EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7053028)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202631209349301223
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-30T10:29:57+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237053028 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eastern Virginia Medical School Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7574466051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 235010005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jane R Short | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7574466065 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jane R Short | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 235010005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,749,804 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Eastern Virginia Medical School Foundation serves to strengthen the financial security of Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University by accepting, investing and managing gifts, donations and bequests. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $223,153 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $221,758 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,363,916 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,556,152 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,165,532 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,799,989 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $143,627 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $36,869 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,673,075 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,393,010 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,043,531 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,149,204 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $226,752 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $208,137 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $46,050 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $80,608 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,356,928 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $951,434 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,673,261 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,308,775 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,999,814 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,084,235 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $184,852,997 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $196,378,391 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $663,617 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $94,495 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $184,189,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $196,283,896 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Eastern Virginia Medical School Foundation serves to strengthen the financial security of Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University by accepting, investing and managing gifts, donations and bequests. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,519,675 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,519,675 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $36,869 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESTRICTED GRANTS GIVEN TO Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,303,447 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,303,447 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | APPROPRIATIONS FOR PROGRAM AND PROFESSORSHIP ENHANCEMENTS OF Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,309,220 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,309,220 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | APPROPRIATIONS FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS OF Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,016,862 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,016,862 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | APPROPRIATIONS FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AT Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,016,862 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,016,862 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,149,204 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Thomasin Chrisman Assistant Treasurer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7574466065 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 235010005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Waitzer | ||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLYDE T CLARK JR | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE R SHORT | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kirkland Kelley | ||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew S Fine | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Aubrey Layne Jr | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| B THOMAS MANSBACH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Conrad Hall | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hans VonKruger | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Harold Jones III | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeffrey Patton JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen FINE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEWIS W WEBB III | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Louis F Ryan | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK B DREYFUS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK D MANION | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michelle Butler | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patricia Y King | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Preston White | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDOLPH HOOVER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHIRLEY C BALDWIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vandana A Patel | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wayne Wilbanks | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,556,152 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $369,804 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,556,152 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,073,483 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $223,153 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,850,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,083,300 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $356,794 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,726,506 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,726,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,726,506 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET LIFE INSURANCE ACTIVITY | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $36,869 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,869 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $36,869 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,393,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,869 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $223,153 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,576,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,130,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,130,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,140 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,997 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,345 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,734 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,521 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $784,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,422 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| GENERAL EXPENSES | $8,711 | $8,711 |
| MERCHANT FEES | $1,524 | $1,524 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | $1,450 | $1,450 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,308,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,149,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,078,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,626,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,478,650 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,450,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,598,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,853,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,593,456 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,595,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,482,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,428,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,252,966 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,972,775 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,852,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,378,391 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,151 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $663,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,556,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,765,495 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,632,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,518,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,189,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,283,896 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,852,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,378,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,084,235 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,010,281 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,448,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,527,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,942,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,363,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,556,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,838,435 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,448,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,527,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,942,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,363,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,556,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,838,435 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,237,485 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $43,600,950 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,169,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,272,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,771,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,441,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,850,330 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,505,790 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,869 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $218,639 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $56,562,864 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77084 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79853 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - NET LIFE INSURANCE ACTIVITY, COLUMN A - 30689.0, COLUMN B - 21984.0, COLUMN C - 32357.0, COLUMN D - 33794.0, COLUMN E - 36869.0, COLUMN F - 155693.0; DESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING REIMBURSEMENT, COLUMN A - 62946.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 62946.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $160,004,549 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,493,755 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $16,009,153 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,528,771 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $171,978,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $148,452,972 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,064,694 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,323,795 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,836,912 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $160,004,549 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $137,625,711 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,540,258 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,442,238 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,155,235 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $148,452,972 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $152,680,070 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,149,324 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$15,050,978 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,152,705 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $137,625,711 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,609,034 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,571,213 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $37,865,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,365,418 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $152,680,070 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.15 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.3 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Alternative Investments | $136,252,966 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $136,252,966 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| AMOUNT DUE TO AFFILIATES | $39,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $39,344 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,067,380 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,010,281 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $448,610 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,458,891 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,608,489 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $784,521 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $784,521 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,393,010 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,972,864 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $448,610 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $448,610 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,524,254 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $784,521 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $784,521 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,308,775 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 200 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Foundation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and the tax statutes of the Commonwealth of Virginia; accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. Certain investment earnings may be subject to unrelated business income tax but the earnings have been immaterial. The Foundation has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax obligations as of June 30, 2025 and 2024. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | UBI TAX - |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | UBI TAX - |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Old Dominion University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1980 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norfolk | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 546000884 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $9,038,488 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT EVMS PROFESSORSHIPS, CHAIRS, OPERATIONS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Awards | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $18,253 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROGRAM EXPENDITURES ARE MONITORED BY THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE FOR FINANCIAL AVAILABILITY AND THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE TO MATCH THE EXPENDITURE AGAINST THE DONOR RESTRICTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 22 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $369,804 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Other - QUOTED STOCK PRICES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Securities - Publicly traded - SECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED - THE NUMBER OF STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED (NOT SHARES) IS REPORTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 1,016,862 including grants of $ 1,016,862) APPROPRIATIONS FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AT Macon & Joan Brock Virginia Health Sciences at Old Dominion University APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A complete draft of Form 990, including all required schedules, was reviewed by the Finance and Investment Committee prior to filing. The committee reviewed the return and provided any comments or questions to management and the preparer, and the return was finalized and submitted after that review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. INDEPENDENT COMMITTEES EVAULATE CONFLICT OF INTERESTS AND TRUSTEES WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON PROPOSALS RELATED TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | It IS THE POLICY OF THE EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION TO PAY WAGES AND SALARIES WHICH APPROPRIATELY RECOGNIZE JOB RESPONSIBILITIES AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND ARE COMPETITIVE IN THE JOB MARKET IN ORDER TO ATTRACT, RETAIN, REWARD, AND MOTIVATE EMPLOYEES. THE WAGES AND SALARIES ARE PAID BY Old Dominion University AND REIMBURSED BY THE FOUNDATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | UPON REQUEST |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | NO CHANGES TO OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments