MSU HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MSU HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 83-2236308)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202631329349304893
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T13:35:44+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plante & Moran PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832236308EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSU HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMSUHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173533143PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14660 SOUTH HAGADORN ROAD 315AddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINE ALLENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173534929PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSAMANTHA L BECKERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01344887PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN CROSBYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14660 SOUTH HAGADORN ROAD 315AddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,755,478GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEALTHCARE.MSU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION IS TO DELIVER A PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCE; PROVIDE A SAFE ENVIRONMENT; TRAIN THE NEXT GENERATION OF CLINICIANS; ENSURE EQUITABLE ACCESS; AND OFFER THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE. MSU HEALTH CARE AS THE CLINICAL ENTERPRISE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY'S HUMAN HEALTH COLLEGES' FOCUS IS TO PROVIDE HEALING AND CARING, FORM JOINT VENTURES AND PARTNERSHIPS AND LEVERAGE OUR EXPANSIVE CLINICAL RESEARCH AND EXPERT EDUCATIONAL STRENGTHS FOR OUR PATIENTS. WE REMAIN DEDICATED TO THE LAND-GRANT MISSION AND VALUES OF MSU, A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND A TOP 100 RESEARCH INSTITUTION. MSU HEALTH CARE WAS FORMED TO: - FOCUS ON HEALING AND CARING - FORM JOINT VENTURES AND PARTNERSHIPS - LEVERAGE OUR CLINICAL, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION STRENGTHS DURING FY2025, MSU HEALTH CARE PROVIDED OVER 409,000 ENCOUNTERS TO PATIENTS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$167,221TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,783,140PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,918,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$109,246,681PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$116,079,960CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$363,044PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$774,096CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,439PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,092,286CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$120,402,304PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,679,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,239PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$99,051CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,685,971PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,412,226CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,789,944PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$90,737,352CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,486,154PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,248,629CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,083,850PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,568,653CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,495,868TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,261,257TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,979,839TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$80,313,881TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,516,029NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,947,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE DELIVER A PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCE; WE PROVIDE A SAFE ENVIRONMENT; WE TRAIN THE NEXT GENERATION OF CLINICIANS; WE ENSURE EQUITABLE ACCESS; WE OFFER THE HIGHEST QUALITY CAREMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$110,770,687ExpenseAmt
Grant$99,051GrantAmt
Revenue$116,079,960RevenueAmt
DescMSU HEALTH CARE IS A 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION CREATED TO BE THE CLINICAL ENTERPRISE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE, COLLEGE OF NURSING AND COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. OUR FOCUS IS TO PROVIDE HEALING AND CARING, FORM JOINT VENTURES AND PARTNERSHIPS AND LEVERAGE OUR EXPANSIVE CLINICAL RESEARCH AND EXPERT EDUCATIONAL STRENGTHS FOR OUR PATIENTS. WE REMAIN DEDICATED TO THE LAND-GRANT MISSION AND VALUES OF MSU, A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND A TOP 100 RESEARCH INSTITUTION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$110,770,687TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN CROSBYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5173533143PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14660 SOUTH HAGADORN ROAD SUITE 315AddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48824ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Aron Sousa
Vice-Chair1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$727,385$53,073
Joel Greenberg
Treasurer2.058.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$529,706$40,057
Leigh Small
Secretary1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$326,884$49,264
Ann Sheehan
Director0.559.5Yes (X)$0$169,942$33,014
Jed Magen
Director2.058.0Yes (X)$0$335,820$47,596
Joyce DeJong
Director0.559.5Yes (X)$0$495,478$48,687
Lisa Frace
Director0.559.5Yes (X)$0$500,291$47,131
Michael Weiner
Director - PART YEAR60.00.0Yes (X)$381,374$0$29,171
Supratik Rayamajhi
Director1.059.0Yes (X)$0$446,889$45,355
Thomas Jeitschko
Director0.559.5Yes (X)$0$528,835$53,360
Karen Crosby
CFO - MSU OHS10.050.0Yes (X)$0$239,450$41,747
Nathan Ter Beek
CFO - MSU HCI - PART YEAR60.00.0Yes (X)$257,639$0$47,345
Seth Ciabotti
Chief Executive Officer - PART YEAR60.00.0Yes (X)$436,178$0$53,360
Kristine Allen
Chief Nursing Officer60.00.0$263,020$0$42,952Yes (X)
Sandra Campbell
Chief Pharmacist50.00.0$169,147$0$38,017Yes (X)
Christie Daiss
Pharmacist50.00.0$135,952$0$22,801Yes (X)
Colleen Hoffman
Radiology Administrator50.00.0$173,642$0$37,994Yes (X)
Holly Peterson
Asst. Radiology Administrator50.00.0$131,076$0$33,728Yes (X)
Karen Ross
Director of Finance50.00.0$139,434$0$31,725Yes (X)
Kathleen Fox
Director of Human Resources50.00.0$123,989$0$33,916Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,211,451TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,300,680TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$830,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Athena Health Inc
311 arsenal StWatertownMA02472EMR Vendor$2,424,107
Edward W Sparrow Hospital Association
1215 E Michigan AveLansingMI48912NNP staff and lease$859,633
Sequence Health LLC
10 Iverness Center ParkwayBirminghamAL35242Call Center Services$648,371
DocPanel Technologies Inc
379 West BroadwayNew YorkNY10012Radiologist services$627,448
Hall Render Killian Heath and Lyman
PO Box 714570CincinnatiOH45271Legal services$518,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,413,206RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,505,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,918,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Services621110$65,575,954$65,575,954
Contract Revenue621110$20,999,751$20,999,751
Pharmacy621110$20,811,257$20,811,257
Joint Venture621110$5,385,567$5,385,567
Pay for Performance621110$2,178,927$2,178,927

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,128,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,128,504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$116,079,960TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$508,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$508,121ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,134,530RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,226,816RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$2,092,286RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,092,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$167,221UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,925,065ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,114,661OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,848,686OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$265,975OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,975ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,679,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,079,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$167,221UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,150,969ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,051TotalAmt
Program Services$99,051ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,203TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,718,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,591,896TotalAmt
Program Services$26,863,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,728,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,127TotalAmt
Program Services$19,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,165TotalAmt
Management And General$490,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,218TotalAmt
Management And General$142,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,095,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,939,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,155,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,669TotalAmt
Program Services$14,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,033TotalAmt
Program Services$337,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,181,102TotalAmt
Program Services$2,518,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,662,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,568,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,556,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,146TotalAmt
Program Services$24,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,817TotalAmt
Program Services$17,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,503TotalAmt
Program Services$2,140,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,012,271TotalAmt
Program Services$39,012,271ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,687TotalAmt
Program Services$1,098,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,441TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,441ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical Supplies/Drugs$19,624,346$19,624,346
University Admin Fee$2,974,393$2,974,393
College Program Support$2,939,737$2,939,737
Bad Debt Expense$2,097,905$2,097,905

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,837,879TotalAmt
Program Services$5,728,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,248,629TotalAmt
Program Services$110,770,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,477,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,451BOYAmt
EOY$595,717EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,258,871BOYAmt
EOY$5,490,377EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,660,959BOYAmt
EOY$14,424,107EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,072BOYAmt
EOY$628,449EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,338BOYAmt
EOY$540,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,166,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,359,805LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,567,192BOYAmt
EOY$54,806,195EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,422,630BOYAmt
EOY$11,858,197EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,355BOYAmt
EOY$4,917,467EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,495,868BOYAmt
EOY$93,261,257EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,482,413BOYAmt
EOY$2,620,703EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,544,206EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,492,426BOYAmt
EOY$74,148,972EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,979,839BOYAmt
EOY$80,313,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,516,029BOYAmt
EOY$12,947,376EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,516,029BOYAmt
EOY$12,947,376EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,495,868BOYAmt
EOY$93,261,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,568,653ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,501,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,470,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,320,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,783,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,918,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,993,145TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,049,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$99,398,143CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,741,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,246,681CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$116,079,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$528,515,894TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,551,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,868,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,061,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,029,821CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,998,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$561,509,039TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,235,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,782,523CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,266,854CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,779,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,913,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,976,840TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,894,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,418,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,230,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,579,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,121,959TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,129,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,200,925CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,497,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,358,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,913,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,098,799TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$491,410,240PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$975,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$372,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,324,733CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,984,600TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$975,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$372,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,324,733CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,984,600TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,207,203CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,427,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,635,113TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,734,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$108,414,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,254,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,402,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$125,322,899CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$573,128,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.85742PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.8546PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0037InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 3207203.0, COLUMN B - 5427910.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 8635113.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$754,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$365,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$389,039BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,225,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,603,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$622,418BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,185,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,390,543DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,794,738BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,806,195TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescJoint VentureDesc
Book Value$11,858,197BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,858,197TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Lease Receivable (RTU)$3,681,047
Intercompany Receivables - MSU$534,717
Note Receivable - LT (MSU)$414,203
Longterm Receivables - Joint Ventures$171,051
Interest Receivables$116,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,917,467TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Right to Use - Leases$55,593,268
Due to Related Parties$18,292,536
Subscription Liability$241,802
Accrued Interest$21,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$74,148,972TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,483,001TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$123,483,001RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$803,025OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$803,025RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,679,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$126,051,654TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$126,051,654ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$803,025OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$803,025ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,248,629TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBad Debt Expense - 2097905 Joint Venture Write-Off - 325886 Rental Expenses - -3226816
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBad Debt Expense - 2097905 Joint Venture Write-Off - 325886 Rental Expenses - -3226816

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Impression 5 Science Center
200 MUSEUM DRIVELANSINGMI48933237200548501(C)(3)$50,000$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
IZZO LEGACY
1111 E MICHIGAN AVEEAST LANSINGMI48823834132225501(C)(3)$20,000$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
LANSING ICE HOLDINGS
11550 I Street STE 150OMAHANE68137470848102$20,000$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND SPONSORSHIPS ARE MAINTAINED AND MONITORED BY RELATED ORGANIZATION TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aron Sousa
Vice-Chair$0$527,385$0$0$0$200,000$0$34,500$0$18,573$0$780,458$0$0
Leigh Small
Secretary$0$251,164$0$0$0$75,720$0$33,590$0$15,674$0$376,148$0$0
Joel Greenberg
Treasurer$0$211,383$0$0$0$318,323$0$24,383$0$15,674$0$569,763$0$0
Joyce DeJong
Director$0$341,356$0$10,000$0$144,122$0$34,500$0$14,187$0$544,165$0$0
Lisa Frace
Director$0$491,079$0$0$0$9,212$0$34,500$0$12,631$0$547,422$0$0
Jed Magen
Director$0$260,070$0$0$0$75,750$0$31,922$0$15,674$0$383,416$0$0
Ann Sheehan
Director$0$159,942$0$0$0$10,000$0$18,052$0$14,962$0$202,956$0$0
Thomas Jeitschko
Director$0$393,621$0$0$0$135,214$0$34,500$0$18,860$0$582,195$0$0
Supratik Rayamajhi
Director$0$141,530$0$0$0$305,359$0$30,393$0$14,962$0$492,244$0$0
Michael Weiner
Director - PART YEAR$58,596$0$0$0$322,778$0$16,540$0$12,631$0$410,545$0$0$0
Karen Crosby
CFO - MSU OHS$0$239,070$0$380$0$0$0$24,216$0$17,531$0$281,197$0$0
Nathan Ter Beek
CFO - MSU HCI - PART YEAR$257,639$0$0$0$0$0$26,274$0$21,071$0$304,984$0$0$0
Seth Ciabotti
Chief Executive Officer - PART YEAR$279,313$0$0$0$156,865$0$34,500$0$18,860$0$489,538$0$0$0
Kristine Allen
Chief Nursing Officer$263,020$0$0$0$0$0$25,421$0$17,531$0$305,972$0$0$0
Sandra Campbell
Chief Pharmacist$168,672$0$475$0$0$0$16,946$0$21,071$0$207,164$0$0$0
Colleen Hoffman
Radiology Administrator$173,167$0$475$0$0$0$16,923$0$21,071$0$211,636$0$0$0
Karen Ross
Director of Finance$139,054$0$380$0$0$0$14,194$0$17,531$0$171,159$0$0$0
Christie Daiss
Pharmacist$135,572$0$380$0$0$0$14,432$0$8,369$0$158,753$0$0$0
Holly Peterson
Asst. Radiology Administrator$130,696$0$380$0$0$0$12,944$0$20,784$0$164,804$0$0$0
Kathleen Fox
Director of Human Resources$123,989$0$0$0$0$0$13,132$0$20,784$0$157,905$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE CEO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY. HIS COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND PAID BY MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY. THE EXPENSE IS THEN ALLOCATED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentSETH CIABOTTI RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $120,666 DURING THE TAX YEAR. PAYMENTS ARE MADE IN MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS FROM MARCH 2025 THROUGH JUNE 2025 PER SEVERANCE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY THE PARTIES ON 2/14/2025.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bTHE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION PLAN WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ANY RAISES GIVEN (OUTSIDE OF THE ANNUAL UNIVERSITY-WIDE INCREASE) ARE BASED UPON AN EXTERNAL SURVEY OF COMPENSATION. SIMILAR SURVEY DATA IS USED FOR MSU HEALTH CARE INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE ALSO MSU DEANS AND DEPARTMENT CHAIRS. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON ANNUAL EVALUATIONS AND UNION CONTRACTS. ALL RAISES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO. ANY RAISES OVER 10% ARE REQUIRED TO BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF HEALTH SCIENCES FOR MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1bTHE BOARD DOES NOT HAVE ANY INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS BECAUSE THEY ARE ALL COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, BUT ULTIMATELY THE ORGANIZATION IS CONTROLLED BY THE SOLE MEMBER, ANOTHER 501(C)(3), WHICH DOES HAVE AN INDEPENDENT BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, MSU HEALTH CARE ENTERED INTO A PROFESSIONAL AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT WITH HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM ("HFHS"). The agreement establishes clinical and operational integration between the organization and HFHS. As of June 30, 2025, the agreement has not become operational and the operational structure of MSU HCI will remain the same through December 31, 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe bylaws of MSU Health Care, Inc. were amended on February 7, 2025. The amendments revised the structure and composition of the Board of Directors by increasing the number of voting members to ten and expanding the number of ex officio voting members from six to seven, including the addition of the related organization, MSU's Chief Financial Officer as an ex officio voting member. The amendments also updated committee governance provisions by removing the requirement that the chair of any committee shall be a member of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF MSU HEALTH CARE, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Corporate Member shall have such rights and powers as are provided for in the Articles, these Bylaws, and the laws of the State of Michigan, including the following powers: (a) to amend the Articles and/or these Bylaws; (b) to appoint or remove, with or without cause, any director of the Corporation, as described herein; (c) to vote on all matters in which the vote of members with voting rights is required under the Articles, the Bylaws, or the laws of the State of Michigan; (d) to approve the Corporation's merger, dissolution, consolidation, or reorganization; (e) to approve the acquisition, sale, lease, transfer or other alienation of the majority of the Corporation's assets, other than in the usual and regular course of the Corporation's business; (f) to approve indebtedness of the Corporation in excess of 20% of the annual budget of the Corporation; (g) to approve the disposition of the Corporation's assets at the time of the Corporation's dissolution, subject to the Articles; (h) to approve the Corporation entering into any joint ventures or creating any subsidiary organizations with a capital commitment greater than $10 Million Dollars; and (i) to approve changes in the Corporation's mission or philosophy. Powers that are not reserved to the Corporate Member or otherwise delegated by the Board of Directors shall be exercised by the Corporation's Board of Directors, subject to the limitations contained in the Articles, these Bylaws, and applicable law. Among such powers, the Board of Directors shall have authority to discuss, vote upon, and present any of the above matters to the Corporate Member for its approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersSEE LINE 7A EXPLANATION
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND CONTROLLER, AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEACH DIRECTOR AND PRINCIPAL OFFICER SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS THE CORPORATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL THEN LEAVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE CHAIRPERSON SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE CORPORATION CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE, AND IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. FAILURE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL RESULT IN APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueManagement Service Fees - Total Revenue: 823598, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 823598, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Billing Service Fees - Total Revenue: 157297, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 157297, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Care Coordination Fees - Total Revenue: 29346, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 29346, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Research/Clinical Fees - Total Revenue: 24623, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 24623, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Other Medical Revene - Total Revenue: 93640, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 93640, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1426 AUDITORIUM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48824ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN386005984EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYSANDER SERIES OF AESIR SERIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11327 ASHLEY RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BLDG C STE 200AddressLine2Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830915942EIN
Primary ActivitiesRISK MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.