DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA (EIN 46-0309258)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-21
IRS object ID
202621419349301337
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-21T16:13:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N Reid Pl Ste 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySioux FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460309258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental of South DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6052247345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1157AddressLine1Txt
CityPierreCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey MillerPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052247345PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaurie Hanson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffrey MillerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1157AddressLine1Txt
CityPierreCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,970,993GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.deltadentalsd.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDedicated to advancing and promoting the improvement of oral health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,201,627TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$106,983,519PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,011,375CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,958,776PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,363,430CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,783,882PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,632,041CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,726,177PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$118,006,846CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,183,547PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,048,641CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,641,505PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,053,151CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$100,543,651PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$104,512,742CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$112,368,703PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$115,614,534CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,642,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,392,312CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,098,602TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,808,973TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,466,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,936,801TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,631,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,872,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDelta Dental of South Dakota is dedicated to advancing and promoting the improvement of oral health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$103,461,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,048,641GrantAmt
Revenue$114,011,375RevenueAmt
DescDelta Dental paid through its contracts with independent dentists 768,492 claims for dental benefit services for approximately 335,851 individuals with group plans, 1,349 individuals with dental accident plans, 136,509 South Dakota Medicaid recipients, 18,515 Medicare Advantage enrollees, and 130,000 Native Americans under Great Plains Area Indian Health Services. Delta Dental also granted the Delta Dental of South Dakota Foundation a 501(c)(3) charitable organization, $1,448,154 to promote the improvement of oral health.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$103,461,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4654IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurie MikkonenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6052247345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 N Euclid AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPierreCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Monty Bechtold DDS
Chairman of the Board2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,913$0$0
Thomas Huber MD
Vice Chairman of Board1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,450$0$0
John Clausen CPA
Treasurer2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,750$0$0
Chris Maxwell
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,250$0$0
Jason Aanenson DDS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
Travis Bjordahl DDS
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
Thane Crump DDS
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
G Verne Goodsell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$11,250$0$0
Greg Hanson DDS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$9,750$15,000$0
Stephanie Judson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$8,950$0$0
Paul Rezich DDS
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$11,450$0$0
Anlee Rola DDS
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$9,850$0$0
Stephanie Schmitz DDS
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
Tom Simmons
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$9,850$0$0
Rob Wylie
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
Jeff Miller
President/CEO39.002.00Yes (X)$592,764$0$90,824
Laurie Mikkonen
CFO38.002.00Yes (X)$270,438$0$48,121
Eugene Tetzlaff
VP of IT until Feb40.000.00$281,327$0$41,460Yes (X)
Jamey Herr
VP of IT40.000.00$195,644$0$48,359Yes (X)
Mick Heckenliable
VP of Operations40.000.00$240,708$0$46,792Yes (X)
Connie Halverson
VP of Public Benefit10.0030.00$201,142$0$61,274Yes (X)
Dayna Hepper VP of
Growth & Customer Experience38.002.00$193,564$0$51,968Yes (X)
Ann Schwartz VP of
Provider Services & Govt Programs40.000.00$188,064$0$64,475Yes (X)
Lori Hall Director
of Claims Processing40.000.00$135,065$0$20,558Yes (X)
Mary Western
Programmer/Analyst40.000.00$148,014$0$21,387Yes (X)
Scott Jones
Foundation President30.0010.00$296,952$0$45,868Yes (X)
Chauncey Schwartz III
Programmer/Analyst40.000.00$132,018$0$41,945Yes (X)
Eugene Campbell
IT Director40.000.00$179,070$0$48,768Yes (X)
Kirby Scott
Former key employee40.000.00$431,817$0$27,353Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,655,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$15,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$659,152TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Midwest Benefits
PO Box 10481Des MoinesIA50306Commissions$200,000
Eide Bailly
PO Box 5125Sioux FallsSD57117Accounting Services$157,861
Marsh & McLennan Agency
PO Box 5113Sioux FallsSD57117Commissions$149,333
Vyne Dental
6510 Telecom DriveIndianapolisIN64278Claims Clearinghouse$145,349
Acrisure Midwest
2491 W Chicago StRapid CitySD57702Commissions$131,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPremium EarnedDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$114,011,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,011,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,011,375TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,794,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,794,176ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,700RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,403RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$20,703RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,703ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,473,998SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,904,744SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$569,254SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$569,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$569,254ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Management Fee Income541610$2,201,627$2,201,627
Subsidiary Revenue524114-$548,883-$548,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,652,744OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,006,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,011,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,201,627UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,793,844ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,641TotalAmt
Program Services$2,048,641ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,795,650TotalAmt
Management And General$2,795,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,170TotalAmt
Management And General$459,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,813,933TotalAmt
Management And General$2,813,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,268TotalAmt
Management And General$1,373,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,353TotalAmt
Management And General$1,154,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,777TotalAmt
Management And General$456,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,002TotalAmt
Management And General$279,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,764TotalAmt
Management And General$65,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,621TotalAmt
Management And General$706,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,426TotalAmt
Management And General$357,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,061TotalAmt
Management And General$810,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,450TotalAmt
Management And General$362,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,217TotalAmt
Management And General$88,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,568TotalAmt
Management And General$69,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,734TotalAmt
Management And General$240,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,032TotalAmt
Management And General$318,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,643TotalAmt
Management And General$281,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Claims Incurred$95,318,120$95,318,120
Management Service Expe$2,201,627$2,201,627
Commissions$1,816,005$1,816,005
Allocated Claims Adjust$0$4,279,111-$4,279,111

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,597,472TotalAmt
Management And General$1,597,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,614,534TotalAmt
Program Services$103,461,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,152,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,960BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,073EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,635BOYAmt
EOY$86,253EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,997,690BOYAmt
EOY$10,844,658EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,715BOYAmt
EOY$469,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,254,084LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,157,126LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,345,506BOYAmt
EOY$3,096,958EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,761,904BOYAmt
EOY$28,469,672EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,969,889BOYAmt
EOY$5,115,214EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,369,303BOYAmt
EOY$1,801,718EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,098,602BOYAmt
EOY$51,808,973EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,138,064BOYAmt
EOY$6,737,997EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,134BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,081,433BOYAmt
EOY$5,198,804EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,466,631BOYAmt
EOY$11,936,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,631,971BOYAmt
EOY$39,872,172EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,631,971BOYAmt
EOY$39,872,172EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,098,602BOYAmt
EOY$51,808,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,392,312ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,847,889NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$397,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$397,371BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,166,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,778,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,387,622BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,690,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,378,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$311,965BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,096,958TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investment in SpringRock Ventures II and III LP$4,166,231F
Investment in Wellness 605, Inc.$948,983F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,115,214TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Administrative Reimbursement Payable$305,664
Cost plus group deposits$74,100
Deferred Premiums$1,509,731
Unpaid Claims Adjustment Expenses$266,800
Unpaid claims and claims incurred but not reported$2,668,000
Aggregate Health Policy Reserve$128,000
Operating ROU Lease Liability$246,509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,198,804TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,646,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,847,889NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,201,627OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$646,262RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,000,485RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,764InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$59,403OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,361RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$118,006,846TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,406,546TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,403OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,403ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$113,347,143ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,764InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,201,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,267,391ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$115,614,534TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Accounting standards prescribe a recognition threshold of more likely than not, and a measurement attribute for all tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return, in order for those tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements. At December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company believes that there are no uncertain tax positions or liabilities, or interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions. If the Company had interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions, it would be accounted for as a component of income tax expense.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Administration service expenses reclassified for 990 -2,201,627.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reclassified to revenue for 990 -59,403.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reclassified to revenue for 990 59,403.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Administration service expenses reclassified for 990 2,201,627.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Delta Dental of South Dakota Foundation
804 North Euclid Suite 1PierreSD57501911776857501(c)(3)$1,448,154$0Promote dental health in South Dakota
Capital Area United Way
221 South Central AvePierreSD57501460403398501(c)(3)$92,212$0Distribute charitable donations
SD Community Foundation
PO Box 296PierreSD57501460398115501(c)(3)$250,000$0Community improvement support
Avera Foundation
3900 W Avera DrivePierreSD57108460230199501(c)(3)$50,500$0Program support
Oahe Hockey Foundation
PO Box 87PierreSD57501460438508501(c)(3)$100,000$0Program support
Oahe Habitat
PO Box 998PierreSD57501460430669501(c)(3)$10,000$0Program support
SD Discovery Center
805 W Sioux AvenuePierreSD57501363599183501(c)(3)$10,000$0General support
City of Pierre
2301 Patron PkwyPierreSD57501466000356City of Pierre$50,000$0General support
SD Dental Foundation
PO Box 7018PierreSD57501460367045501(c)(3)$5,200$0General support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants made to organizations are approved by the Board of Directors. Grants made to 501(c)(3) organizations, governmental entities, and other organizations with an interest in furthering dental research, education, and services to disadvantaged populations are approved by the Board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeff Miller
President/CEO$400,210$0$168,000$0$24,554$0$58,500$0$33,707$0$684,971$0$0$0
Kirby Scott
Former key employee$202,108$0$47,925$0$181,784$0$27,353$0$0$0$459,170$0$83,284$0
Scott Jones
Foundation President$97,900$0$0$0$199,052$0$23,500$0$23,687$0$344,139$0$198,786$0
Eugene Tetzlaff
VP of IT until Feb$234,677$0$46,650$0$0$0$29,114$0$12,672$0$323,113$0$0$0
Laurie Mikkonen
CFO$193,524$0$52,500$0$24,414$0$33,001$0$16,419$0$319,858$0$0$0
Mick Heckenliable
VP of Operations$192,300$0$47,250$0$1,158$0$29,465$0$18,692$0$288,865$0$0$0
Connie Halverson
VP of Public Benefit$159,050$0$41,025$0$1,067$0$25,511$0$37,120$0$263,773$0$0$0
Ann Schwartz VP of
Provider Services & Govt Programs$139,850$0$37,500$0$10,714$0$23,970$0$41,809$0$253,843$0$0$0
Dayna Hepper VP of
Growth & Customer Experience$155,050$0$37,500$0$1,014$0$23,205$0$30,087$0$246,856$0$0$0
Jamey Herr
VP of IT$162,500$0$32,130$0$1,014$0$24,046$0$25,469$0$245,159$0$0$0
Eugene Campbell
IT Director$146,556$0$31,500$0$1,014$0$17,855$0$31,873$0$228,798$0$0$0
Chauncey Schwartz III
Programmer/Analyst$107,798$0$23,509$0$711$0$13,927$0$28,988$0$174,933$0$0$0
Mary Western
Programmer/Analyst$124,986$0$23,028$0$0$0$14,863$0$7,236$0$170,113$0$0$0
Lori Hall Director
of Claims Processing$111,606$0$22,766$0$693$0$13,224$0$8,401$0$156,690$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aAll employees are eligible for the organization to pay 50% of local gym membership.
Part I, Lines 4a-bKirby Scott, Former VP Finance, received a severance payment of $75,000. The organization contributes to a 457f plan on behalf of certain employees. The contribution amount is 2% of salary and bonus for designated employees age 62 or less during the calendar year. The contribution amount for employees age 63 or older during the calendar year is $23,500. The contribution for Jeff Miller and Scott Jones will vest January 5, 2027. The contributions for the other individuals vest on January 5, 2029. The individuals involved & the contribution amounts on their behalf follows: Jeff Miller $23,500 Mick Heckenlaible $4,905 Laurie Mikkonen $5,490 Scott Jones $23,500 Connie Halverson $4,247 Dayna Hepper $4,050 Ann Schwartz $3,990 Jamey Herr $4,003 Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) and (F): Kirby Scott, Former VP Finance, received a taxable 457f payout due to separation of service in the amount of $83,284. Scott Jones, President of Foundation, received a taxable 457f payout in the amount of $198,786.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Jason Aanenson DDS
Board member$264,120Insurance reimbursement0
Travis Bjordahl DDS
Board member$222,204Insurance Reimbursement0
Thane Crump DDS
Board member$220,455Insurance reimbursement0
Jaclyn Schuler DDS
Daughter of board member Anlee Rola$524,909Insurance reimbursement0
Stephanie Schmitz DDS
Board member$463,855Insurance Reimbursement0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Wellness 605, Inc. is a domestic business corporation formed in 2024 and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Delta Dental of South Dakota. DDSD has an initial capital investment of $205,000 in Wellness 605, Inc. in 2024 and additional investments in 2025. Wellness 605, Inc. started selling vision benefits in spring 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee shall be composed of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, and such other members as the Board designates and shall be vested with such powers as the Board of Directors shall by resolution determine. It shall make a written report of its proceedings and actions at the next succeeding meeting of the Board of Directors. The Chairman shall be the Chairman of the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Membership consists of dentists licensed in South Dakota that pay one-time membership dues.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll member dentists in attendance at the annual meeting have one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAll member dentists in attendance at the annual meeting are allowed one vote on all agenda items.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors at the May board meeting prior to filing with the IRS. A review of the Form 990 is conducted by the Audit and Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors complete a conflict of interest form annually, in May, at the regularly scheduled board meeting. Each form is read at the following meeting, with action taken as needed. Action may include abstention from discussion and voting and possible termination as a board member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Delta Dental of South Dakota has a Compensation Committee Charter, which states the purpose of the compensation committee is to review and report to the board on compensation and personnel policies, programs and plans and to approve employee compensation and benefit plans. The committee consists of the board Chair, Vice-chair, and at least two other board members. Committee members are appointed to annual terms and may be reappointed to unlimited consecutive terms. The committee annually reviews the CEO's performance and determines salary adjustments and incentive payments for the CEO, ensuring compliance with the IRS "rebuttable presumption" safety zone for executive compensation matters. The committee also reviews the CEO's recommendations as to salary adjustments and incentive payments for executive staff, ensuring compensation within the ranges of the executive compensation philosophy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All documents and policies are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental of South Dakota FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1157AddressLine1Txt
CityPierreCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911776857EIN
Primary Activitiesaccess to dental carePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental of South DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wellness 605 IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 N Euclid AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPierreCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN332478058EIN
Primary ActivitiesVision BenefitsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental of South DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$548,883ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,281,933ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Delta Dental of South Dakota Foundation
B$1,448,154Cash
Delta Dental of South Dakota Foundation
J$2,201,627Cash
Wellness 605 Inc
B$1,297,866Cash
Wellness 605 Inc
O$253,143Cash

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.