THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION & ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION & ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT (EIN 05-6014351)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349302578
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T11:49:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN050409384PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAHN LITWIN RENZA & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN056014351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION &BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ALUMNI ENGAGEMENTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4018747900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 UPPER COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02881ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM QUINLANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4018744490PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK J MARTINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00283486PTIN
Phone4012742001PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADAM QUINLANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 UPPER COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02881ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,849,638GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URIFAE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE URI FOUNDATION UNITES PASSION AND PURPOSE BY ENGAGING ALUMNI, DONORS, AND FRIENDS TO STRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND'S GROWTH THROUGH GENEROSITY, IMPACT, AND ENDURING CONNECTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers53TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$36,883TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,893NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,396,933PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$82,944,527CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,085,813PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,103,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,598,720PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,618,752CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,260PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$69,205CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,148,726PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,735,484CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,758,493PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,711,547CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,589,037PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,812,905CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$8,177,978CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,498,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,273,466CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,846,138PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,797,918CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,302,588PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$77,937,566CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$320,009,256TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$413,715,227TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,753,794TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,943,913TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$313,255,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$404,771,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE URI FOUNDATION UNITES PASSION AND PURPOSE BY ENGAGING ALUMNI, DONORS, AND FRIENDS TO STRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND'S GROWTH THROUGH GENEROSITY, IMPACT, AND ENDURING CONNECTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$745,861ExpenseAmt
Grant$745,861GrantAmt
Revenue$283,133RevenueAmt
DescBUILDING AND EQUIPMENT, THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT (URIFAE) RECEIVES GIFTS ON BEHALF OF DONORS THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT INITIATIVES THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,262,453ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,262,453GrantAmt
Revenue$2,756,865RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAM SERVICES, THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT RECEIVES GIFTS ON BEHALF OF DONORS THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC PROGRAMS THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY. EXPENDITURES ARE PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY USING FOUNDATION FUNDS. PRIOR TO THE FOUNDATION FUNDING EXPENDITURES, THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES DOCUMENTATION TO THE FOUNDATION TO ENSURE EXPENDITURES ALIGN WITH DONOR INTENDED PURPOSE. OCCASIONALLY THE FOUNDATION WILL PAY THE VENDOR DIRECTLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,879,223ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,879,223GrantAmt
Revenue$1,472,573RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS, THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT RECEIVES GIFTS ON BEHALF OF DONORS THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO THE SUPPORT OF FINANCIAL AID FOR UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH ALL UNIVERSITY, FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID REQUIREMENTS, THE UNIVERSITY SELECTS THE STUDENT RECIPIENT AND MAKES THE AWARDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE FINANCIAL AID EXPENDITURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,824,010ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,824,010GrantAmt
Revenue$2,590,429RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES, THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT RECEIVES GIFTS ON BEHALF OF DONORS THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT NUMEROUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS OUTREACH PROGRAMS, RESEARCH, ATHLETIC, VISITING LECTURERS, FACULTY CHAIRS, LIBRARY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,824,010TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$6,824,010TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,590,429TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,711,547TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAM QUINLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4018744490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 UPPER COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02881ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLISON LADD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA TARBOX
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN GOUVEIA MOULTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL G LOWNEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEA T BELAZI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH A IMONDI
BOARD MEMBER/INVEST. COMM2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE CHACE FANNON
BOARD MEMBER/MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD B DEUTSCH
BOARD MEMBER (TO 12/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD HORVAT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HART
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE BAKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J BROUGH JR
BOARD MEMBER/AUDIT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PRIORE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH HYLANDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M LOPES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS R GIANCOLA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE M MOWINCKEL
BOARD MEMBER/SECRETARY (TO 10/24)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC B PARLANGE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA A COSTELLO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNE GATTINELLA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ANTONUCCI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 4/25)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL ANDREOZZI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ICE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE A NOTA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE NOYA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL M BARBER
BOARD MEMBER (7/24-6/25)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND M WILLIAMS
CHAIR /BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD J HARRINGTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S KENT FANNON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA PARRILLO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R FRAZIER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SULINA M MOHANTY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FORMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRUDY C COLEMAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM FLYNN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM QUINLAN
CFO AND VP OF ERM40.00$265,640$0$44,469Yes (X)
ELIZABETH O'ROURKE
PRESIDENT (TO 12/24)40.00$467,258$0$52,730Yes (X)
WENDY BUCCI
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$206,111$0$32,293Yes (X)
G ERIC SCHONEWALD
AVP DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH INITIATIVES40.00$167,404$0$38,191Yes (X)
JACQUELINE NOWELL
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT, ENGAGEMENT37.50$152,062$0$30,106Yes (X)
JOAO GARCIA
ASSISANT VICE PRESIDENT, ANNUAL INITIATIVES40.00$171,499$0$31,550Yes (X)
KATHARINE FLYNN
EXEC. DIR. OF CORP. & FOUN40.00$169,397$0$31,906Yes (X)
SARAH LOBDELL
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT40.00$269,469$0$45,092Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,868,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$306,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PATRIDGE SNOW & HAHN
40 WESTMINSTER ST SUITE 1100PROVIDENCERI02903LEGAL SERVICES$231,149
PLDO STRATEGIES
1301 ATWOOD AVE SUITE 215NJOHNSTONRI02919LEGAL SERVICES$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$29,928FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$82,914,599AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,649,999NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$82,944,527TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSERVICES FOR URIDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,103,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,103,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,103,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,063,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,026,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,979,779SecuritiesAmt
Other$616,874OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,427,316SecuritiesAmt
Other$613,691OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,552,463SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,183OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,555,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,555,646ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$93,394FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$29,928ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,280FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,114ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$48,958GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$15,867GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,091ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,735,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,103,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,651,074ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,711,547TotalAmt
Program Services$18,711,547ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,540TotalAmt
Management And General$378,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$883,078FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,294,522TotalAmt
Management And General$1,831,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,462,635FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,451TotalAmt
Management And General$173,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$384,575FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,451TotalAmt
Management And General$340,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$755,910FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,941TotalAmt
Management And General$186,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415,264FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,359TotalAmt
Management And General$199,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,298TotalAmt
Management And General$106,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$120,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,432,452TotalAmt
Management And General$2,432,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,671TotalAmt
Management And General$140,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,471FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,567TotalAmt
Management And General$187,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$313,634FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,661TotalAmt
Management And General$197,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,135FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,589TotalAmt
Management And General$29,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,275FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,438TotalAmt
Management And General$146,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,636TotalAmt
Management And General$162,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DONOR CULTIVATION$560,566$222,618$337,948
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$381,766$61,471$320,295
TEMP & STUDENT HELP$76,834$69,448$7,386
SPONSORSHIP & AWARDS$34,568$24,508$10,060

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,061TotalAmt
Management And General$16,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$312FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,797,918TotalAmt
Program Services$18,711,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,908,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,177,978FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,316,977BOYAmt
EOY$2,070,307EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,839,880BOYAmt
EOY$23,532,489EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,765,865BOYAmt
EOY$71,254,802EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,185BOYAmt
EOY$399,400EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,370BOYAmt
EOY$445,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,469,584LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,907,319LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,796BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,265EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,414,545BOYAmt
EOY$118,260,269EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,208,237BOYAmt
EOY$196,134,642EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,401BOYAmt
EOY$55,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,009,256BOYAmt
EOY$413,715,227EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,478,965BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,250EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,352BOYAmt
EOY$1,640,627EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,785,477BOYAmt
EOY$6,234,036EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,753,794BOYAmt
EOY$8,943,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,567,552BOYAmt
EOY$16,067,072EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,687,910BOYAmt
EOY$388,704,242EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,255,462BOYAmt
EOY$404,771,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,009,256BOYAmt
EOY$413,715,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$77,937,566ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,578,286NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,747,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,818,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,385,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,396,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,312,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,660,416TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,747,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,818,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,385,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,396,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,312,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,660,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$19,645,432SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$105,014,984PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,163,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,193,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,198,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,918,161CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,026,223CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,499,584TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$36,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,883TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$150,196,883TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$34,060,848GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$33,677,918FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$33,797,918FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$72,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$104,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$120,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$120,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$416,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 11-A, LINE 1B, LOBBYING ACTIVITIES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationURIFAE HAS HIRED PANNONE, LOPES, DEVEREAUX & WEST, LLC TO REPRESENT ITS INTEREST IN MATTERS BEFORE THE RHODE ISLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$257,807,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,537,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,813,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,966,243OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$345,192,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$232,914,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,157,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,680,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,945,663OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$257,807,521EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,345,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,763,767ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,934,484InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,128,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$232,914,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,252,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,447,123ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,006,890InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,347,829OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$218,345,225EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,037,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,993,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,066,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,845,178OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$239,252,821EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01943BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59778PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,000,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,547,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,452,909BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$468,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$359,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$109,356BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,562,265TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$196,134,642BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$196,134,642TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$5,202,031
DUE TO URI RESEARCH FOUNDATION$1,032,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,234,036TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,030,288TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,578,286NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$148,970OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,727,256RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,303,032RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,432,452InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,432,452RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,735,484TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,514,436TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$148,970OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$148,970ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,365,466ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,432,452InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,432,452ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,797,918TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:URIFAE ENDOWMENT NET ASSETS CONSIST OF OVER 1,200 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS THAT WERE ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENTS INCLUDE BOTH DONOR IMPOSED TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY URIFAE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. URIFAE ADOPTED AN INVESTMENT POLICY FOR ENDOWMENTS WITH A LONG TERM INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN AND GROW ITS PURCHASING POWER THROUGH EARNINGS. DURING THE PERIOD OF THIS RETURN (7/1/24-6/30/25),THE SPENDING RATE IS 5.05%.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE FOUNDATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS. THE FOUNDATION ANNUALLY FILES IRS FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, REPORTING VARIOUS INFORMATION THAT THE IRS USES TO MONITOR THE ACTIVITIES OF TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ANNUALLY FILES IRS FORM 990-T, EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN, FOR ALL OF ITS FOREIGN INVESTMENT DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE LLC IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY, AND THE RESULTS OF ITS OPERATIONS ARE REPORTED IN THE FORM 990 OF THE FOUNDATION, ITS SOLE MEMBER. FOR RHODE ISLAND CORPORATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE LLC FILES A CORPORATE INCOME TAX RETURN AND IS SUBJECT TO THE ANNUAL RHODE ISLAND MINIMUM CORPORATE FRANCHISE TAX. THESE TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. THERE ARE NO TAX EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS FOR EITHER ENTITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EVENT EXPENSES 73,147. REDUCTION IN PAYABLE TO URI RESEARCH FOUNDATION 75,823.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REDUCTION IN PAYABLE TO URI RESEARCH FOUNDATION
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EVENT EXPENSES 73,147. REDUCTION IN PAYABLE TO URI RESEARCH FOUNDATION 75,823.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REDUCTION IN PAYABLE TO URI RESEARCH FOUNDATION

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS.LIST 74 _ 2TTHOMPSON - 01/07/19 08:23 AM WORKSHEET SCHEDULE F - STATEMENT OF APER CLIENT$47,425,704
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENTS$10,522,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$57,948,354SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$57,948,354TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MEN'S TRACK AND FIELDEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$18,706GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,218CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,488GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,838FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$538OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event25TH QRT. FOOTBALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$44,684GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$7,560CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$37,124GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$19,132FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,478OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$59,932GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$19,150CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$40,782GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$26,294FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$123,322GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$29,928CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$93,394GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$55,264FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,016OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,280DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$36,114NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$48,958GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$15,867CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$48,958GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$15,867CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$15,867DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$33,091NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedRIStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1GREEN HALLAddressLine1Txt
CityKINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02881ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN056000522RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$18,711,547CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL PROGRAM EXPENDITURES FROM DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF FUNDS ARE MONITORED THROUGH A REVIEW PROCESS OF EACH REQUEST TO ENSURE THE EXPENSES ARE IN LINE WITH THE FUNDING PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELIZABETH O'ROURKE
PRESIDENT (TO 12/24)$386,221$0$75,037$0$6,000$0$35,186$0$17,544$0$519,988$0$0$0
SARAH LOBDELL
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT$230,028$0$34,941$0$4,500$0$21,278$0$23,814$0$314,561$0$0$0
ADAM QUINLAN
CFO AND VP OF ERM$224,342$0$41,298$0$0$0$20,659$0$23,810$0$310,109$0$0$0
WENDY BUCCI
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$172,117$0$33,994$0$0$0$16,048$0$16,245$0$238,404$0$0$0
G ERIC SCHONEWALD
AVP DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH INITIATIVES$167,404$0$0$0$0$0$15,530$0$22,661$0$205,595$0$0$0
JOAO GARCIA
ASSISANT VICE PRESIDENT, ANNUAL INIT$166,249$0$5,250$0$0$0$15,336$0$16,214$0$203,049$0$0$0
KATHARINE FLYNN
EXEC. DIR. OF CORP. & FOUN$169,397$0$0$0$0$0$15,709$0$16,197$0$201,303$0$0$0
JACQUELINE NOWELL
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT, ENGAGEMENT$150,062$0$2,000$0$0$0$13,938$0$16,168$0$182,168$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1BBONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY AND NOT GUARANTEED. AMOUNTS, IF ANY, ARE DETERMINED FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OVERALL ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. BONUS COMPENSATION MAY VARY FROM YEAR TO YEAR AND IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL PURSUANT TO ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY.
PART I, LINES 4A-BELIZABETH O'ROURKE 457B NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND SEVERANCE PAY. SEVERANCE PAY DID NOT START UNTIL JANUARY 1, 2025.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,902NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution54ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,305,890NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,505NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$315,702NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CURRENTLY THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER: S. KENT FANNON AND DIANE CHASE FANNON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. REVISIONS, CORRECTIONS, ETC. ARE MADE AS NECESSARY. ONCE MANAGEMENT IS SATISFIED WITH THE FORM, IT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. UPON APPROVAL OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD FOR FEEDBACK OR QUESTIONS BEFORE FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CINDIVIDUALS WILL BE ASKED TO DISCLOSE TO THE URI FOUNDATION & ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT ANY PERSONAL INTEREST WHICH HE/SHE MAY HAVE IN ANY MATTER PENDING BEFORE THE ORGANIZATION AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION ON SUCH MATTER. ANNUALLY, THE URI FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (OR GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE) SHALL REVIEW AND MONITOR THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS AND BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANY DISCLOSED PERSONAL OR PRIVATE INTERESTS OF CONCERN FOR REVIEW. IF THERE IS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE PERSONAL OR PRIVATE INTEREST, HAS DISCLOSED TO A THIRD PARTY A CONFIDENTIALITY, OR HAS ENGAGED IN A PROHIBITED ACTION, THE INDIVIDUAL WILL BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BELIEVES A CONFLICT EXISTS, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION AND BONUS FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND EVALUATIONS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND PROVIDES COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS INVOLVES THE REVIEW OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR POSITIONS. ANNUALLY THE BOARD APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES THE SALARY RAISE POOL. THE PRESIDENT ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS), ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAIL COPIES UPON REQUEST OR PROVIDE COPIES TO THOSE WHO COME TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: JOHN BROUGH GEORGE BEDARD KYLE FLYNN CHRISTOPHER FRANKLIN ROXANNE PETTIWAY HAROLD HORVAT

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line142 UPPER COLLEGE ROAD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 UPPER COLLEGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKINGSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02881ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN994771960EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND & ALUMNI ENGAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
GREEN HALLKINGSTONRI02881056000522EDUCATIONAL FACILITYRIGOVERNMENTN/A0
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
75 LOWER COLLEGE RDKINGSTONRI02881364644408RESEARCH FACILITYRI501(C)(3)N/A0LINE 7
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
B$18,711,547COST
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
C$7,103,000COST
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
E$5,202,031COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.