LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (EIN 23-7013253)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202621349349309512
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T14:48:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237013253EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lake Forest Graduate School of ManagementBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8472345005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 S Saunders Road Suite 150AddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60045ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAndrew HildPersonNm
Person TitleFinance DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8475745188PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carrie BuchwaldBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 S Saunders Road Suite 150AddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,045,405GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://LFGSM.EDU/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLake Forest Graduate School of Management's mission is to bring the real world to business education and leadership development.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee119TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,356PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,055,575CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,642,562PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,104,618CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$218,757PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,160,637CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,585PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,158CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,877,260PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,009,714CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$463,872PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$439,812CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,880,793PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,390,480CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,015,282PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,535,719CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,359,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,366,011CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,482,687PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,356,297CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,575,816TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,192,025TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,135,921TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$594,602TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,439,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,597,423NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLake Forest Graduate School of Management's mission is to bring the real world to business education and leadership development.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,018,817ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,700,004RevenueAmt
DescLAKE FOREST CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP (C4L) IS A PART OF LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDES INTERRELATED FORMAL CLASSROOM BUSINESS EDUCATION INSTRUCTION IN THE FORM OF CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND SHORT-TERM WORKSHOPS IN SUBJECTS SUCH AS STRATEGIC EXECUTION, FINANCE, COMMUNICATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, NEGOTIATIONS, PROJECT MANAGEMENT, MANAGING CHANGE, AND SALES. C4L PROVIDES THESE PROGRAMS TO CORPORATIONS, PRIMARILY IN THE CHICAGO AREA. C4L DEVELOPS CURRICULA, WHICH WHEN DELIVERED THROUGH FORMAL CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION, ENABLE EMPLOYEES OF THOSE ORGANIZATIONS TO BROADEN THEIR BUSINESS KNOWLEDGE, AND TO HELP THEM MOVE FROM INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTOR TO ORGANIZATIONAL CONTRIBUTORS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY TAILORING CURRICULA, CONTENT, AND PROGRAMS TO MEET SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,326,929ExpenseAmt
Grant$439,812GrantAmt
Revenue$2,414,772RevenueAmt
DescLAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT COMBINES TRADITIONAL AND LEADING-EDGE ACADEMICS WITH A PRACTITIONER FACULTY THAT PROVIDES A DYNAMIC CONNECTION WITH THE REAL WORLD OF BUSINESS. THIS DISTINCTIVE APPROACH RESPONDS DIRECTLY TO THE RESULTS-ORIENTED DEMANDS OF TODAY'S BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT WHILE SATISFYING ACADEMIC RIGOR. OUR FACULTY MEMBERS OFFER DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES AND REPRESENT A WIDE ARRAY OF ORGANIZATIONS, INDUSTRIES, AND FUNCTIONS. THEY BLEND SOLID BUSINESS THEORY WITH PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE, SO STUDENTS RECEIVE A HANDS-ON EDUCATION THAT IS UNMATCHED. ALL OF OUR FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE EXTENSIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE IN THE SUBJECT AREAS THEY TEACH. BUILDING ON THE SKILLS STUDENTS BRING TO THE PROGRAM, OUR COURSES SHARPEN THEIR ANALYTICAL ABILITIES BY COMBINING COURSE WORK WITH DAY-TO-DAY PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES. OUR GENERAL MBA PROGRAM OFFERS A BROAD KNOWLEDGE BASE IN EVERY AREA NEEDED FOR SUCCESS IN TODAY'S BUSINESS WORLD. INTERACTIVE AND PERSONAL, OUR FACULTY MEMBERS INCORPORATE A WIDE RANGE OF TEACHING METHODOLOGIES, INCLUDING FACILITATED DISCUSSION ON ISSUES AND RESPONSIBILITIES FACING MANAGEMENT TODAY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,345,746TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document250IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee119EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW HILDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8475745168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11905 W FIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE FORESTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60045ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Frank Pasquesi
TRUSTEE / VICE BOARD CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Anderson
President & CEO38.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$193,625$0$0
David Lee
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Conrad
DIRECTOR / FACULTY1.0Yes (X)$48,375$0$0
John Anderson
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Buchwald
Sr VP Center for Leadership38.0Yes (X)$296,732$0$40,718
Thomas Perozzi
VP Finance & CFO (Through 8/31/24)38.0Yes (X)$252,638$0$22,798
Carolyn Brune
Sr Director, Marketing Operations38.0$144,235$0$2,942Yes (X)
Natalia San Jose
Business Dev Director38.0$209,162$0$34,856Yes (X)
Roger Rotunno
Information Technology Director38.0$123,198$0$30,890Yes (X)
Susan Wynne
Bus Dev Director38.0$284,138$0$36,720Yes (X)
Todd Brockway
Vice President, Business Development & Operations/Business Faculty Leader38.0$241,198$0$33,685Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,793,301TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$202,609TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,055,575AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,055,575TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MBA PROGRAM TUITION611310$2,404,614$2,404,614
NON-DEGREE BUSINESS PROGRAMS611410$2,700,004$2,700,004

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,104,618TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$314,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$314,453ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,560,601OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,035,691OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,475,090OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,475,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,475,090ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,158RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,158OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,009,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,114,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$3,160,637ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,812TotalAmt
Program Services$439,812ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,886TotalAmt
Program Services$354,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,734,273TotalAmt
Program Services$3,166,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,372TotalAmt
Program Services$16,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,076TotalAmt
Program Services$320,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,873TotalAmt
Program Services$278,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,715TotalAmt
Management And General$4,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,737TotalAmt
Management And General$71,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,437TotalAmt
Program Services$98,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,801TotalAmt
Program Services$21,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,627TotalAmt
Program Services$697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,496TotalAmt
Program Services$17,496ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,343TotalAmt
Program Services$9,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,479TotalAmt
Program Services$4,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,048TotalAmt
Program Services$198,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,224TotalAmt
Program Services$30,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Services and Institutional Support$427,630$143,159$284,471
Program Services$154,079$154,079
Operations and Maintenance$169,103$90,497$78,606

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,366,011TotalAmt
Program Services$5,345,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,020,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,359BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,578EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,277BOYAmt
EOY$594,524EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,263BOYAmt
EOY$701,014EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,432BOYAmt
EOY$251,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,293,677LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,277,643LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,331,406BOYAmt
EOY$16,034EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,327,964BOYAmt
EOY$7,063,391EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,367EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,575,816BOYAmt
EOY$10,192,025EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,271BOYAmt
EOY$532,002EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,650BOYAmt
EOY$62,600EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,921BOYAmt
EOY$594,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,939,398BOYAmt
EOY$8,034,826EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,597EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,439,895BOYAmt
EOY$9,597,423EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,575,816BOYAmt
EOY$10,192,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,356,297ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$513,825NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$500,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,050,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,597GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,562,597EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$485,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$30,098GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$500,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$492,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$33,137GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$485,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$610,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$61,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,715GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$492,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$516,288BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,261InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,976GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$610,573EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,293,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,277,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,034BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,034TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,558,817TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$513,825NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,475,090OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,988,915RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,569,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$439,812OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$439,812RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,009,714TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,401,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,475,090OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,475,090ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,926,199ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$439,812OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$439,812ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,366,011TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe Yomine Endowment Fund, Kaule Endowment Fund, and Charmm'd Fund are used to provide scholarships to MBA students.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe School has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that it is a not-for-profit entity as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the IRC, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The School follows guidance with respect to accounting for uncertain tax positions. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the School has had no significant unrelated business income. If the School incurs interest and penalties, the School recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The School has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of June 30, 2025. The School has not been examined by any tax jurisdiction. The School does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 3475090
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 439812
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 3475090
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 439812

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLICIES ARE INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT, STAFF, AND FACULTY PUBLICATIONS INCLUDING HANDBOOKS, CATALOGS, AND PERIODICALLY IN MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS AND OTHER SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient175RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$439,812CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll grants are in the form of scholarships and are applied toward the cost of tuition only.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffrey Anderson
President & CEO$159,063$0$33,331$0$1,231$0$0$0$0$0$193,625$0$0$0
Thomas Perozzi
VP Finance & CFO (Through 8/31/24)$184,027$0$0$0$68,611$0$4,250$0$18,548$0$275,436$0$0$0
Carrie Buchwald
Sr VP Center for Leadership$280,544$0$15,000$0$1,188$0$5,862$0$34,856$0$337,450$0$0$0
Susan Wynne
Bus Dev Director$262,922$0$20,777$0$439$0$1,864$0$34,856$0$320,858$0$0$0
Todd Brockway
Vice President, Business Development & Operations/Business Faculty Leader$223,924$0$16,500$0$774$0$4,569$0$29,116$0$274,883$0$0$0
Natalia San Jose
Business Dev Director$93,284$0$115,321$0$557$0$2,100$0$32,756$0$244,018$0$0$0
Roger Rotunno
Information Technology Director$122,058$0$0$0$1,140$0$2,684$0$28,206$0$154,088$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThomas Perozzi left employment in August 2024. He received a severance payment of $67,788.45 and no additional amounts accrued after separation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organizationSusan Wynne and Natalia San Jose are paid on a tiered commission plan based on billed Corporate Learning Solutions revenue. Carrie Buchwald and Todd Brockway also have a tier based compensation plan based on billed Corporate Learning Solutions revenue levels.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEETHE PURPOSE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS THREEFOLD: 1. IT SHALL SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD AS ITS AGENT IN HELPING THE PRESIDENT TO ADDRESS ESSENTIAL BUSINESS ISSUES BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS. 2. IT SHALL ASSIST THE CHAIR AND THE PRESIDENT IN THEIR JOINT RESPONSIBILITY TO HELP THE BOARD FUNCTION EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY BY SUGGESTING BOARD MEETING AGENDA ITEMS AND PERIODICALLY ASSESSING THE QUALITY OF COMMITTEE WORK. 3. IT SHALL ASSIGN AND / OR NEGOTIATE COMMITTEE GOALS, PRIORITIES, AND SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS TO SOME OR ALL STANDING COMMITTEES OR TASK FORCES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe bylaws were amended during the fiscal year to revise the number of voting board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ANSWERED "NO" ON LINE 8B.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe completed draft of Form 990 is emailed to all current Board members for review and approval prior to final issuance.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll sitting Board Members and Officers are required annually to complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire which is reviewed by the Finance Director and any discrepancies are discussed with the board. Board members and Officers are requested to complete 11 questions that cover various possible conflicts of interest, including those required to be disclosed in the Form 990. This process is facilitated by an on-line software tool by our independent auditors, Crowe LLP. All disclosed conflicts are reviewed by management and, if necessary professional tax preparer, to ensure an appropriate response on the Form 990. If a conflict of interest is identified, the Finance Director and other involved parties involved will discuss the issue and will: a. Document the controls that will be followed to achieve compliance, or b. Terminate the arrangement if sufficient controls cannot be put into place to achieve compliance. The signed agreement will be placed in the employee's personnel file. Employees who improperly use or disclose confidential business information or who fail to disclose a conflict of interest from which he/she or a member of his/her family as defined above could gain substantial benefit will be subject to corrective action, up to and including immediate termination of employment, even if they do not actually benefit from disclosure of the information or lack of disclosure of a conflict of interest. Board and committee members who have a conflict of interest which cannot be mitigated, will be reviewed for possible replacement from the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe President/CEO compensation is based on regional market comparisons and subject to board approval. LFGSM PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS AN EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE LAST REVIEW OF COMPENSATION USING EXTERNAL SOURCES TOOK PLACE IN JUNE of 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesLAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT'S (LFGSM) FINANCE DIRECTOR AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER CONDUCT AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IN MARCH OF EACH FISCAL YEAR. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES USING THIRD PARTY MARKET SALARY DATA FROM FORM 990'S OF OTHER NOT FOR PROFIT ENTITIES, CUPA, AJILON AND OTHER THIRD PARTY RESOURCES. RECOMMENDED SALARY INCREASES FOR THE LEADERSHIP TEAM AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE LAST REVIEW OF COMPENSATION TOOK PLACE IN JUNE OF 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a Compensation paid to Officers, Directors, Key Employees, etcCompensation paid to board members is provided in exchange for services as faculty members. These persons are not compensated in their position as board members.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.