BELIEVE SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BELIEVE SCHOOLS INC (EIN 83-3062439)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202631259349300518
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-05T07:21:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351356555 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONOVAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5151 E US HWY 36 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AVON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 833062439 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3172961954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2540 NORTH CAPITOL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46208 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIMBERLY NEAL-BRANNUM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3176432523 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ABIGAIL HEDGES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02058156 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3177456411 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIMBERLY NEAL-BRANNUM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2540 NORTH CAPITOL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,267,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BELIEVESCHOOLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2018 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC COLLEGE AND CAREER PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF STUDENTS IN THE INDIANAPOLIS AREA. OUR MISSION IS TO DEVELOP STUDENTS INTO LEADERS THROUGH A COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THEIR AGENCY, AUTONOMY, AND ACCELERATION PROVIDING A FOUNDATION FOR FUTURE INDEPENDENCE AND SUCCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,817,612 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,166,303 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,219 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,123 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $151 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17,598 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $212,226 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $48,165 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,054,208 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,267,189 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,469,034 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,492,788 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,429,569 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,437,373 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,898,603 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,930,161 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$844,395 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $337,028 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,943,509 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,536,840 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,152,119 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,408,422 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$208,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $128,418 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC COLLEGE AND CAREER PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF STUDENTS IN THE INDIANAPOLIS AREA. OUR MISSION IS TO DEVELOP STUDENTS INTO LEADERS THROUGH A COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THEIR AGENCY, AUTONOMY, AND ACCELERATION PROVIDING A FOUNDATION FOR FUTURE INDEPENDENCE AND SUCCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,396,150 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $83,288 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COLLEGE AND CAREER PREPARATORY EDUCATIONTO PREPARE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE, CAREER, AND LIFE BY PROVIDING A RIGOROUS AND SUPPORTIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAM FOCUSED ON LEADERSHIP, AGENCY, AND ACCELERATION.BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL PROVIDES A FULL-DAY, TUITION-FREE, PUBLIC EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVING STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 - 12. THE SCHOOL OPERATES APPROXIMATELY 188 INSTRUCTIONAL DAYS PER YEAR, OFFERING CORE ACADEMIC SUBJECTS ALIGNED TO INDIANA ACADEMIC STANDARDS AS WELL AS COLLEGE-LEVEL DUAL CREDIT, ADVANCED PLACEMENT, AND CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE) COURSEWORK.DURING THE REPORTING YEAR, BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL SERVED APPROXIMATELY 315 STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL MAINTAINED A STUDENT-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT THAT EMPHASIZES PERSONALIZED LEARNING, RESTORATIVE PRACTICES, AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POSTSECONDARY AND WORKFORCE READINESSTO ENSURE THAT EVERY STUDENT GRADUATES WITH A CLEAR POSTSECONDARY PLAN, COLLEGE ENROLLMENT, INDUSTRY CERTIFICATION, OR DIRECT EMPLOYMENT THROUGH EXPOSURE TO REAL-WORLD EXPERIENCES AND PROFESSIONAL PARTNERSHIPS. BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL PARTNERS WITH LOCAL COLLEGES, EMPLOYERS, AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO OFFER INTERNSHIPS, COLLEGE COURSES, AND MENTORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN COLLEGE VISITS, MOCK INTERVIEWS, RESUME WORKSHOPS, AND A YEARLONG COLLEGE & CAREER SEMINAR COURSE. IN THE REPORTING YEAR, 95% OF GRADUATING SENIORS COMPLETED AN INDIVIDUALIZED POSTSECONDARY PLAN. MORE THAN 75% PARTICIPATED IN WORK-BASED LEARNING OR INTERNSHIP EXPERIENCES, AND STUDENTS COLLECTIVELY EARNED OVER 80% COLLEGE CREDITS AND SEVERAL INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED CREDENTIALS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,396,150 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOOKKEEPING PLUS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3172961954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2540 NORTH CAPITOL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46208 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL JACKSON-ANDERSON | ||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,212 | $0 | $3,656 | |
| PATRICK JONES | ||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| HALEY HARSHMAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JENNIFER FULK | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARQUES WHITMIRE | ||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BUNMI AKINTOMIDE | ||||||
| ACADEMIC COMMITTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDRE BENNIN | ||||||
| DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEREK DENNIS | ||||||
| ACADEMIC COMMITTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTL GLIER | ||||||
| GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DARIAN BOUIE | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JASMINE JACKSON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $116,212 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,656 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPS FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 4125 PRODUCERS DRIVE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | FOOD SERVICE | $231,577 |
| CENTRAL INDIANA TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 3266 SHEPPERTON BOULEVARD | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46228 | TRANSPORTATION | $159,484 |
| AXIOM LEARNING INC | |||||
| 1506 90TH PLACE NORTHEAST | CLYDE HILL | WA | 98004 | CURRICULUM | $106,493 |
| RCR TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 9450 N MERIDIAN ST STE 300 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46260 | TECHNOLOGY | $102,944 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,166,343 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $999,960 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,166,303 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $35,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,123 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,123 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $48,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,165 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $48,165 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,267,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,288 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,598 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,018,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,931,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,413 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,228 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $796,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSPORTATION | $326,851 | $326,851 | |
| FOOD COSTS | $285,794 | $285,794 | |
| DUES AND FEES | $13,093 | $356 | $12,737 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $798 | $624 | $174 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,930,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,396,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $534,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,066,219 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,002 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,626 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,332 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,746,310 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $644,123 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,199,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,102,187 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,943,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,536,840 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $998,737 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,192,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,391,942 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,152,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,408,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$208,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$86,766 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $215,184 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$208,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,418 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,943,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,536,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $337,028 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,900,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $330,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,569,722 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $554,572 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $193,265 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $361,307 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,717 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,911 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,806 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $242,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $86,669 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $155,352 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,102,187 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $17,743 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,743 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,748,501 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $481,312 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $481,312 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,267,189 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,267,189 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,411,473 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $481,312 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $481,312 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,930,161 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,930,161 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL, INC. RECEIVED A DETERMINATION FROM THE U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION; HOWEVER, BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL, INC. WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, NO ACCOUNTING FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED TO BE INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL, INC., THE ACCOUNTS AND BALANCES OF BUILD BELIEVE PROPERTIES, LLC ARE REPORTED ON BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL, INC.'S TAX FILINGS. PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL, INC. TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE TAX POSITION WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX LIABILITY GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TEST, NO TAX LIABILITY IS RECORDED. BELIEVE SCHOOLS, INC. EXAMINED THIS ISSUE AND DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL CONTINGENT TAX LIABILITIES OR QUESTIONABLE TAX POSITIONS. TAX YEARS ENDED AFTER JUNE 30, 2021 ARE CURRENTLY OPEN TO AUDIT FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | BELIEVE'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PRESENT IN THE INITIAL CHARTER, PUBLICIZED IN THE EMPLOYEE AND STUDENT HANDBOOK, WEBSITE, AND WILL BE REVIEWED DURING STAFF PD AND STUDENT ORIENTATION. BELIEVE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION (CREED), GENDER, GENDER EXPRESSION, AGE, NATIONAL ORIGIN (ANCESTRY), DISABILITY, MARITAL STATUS, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR MILITARY STATUS, IN ANY OF ITS ACTIVITIES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL UNDER INDIANA CODE 20-24. IT ALSO RECEIVED FUNDING UNDER FEDERAL PROGRAMS ADMINSTERED BY THE STATE OF INDIANA. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BELIEVE EXECUTIVE AND DEAN OF OPERATIONS. THE 990 IS THEN SENT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD CHAIR FOR FINAL REVIEW AND SIGN-OFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CORPORATION'S CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES AND IMPOSES A CONTINUING DUTY TO DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL OWNERSHIP, INTEREST, OR RELATIONSHIP THAT COULD IMPAIR IMPARTIAL JUDGMENT, WITH THE BOARD ABLE TO REQUIRE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND CHARGED WITH OVERSIGHT OF DISCLOSURES AND FAILURES TO DISCLOSE. MONITORING AND HANDLING PRACTICES INCLUDE STANDARDS OF IMPARTIAL CONDUCT, A PROHIBITION ON GIFTS OR FAVORS BEYOND COMMON BUSINESS COURTESIES, AND DOCUMENTATION/BOARD ACTION WHEN POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS AND SPECIFICALLY APPROVES ANY DEALINGS BY OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES WITH RELATIVES OR ENTITIES IN WHICH THEY OR THEIR RELATIVES HAVE A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL INTEREST, AND DIRECTORS WITH SUCH INTERESTS MUST DISCLOSE THEM AND REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE OFFICER'S LAST RATE OF PAY IS REQUESTED AND COMPARED TO LOCAL COMPS IN THE AREA, AFTER WHICH A FAIR OFFER IS MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE STORED ON THE SCHOOL'S ON-LINE PORTAL THROUGH BOARD ON TRACK WHICH INTEGRATES WITH THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | TEACHING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 691,001. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 691,001. SECURITY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 588. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 588. RECRUITING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 32,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 28,371. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 60,371. PAYROLL PROCESSING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 43,092. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 43,092. VEHICLE OPERATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 15,057. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,057. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 58,102. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 78,259. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 136,361. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE SELECTION AND REVIEW PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUILD BELIEVE PROPERTIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2540 NORTH CAPITOL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | FACILITY HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY HIGH SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELIEVE SCHOOLS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2540 N CPITOL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 993711823 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARTER SCHOOL MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments