UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (EIN 57-6026593)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-06
IRS object ID
202631269349300743
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-06T08:44:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576026593EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of South Carolina Development FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037771466PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 Barnwell StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR JASON CASKEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037771466PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R JASON CASKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 Barnwell StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,199,777GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressUSCFOUNDATIONS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$328,326TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$965,676PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,226,628CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,529,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,146,300CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,255,062PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,760,215CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,750,275PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,133,143CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$362,631PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$376,636CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,829,511PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,236,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,192,142PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,613,523CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,441,867PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,519,620CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$351,018,821TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$408,851,957TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$287,419,593TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$331,710,974TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,599,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,140,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo support the University of South Carolina in acquiring, developing, and managing real estate and other special assets to serve the needs of the University.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,148,856ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,651,580RevenueAmt
DescThe primary purposes of the foundation are to acquire real and personal property; and to hold, rent, sell, or transfer such property in accordance with the needs of the university of south Carolina.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,148,856TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R JASON CASKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8037770201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 Barnwell StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David C Tuttle
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James W Cantey
CHAIR EMERTUS2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee S Dixon
Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Hightower
Secretary (End May 2025)10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$74,817$35,96230.0
A Stanley Harpe
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$01.0
Dan C Adams
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Lambert
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deepal S Eliatamby
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Crum
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
F Page Morris
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James A Bennett
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$01.0
Jim O Stuckey
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark W Buyck
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raven Gambrell
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Alan Medlin
DIRECTOR3.0Yes (X)$0$241,744$050.0
Susan M Douglas
Director3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Swati S Patel
Director0.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas E Suggs
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom H Regan
Director0.5Yes (X)$0$107,413$040.0
William C Hammett Jr
Director4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY H ELLIOTT
TREASURER AND CFO10.0Yes (X)$0$298,710$16,91630.0
R HUNTER LAMBERT
AVP. DIR OF REAL ESTATE25.0Yes (X)$0$149,771$35,82515.0
R Jason Caskey
President & CEO25.0Yes (X)$0$469,728$31,49915.0
Susan B Smith
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER10.0$0$196,243$73,96530.0Yes (X)
Jean F Pinckney
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING39.0$0$148,304$15,2441.0Yes (X)
Jennifer S Muir
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS1.0$0$162,364$63,23839.0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,849,094TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,649TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
New South Construction Inc
1108 West Peachtree St Suite 700AtlantaGA30309Construction services$79,092,410
MASHBURN CONSTRUCTION COMAPANY INC
1820 SUMTER STCOLUMBIASC29201CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$3,493,068
Holder Properties Inc
3300 Cumberland Blvd Suite 200AtlantaGA30339Property/construction mgmt$2,925,636
DIVISION TWELVE COMMERCIAL INTERIORS LLC
2740 ATLANTA HWYATHENSGA30606COMMERCIAL DESIGN$849,330
Cooper Carry
191 Peachtree StAtlantaGA30303Architectural services$476,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$10,751,907RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$474,721AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,226,628TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$692,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$692,661ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,180,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,106,988RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,073,612RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,073,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$293,303UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,780,309ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,063,285SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,350,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$499,450SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,460,196OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$563,835SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,889,804OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,453,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,453,639ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Reimbursement of prior year expenses900099$1,321,098$1,321,098
Other revenue900099$592,659$557,636$35,023
Parking revenue - West Campus480000$407,020$407,020

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$365,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$365,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,686,603OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,133,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,651,580RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$328,326UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,926,609ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,000TotalAmt
Management And General$270,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,636TotalAmt
Program Services$26,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,421TotalAmt
Program Services$78,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,965TotalAmt
Management And General$74,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,760TotalAmt
Program Services$10,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,450TotalAmt
Program Services$298,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,598TotalAmt
Program Services$107,598ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,796TotalAmt
Program Services$35,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,621TotalAmt
Program Services$33,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,987TotalAmt
Program Services$147,987ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,816TotalAmt
Program Services$2,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,207,201TotalAmt
Program Services$2,177,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,649TotalAmt
Program Services$937,649ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,530TotalAmt
Program Services$197,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
all other expenses$692,586$580,049$112,537
Scholarships$535,781$535,781
Construction costs$478,591$475,623$2,968
Contributions to others$43,866$38,866$5,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,269TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,613,523TotalAmt
Program Services$5,148,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,464,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,023,343BOYAmt
EOY$2,982,024EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,152BOYAmt
EOY$368,747EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,662BOYAmt
EOY$768,684EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,006BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$379,686,115LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,124,980LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,376,244BOYAmt
EOY$340,561,135EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,310,287BOYAmt
EOY$31,723,906EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,075,127BOYAmt
EOY$32,447,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,018,821BOYAmt
EOY$408,851,957EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,988,455BOYAmt
EOY$17,056,818EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,296BOYAmt
EOY$414,408EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,827,712BOYAmt
EOY$232,352,877EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,992BOYAmt
EOY$72,692EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,867,533BOYAmt
EOY$48,301,661EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,332,605BOYAmt
EOY$33,512,518EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,419,593BOYAmt
EOY$331,710,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,883,861BOYAmt
EOY$66,273,018EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,715,367BOYAmt
EOY$10,867,965EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,599,228BOYAmt
EOY$77,140,983EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,018,821BOYAmt
EOY$408,851,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,519,620ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,838,803NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,816,668OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of South CarolinaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576001153EIN
Organization Type5OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$5,148,856SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$5,148,856SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (true)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section D, Line 3 Supp. Org. Have Significant Voice In Investment PoliciesThe Foundation has a Board member who also serves as a Board member of the supported organization, the University of South Carolina (the University). In addition, the Foundation's Board regularly meets with the administration of the University to be advised of the University's real estate needs so that the Foundation can plan acquisitions or constructions of property that meet the needs of the University.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section E, Line 1c The Organization Supported A Government Entity ExplanationThe Foundation acquires and develops real estate for the University, which is an agency of the State of South Carolina.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage1084.0TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,741,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,773,358InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$535,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,007,903OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$258,910AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,712,254EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,100,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,850,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$182,269GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,757,810OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$269,577AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,741,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,439,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,765,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,581,329InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$431,231OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$228,937AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,100,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,882,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,110,851InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$63,454OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$268,493AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,439,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,682,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,851,663InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,362,939OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$289,391AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,882,244EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.8638BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1362PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,528,932InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,279,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,807,979BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$29,838,810InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,262,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,387,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,714,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,347,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,721,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$625,778BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,429,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,016,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,412,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$340,561,135TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Operating right of use assets$24,466,919
Interest rate swaps$5,983,664
Straight line lease adjustments$1,079,535
Deferred lease incentive$622,699
Leasing commissions$294,644
Funds held by others$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$32,447,461TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
due to usc educational foundation$7,380,942
Operating right of use liabilities$26,131,576
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,512,518TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,176,080TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,838,803NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$753,690OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,085,113RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,090,967RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$80,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,038,584OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$9,957,824RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,133,143TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,634,325TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,101,562OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,101,562ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,532,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$80,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$80,760ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,613,523TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part II, Line 9 Conservation easements financial reportingA conservation easement was gifted to the Foundation. No value is reported on the balance sheet. Maintenance expenses are included in the Statement of Functional Expenses when incurred.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe Foundation has agreed to hold funds for other entities that are available upon their request. The funds totaled $72,692 at June 30, 2025.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowment funds are used, in accordance with any donor restrictions, to support the real and personal property needs of the University of South Carolina.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX, other than unrelated business income tax, IS RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990USCINNOVATION, LLC REVENUE - ENTITY FILES A SEPARATE RETURN - 3502484 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS - WEST CAMPUS - -1688330 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS - USCINNOVATION - -301297 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP - GADSDEN & GREENE - -2266547
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsCHANGE IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE - 68405 RENTAL EXPENSES FOR WEST CAMPUS NETTED AGAINST RENT REVENUE - -10106989
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990USCINNOVATION, LLC EXPENSES - FILING SEPARATE RETURN - 2994573 RENTAL EXPENSES FOR WEST CAMPUS NETTED AGAINST RENT REVENUE - 10106989

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
S Alan Medlin
DIRECTOR$0$241,744$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$241,744$0$0
R Jason Caskey
President & CEO$0$406,728$0$40,000$0$23,000$0$14,312$0$17,187$0$501,227$0$0
KIMBERLY H ELLIOTT
TREASURER AND CFO$0$265,710$0$10,000$0$23,000$0$13,347$0$3,569$0$315,626$0$0
R HUNTER LAMBERT
AVP. DIR OF REAL ESTATE$0$134,771$0$15,000$0$0$0$11,734$0$24,091$0$185,596$0$0
Susan B Smith
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$196,243$0$0$0$0$0$69,857$0$4,108$0$270,208$0$0
Jennifer S Muir
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS$0$159,364$0$3,000$0$0$0$12,081$0$51,157$0$225,602$0$0
Jean F Pinckney
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING$0$145,304$0$3,000$0$0$0$11,806$0$3,438$0$163,548$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The Board engages an outside compensation consultant to study the salary of the CEO and make recommendations to the Board. This study is updated every three years.
Schedule J, Part III ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONUSC Educational Foundation employees provide services for both the USC Educational Foundation and the USC Development Foundation, including its subsidiaries. The amounts in Schedule J include compensation for services rendered to both organizations. The USC Development Foundation and its subsidiaries provide the USC Educational Foundation with a lump sum allocation toward personnel expenses.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority
A5709600182014-07-31$88,065,000To Finance the Construction of a dormitory USC DF - West Campus, LLCfalsefalsefalse
South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority
B5709600182022-11-28$172,000,000To Finance the Construction of a dormitory - Gadsden & Greene, LLCfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$14,043,247$88,065,000$341,8032016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$172,000,000$1,202,514falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1To support the University of South Carolina in acquiring, developing, and managing real estate and other special assets to serve the needs of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15Officer's compensation is determined based on performance and board reviews. Salaries are derived from comparable industry data and achievement of performance standards established at the beginning of each fiscal year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsKimberly H. Elliott & Susan B. Smith - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA copy of the 990 is E-mailed to each board member prior to filing. Board members are requested to review the form and notify the foundation prior to the form due date if they have any comments or corrections to the form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Foundation's conflict of interest policy is e-mailed annually to each Board member. Attached to the copy of the conflict of interest policy is a signature form for each board member to sign and indicate that they have read, and complied with, the foundation's conflict of interest policy for the year. The signature forms are collected and kept by the foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements, annual form 990 and 990-T are available on the organization's website and upon written request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueParking revenue - Other - Total Revenue: 365826, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 365826, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGES IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE - -68405; UNREALIZED gain on INTEREST RATE SWAPS - -4256174; Net Income from USCInnovation, LLC filing separate return - 507911; Total - -3816668;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processthe process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CDRC LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208Land/bldg to house USC Child Development Research CenterSC$270,906$3,770,304USC DF
Williams at blossom llc
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208Real Estate investmentSC$163,050$1,066,686USC DF
Addesso-DF LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208Owns 49% interest in residential/retail condo project via Addesso/columbiaSC$0$0USC DF
The Inn At USC LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208Ground lease to usc hotel associates, llcSC$271,972$3,291,304USC DF
West Campus LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208university student housingSC$11,182,779$96,554,240USC DF
CPF Properties II LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208real estate developmentSC$611,038$0USC DF
Innovista Parking LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208leasing campus parking spacesSC$1,533,000$13,462,569USC DF
Superior Tennis Center LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208University tennis facilitySC$0$6,525,829USC DF
Gadsden & Greene LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetColumbiaSC29208Student HousingSC$257,080$194,209,991USC DF
Pickens & Gervais LLC
1027 Barnwell StreetcolumbiaSC29208Real estate investmentSC$554,281$2,565,637usC DF

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
University of south carolina
1718 College StreetColumbiaSC29208576001153Public universitySC115NAfalse
University of South Carolina educational foundation
1027 Barnwell StreetcolumbiaSC29208576017985Education and research supportSC501(c)(3)NAfalse5

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USCInnovation LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 Barnwell streetAddressLine1Txt
CitycolumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465676518EIN
Primary Activitiesreal estate developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USC DFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.