JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INNOVATION INSTIT (EIN 46-4395157)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202621349349306822
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T16:16:38+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464395157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION - CORNELL INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6072545898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WEST LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WEISSMANPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2128127000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WEISSMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WEST LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,096,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTECH.CORNELL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS AND STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,683,545PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,905,529CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,997,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,724,124CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,366,831PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,065,203CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,984PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,711,314CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,069,601PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,406,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,528,322PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,546,741CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,503,256PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,822,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,031,578PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,368,867CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$961,977PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$962,697CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$203,412,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,135,526TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$717,384TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,021,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$202,694,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$216,113,528NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionADMINISTRATION OF DUAL MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. PROVIDE RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCHERS, AND STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,116,649ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,546,741GrantAmt
Revenue$17,724,124RevenueAmt
DescTHE JOAN AND IRWIN JACOBS TECHNION-CORNELL INSTITUTE, INC. (JACOBS) WAS FORMED IN APRIL 2013 TO ADMINISTER A DUAL MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDED BY TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (TECHNION) AND CORNELL UNIVERSITY. THE PROGRAM CONDUCTS AND SUPPORTS SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND ENCOURAGES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDUSTRY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,571,047ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescJACOBS' RUNWAY PROGRAM IS A UNIQUE PROGRAM THAT GIVES RECENT PHDS INTERESTED IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN TECHNOLOGY THE OPPORTUNITY TO DRAW ON THEIR RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE TO LAUNCH NEW VENTURES WITH THE ACADEMIC, PROFESSIONAL, AND NETWORKING SUPPORT FROM JACOBS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$27,687,696TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WEISSMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6072545898PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1377 PINE TREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KAVITA BALA
TRUSTEE & PROVOST (START 02/2025)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KOTLIKOFF
TRUSTEE & PROVOST (LEFT 02/2025)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIEL ORDA
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVIGDOR GAL
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MORRISETT
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SYER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LEWIS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ODED RABINOVITCH
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFI AVIRAM
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONICA THOMAS VARNER
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISRAEL CIDON
DIRECTOR50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WEISSMAN
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,905,529AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,905,529TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$14,914,172$14,914,172
RESEARCH611710$2,483,913$2,483,913
APPLICATION FEES611710$326,039$326,039

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,724,124TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,626,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,626,715ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,806ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,128,593SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,690,105SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$438,488SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$438,488ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,680,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,680,508ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,680,508OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,406,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,724,124RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,776,517ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,546,741TotalAmt
Program Services$2,546,741ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,848TotalAmt
Management And General$265,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Management And General$50,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,321,678TotalAmt
Program Services$24,321,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,652,737TotalAmt
Management And General$3,652,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,586TotalAmt
Management And General$712,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,294TotalAmt
Program Services$726,294ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,983TotalAmt
Program Services$92,983ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,368,867TotalAmt
Program Services$27,687,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,681,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,554BOYAmt
EOY$540,474EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$643,768BOYAmt
EOY$561,126EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$545,312LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$364,507LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,254BOYAmt
EOY$180,805EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,775,420BOYAmt
EOY$197,788,683EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,214,919BOYAmt
EOY$702,810EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,669BOYAmt
EOY$394,988EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,604,424BOYAmt
EOY$16,966,640EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,412,008BOYAmt
EOY$217,135,526EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$681,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,704EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,351BOYAmt
EOY$294EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,257,730BOYAmt
EOY$15,234,755EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,436,894BOYAmt
EOY$200,878,773EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,694,624BOYAmt
EOY$216,113,528EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,412,008BOYAmt
EOY$217,135,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$962,697ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,381,601NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,138,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,157,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,568,594CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,683,545CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,905,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,453,683TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,138,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,157,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,568,594CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,683,545CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,905,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,453,683TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,411,184SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,042,499PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,566,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,343,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,165,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,374,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,657,521CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,108,769TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$679,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,680,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,378,328TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$59,940,780TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$69,355,876GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.41779PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.54315PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 679413.0, COLUMN C - 4277.0, COLUMN D - 14131.0, COLUMN E - 1680507.0, COLUMN F - 2378328.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,229,453BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,282,957InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,644,105OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$188,868,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,315,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,824,158ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,401,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,311,454OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$179,229,453EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,791,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,989,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,065,328OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$169,315,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,451,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,595,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,752,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,503,332OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$168,791,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,059,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,210,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,897,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,716,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$170,451,503EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.735PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.265TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$545,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$364,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$180,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$180,805TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
CORNELL LT INVESTMENT POOL$197,788,683F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$197,788,683TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD AT CORNELLDesc
Book Value$16,966,640BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,966,640TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,573,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,381,601NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,381,601RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,192,270RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,213,900OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,213,900RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,406,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,154,967TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,154,967ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,213,900OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,213,900ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,368,867TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsJACOBS' ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE MANAGED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY. CORNELL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS OVERSIGHT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF CORNELL'S ENDOWMENT, IN WHICH JACOBS PARTICIPATES, INCLUDING INVESTMENT POLICY, OBJECTIVES, AND GUIDELINES FOR ASSET ALLOCATION AND ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION. JACOBS WILL USE ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS TAX EXEMPT MISSION AS DESCRIBED IN ITS FUNDING AGREEMENT.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 2213900
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 2213900

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORNELL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1341 PINE TREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN150532082RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,546,741CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTUITION ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJACOBS ADMINISTERS THE MASTERS AND PHD PROGRAMS WHILE CORNELL AND TECHNION JOINTLY DETERMINE THE SELECTION CRITERIA FOR GRANTS AND AWARDS AS THEY ARE THE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTIONS. THE JACOBS ADMISSION COMMITTEE DETERMINES INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR AWARDS, IN LINE WITH AVAILABLE RESOURCES AND ADMISSION GOALS. THE FUNDING FOR THESE GRANTS AND AWARDS IS THEN PAID TO CORNELL UNIVERSITY, TO PROVIDE TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS ADMITTED INTO THE JACOBS PROGRAMS. APPROXIMATELY 164 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM JACOBS THROUGH THIS PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATIONJACOBS DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES, BUT RATHER THEY ARE EMPLOYED THROUGH CORNELL UNIVERSITY. ALL COMPENSATION CONCERNS FOR THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT GOES THROUGH THE AUTHORIZATION PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY CORNELL UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD CONSISTS OF FOUR DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY EACH UNIVERSITY (CORNELL AND THE TECHNION), ACCORDING TO THE SPECIFICATIONS IN THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ELECTED AND FILLED BY BOTH CORNELL AND TECHNION. ANY DECISIONS CONCERNING THE BUDGET, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AUDIT ARE APPROVED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE JACOB'S DIRECTOR AND BOARD TREASURER, IN ADDITION TO MEMBERS OUTSIDE OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHICH INCLUDES CORNELL UNIVERSITY'S VP OF FINANCE, CORNELL TECH'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, AND TECHNION'S VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THE JACOBS STEERING COMMITTEE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STRATEGIC GUIDANCE TO THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN JACOBS EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND INNOVATION ACTIVITIES. CANDIDATES FOR MEMBERSHIP WILL BE RECOMMENDED AND APPROVED BY THE JACOBS DIRECTOR, MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND BY THE PRESIDENTS OF CORNELL UNIVERSITY AND THE TECHNION, THE LATTER NOT BEING MEMBERS OF THE JACOBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE JACOBS DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY QUESTIONS ON THE RETURN ARE BROUGHT UP AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PREPARER. ONCE THE 990 IS AGREED UPON, THE PREPARER GETS APPROVAL TO FILE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicAS NOTED ABOVE, JACOBS FOLLOWS THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY WEBSITE (WWW.CORNELL.EDU). THE JACOBS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT YET AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET; HOWEVER, THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES - Total Expense: 24321678, Program Service Expense: 24321678, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.