCY AND OVERSIGHT BEFORE SUBMISSION TO REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. THIS PROCESS UNDERSCORES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO ACCURACY, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND GOVERNANCE BEST PRACTICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNANCE & NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING THE POLICY. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND SENIOR EMPLOYEE (SENIOR EMPLOYEE DEFINED AS AN EMPLOYEE WITH SIGNING AUTHORITY) FILLS OUT A DETAILED ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE & NOMINATING COMMITTEE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD CHAIR AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS. AT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETINGS, IF A TRUSTEE IS IDENTIFIED AS HAVING A CONFLICT ON A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION AND/OR VOTE, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT RECUSES HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTION AND/OR VOTE IN QUESTION. THE CONFLICT REVIEW COMMITTEE REVIEWS, AND WILL MAKE A DETERMINATION REGARDING, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF EMPLOYEES. FOR STAFF, THE ORGANIZATIONAL COI POLICY IS SENT OUT AS AN ANNUAL REMINDER VIA EMAIL AND THROUGH OUR HCM SYSTEM, AND IT IS ALSO INCLUDED IN OUR EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK (THE POLICY IS REFERENCED IN THE HANDBOOK AND THE FULL POLICY IS ACCESSIBLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES ON OUR HR SHAREPOINT SITE, ALONG WITH THE DISCLOSURE FORM). ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH THE ENTIRE HANDBOOK AND SIGN OFF THAT THEY HAVE READ AND REVIEWED IT UPON HIRE. ONLY EMPLOYEES WHO BELIEVE THEY MAY HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLETE AND SUBMIT THE DISCLOSURE FORM FOR REVIEW BY OUR INTERNAL CONFLICT REVIEW COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND IS CHARGED WITH SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SAFE HARBOR PROVISIONS OF TREASURY REGULATION 53.4958-6. THE COMMITTEE MAKES USE OF MULTIPLE PUBLISHED COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCES. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION IS ESTABLISHED BY THE HIRING MANAGER. IN CONSULTATION WITH THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO, USING MULTIPLE PUBLISHED COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCES AS WELL AS CURRENT INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE COMMUNITY SOURCES. SENIOR LEADERSHIP SALARIES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER USING MULTIPLE PUBLISHED COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCES AS WELL AS CURRENT INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE COMMUNITY SOURCES. THE ORGANIZATION CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS AND KEEPS RECORDS OF ALL THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B IS MADE AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Comments