FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ADVOCATES FOR ARTS BASED EDUCATIONINC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVOCATES FOR ARTS BASED EDUCATIONINC (EIN 20-3814839)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202631329349307308
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T17:09:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN720136870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOURGEOIS BENNETT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 VETERANS BLVD SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityMETAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203814839EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVOCATES FOR ART-BASED EDUCATION CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5043043960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15624 FRERET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARMAINE DAVISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5043043960PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJONATHAN ANDREW CHAPMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03109045PTIN
Phone5048314949PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WILLOW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARMAINE DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15624 FRERET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,972,949GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WILLOWSCHOOLNOLA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVOCATES FOR ARTS-BASED EDUCATION CORPORATION IS A NONPROFIT ENTITY THAT OPERATES THE WILLOW SCHOOL. THE WILLOW SCHOOL IS A KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOL LOCATED IN UPTOWN NEW ORLEANS. A CHARTER SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL OPERATED PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE LOCAL OR STATE SCHOOL BOARD WITH PUBLIC FUNDING. AS A TYPE 3 CHARTER, THE WILLOW SCHOOL IS A "LOCAL CHARTER" CONVERTED FROM AN EXISTING PUBLIC SCHOOL, THE WILLOW SCHOOL ELEMENTARY AND EXTENSION SCHOOL, AND IS STILL PART OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOLS. IN THE SUMMER OF 2005, THE WILLOW SCHOOL BEGAN PURSUING CHARTER STATUS WITH AN OVERWHELMING VOTE OF APPROVAL BY BOTH THE PARENTS AND STAFF OF THE SCHOOL AS PROVIDED BY THE LOUISIANA CHARTER SCHOOL LAW. THE WILLOW SCHOOL SUBMITTED ITS CHARTER PROPOSAL TO THE ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD, WHO APPROVED THE CHARTER APPLICATION IN SEPTEMBER 2005.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee403TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers146TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$26,870,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,042,392CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,539,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,703,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$229,390PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$531,899CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,639,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,286,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,462,320PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,913,816PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,267,712CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$96,033CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,104,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,250,276CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,481,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,517,988CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,841,700PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,768,799CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,845,668TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,554,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,257,627TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,010,618TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,588,041NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,543,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionADVOCATES FOR ARTS-BASED EDUCATION CORPORATION IS A NONPROFIT ENTITY THAT OPERATES THE WILLOW SCHOOL. THE WILLOW SCHOOL IS A KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOL LOCATED IN UPTOWN NEW ORLEANS. A CHARTER SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL OPERATED BY A NONPROFIT CORPORATION PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE LOCAL OR STATE SCHOOL BOARD WITH PUBLIC FUNDING. AS A TYPE 3 CHARTER, THE WILLOW SCHOOL IS A "LOCAL CHARTER" CONVERTED FROM AN EXISTING PUBLIC SCHOOL, THE WILLOW SCHOOL ELEMENTARY AND EXTENSION SCHOOL, AND IS STILL PART OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOLS. IN THE SUMMER OF 2005, THE WILLOW SCHOOL BEGAN PURSUING CHARTER STATUS WITH AN OVERWHELMING VOTE OF APPROVAL BY BOTH THE PARENTS AND STAFF OF THE SCHOOL AS PROVIDED BY THE LOUISIANA CHARTER SCHOOL LAW. THE WILLOW SCHOOL SUBMITTED ITS CHARTER PROPOSAL TO THE ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD, WHO APPROVED THE CHARTER APPLICATION IN SEPTEMBER 2005.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,142,722ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,760,721RevenueAmt
DescELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL AND PUPIL SUPPORT SERVICES - 2,220 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN GRADE K TO 12 PARTICIPATING IN ARTS-BASED EDUCATION WITH POSITIVE DISCIPLINE PROGRAMS AND UTILIZING THE LATEST NEUROLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT AND BRAIN RESEARCH AS WELL AS A SYSTEMATIC APPROACH TO LITERACY AND NUMERACY INSTRUCTION. SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE SOCIAL WORKERS, GUIDANCE COUNSELORS, CURRICULUM COORDINATORS, AND A NURSE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,157,575ExpenseAmt
Revenue$762,924RevenueAmt
DescCO-CURRICULAR AND AFTER-SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS - OPTIONAL ATHLETICS, ARTS AND OTHER CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES ARE ATTENDED BY APPROXIMATELY 1,387 STUDENTS ON EITHER A PART-TIME OR FULL TIME BASIS. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AS WELL AS A SAFE BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,614ExpenseAmt
Revenue$179,651RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS - OPTIONAL ARTS INTENSIVE, ATHLETICS, AND EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS ATTENDED BY APPROXIMATELY 361 STUDENTS ALLOWING FOR ADDITIONAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY AS WELL AS ARTS EXPLORATIONS. STUDENTS PAID A FEE FOR ART AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS THAT HELPED TO OFFSET THE COST OF THE PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,312,911TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee403EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARMAINE DAVISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5043043960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15624 FRERET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY SOLOMON
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MCGOWAN
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL WISDOM
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE BEATY
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE PACKARD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS READE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN MAY-BRETT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK HERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY GUIENT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLETTE LONDON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$248,939$0$5,033
CHARMAINE DAVIS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$148,872$0$2,352
CHARLENE R HEBERT
DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL QUALITY40.00$133,709$0$12,541Yes (X)
KENDRA REINE HENRY
MS PRINCIPAL40.00$133,471$0$71Yes (X)
ULYSES COLLINS
DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS SAFETY40.00$138,711$0$8,201Yes (X)
ROBERT HILL
HS PRINCIPAL40.00$124,431$0$2,076Yes (X)
LINDA CLOGHER
ES PRINCIPAL40.00$120,748$0$6,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,048,881TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,557TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DOVE GROUP LLC
38398 HIGHWAY 30GONZALESLA70737MAINTENANCE$343,792
DISTRICT SECURITY LLC
2918 PHILIP STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70113SECURITY SERVICES$207,494
CURRICULUM ASSOCIATES INC
153 RANGEWAY ROADNORTH BILLERICAMA01862EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$177,923
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
200 HENRY CLAY AVENEW ORLEANSLA70118THERAPEUTIC SERVICES$176,403
JJ JULIEN TRANSPORATION
11500 CHEF MENTEUR HWYNEW ORLEANSLA70129TRANSPORTATION$148,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$28,883,356GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$159,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,042,392TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611710$1,760,721$1,760,721
BEFORE-AFTER SCHOOL CARE & EDUCAT611710$762,924$762,924
SUMMER ARTS INTENSIVE PROGRAM611710$135,708$135,708
SUMMER ATHLETICS PROGRAMS611710$43,943$43,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,703,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$595,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$595,488ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,622,573SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,686,162SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$63,589SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$63,589ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,286,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,703,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$541,099ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,096TotalAmt
Program Services$140,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,418FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,658,346TotalAmt
Program Services$17,380,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,592,857TotalAmt
Program Services$3,496,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,955FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,912TotalAmt
Program Services$1,273,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,539FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,501TotalAmt
Program Services$305,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,397FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,471TotalAmt
Program Services$73,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,325TotalAmt
Management And General$46,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970,220TotalAmt
Program Services$907,671ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$62,549FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,339TotalAmt
Program Services$19,339ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,601,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,706TotalAmt
Program Services$116,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,407TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,649TotalAmt
Program Services$87,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt
Management And General$500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,667TotalAmt
Program Services$101,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,538TotalAmt
Program Services$181,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,673TotalAmt
Program Services$734,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES & FEES$639,431$590,408$49,023
OTHER PURCHASED SERVICE$391,193$391,193
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$228,538$228,538
FIELD TRIP ADMISSIONS$177,620$177,620

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,315TotalAmt
Program Services$78,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,517,988TotalAmt
Program Services$29,312,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,109,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,033FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,624,785BOYAmt
EOY$5,314,913EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,067BOYAmt
EOY$993,139EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,105BOYAmt
EOY$308,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,199,253LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,158,409LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,289BOYAmt
EOY$3,040,844EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,874BOYAmt
EOY$508,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,743,353BOYAmt
EOY$13,855,613EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,195BOYAmt
EOY$533,052EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,845,668BOYAmt
EOY$24,554,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,456,440BOYAmt
EOY$2,607,382EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,801,187BOYAmt
EOY$3,403,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,257,627BOYAmt
EOY$6,010,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,023,171BOYAmt
EOY$18,282,588EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,870BOYAmt
EOY$261,028EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,588,041BOYAmt
EOY$18,543,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,845,668BOYAmt
EOY$24,554,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,768,799ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$186,776NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,247,483InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,982,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$264,833BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,951,770InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,175,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,776,011BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,040,844TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescU.S. GOVERNMENT AGENCY BONDS AND NOTESDesc
Book Value$13,855,613BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,855,613TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$3,403,236Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,403,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,478,763TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$186,776NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$191,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,286,787RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,286,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,523,188TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,200DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,200ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,517,988ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,517,988TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING STANDARDS PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THESE STANDARDS REQUIRE AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX YEARS JUNE 30, 2022 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All Sol0MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IF AN ADVERTISEMENT APPEARS, THE POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE INCLUDED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4#4B: SCHOLARSHIPS ARE NOT APPLICABLE BECAUSE WILLOW IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, AND THERE IS NO TUITION. #4D: THE SCHOOL DOES NOT SOLICIT CONTRIBUTIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TOTALING $747,810 FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER VARIOUS EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TOTALING $7,029,204 FROM THE STATE OF LOUISIANA UNDER THE MINIMUM FOUNDATION PROGRAM. THE STATE OF LOUISIANA PASSED THROUGH GRANTS TO THE SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDE AID UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT TOTALING $165,503. THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TOTALING $641,701 FROM THE LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TOTALING $20,299,138 FROM ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD UNDER THE MINIMUM FOUNDATION PROGRAM.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NICOLETTE LONDON
CEO$248,939$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,582$0$254,521$0$0$0
CHARMAINE DAVIS
CFO$148,872$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,042$0$151,914$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE SUBMITTING, A COPY OF THE 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REQUEST QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS BY THEM BY A CERTAIN DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: CEO'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSULTS WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THEN MEETS WITH THE CEO. AFTER DISCUSSIONS WITH THE CEO TAKE PLACE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD WHO THEN EITHER APPROVES OR MODIFIES THE RECOMMENDATION. IN THE LATER CASE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AGAIN MEETS WITH THE CEO TO DETERMINE IF THE MODIFIED RECOMMENDATION IS ACCEPTABLE. ONCE AN AGREEMENT IS REACHED, A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES. THERE IS NO REVIEW BY ANYONE OTHER THAN THE BOARD MEMBERS. ALL OTHER SALARIES ARE SET BY THE CEO. SHE REVIEWS COMPENSATION PAID BY OTHER SCHOOLS AND CONSIDERS RESPONSIBILITY ASSUMED AND VALUE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE WILLOW SCHOOL MAKES THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD DOES NOT HAVE AN AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ENTIRE BOARD REVIEWS THE AUDIT EACH YEAR. THE ENTIRE BOARD DELIBERATES REGARDING CHOICE OF AUDITOR AND SELECTS THE AUDITOR.