NCINNOVATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NCINNOVATION INC (EIN 84-4902334)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349304418
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T12:41:35+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 FAYETTEVILLE ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP276011776ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844902334EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCINNOVATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNCINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9194247262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 SANCAR WAY 400AddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27713ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichelle BolasPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9194247262PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSANDRA L FEINSMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone9197549370PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle BolasBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 SANCAR WAY 400AddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$798,718,206GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://NCINNOVATION.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2020FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP TO ACCELERATE AND SCALE COMMERCIALIZED INNOVATION FROM NC'S UNIVERSITIES, CREATE JOBS, AND IMPROVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES IN ALL 100 COUNTIES OF NORTH CAROLINA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$253,180,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$250,000,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,899,795PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,126,634CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$259,079,795PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$272,126,634CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,924,550PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,895,927CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,574,219PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,319,884CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,663,095PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,892,197CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,161,864PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,108,008CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$250,917,931PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$253,018,626CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$272,938,913TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$534,287,080TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,208,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,327,855TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$269,730,778NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$522,959,225NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP TO ACCELERATE AND SCALE COMMERCIALIZED INNOVATION FROM NC'S UNIVERSITIES, CREATE JOBS, AND IMPROVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES IN ALL 100 COUNTIES OF NORTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,669,261ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,895,927GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAS AUTHORIZED UNDER N.C. GENERAL STATUTE SEC. 143-728, NCINNOVATION ADVANCED STATEWIDE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT IN FY2025 BY AWARDING RESEARCH COMMERCIALIZATION SUPPORT GRANTS THROUGH A SPRING CYCLE IN MAY 2025 AND A FALL CYCLE IN DECEMBER 2025. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONTINUED SUPPORTING ALL UNC SYSTEM UNIVERSITIES BY SUPPORTING AND BUILDING THE RESEARCH CAPACITY OF EACH INSTITUTION THROUGH NCI'S STATEWIDE REGIONAL HUB NETWORKS PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,669,261TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDA HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9199061806PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Sancar Way Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BLANNIE MILLER
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY KING
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK BRADLEY
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART POPE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN TEAGUE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH FRIEDRICH
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/13/2024)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA BALLARD
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN 7/11/2024)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CANTEY ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF TURNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY FULLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN KELLY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD KASPER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VEN POOLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE SASSER
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN 1/1/2025)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BENNET WATERS
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$610,683$0$73,897
JOSH HOWARD
SVP & CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$277,083$0$52,589
LINDA HALL
EVP & CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$234,659$0$31,471
MICHELLE BOLAS
EVP & CIO40.00.0Yes (X)$406,100$0$59,764
ERICA SHRADER
Vice President, Corporate Affairs40.00.0$174,167$0$21,606Yes (X)
ERIN HOPPER
Vice President, Grants & Research40.00.0$182,417$0$18,354Yes (X)
LOUIS JUDGE III
Senior Regional Innovation Director40.00.0$139,458$0$12,971Yes (X)
M DERRICK WELCH
Senior Regional Innovation Director40.00.0$140,708$0$62,937Yes (X)
MARY LOU BOURNE
Senior Regional Innovation Director40.00.0$139,458$0$33,997Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,304,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$367,586TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RTI INTERNATIONAL
PO BOX 896945RTPNC27709CONTRACT RESEARCH SERVICES$430,597
SMITH ANDERSON BLOUNT DORSETT MITCHELL & JERNIGAN LLP
PO BOX 2611RALEIGHNC27602LEGAL SERVICES$287,808
ADFERO
1101 15TH STREET NW 500 STE 250WASHINGTONDC20005MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$185,860
MCGUIRE WOODS LLP
800 EAST CANAL STREETRICHMONDVA23219LOBBYING EXPENSES$121,006
JAMES A HARRELL III & ASSOCIATES PLLC
4405 SANDBRIDGE CTRALEIGHNC27612LOBBYING EXPENSES$120,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$250,000,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$250,000,000TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,142,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,142,137ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$526,576,069SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$526,591,572SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$15,503SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$15,503ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,126,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,126,634ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,895,927TotalAmt
Program Services$9,895,927ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,435,669TotalAmt
Program Services$1,471,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$964,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,240,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,415,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,327TotalAmt
Program Services$58,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,707TotalAmt
Program Services$204,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,416TotalAmt
Program Services$155,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,132TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,366,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,054TotalAmt
Program Services$96,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,845TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,390TotalAmt
Program Services$82,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,376TotalAmt
Program Services$661,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,982TotalAmt
Program Services$202,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,539TotalAmt
Program Services$19,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,641TotalAmt
Program Services$162,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,598TotalAmt
Program Services$116,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,323TotalAmt
Program Services$74,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,274TotalAmt
Program Services$46,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,432TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,317TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$14,294TotalAmt
Program Services$4,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,108,008TotalAmt
Program Services$14,669,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,438,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,643BOYAmt
EOY$221,016EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,957,264BOYAmt
EOY$9,570,418EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,180BOYAmt
EOY$106,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,353LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,232LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,586BOYAmt
EOY$77,121EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,681,240BOYAmt
EOY$524,312,504EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,938,913BOYAmt
EOY$534,287,080EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,585BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,388EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,924,550BOYAmt
EOY$9,595,467EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,208,135BOYAmt
EOY$11,327,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,398EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,663,549BOYAmt
EOY$521,757,827EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,730,778BOYAmt
EOY$522,959,225EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,938,913BOYAmt
EOY$534,287,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$253,018,626ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$209,821OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,950,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$254,180,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$250,000,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,950,000TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,950,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$254,180,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$250,000,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,950,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$524,950,000PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,256CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,884,292CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,142,137CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,088,685TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$553,039,685TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94921PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97888PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 1000.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 1000.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$552,845FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$552,845FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$18,555,163FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$19,108,008FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$79,896CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$257,668CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$558,093CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,895,657TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,843,486LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$267,184CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$464,598CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$552,845CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,284,627TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$19,974CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$64,417CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$139,523CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$473,914TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$710,871GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-A LINE 2C - LOBBYING EXPENDITURESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNCInnovation is currently reviewing the direct lobbying expenditures reported on its Form 990s for previous fiscal years. If during this review NCInnovation determines that its direct lobbying expenditures reported for previous fiscal years is incorrect, it will file one or more amended Form 990s as necessary to report the correct amounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$255,706,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,981,381InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,820,937GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,679,320OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$512,187,409EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,706,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$255,706,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,763BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,121TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
STATE FUNDED ENDOWMENT$521,783,336F
PRIVATE FUNDS$2,529,168F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$524,312,504TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$272,329,308TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$209,821OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$209,821RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$272,119,487RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,147InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,147RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$272,126,634TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,100,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,100,861ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,147InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,147ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,108,008TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND THE APPLICABLE NORTH CAROLINA STATUTE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL PLEDGES - NPV - 209821

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
438 ACADEMY STREETBOONENC28608561176030GOV'T ENTITY$1,195,106AI MICROSCOPY FOR LIVESTOCK INTESTINAL PARASITE DETECTION
UNC CHARLOTTE
9201 UNIVERSITY CITYCHARLOTTENC28223560791228GOV'T ENTITY$671,357PANCREATIC CANCER THERAPEUTIC
WINSTON-SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY
601 MARTIN LUTHERWINSTONSALEMNC27110566001466GOV'T ENTITY$655,400AI-ENABLED SAAS CLINICAL TRAINING PLATFORM FOR NURSES
APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
438 ACADEMY STREETBOONENC28608561176030GOV'T ENTITY$641,951BEEHIVE IMPROVEMENT AND MONITORING SYSTEM
FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY
1200 MURCHISON ROADFAYETTEVILLENC28301561238736GOV'T ENTITY$627,523HEMP-BASED BIO PESTICIDE FOR USE IN COMMERCIAL POULTRY HOUSES
UNC WILMINGTON
601 S COLLEGE RDWILMINGTONNC28403561258660GOV'T ENTITY$532,647VACCINE DEVELOPMENT
EASTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
209 E 5TH STREET 211GREENVILLENC27858566000403GOV'T ENTITY$532,000ONCOLOGY - MELANOMA
UNC CHAPEL HILL
104 AIRPORT DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27599566001393GOV'T ENTITY$514,877TREATMENT FOR LUNG FIBROSIS
UNC CHAPEL HILL
104 AIRPORT DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27599566001393GOV'T ENTITY$500,000ULTRASOUND FOR RURAL SETTINGS
UNC CHARLOTTE
9201 UNIVERSITY CITYCHARLOTTENC28223560791228GOV'T ENTITY$451,050VACCINE COLD STORAGE
UNC PEMBROKE
1 UNIVERSITY DRIVEPEMBROKENC28372566000805GOV'T ENTITY$442,571ALZHEIMER'S / TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY THERAPEUTIC
WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
1 UNIVERSITY DRIVECULLOWHEENC28723566001440GOV'T ENTITY$412,551MOSQUITO-BORNE INFECTIOUS DISEASE
NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL AND TECHNICAL STATE UNIVERSITY
1601 E MARKET STREETGREENSBORONC27411566000007GOV'T ENTITY$370,012CLINICAL KNEE ARTHROMETER TO MEASURE KNEE LAXITY
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
2601 WOLF VILLAGE WAYRALEIGHNC27695566000756GOV'T ENTITY$358,448WOUND BANDAGE FOR RAPID HEALING
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT WILMINGTON
601 S COLLEGE RDWILMINGTONNC28403561258660GOV'T ENTITY$325,021NECK STRENGTH ASSESSMENT DEVICE WITH BROAD MILITARY AND SPORTS APPLICATION
EASTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
209 E 5TH STREET 211GREENVILLENC27858566000403GOV'T ENTITY$317,033MINIATURE WIND TUNNEL FOR THE TESTING OF PESTICIDES
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO
1111 SPRING GARDEN STREETGREENSBORONC27412566001468GOV'T ENTITY$306,059PHEROMONE-BASED TECHNOLOGY FOR PEST AND DISEASE RESISTANT HONEYBEES
EASTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
209 E 5TH STREET 211GREENVILLENC27858566000403GOV'T ENTITY$280,819STUTTERING PLATFORM FOR SUPPORTING SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO
1111 SPRING GARDEN STREETGREENSBORONC27412566001468GOV'T ENTITY$253,000ANALYTICAL METHOD FOR IDENTIFYING MOLECULAR ISOMERS
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
2601 WOLF VILLAGE WAYRALEIGHNC27695566000756GOV'T ENTITY$221,390NEW PROCESS FOR MANUFACTURING SYNTHETIC WOOL MORE SUSTAINABLY AND WITH LESS HEALTH RISK
NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL AND TECHNICAL STATE UNIVERSITY
1601 E MARKET STREETGREENSBORONC27411566000007GOV'T ENTITY$184,512DRUG DELIVERY MECHANISM
UNC ASHEVILLE
1 UNIVERSITY HEIGHTSASHEVILLENC28804566002379GOV'T ENTITY$102,600PATENT DISCOVERY FOR UNIQUE ANTIBIOTIC COMPOUNDS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S GRANT AND MONITORING PROCESS CAN BE FOUND AT https://www.ncinnovation.org/rfp.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J BENNET WATERS
PRESIDENT & CEO$403,183$0$207,500$0$0$0$30,500$0$43,397$0$684,580$0$0$0
MICHELLE BOLAS
EVP & CIO$319,850$0$86,250$0$0$0$16,367$0$43,397$0$465,864$0$0$0
JOSH HOWARD
SVP & CHIEF RISK OFFICER$277,083$0$0$0$0$0$16,625$0$35,964$0$329,672$0$0$0
LINDA HALL
EVP & CFO$234,659$0$0$0$0$0$14,000$0$17,471$0$266,130$0$0$0
ERIN HOPPER
Vice President, Grants & Research$165,417$0$17,000$0$0$0$18,242$0$112$0$200,771$0$0$0
ERICA SHRADER
Vice President, Corporate Affairs$174,167$0$0$0$0$0$9,900$0$11,706$0$195,773$0$0$0
M DERRICK WELCH
Senior Regional Innovation Director$127,708$0$13,000$0$0$0$23,000$0$39,937$0$203,645$0$0$0
LOUIS JUDGE III
Senior Regional Innovation Director$126,458$0$13,000$0$0$0$0$0$12,971$0$152,429$0$0$0
MARY LOU BOURNE
Senior Regional Innovation Director$126,458$0$13,000$0$0$0$13,946$0$20,051$0$173,455$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALSO REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHIS NCINNOVATION, INC. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND GIFT POLICY (THIS "POLICY") IMPLEMENTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 143-728(D)(7)-(8) OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES. THIS POLICY APPLIES TO ALL CURRENT NCINNOVATION, INC. ("NCI") EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS, AND ANY OTHER INDIVIDUALS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NCI (THE "BOARD") FROM TIME TO TIME AS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY (COLLECTIVELY, "SUBJECT PERSONS"). THIS POLICY PROVIDES NCI WITH PROCEDURES AND STANDARDS TO GUIDE SUBJECT PERSONS IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES AND TO PREVENT SUBJECT PERSONS FROM BENEFITING FROM OR HOLDING AN EQUITY POSITION IN ANY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, LICENSING, OR BUSINESS ENTITY SUPPORTED OR FUNDED BY NCI. IN ADDITION TO THE NCI-SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE ABOVE-REFERENCED STATUTE, THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NCI OWE FIDUCIARY DUTIES TO NCI UNDER CHAPTER 55A OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE NORTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT, TO ACT IN GOOD FAITH, WITH THE CARE AN ORDINARILY PRUDENT PERSON IN A LIKE POSITION WOULD EXERCISE UNDER SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES, AND IN A MANNER REASONABLY BELIEVED TO BE IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF NCI. THIS POLICY IS INTENDED TO SUPPLEMENT AND NOT SUPERSEDE ANY APPLICABLE LAW, INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) THE PROVISIONS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT REGARDING DIRECTOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NOTHING IN THIS POLICY AUTHORIZES NCI OR ANY SUBJECT PERSON TO ENGAGE IN ANY ACT OF SELF-DEALING, INUREMENT OR ANY OTHER ACT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION. FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS REGARDING OUR POLICY SEE THE WRITTEN POLICY ON OUR WEBSITE AT https://ncinnovation.static.amais.com/ConflictsofInterestandGiftsPolicy-1286.pdf?version=639074803076230000
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ORGANIZATION USES 3RD PARTY MARKET DATA FOR BENCHMARKING WHEN DETERMINING OFFICER COMPENSATION. CEO COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL PLEDGES - NPV - 209821; Total - 209821;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.
GENERAL NOTE 1NCInnovation's Form 990 for June 30, 2023, reported on Schedule B a $1,000,000 pledge receivable from the Ven Poole Family made on February 2, 2023. Ven Poole is a member of NCInnovation's board of directors. On its Form 990 for fiscal year ended June 30, 2023, NCInnovation should have removed that $1,000,000 pledge receivable from Schedule B and replaced it with a $1,000,000 pledge receivable due from C3 Foundation, a private foundation created by Ven Poole and members of his family. NCInnovation does not believe any excess benefit was conferred on Ven Poole as a result; however, NCInnovation is making this disclosure in the interests of full transparency.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.