CHILDRENS THEATER COMPANY AND SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS THEATER COMPANY AND SCHOOL (EIN 41-1254553)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349304798
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T12:47:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411254553EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Theatre Company and SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6128740500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 3rd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554043506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan FrenchPersonNm
Person TitleManaging DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6128740500PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRyan FrenchPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 3rd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554043506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,036,037GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrenstheatre.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create extraordinary theatre experiences that educate, challenge, and inspire young people.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body54VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent54VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee413TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers115TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$232,731TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$31,351NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,719,577PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,147,447CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,044,481PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,552,239CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$412,722PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$657,933CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$308,615PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$433,103CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,485,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,790,722CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,268,061PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,287,454CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$938,086CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,490,827PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,692,641CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,795,888PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,017,095CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,689,507PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,226,373CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,827,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,531,940TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,234,821TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,740,727TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,592,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,791,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionChildren's Theatre Company exists to create extraordinary theater experiences that educate, challenge, and inspire young people and their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,083,901ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,238,731RevenueAmt
DescThe 2024-25 season included two world premieres, two presentations of theatre from world renowned companies, a favorite title from CTC's canon of original productions and a beloved musical enjoyed by all ages. The season opened with MOYA by Zip Zap Circus, a South African professional circus based in Cape Town. The production featured ten dynamic young artists using acrobatic performances, jugglers, and dancing to explore the spirit and vitality of township life. The world premiere of 'Drawing Lessons' by Michi Barall, a co-commission with Ma-Yi Theater Company, was an ambitious, groundbreaking first premiere from our Generation Now initiative. 'Drawing Lessons' told the story of a Korean American girl's discovery of her own artistry. CTC's holiday favorite, 'Dr.Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas' returned for the holiday season. Manual Cinema of Chicago's 'Leonardo! A Wonderful Show About a Terrible Monster' was praised by audiences for its creative use of puppetry, music, and cinematic elements. 'Milo Imagines the World' told the story of a boy's creative journey to visit his incarcerated mother, and how drawing helps him navigate his experience. This world premiere was a joint commission project with Chicago Children's Theatre, and The Rose Theatre. The season closed with 'Disney's Frozen' as CTC premiered its original production of the hit Broadway musical, directed by former 'Hamilton' resident director Tiffany Nichole Greene. As one of the earliest companies to be licensed to stage 'Frozen,' the show played to sold out audiences while exploring the themes of family bonds, self-acceptance and identity, courage, and resilience.Sensory Friendly performances, American Sign Language interpretation, Closed Captioning, and Audio Description were available for all our productions in 2024-25. CTC's ACT Pass program provided $5 tickets to public performances to assure accessibility for all families in our community. CTC offers deeply discounted tickets and transportation subsidies for school groups from across the Twin Cities and the Upper Midwest that attend special weekday performances. To help meet classroom teachers' curricular goals, we offer Educator Resource Guides and workshops tailored to each production. A total of 190,385 people attended performances and participated in education programming.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,043,418ExpenseAmt
Revenue$932,276RevenueAmt
DescCTC's Theatre Arts Training program (TAT) provides instruction in storytelling, acting, dance, voice, directing, and playwriting for young people ages 2-18. In addition to sequenced classes during the school year, Theatre Arts Training also offers summer and other school vacation camps for students at all skill levels and programming for homeschool groups designed to meet their educational goals. TAT also includes the Pre-Professional Institute, which provides high school students with an intensive, four-year, conservatory-style learning experience. The Senior Company program provides students with demanding material that seeks to challenge them as artists, educate them in a professional setting, and inspire them to be active voices in their community. FY25 marked year four of a year-round, all-grade residency at Bethune Arts Elementary in north Minneapolis. Between family engagement around three CTC productions, Creative Play for Pre-K and K, critical literacy for 1st-4th-grade, and Art as Activism for 5th grade, every student had a theatre experience by the end of the year. A total of 2,356 people participated in shorter school-based residencies or took off-site workshops, including 700 at public libraries and 180 Corporate Education participants at Deloitte. Students across the Metro benefited from short-form residencies with CTC teaching artists. In Twin Cities public schools, CTC delivers grade 1-5 workshops serving students and teachers with high-quality, research-based theatre arts and storytelling activities. Tied to state and national standards, these activities boost students' achievement in language and theatre arts. Through the Neighborhood Bridges pedagogy, students build critical and cultural literacy as they question texts, uncover whose perspective has been marginalized, and re-tell stories from their own points of view.CTC's Early Childhood Initiative combines theatre arts-based learning experiences with best practices in early childhood education to support the healthy development of early learners ages 2-6. CTC takes a comprehensive approach to early childhood education that includes both age-appropriate learning opportunities, including Early Bridges, and productions designed specifically for early learners. Through the Creative Play program, CTC also focuses on serving early learners from communities coping with complex trauma and toxic stress. The program utilizes theatre-based activities aligned with trauma-informed care practices to support developmental repair in early learners.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$560,670ExpenseAmt
Revenue$358,182RevenueAmt
DescNew Work: Through our ongoing cycle of commissioning, developing, and premiering new work, CTC is expanding the national canon of theatre for youth and their communities. Generation Now, a partnership between Penumbra (St. Paul, Minn.), Ma-Yi Theater Company (New York City), Latino Theater Company and Native Voices at the Autry (Los Angeles), and CTC will commission and develop 16 new plays by Black, Indigenous, Latine, and Asian American Pacific Islander writers over a period of 5 years. The output of Generation Now promises to radically expand the inclusiveness of each theatre, expand the canon of work produced for multigenerational audiences, and create a model of transformative partnership. As a cohort, we strongly believe that if we are to have an extraordinary theatre culture in this country, we must start young, and it must be intergenerational, inclusive, inspiring, transformative, and lifelong. A grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation funds the project called Generation Now. Generation Now's inaugural Reading Series (October 17-18, 2024), featured public readings of three works in development: 'Level Up' by Gabriel Rivas Gmez (co-commissioned with Latino Theater Company), 'One Small Alice' by Ifa Bayeza (co-commissioned with Penumbra), and 'Comanche Girl on the Moon' by Dustin Tahmahkera (co-commissioned with Native Voices). One hundred attendees from across the country enjoyed a public performance of 'Drawing Lessons and readings of the aforementioned plays, followed by talk-backs with the artistsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCTC continued its fellowship program in 2024-25, consisting of formal leadership development pipelines that aim to reflect the larger community. The fellowship programs create opportunities for early career theatre artists and administrators with priority on those whose lived experience is frequently missing from the organizational structure of theatres. This season-long, full-time, paid fellowship program strives to address economic and institutional barriers to careers in theatre. They occupy positions in stage management, production management, and performance.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,687,989TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document162IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee413EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members54GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member54IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jill JensenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6128725126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 3rd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mary Loeffelholz
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Geelan
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Thompson- Vice Chair
/ Interim Managing Dir.(until July)20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$81,000$0$0
Adebisi Wilson
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kashi Yoshikawa
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stef Adams
Board Member1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gulzar Babaeva
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tomme Beevas
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Bendel-Stenzel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Blum
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kwadwo Boadi-Aboagye
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morgan Burns
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Carroll
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Cummings
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corey Day
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tami R Diehm
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Diessner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amol Dixit
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Duzan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Eklo
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meredith Englund
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kara Feemster Smith
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Freeman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Frost
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Gordon
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Conor Green
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lili Hall
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Ho
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hoyt Hsiao
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dominic Iannazzo
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Johnson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Johnson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellie Krug
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Larsen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Leick
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne M Lockner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trisha London
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Mahling
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kunal Mehta
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonny Miller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fatima Moore
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeb Myers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nnamdi Njoku
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Noteboom
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Ostrom
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Pennington
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Overly
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Silvia Perez
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald-Stephen Porter
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Wagner Reamer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hillery Shay
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Miller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Anne Stavney
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya M Taylor
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Dildine
Artistic Director40.00Yes (X)$128,189$0$5,765
Ryan French- COO
Managing Dir. (as of Apr)40.00Yes (X)$160,074$0$9,943
Jill Anderson- Managing
Director (July- Apr)40.00Yes (X)$111,977$0$7,932
Katie Nelsen
Director of Development40.00$156,699$0$17,175Yes (X)
Chad Petersen
Director of Marketing (until Mar)40.00$117,599$0$25,253Yes (X)
Jill Jensen
Finance Director40.00$101,369$0$3,033Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$856,907TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,101TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
McGough Construction Co LLC
2737 Fairview Ave NSt PaulMN55113Construction Contractor$611,640
Zip Zap Circus School Trust
Artist Fees$216,000Postnet Suite 19 Private Bag X11Mowbray Western CapeSF07705
Sovran
2915 Commers Drive Ste 100EaganMN551212361IT Services/Computer Purchases$162,099
Split Rock Management Inc
3459 Washing Drive Ste 109EaganMN55122Custodial Services$128,660
Beevents
2131 Broadway Street NEMinneapolisMN55413Event Design Services$125,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$304,236FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$548,541GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,294,670AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$157,135NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,147,447TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Ticket Revenue711110$5,674,867$5,674,867
Ticket Service Charges711110$1,303,865$1,303,865
Education & Outreach Revenue711110$932,276$932,276
Plays For New Audiences711110$358,182$358,182

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$259,999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,050UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,552,239TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$657,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$657,933ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$597ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$468,140FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$304,236ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$245,315FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$222,825ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescKIOSK REVENUEDesc
Business459420BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$209,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$209,681UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$209,681OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,790,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,529,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$232,731UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$881,355ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,872TotalAmt
Program Services$238,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,899,905TotalAmt
Program Services$5,330,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,023,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$545,956FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,952TotalAmt
Program Services$155,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,511FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,026TotalAmt
Program Services$609,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,296FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,699TotalAmt
Program Services$621,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,737FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,425TotalAmt
Management And General$25,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,740TotalAmt
Management And General$40,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,522TotalAmt
Program Services$19,522ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$37,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,574TotalAmt
Program Services$30,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,774FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,283TotalAmt
Program Services$19,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,325FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,911TotalAmt
Program Services$305,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,193FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,661FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,169TotalAmt
Program Services$241,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,103FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,798TotalAmt
Management And General$42,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,121TotalAmt
Program Services$809,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,027FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Guest Artists$1,529,752$1,529,298$454
Production Supplies$260,948$260,948
Dues & Subscriptions$211,251$22,078$188,250$923
Bad Debt$45,255$45,255

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,727TotalAmt
Program Services$99,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,580FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,017,095TotalAmt
Program Services$11,687,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,391,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$938,086FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,776,385BOYAmt
EOY$897,126EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,662BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,713EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,717BOYAmt
EOY$10,881EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,879BOYAmt
EOY$311,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,199,259LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,160,111LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,398,247BOYAmt
EOY$12,039,148EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,518,491BOYAmt
EOY$18,956,008EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,302,264BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,827,645BOYAmt
EOY$34,531,940EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,235,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,613EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,227BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,153EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,000BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,782BOYAmt
EOY$178,232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220,463BOYAmt
EOY$1,074,729EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,234,821BOYAmt
EOY$3,740,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,749,467BOYAmt
EOY$9,912,235EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,843,357BOYAmt
EOY$20,878,978EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,592,824BOYAmt
EOY$30,791,213EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,827,645BOYAmt
EOY$34,531,940EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,226,373ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,363,945NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$60,817OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,687,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,807,838CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,934,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,719,577CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,147,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,297,125TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$757,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,188,924CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,103,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,420,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,997,329CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,466,812TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,444,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,996,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,037,525CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,140,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,144,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,763,937TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$367,419CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$448,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$418,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$806,691CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,211,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,252,666TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$367,419CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$448,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$418,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$806,691CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,211,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,252,666TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$59,511,271PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$307,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$314,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$337,911CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$425,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$658,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,044,359TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$307,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$314,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$337,911CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$425,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$658,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,044,359TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,881CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,369TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$547,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$343,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$891,234TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,300,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,654,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,382,317CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,576,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,835,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,749,899TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90510PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03110InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04110InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployee Retention Credit - 2020 Amount: $ 547,923. 2021 Amount: $ 343,311.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$19,522FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$19,522FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,997,573FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$16,017,095FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$950,855FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$237,714FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$713,398CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$822,435CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$889,794CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$950,855CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,376,482TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$5,064,723LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$27,496CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$20,911CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$17,999CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$19,522CurrentYearAmt
Total$85,928TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$178,350CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$205,609CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$222,449CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$237,714CurrentYearAmt
Total$844,122TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,266,183GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,543,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$241,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,021,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$850,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,956,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,081,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,000,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,895,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$434,419OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,543,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,566,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$159,143ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,006,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$650,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,081,817EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,768,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,377,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$11,566,433EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,390,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,788,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$450,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,768,571EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21840TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,702,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,747,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,954,785BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,496,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,412,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,084,363BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,039,148TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating lease liabilities$1,033,256
Finance lease liabilities$41,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,074,729TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,337,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,363,945NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$86,360DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$60,817OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,511,122RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,826,738RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,016OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$36,016RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,790,722TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,139,471TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$86,360DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,016OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$122,376ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,017,095ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,017,095TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are used to support the programs and facilities of the organization.
Part X, Line 2:The Theatre believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Theatre would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of split-interest agreements 60,817.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising non cash prizes reclassed to revenue -36,016.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising non cash prizes reclassed to revenue 36,016.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett DirectBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 E Buffalo St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityTelefundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$82,266GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$37,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$45,266NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$82,266TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$37,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$45,266TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Curtain Call BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$765,416GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$304,236CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$461,180GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$36,016NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$110,497FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$98,802OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Opening Night EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$6,960GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,960GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$772,376GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$304,236CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$468,140GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$36,016NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$110,497FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$98,802OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$245,315DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$222,825NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Katie Nelsen
Director of Development$156,699$0$0$0$0$0$4,816$0$12,959$0$174,474$0$0$0
Ryan French- COO
Managing Dir. (as of Apr)$160,074$0$0$0$0$0$4,943$0$5,600$0$170,617$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJill Anderson, former Managing Director, received a $74,394 separation payment. Chad Peterson, former Director of Marketing, received a $32,500 separation payment.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$121,119NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGift Cards and Event ExpensesDesc
Contribution50ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,016NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNumber of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee is empowered and authorized to act upon such matters as require action prior to the next regularly scheduled Board of Directors meeting and any such actions of the Executive Committee shall have the same force and effect as an action of the Board of Directors, with the exception that the Executive Committee shall not have the power to make or amend the Bylaws of the corporation, elect members to the Board of Directors, or to fill vacancies on the Executive Committee. If the Executive Committee exercises any of the general powers or duties of the Board of Directors, such action shall be presented to the Board of Directors at the next meeting for ratification by the full Board of Directors. The executive committee consists of all officers of the corporation who are also directors, the chairs of each committee, and any at-large directors the Board of Directors shall appoint from time to time.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board Chair and Treasurer. It is presented at a Finance Committee meeting and approved. It is also electronically sent to the entire Board of Directors before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cNew employees receive the conflict of interest policy in their employee handbook. They are required to complete a form that acknowledges that they have read the policies and understand them. The size of the organization also lends itself to quick recognition of situations where a conflict of interest may arise. Each board member completes an annual related party questionnaire as part of the audit process and discloses any conflicts of interest they may have. In the exercise of any voting rights, whether as a member of the Board of Directors, an officer, or in any other capacity relating to this corporation, no individual shall vote on any issue, motion, resolution or any other item whatsoever which directly or indirectly inures to the benefit of such individual ("Interested Party"); provided, however, that except as otherwise determined from time to time by a majority of the members of the Board of Directors, not including the Interested Party, the Interested Party may participate in a discussion of such issue, motion, resolution, or item at any meeting of the members of the Board of Directors or any committee thereof, if the Interested Party first makes a full and adequate disclosure of all material facts concerning the nature of the Interested Party's interest to the meeting at which the discussion is occurring and to the Chair of the Board of Directors, the Artistic Director and the Managing Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors issues the contracts for the Artistic Director and the Managing Director. The compensation packages are approved by the Executive Committee of the Board. The salary survey issued by Theatre Communication Group is used for determining compensation levels. The committee also looks at the compensation reported on the Form 990's of similarly sized Organizations. Our new Artistic Director started in July 2024 and whos contract was reviewed in December 2023. The new Managing Director started in July 2024 and whos contract was reviewed in March 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. In addition, the annual report is available on the organization's website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of split-interest agreements 60,817.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.