CHILDRENS LEARNING CENTERS OF FAIRFIELD COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS LEARNING CENTERS OF FAIRFIELD COUNTY INC (EIN 06-0665191)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202631289349303268
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T15:22:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN333709623PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060665191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTERS OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FAIRFIELD COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2033235944PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 PALMERS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAMFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIL SHAHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2033235944PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone2122970400PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNEIL SHAHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 PALMERS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAMFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,671,899GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCLCFC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES EARLY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN FROM AGES SIX WEEKS TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee230TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,350,059PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,885,272CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,903,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,705,294CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$59,422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$97,155CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$147,941PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,316CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,460,712PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,691,037CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$372,940PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$384,383CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,362,403PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,069,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$563,029CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,656,103PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,149,567CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,391,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,603,716CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$930,734PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,087,321CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,310,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,715,147TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,143,051TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,582,768TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,167,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,132,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDES EARLY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE HEAD START, SCHOOL READINESS, AND CHILD DAY CARE IN LOWER FAIRFIELD COUNTY. CLC SERVES OVER 800 STUDENTS AGE SIX WEEKS TO FIVE YEARS OLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,118,533ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,772,887RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL READINESS PROGRAM SERVES 360 FULL TIME STUDENTS, 28 PART DAY STUDENTS AND 60 EXTENDED DAY STUDENTS IN THE HEAD START PROGRAM. THE SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDS, AND A PARENT FEE THAT IS SET BY THE STATE AS MOST OF THE FAMILIES ARE UNDER THE POVERTY LEVEL. THE STUDENTS IN SCHOOL READINESS ARE RESIDENTS OF STAMFORD CT. THE STUDENTS ARE EVALUATED IN VARIOUS SKILL LEVELS SO THE AGENCY WORKS WITH THE STAMFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM FOR PLACEMENT IN THE SCHOOL SYSTEM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,162,954ExpenseAmt
Grant$384,383GrantAmt
Revenue$108,183RevenueAmt
DescTHE STAMFORD HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS SERVE 154 STUDENTS THREE TO FIVE AND 48 STUDENTS FROM SIX WEEKS TO THREE YEARS OF AGE. OUR DELEGATE FAMILY CENTERS INC. IN GREENWICH SERVES ANOTHER 34 STUDENTS THREE TO FIVE. THE HEAD START PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY FEDERAL AND STATE MONIES. AN ADDITIONAL 20% OF THE FEDERAL CONTRACT NEEDS TO BE RAISED BY THE ORGANIZATION THAT ARE NON-FEDERAL FUNDS. THE HEAD START FAMILIES DO NOT PAY FOR THE FEDERAL SERVICES. ALSO, 90% OF HEAD START FAMILIES ARE MINORITY AND FOR OVER 80% OF THE HEAD START FAMILIES, ENGLISH IS NOT THE MAIN HOUSEHOLD LANGUAGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,383,551ExpenseAmt
Revenue$852,002RevenueAmt
DescTHE STAMFORD DAY CARE PROGRAM SERVES 227 STUDENTS' AGES THREE TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE. THIS PROGRAM IS FUNDED THROUGH BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDS AND A FAMILY FEE THAT IS SET BY THE STATE ON A SLIDING SCALE AS AGAIN MOST OF THE FAMILIES ARE BELOW THE 75% POVERTY LINE FOR THE STATE. THE PROGRAM IS OPEN TO STUDENTS IN THE LOWER FAIRFIELD COUNTY AREA. THE AGENCY PREPARES THESE STUDENTS TO ENTER KINDERGARTEN.PRIVATE PAY PROGRAM FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS AGES SIX WEEKS TO THREE YEARS OF AGE. THERE ARE ALSO FOUR SLOTS FOR CHILDREN THREE TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE. THIS PROGRAM DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY GOVERNMENT SUPPORT, THEREFORE THESE FAMILIES PAY THE FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,665,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee230EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEIL SHAH INTERIM CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2033235944PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 PALMERS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAMFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06902ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AMY BELDOTTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE WICHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITTANY MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN HUGHES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE D'ANNIBALE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JANMEET GROVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TREMANE BARTLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY KROENLEIN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERNEST FLEISHMAN
OUTGOING TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IPASHRI BHARTI
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J DAVID NELSON
OUTGOING TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACLYN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN DURAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARNIE SADLOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOAH LAPINE
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
POLLY MORROW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANJAY SIDHWANI
OUTGOING TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT CONLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA ALFARO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE BRUTUS LUCENTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL T INGRAM
OUTGOING CFO35.00$152,178$0$32,104Yes (X)
JOEL WEISS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER35.00$137,415$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA MACCERA FILPPU
CEO35.00$126,398$0$22,904Yes (X)
NEIL SHAH
INTERIM CFO35.00$38,108$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA WITKOWSKI
DIRECTOR OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT35.00$130,344$0$58,940Yes (X)
MARSHA GUTHRIE
DIRECTOR OF HEAD START35.00$142,427$0$12,232Yes (X)
PENELOPE LEHMAN
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM SERVICES35.00$102,607$0$47,528Yes (X)
SARAH MCMACKIN
DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL READINESS35.00$131,765$0$2,659Yes (X)
TREVOR TOMLINSON
DIRECTOR OF IT35.00$144,085$0$5,763Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,105,327TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,130TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
M & Z CLEANING AND HOME IMPROVEMENT
31 ELMWOOD AVENUENORWALKCT06854CLEANING SERVICES$138,140
AMGOTT INTERIM LLC
9 BRIGHTFIELD LANEWESTPORTCT06880CONSULTING SERVICES$110,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$4,500FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$132,471FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$14,426,954GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,321,347AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$156,604NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,885,272TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHILD CARE FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,705,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,705,294RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,705,294TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,155ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$885,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$885,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$71,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$132,471ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$95,862FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,462ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,778TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,778RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,778OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,691,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,733,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$72,693ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,383TotalAmt
Program Services$384,383ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,787TotalAmt
Program Services$373,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,836FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,382,737TotalAmt
Program Services$7,750,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,327,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305,194FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,542TotalAmt
Program Services$244,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,691FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,223FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,582TotalAmt
Program Services$595,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,807FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,919TotalAmt
Management And General$5,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,325TotalAmt
Program Services$141,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,083FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,809TotalAmt
Program Services$79,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,567FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,432TotalAmt
Program Services$39,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,287FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,701FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,812TotalAmt
Program Services$33,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,316FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,994TotalAmt
Program Services$37,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,748TotalAmt
Program Services$322,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,439FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,091TotalAmt
Program Services$302,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$907,413$907,413
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$111,533$111,168$365
SECURITY$31,240$28,740$2,149$351
LICENSING AND ACCREDITA$3,130$2,730$400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,765TotalAmt
Program Services$36,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,534FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,603,716TotalAmt
Program Services$13,665,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,375,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$563,029FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,157,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,235,508EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,136BOYAmt
EOY$290,613EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,997BOYAmt
EOY$212,895EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,324BOYAmt
EOY$238,777EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,624BOYAmt
EOY$188,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,418,793LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,882,797LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,530,412BOYAmt
EOY$6,535,996EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,610BOYAmt
EOY$714,865EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,615,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,867EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,390BOYAmt
EOY$41,600EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,310,114BOYAmt
EOY$10,715,147EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,526,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,129EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,063BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,846BOYAmt
EOY$687,527EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,666BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,112EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,143,051BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,768EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,858,177BOYAmt
EOY$6,132,022EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,308,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,357EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,167,063BOYAmt
EOY$7,132,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,310,114BOYAmt
EOY$10,715,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,087,321ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$35,770NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$416,790DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,259,015PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,204,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,909,903CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,136,040CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,350,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,885,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,485,784TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$383,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$366,108CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$379,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$379,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$401,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,909,774TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,588,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,276,011CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,515,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,729,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,286,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,395,558TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$75,395,558PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$97,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$333,804TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$155,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$432,850TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$76,162,212TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$12,782,557GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 155,903. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 97,406. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 70,714. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 81,049. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 27,778.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$657,749BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$122,305InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,446AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$774,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$634,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,028AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$657,749EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$612,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,731AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$634,349EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$669,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$53,953InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$612,524EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$568,185BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$104,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,019AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$669,167EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,597,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,597,002BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,089,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,451,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,637,820BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,822,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,617,715DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,205,138BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$813,382DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,595BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,535,996TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$1,303,112Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,303,112TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,146,599TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$35,770NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$401,249DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$437,019RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,709,580RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,919InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$24,462OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$18,543RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,691,037TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,440,298TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$818,039DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,462OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$842,501ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,597,797ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,919InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,919ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,603,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INVESTMENTS ARE USED FOR CASH FLOW, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES WITH BOARD PERMISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY CLC AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CLC'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2022 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -24,462.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 24,462.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$203,871GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$132,471CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$71,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$75,597RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,265OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$203,871GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$132,471CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$71,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$75,597RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,265OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$95,862DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$24,462NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 ARCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN060646656RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$384,383CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantHEAD STARTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCLC IS IN CHARGE OF OPERATING HEAD START PROGRAMS IN SOUTHWEST CT. FAMILY CENTERS IS A DELEGATE OF CLC TO RUN THE HEAD START PROGRAM IN GREENWICH CT. CLC IS USED AS A PASS THROUGH ENTITY FOR THE GREENWICH PROGRAM WHICH ALL FUNDING AND REPORTING GOES THROUGH CLC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANNA WITKOWSKI
DIRECTOR OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT$130,344$0$0$0$0$0$5,870$0$53,070$0$189,284$0$0$0
DARRELL T INGRAM
OUTGOING CFO$115,878$0$0$0$36,300$0$4,961$0$27,143$0$184,282$0$0$0
MARSHA GUTHRIE
DIRECTOR OF HEAD START$142,427$0$0$0$0$0$5,775$0$6,457$0$154,659$0$0$0
PENELOPE LEHMAN
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM SERVICES$102,607$0$0$0$0$0$3,499$0$44,029$0$150,135$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDARRELL T. INGRAM, OUTGOING CFO RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $36,300 IN 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20775DLY6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-06-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,261,283IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING OF PRIOR BONDS TO CONSTRUCT THE WILLIAM PITT CHILD DEV. FACILITYPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$472,077RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$1,261,283TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$27,149IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SERIES 2021 REFUNDING BONDS QUALIFIED FOR THE 6 MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION UNDER TREAS. REG. 1.148 7 BECAUSE ALL GROSS PROCEEDS WERE SPENT AT CLOSING TO FUND THE REFUNDING ESCROW OR PAY ISSUANCE COSTS. AS A RESULT, THE BONDS ARE EXEMPT FROM ARBITRAGE REBATE, AND NO REBATE IS DUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCHEFA BONDDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$156,604NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesACTUAL COST OF DIRECMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REFLECTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR AT THE BOARD ELECTIONS ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. COPIES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE AGENCY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO WHICH IS BASED COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA. THE CEO S THEN PROVIDED A CONTRACT. FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES THEIR COMPENSATION IS RECOMMENDED BY THE CEO AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.