CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS INC (EIN 56-0944449)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202631259349302363
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-05T14:05:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560944449 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7048467299 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9502 PROVIDENCE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282778695 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT MCARTHUR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7048467299 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE MCPEAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT MCARTHUR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9502 PROVIDENCE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282778695 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $67,387,662 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHARLOTTELATIN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 654 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,651,141 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,154,878 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,974,893 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,876,890 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$1,082,629 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $406,103 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $119,412 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,662,817 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $64,437,871 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,016,802 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,215,550 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,752,449 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,383,645 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,140,530 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,374,735 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,065,510 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,143,986 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,664,705 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $518,831 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,773,166 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $156,009,245 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $172,890,949 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,955,639 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,240,085 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,053,606 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $116,650,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $35,856,684 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,215,550 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $48,249,605 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLS ENROLLED AND EDUCATED 1,539 STUDENTS IN GRADES TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE IN THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,953,494 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,627,285 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLS PROVIDED FOOD AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ARTS, ATHLETICS, AND OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS, SUCH AS DAY CARE, EXTENDED DAY CARE, SUMMER CAMPS, CLINICS, AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES TO STUDENTS IN GRADES TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,810,178 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 91 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 2 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 654 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT MCARTHUR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7048467299 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9502 PROVIDENCE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 282778695 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAEL GORELICK | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN COMLY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHIL COLACO | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE SHUFORD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE FRENO | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MACKENZIE ALPERT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRM BELLAVIA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY KATHERINE DUBOSE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAIGE FORD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON GATELY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACY GEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNA GLASS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNIE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARIM LOKAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED MCMAHAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE MORGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| UMA O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK PURCELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTIAN ROBINSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAN SWETENBURG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES THIES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES D BALDECCHI | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $932,350 | $0 | $69,113 | ||
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | ||||||||
| CFO AND COO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $273,522 | $0 | $34,311 | ||
| SONJA TAYLOR | ||||||||
| ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $265,263 | $0 | $35,786 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOANNE BEAM | ||||||||
| PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | 50.00 | 0.00 | $183,578 | $0 | $32,657 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAWRENCE WALL | ||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $194,193 | $0 | $31,547 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD BALLABAN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $190,716 | $0 | $36,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARCUS TAYLOE | ||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $185,256 | $0 | $35,859 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,224,878 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,178 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSOLIDATED CONTRACT SERVICES | |||||
| P O BOX 3118 | INDIAN TRAIL | NC | 28079 | CUSTODIAL | $640,795 |
| JR CREATIVE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 12505 PLAZA ROAD EXT | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28215 | MAINTENANCE | $229,754 |
| LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS INC | |||||
| P O BOX 1127 | LIBERTY | NC | 27298 | CONSTRUCTION | $213,900 |
| YOUNG ENGINEERS OF TODAY | |||||
| 9935 D REA RD 243 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28277 | ENGINEERING INSTRUCTION | $173,106 |
| TAILORMADE PROTECTIVE SERVICES | |||||
| 205 REGENCY EXEC PARK STE 200 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | SECURITY | $137,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $956,639 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,198,239 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,005,447 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,154,878 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 900099 | $48,249,605 | $48,249,605 |
| SUMMER CAMP REVENUE | 900099 | $1,500,619 | $1,500,619 |
| TRANSPORTATION | 900099 | $879,725 | $879,725 |
| EXTENDED CARE | 900099 | $698,983 | $698,983 |
| ENRICHMENT | 900099 | $628,594 | $628,594 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $919,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $919,364 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,876,890 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,078,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,078,059 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $263,335 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,949,791 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,686,456 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,671,956 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,671,956 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,437,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,876,890 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $406,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,215,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,215,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,310,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,074,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,425 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,961,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,468,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,556,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $936,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,784,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,486,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,245,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,318,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $747,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $178,747 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,082,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,734,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,585 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,409 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $311,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,129,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,559 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $365,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,497 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,455,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,091,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,324,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,079,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,178,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,647,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $420,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $110,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,799 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $3,366,051 | $2,857,341 | $498,920 | $9,790 |
| PROGRAMS AND ASSEMBLIES | $324,833 | $323,051 | $1,782 | |
| TEACHER RECRUITMENT | $194,834 | $162,289 | $25,748 | $6,797 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,762,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,103,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $443,934 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,664,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,810,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,713,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,140,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,498,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,630,214 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,067,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,155,870 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,450,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,884,373 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,144 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,656 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $985,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $106,337,586 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,884,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,887,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,453,329 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,429,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,017,071 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,268,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,009,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,890,949 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,544,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,119,899 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,712,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,643,160 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,865,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,491,213 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,510,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,985,813 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,955,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,240,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,738,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,604,686 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,314,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,046,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,053,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,650,864 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,009,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,890,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,773,166 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,676,493 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$852,401 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,928,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,870,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,586,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,651,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,154,878 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,192,058 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,928,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,870,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,586,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,651,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,154,878 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,192,058 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,909,734 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $38,282,324 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $129,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,495,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $522,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,250,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,078,059 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,475,575 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $219,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $338,444 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $48,006,077 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $232,749,146 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79740 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85560 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $54,459,035 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,220,856 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,138,692 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $613,310 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,257,399 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,947,874 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,450,820 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,418,867 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,793,404 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $693,300 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $510,756 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $54,459,035 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,902,202 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,122,147 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,159,526 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $670,200 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $62,855 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,450,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,854,864 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,331,442 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,886,604 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $435,975 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $961,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,902,202 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,973,414 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $290,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,083,102 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $386,700 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,105,052 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,854,864 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.44327 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55673 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,008,417 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,008,417 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,973,717 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,873,060 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,100,657 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,227,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,011,197 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,216,546 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,127,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,127,709 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $52,453,329 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $355,391 |
| FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION | $1,630,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,985,813 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,735,004 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,676,493 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$852,401 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,824,092 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,910,912 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $311,409 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,215,550 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,526,959 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $64,437,871 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,137,746 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,137,746 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $311,409 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,215,550 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,526,959 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $56,664,705 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES, AND PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT IMPROVEMENTS AND UPKEEP. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY, IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE SCHOOL CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE CAP -852,401. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 3,215,550. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 3,215,550. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY TOWARDS STUDENTS IS PUBLISHED THROUGH A STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION POLICY ON THE PUBLIC WEBSITE AND IN THE CLS FAMILY HANDBOOK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 184 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $613,310 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,602,240 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | TUITION RATES | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND GENERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID (FULL OR PARTIAL TUITION) FOR A STUDENT WHO, WITHOUT ASSISTANCE, COULD NOT ATTEND CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL. WE UTILIZE A NATIONAL SERVICE TO EVALUATE A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL NEED. WE DEFINE FINANCIAL NEED AS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE FAMILY'S THEORETICAL ABILITY TO PAY AND THE COST OF A CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL EDUCATION. IN ADDITION TO DEMONSTRATING FINANCIAL NEED, RECIPIENTS SHOULD ALSO DEMONSTRATE LEADERSHIP QUALITIES, A COMMITMENT TO HELPING OTHERS, A SENSE OF COMMUNITY, AND AN ENTHUSIASM FOR ACTIVITIES BEYOND THEIR CLASSROOM STUDIES THAT WILL BRING POSITIVE RECOGNITION TO THEM, AND THROUGH THEM, TO THEIR SCHOOL. ALL CANDIDATES MUST FOLLOW STANDARD ADMISSIONS PROCEDURES, INCLUDING TESTING AND INTERVIEWS. ONCE THE SCHOLARSHIP OR FINANCIAL AID IS RECEIVED, THE RECIPIENT WILL CONTINUE TO RECEIVE IT FOR HIS OR HER TENURE AT CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL, PROVIDED STANDARD CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL REGULATIONS ARE OBSERVED, ACADEMIC STANDARDS ARE MET, AND ANNUALLY THE STUDENT'S FAMILY'S FINANCIAL POSITION DEMONSTRATES A CONTINUING NEED. AMOUNTS RECEIVED FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE OR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES D BALDECCHI | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $571,605 | $0 | $33,765 | $0 | $326,980 | $0 | $45,690 | $0 | $23,423 | $0 | $1,001,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | ||||||||||||||
| CFO AND COO | $272,622 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,402 | $0 | $11,909 | $0 | $307,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SONJA TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL | $259,363 | $0 | $5,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,336 | $0 | $11,450 | $0 | $301,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD BALLABAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $189,816 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,619 | $0 | $17,286 | $0 | $227,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE WALL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $193,293 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,813 | $0 | $11,734 | $0 | $225,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS TAYLOE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | $171,550 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $12,806 | $0 | $16,235 | $0 | $19,624 | $0 | $221,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE BEAM | ||||||||||||||
| PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | $177,678 | $0 | $5,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,532 | $0 | $17,125 | $0 | $216,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED GROSS UP FEDERAL AND STATE TAX FOR CERTAIN REPORTABLE BENEFITS HE RECEIVED. THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: UNLIKE MANY OF ITS PEER INSTITUTIONS WHICH OFFER ON-CAMPUS RESIDENTIAL HOUSING BENEFITS TO THEIR HEADS OF SCHOOLS THAT ARE NOT REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION, CHARLOTTE LATIN DOES NOT OWN AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE. IN LIEU OF SUCH ON-CAMPUS HOUSING BENEFITS, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A HOUSING BENEFIT STIPEND THAT IS REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS GRANTED A FIVE-YEAR FORGIVABLE LOAN IN MAY 2018 (WITH A MATURITY DATE OF JUNE 30, 2024) WHEN HE JOINED THE SCHOOL. IN 2024, THE SCHOOL FORGAVE A PORTION OF THE LOAN BALANCE WHICH WAS REPORTED AS PERSONAL INCOME TO HIM. TRAVEL FOR COMPANION: THE SCHOOL PAYS FOR TRAVEL AND ENTERTAINMENT EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THE SPOUSE OF CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IN CONNECTION WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS RESPONSIBILITIES AS HEAD OF SCHOOL. FIRST CLASS TRAVEL: DURING THE YEAR, ONE INSTANCE OF FIRST-CLASS AIR TRAVEL WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DUE TO EXTENUATING SCHEDULING CIRCUMSTANCES. THIS WAS AN ISOLATED OCCURRENCE AND DOES NOT REPRESENT STANDARD TRAVEL PRACTICES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE TERMS OF THE SCHOOL'S 403(B) PLAN DO NOT PERMIT THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWABLE UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS AND EMPLOYEE ELECTIVE DEFERRALS TO A RETIREMENT PLAN, THE SCHOOL WILL CREDIT THE AMOUNT OF SUCH SHORTFALL TO THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ON HIS BEHALF. DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED $14,700 TO THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE AMOUNTS CREDITED DO NOT VEST UNTIL CERTAIN CONDITIONS HAVE BEEN MET. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | PERFORMANCE BONUS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE BONUS OF UP TO 10% OF HIS ANNUAL SALARY. THE AMOUNT OF THE BONUS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON MR. BALDECCHI'S PERFORMANCE MEASURED AGAINST HIS PERFORMANCE GOALS FOR THE YEAR. TUITION ASSISTANCE: MR. BALDECCHI HAS INCOME REPORTED TO HIM FOR THE AMOUNT OF TUITION REMISSION AND COLLEGE TUITION FOR HIS CHILDREN (UP TO AN EQUIVALENT OF THE AMOUNT OF TUITION AT CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL) WHICH THE SCHOOL PAYS ON HIS BEHALF. DEFERRED RETENTION BONUS: CHARLES D. BALDECCHI, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A DEFERRED RETENTION BONUS OF UP TO 20% OF HIS ANNUAL SALARY. THE AMOUNT IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON ITS EVALUATION OF MR. BALDECCHI'S ACHIEVEMENT OF PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED PERFORMANCE GOALS AND METRICS. THE BONUS ACCRUES OVER THE RETENTION PERIOD AND BECOMES FULLY VESTED ON JUNE 30, 2027. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273866124 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-12-17 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $27,027,460 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO REFUND BONDS ISSUES 10/31/17 | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,599,707 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $27,027,460 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $27,027,460 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2020 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00980 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00980 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHSTATE BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | NA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 7.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLY RIPP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY MEMBER OF DON GATELY, TRUSTEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $57,375 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 61 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,005,447 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG HIGH/LOW PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN B OF SCHEDULE M FOR ALL DONATIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR EACH RESPECTIVE CATEGORY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1: | CHARLOTTE LATIN IS AN ACCREDITED, INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NON-SECTARIAN, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING 1,539 STUDENTS IN TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN THROUGH THE TWELFTH GRADE. LATIN DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, DISABILITY, AGE, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES, OR OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT AND CIVILITY IN OUR STUDENTS BY INSPIRING THEM TO LEARN, BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO SERVE OTHERS, AND BY OFFERING THEM MANY GROWTH-PROMOTING OPPORTUNITIES. THROUGH A SHARED COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE AND CORE VALUES, THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY, WHICH VALUES TEACHING AND CELEBRATES LEARNING. LATIN PROMOTES A BALANCED LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT IS TRADITIONAL IN DESIGN, BUT INNOVATIVE IN IMPLEMENTATION. INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT IS ENCOURAGED BY TEACHING CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS AND PROVIDING RELEVANT LEARNING EXPERIENCES IN ALL AREAS OF STUDY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 DRAFT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF DONORS, THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT ITS FIRST MEETING OF THE SCHOOL YEAR. IN THE EVENT THERE IS A CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT MEMBER WILL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S ANNUAL REVIEW AND, AT CONTRACT TIME, WITH THE CRAFTING OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT. THE COMMITTEE USES 990 DATA, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) DATA AND INDEX SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE ITS COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOOL. THE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. REGARDING OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER LOCAL, SIMILAR SIZED SCHOOLS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DATA FROM NAIS IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE IN INTEREST RATE CAP -852,401. |
Comments