THE JOFFREY BALLET: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE JOFFREY BALLET (EIN 36-4009741)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202631329349306793
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T16:00:22+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364009741EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE JOFFREY BALLETBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127390120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 EAST RANDOLPH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG CAMERONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLU ANN TRAPPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506476PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREG CAMERONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 EAST RANDOLPH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,340,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOFFREY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE JOFFREY BALLET IS A WORLD-CLASS, CHICAGO-BASED BALLET COMPANY AND DANCE EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body64VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent61VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers61TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,625,517PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,228,313CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,446,019PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,420,542CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$815,362PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,425,192CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$409,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$423,550CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,477,166PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,650,497CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$824,299PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$829,018CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,544,946PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,947,406CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,396,821CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,675,541PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,758,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,044,786PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,535,401CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$567,620PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,115,096CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,427,861TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,148,219TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,578,353TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,449,923TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,849,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,698,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE JOFFREY IS A WORLD-CLASS, CHICAGO-BASED BALLET COMPANY AND DANCE EDUCATION ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION, PRESENTING A UNIQUE REPERTOIRE ENCOMPASSING MASTERPIECES OF THE PAST AND CUTTING-EDGE WORKS. THE JOFFREY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ARTS EDUCATION AND ACCESSIBLE DANCE TRAINING THROUGH ITS JOFFREY ACADEMY OF DANCE AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,392,705ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,212,932RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE 2024-2025 SEASON, THE COMPANY PRESENTED FOUR PROGRAMS: ATONEMENT (10 PERFORMANCES; 15,870 ATTENDEES), THE NUTCRACKER (27 PERFORMANCES INCLUDING 2 STUDENT MATINEE PERFORMANCES; 73,100 ATTENDEES), GOLDEN HOUR (10 PERFORMANCES; 14,554 ATTENDEES), AND ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (14 PERFORMANCES; 32,696 ATTENDEES). TOTAL ATTENDANCE 136,220. THE JOFFREY ALSO TOURED TO BADEN BADEN, GERMANY, COLUMBIA, SOUTH CAROLINA, AND NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,135,049ExpenseAmt
Grant$528,283GrantAmt
Revenue$3,724,959RevenueAmt
DescTHE ACADEMY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION BUILT ON A FOUNDATION OF CLASSICAL BALLET TO STUDENTS OF ALL AGES, LEVELS AND BACKGROUNDS. WITH THE TALENTS CULTIVATED AT THE ACADEMY, STUDENTS CAN PURSUE CAREERS AS PROFESSIONAL DANCERS AT COMPANIES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD, HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES IN DANCE. THROUGH THE ACADEMY'S PROGRAMS, STUDENTS DEVELOP A DIVERSE SET OF SKILLS INCLUDING ARTISTRY, CREATIVITY, DISCIPLINE AND CONFIDENCE, AMONG OTHERS. THE ACADEMY AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, EDUCATIONAL TRAINING WHICH FORM FUTURE AUDIENCES AND BUILD THE ORGANIZATION'S REPUTATION WORLDWIDE. AROUND 2,700 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE JOFFREY ACADEMY'S PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,241,623ExpenseAmt
Grant$300,735GrantAmt
Revenue$482,651RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY GOAL OF THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS IN ALL GRADE LEVELS WITH A HIGHLY STRUCTURED DANCE EXPERIENCE WHERE THEY WILL DEVELOP LIFE SKILLS ARTICULATED BY ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION'S SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LEARNING (SEL) STANDARDS SUCH AS SELF-DISCIPLINE, RESPECT, AND CONFIDENCE THROUGH THE STUDY OF VARIOUS FORMS OF DANCE. IN ADDITION, THESE PROGRAMS HELP BUILD A STRONG DANCE FOUNDATION BY FOCUSING ON CORRECT POSTURE, PLACEMENT, COORDINATION, STRENGTH, FLEXIBILITY AND MUSICALITY. BY PROVIDING THIS SERVICE TO THE YOUTH, WE HOPE TO INCREASE THE LEVEL OF AWARENESS OF THIS ART FORM, AND INSTILL LIFE SKILLS THAT LAST LONG AFTER PROGRAMS END. THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM SERVED 1,627 STUDENTS IN 30 SCHOOLS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,769,377TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document159IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members64GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member61IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARI MASSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127390120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 E RANDOLPH STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (70 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE KAPLAN
CHAIR OF THE BOARD5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY WHEATER
THE MARY B. GALVIN ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$539,913$0$146,696
COURTNEY SHEA
TREASURER5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL L MORRISS
VICE CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG CAMERON
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$516,903$0$146,674
JAMES D MCDONOUGH
FIRST VICE CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORNA FERGUSON
VICE CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD ALLEN
SECRETARY5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARI MASSEY
CFO & DEPUTY DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$319,938$0$84,813
ADAM DEWITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBASSADOR RAHM EMANUEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE ATZEFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA E REED
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY LITWIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDAN FERNANDES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE SAGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP FLANNAGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COCO MEERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA HOKIN GARVEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE PATIENCE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA M LAPIETRA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELVA RUBIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC C SCHIEBER MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARISSA KNOX
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JENKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY LAKONISHOK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILDEFONSO ALVIM DE ABREU E SILVA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE-CLARE FLAHERTY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON KALAJAINEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY C RUBENSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRILYN M HOFFMANN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESS MERTEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL GARLING
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KIRK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL V WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANA FORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LASHANA JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA CHAPLKI HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ SHARP
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDA SUE LANE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC DEMOSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIE LAPE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GIRAGOSIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARRGWEN TOWNSEND
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO BASLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ROSE ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LARSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHELLE HUGHLEY MAYBERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OFELIA CASILLAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELLA ROLAND DEVOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M GALLAGHER JR JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI S EYLAR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY PERKINS ANDRINGA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MCDONALD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S HOLSON III
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA SPITZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER DEROMEDI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDI HARTSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH WILLS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY MACARTHUR FARLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN B NOYES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN G OLEARI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED ACOSTA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN G SMITH
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00.0$254,916$0$35,112Yes (X)
BRADLEY RENNER
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT (THRU 09/2024)40.00.0$149,808$0$13,219Yes (X)
GEE HOON LIM
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0$139,087$0$12,708Yes (X)
PAUL KEY
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$131,044$0$23,152Yes (X)
SARAH VENUTI YATES
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$146,879$0$7,525Yes (X)
SUZANNE LOPEZ
ABBOTT ACADEMY DIRECTOR40.00.0$150,066$0$7,088Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,348,554TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$476,987TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO
20 N UPPER WACKER DRCHICAGOIL60606THEATRE SERVICES$3,569,351
ALLIED ADVERTISING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
PO BOX 845382BOSTONMA02284MARKETING$1,538,381
CHICAGO PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY
410 S LASALLE ST STE 1600-JCHICAGOIL60605ORCHESTRA$993,472
OPERNHAUS ZURICH
CO PRODUCTION$325,000Falkenstrasse 1ZurichSZ8008
KARTEMQUIN EDUCATIONAL FILMS
1757 N Kimball AveChicagoIL60647FILM PRODUCTION$292,000103A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$63,875MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$2,618,029FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$247,275GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,299,134AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,915,758NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,228,313TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PERFORMANCE SERVICES900099$14,212,932$14,212,932
ACADEMY REVENUE900099$3,724,959$3,724,959
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTS900099$482,651$482,651

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,420,542TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,382,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,382,012ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,853,415SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,810,235SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,180SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,180ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$257,100FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,618,029ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$671,498FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$414,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$414,398ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$7,700GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$9,995GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$191,380GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$198,237CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,650,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,413,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,008,499ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,305TotalAmt
Program Services$40,305ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,713TotalAmt
Program Services$788,713ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,168,142TotalAmt
Program Services$914,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$490,496FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,009,258TotalAmt
Program Services$7,237,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$923,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$849,043FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,834TotalAmt
Program Services$512,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,340FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,364,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,216,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,847FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,488TotalAmt
Program Services$702,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,336FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,891TotalAmt
Program Services$30,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,236TotalAmt
Management And General$124,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,932TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,451TotalAmt
Program Services$778,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,273FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412,390TotalAmt
Program Services$2,353,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,132FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,826TotalAmt
Program Services$47,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,794FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,807TotalAmt
Program Services$274,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,806FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,448TotalAmt
Program Services$704,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,568,648TotalAmt
Program Services$2,486,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,206FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,448TotalAmt
Program Services$751,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,116FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,427TotalAmt
Program Services$37,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,665FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,957TotalAmt
Program Services$171,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,005,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,953FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,169TotalAmt
Program Services$212,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,640FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PRODUCTION SERVICES$4,221,438$4,221,438
ORCHESTRA$1,400,437$1,400,437
CREDIT CARD AND BANK FEES$402,113$391,192$1,861$9,060
INSTRCUTOR FEES$304,293$304,293

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,507TotalAmt
Program Services$184,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,114FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,535,401TotalAmt
Program Services$26,769,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,369,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,396,821FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,453,541EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,516,965BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,658EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,231,852BOYAmt
EOY$6,235,246EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,805BOYAmt
EOY$241,063EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$23,268EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,579BOYAmt
EOY$943,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,697,437LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,620,830LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,461,281BOYAmt
EOY$21,076,607EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,293,638BOYAmt
EOY$31,889,444EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,179BOYAmt
EOY$21,245EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,542BOYAmt
EOY$177,648EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,427,861BOYAmt
EOY$64,148,219EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,678BOYAmt
EOY$2,047,045EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,563,428BOYAmt
EOY$3,048,784EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,400,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,331,925EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,247BOYAmt
EOY$22,169EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,578,353BOYAmt
EOY$8,449,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,932,566BOYAmt
EOY$22,408,632EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,916,942BOYAmt
EOY$33,289,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,849,508BOYAmt
EOY$55,698,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,427,861BOYAmt
EOY$64,148,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,115,096ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,753,692NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$20,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,956,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,649,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,692,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,625,517CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,228,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,153,254TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,956,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,649,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,692,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,625,517CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,228,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,153,254TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,297,508SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$62,855,746PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$618,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$593,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$682,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,382,012CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,293,519TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,333,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$704,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,037,587TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$77,484,360TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$59,364,382GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81121PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84475PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10Employee Retention Credit
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT, COLUMN A - 1333005.0, COLUMN B - 704582.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 2037587.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,751,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,188,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,509,965InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$49,859GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$587,411OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,599AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,743,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,329,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$600,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,378,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$513,678OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,446AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,751,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,179,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,305,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,287,894InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$442,544OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,329,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,146,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,763,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,313,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,512OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,179,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,999,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$607,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,714,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$174,023OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,146,164EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,300,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,300,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,618,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,952,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,666,036BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,748,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$430,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,318,617BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,517,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,238,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,278,886BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,513,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,513,068BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,076,607TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Lease Liability$22,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,169TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,109,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,753,691NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$652,997DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$729,345OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,677,343RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,432,300RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$87,932InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$869,735OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$781,803RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,650,497TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,260,856TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$672,997DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$869,735OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,542,732ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,718,124ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$87,932InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$729,345OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$817,277ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,535,401TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND SHALL BE HELD FOR THE CREATION, PRODUCTION, AND PERFORMANCE OF FULL LENGTH STORY BALLETS, FUND THE MARY B. GALVIN ARTISTIC DIRECTOR POSITION, FUND THE ABBOTT ACADEMY DIRECTOR POSITION, FUND THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT BRIDGE PROGRAM, AND FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS IN OUR ACADEMY.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990ACADEMY GRANTS - -428610 COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT GRANTS - -300735
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSPECIAL EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES - -671498 INVENTORY DIRECT EXPENSES - -198237
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990SPECIAL EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES - 671498 INVENTORY DIRECT EXPENSES - 198237
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsACADEMY GRANTS - 428610 COMMUNIT ENGAGEMENT GRANTS - 300735

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedTHREE TOURING PERFORMANCES IN BADEN BADEN, GERMANYSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$336,983RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$336,983SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$336,983TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual
Schedule F, Part V Part I, line 3, column (f)$336,983 in expenditure

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$2,727,509GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$2,502,509CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$225,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,089RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$264,457FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$52,243EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$266,855OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2LUNCHEONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$147,620GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$115,520CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$32,100GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$900RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$35,915FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$37,539OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,875,129GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,618,029CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$257,100GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,989RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$300,372FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$52,743EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$304,394OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$671,498DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$414,398NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chicago Public SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 W Madison StAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN366005821RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOV'TIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$40,305CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCOST WAIVERS FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TUITION WAIVER408$260,430
ACADEMY TUITION SCHOLARSHIP108$428,610
STIPEND11$43,500
HOUSING SCHOLARSHIP11$51,242
BALLET ATTIRE11$4,931

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE JOFFREY BALLET PROVIDES TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS TO A LIMITED NUMBER OF STUDENTS BASED ON ARTISTIC MERIT AND/OR FINANCIAL NEED. THE STUDENTS ARE EVALUATED THROUGHOUT THE DURATION OF THE SCHOLARSHIP. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PAYS HOUSING COSTS DIRECTLY TO THE HOUSING MANAGEMENT COMPANY ON BEHALF OF ELEVEN STUDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PAYS FOR COVERED BALLET ATTIRE AND PROVIDES MONTHLY LIVING STIPENDS TO ELEVEN STUDIO COMPANY STUDENTS. THE JOFFREY WAIVES A PORTION OF THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM COST TO CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE JOFFREY PROVIDES TUITION WAIVERS FOR SELECT STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ASHLEY WHEATER
THE MARY B. GALVIN ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$509,913$0$30,000$0$0$0$135,350$0$11,346$0$686,609$0$0$0
GREG CAMERON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$482,949$0$30,000$0$3,954$0$135,350$0$11,324$0$663,577$0$0$0
SHARI MASSEY
CFO & DEPUTY DIRECTOR$268,271$0$51,667$0$0$0$60,060$0$24,753$0$404,751$0$0$0
BRIAN G SMITH
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$244,916$0$10,000$0$0$0$26,244$0$8,868$0$290,028$0$0$0
SUZANNE LOPEZ
ABBOTT ACADEMY DIRECTOR$140,066$0$10,000$0$0$0$2,600$0$4,488$0$157,154$0$0$0
SARAH VENUTI YATES
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$136,879$0$10,000$0$0$0$4,463$0$3,062$0$154,404$0$0$0
GEE HOON LIM
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$134,087$0$5,000$0$0$0$4,225$0$8,483$0$151,795$0$0$0
PAUL KEY
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$126,044$0$5,000$0$0$0$4,225$0$18,927$0$154,196$0$0$0
BRADLEY RENNER
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT (THRU 09/2024)$128,732$0$10,000$0$11,076$0$4,567$0$8,652$0$163,027$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelIN FISCAL YEAR 2025, THREE DOMESTIC FIRST CLASS FLIGHT TICKETS WERE PURCHASED FOR ASHLEY WHEATER, MARY B. GALVIN ARTISTC DIRECTOR, FOR BUSINESS TRIP PURPOSES, AS BUSINESS CLASS SEATS STIPULATED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WERE NOT AVAILABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsIN DECEMBER 2023, THE JOFFREY BALLET PAID FOR A FLIGHT TICKET FOR A FAMILY MEMBER OF GREG CAMERON, PRESIDENT AND CEO, TO ACCOMPANY THE EMPLOYEE ON A BUSINESS TRIP. THIS EXPENSE WAS APPROVED BY THE JOFFREY BALLET BOARD CHAIR. THE VALUE OF THE FAMILY MEMBER'S FLIGHT TICKET WAS INCLUDED AS INCOME IN THE EMPLOYEE'S CALENDAR YEAR 2024 W-2 FORM.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsFOR GREG CAMERON, PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE PORTION OF HIS MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR PERSONAL USE AND PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANION FROM PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR WAS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME ON HIS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 W-2 FORM. THIS AMOUNT WAS GROSSED UP TO ACCOUNT FOR PAYROLL TAXES, PER APPROVAL BY THE BOARD CHAIR.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesGREG CAMERON, PRESIDENT AND CEO, HAS A MEMBERSHIP TO THE ARTS CLUB OF CHICAGO, THE SOHO HOUSE, AND THE UNIVERSITY CLUB OF CHICAGO DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2025. THESE MEMBERSHIPS WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE JOFFREY BALLET BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE ARE MAINLY USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND TREATED AS BUSINESS EXPENSES OF THE JOFFREY BALLET AND ARE THEREFORE NONTAXABLE. A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR PERSONAL USE WAS INCLUDED AS INCOME IN THE EMPLOYEE'S W-2 FORM.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DURING THE YEAR: - ASHLEY C. WHEATER - GREG CAMERON - SHARI MASSEY - BRIAN G. SMITH
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsAS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUSES BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE BONUSES ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,753,742NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Event Catering33$152,021Selling cost
Yes (X)Gaming Prizes6$9,995Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - Event Catering Number of contributions Securities - Publicly traded - Number of contributions Other - Gaming Prizes Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsADAM DEWITT AND SANDI HARTSTEIN - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ACT AS EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE FINAL RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ITS FILING. BOTH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE FINAL RETURN AND ASK QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE JOFFREY BALLET HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN REQUESTED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSE: INDEPENDENCE; ANY FAMILY BUSINESS AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH ANY OTHER JOFFREY OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE OR JOFFREY KEY EMPLOYEE; AND ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE RESPONSES ARE COMPILED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE RESULTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION OF THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR AND THE PRESIDENT AND CEO ARE DOCUMENTED IN A MUTUALLY SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION PER THE CONTRACT WAS DETERMINED THROUGH A FULL REVIEW BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD APPOINTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AN ANNUAL REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE SALARY AND OTHER BENEFITS OF THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS ANNUAL REVIEW INCLUDES BENCHMARKING OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILARLY-SIZED PERFORMING ARTS ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE JOFFREY BALLET MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE, AND HAS COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE IN ITS BUSINESS OFFICE. SAID DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.