ROSEMONT COLLEGE OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROSEMONT COLLEGE OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS (EIN 23-1365966)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202621339349306062
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T14:02:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231365966EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSEMONT COLLEGE OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105270200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 MONTGOMERY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190101699ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN AUSTINPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105270200PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES CAWLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 MONTGOMERY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190101699ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,591,997GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROSEMONT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionROSEMONT COLLEGE IS A COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE & JOY IN PURSUIT OF KNOWLEDGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee415TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,101,627PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$49,195,735CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,167,471PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,888,248CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$322,041PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$486,944CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$341,320PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$413,915CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,932,459PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,984,842CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,579,162PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,414,212CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,296,420PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,882,120CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$361,711CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,771,653PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,899,878CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,647,235PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,196,210CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,714,776PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$39,788,632CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,629,056TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,857,900TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,991,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,318,016TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,637,427NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,539,884NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionROSEMONT COLLEGE IS A COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE AND JOY IN THE PURSUIT OF KNOWLEDGE. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.ROSEMONT COLLEGE SEEKS TO DEVELOP IN ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY OPEN AND CRITICAL MINDS, AS WELL AS THE ABILITY TO MAKE REASONED MORAL DECISIONS. ROOTED IN CATHOLICISM, AND GUIDED BY THE EDUCATIONAL PRINCIPLES OF CORNELIA CONNELLY AND THE SOCIETY OF THE HOLY CHILD JESUS, ROSEMONT COLLEGE VALUES: TRUST IN AND REVERENCE FOR THE DIGNITY OF EACH PERSON, DIVERSITY IN HUMAN CULTURE AND EXPERIENCE, AND PERSISTENCE AND COURAGE IN PROMOTING JUSTICE WITH COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,459,747ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,414,212GrantAmt
Revenue$15,888,248RevenueAmt
DescROSEMONT COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN 1921 AND IS LOCATED IN SUBURBAN PHILADELPHIA. TOTAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT IS 1,001 AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 WITH A STUDENT-TEACHER RATIO OF 12:1 AND AN AVERAGE CLASS SIZE OF 12. THERE ARE THREE SCHOOLS: THE UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE, THE SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES, AND THE SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. THE UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE OFFERS A NUMBER OF MAJORS AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AWARDING BACHELOR OF ARTS, BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES. EACH PROGRAM OFFERS AN IN-DEPTH STUDY OF A PARTICULAR SUBJECT AREA AS WELL AS A BREADTH OF STUDY IN THE LIBERAL ARTS.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.THE SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES OFFERS GRADUATE PROGRAMS THAT AWARD THE MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT, MASTER OF ARTS, MASTER OF FINE ARTS, AND THE MASTER OF EDUCATION DEGREES. THE SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES OFFERS ACCELERATED DEGREE PROGRAMS, CERTIFICATES, AND CORPORATE TRAINING. THE ACADEMIC FOCUS OF THE ACCELERATED DEGREE PROGRAMS IS ON RELEVANT AND PRACTICAL KNOWLEDGE AND TECHNIQUES. SMALL CLASS SIZE AND A SEMINAR ATMOSPHERE COMPLEMENT THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE.GENERAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS AND FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM INTERNAL RESOURCES OF APPROXIMATELY $4,400,000.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,459,747TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document770IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee415EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN AUSTIN VP FINANCE ADMINISTRPersonNm
Phone6105270200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 MONTGOMERY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190101699ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARIA A FEELEY ESQ
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SCHULTZ ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN FITZPATRICK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN BUCKLEY SHCJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN FINN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY DEANGELO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE DURNEY GANNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARROLL JULIANO SHCJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA LINCOLN SHCJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN MCDEVITT SHCJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEANNE MCDOUGALL SHCJ EDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS SHENBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA SICHOL SHCJ PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEFERTIRI SICKOUT ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA WHITNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F CAWLEY
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$255,000$0$54,105
CHARLES STEINMETZ
INTERIM VP FIN/ADMIN (UNTIL 1/25)40.00Yes (X)$133,140$0$22,751
SEAN AUSTIN
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION (AS OF 5/25)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULETTE HUTCHINSON
UC DEAN40.00$111,283$0$21,306Yes (X)
THOMAS DEGEORGE
INTERIM DIR & ASST PROF COUNSELING40.00$130,916$0$23,600Yes (X)
KAREN O'DONNELL
VP INST ADVANCEMENT40.00$145,800$0$50,829Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$776,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,591TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK MANAGEMENT SERVICE LP
1101 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19107FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$1,403,472
EAT'N PARK HOSPITALITY GROUP
285 E WATERFRONT DRHOMESTEADPA15120FOOD SERVICE$1,051,220
DALE CORPORATION
70 LIMEKILN PIKEGLENSIDEPA19038RENOVATION SERVICES$632,470
NETRIX COGENTIX
PO BOX 7795CAROL STREAMIL60197COMPUTER SERVICES$325,871
MASONRY PRESERVATION
1650 HYLTON ROADPENNSAUKENNJ08110RESTORATION SERVICES$202,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$182,841GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$49,012,894AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$96,330NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$49,195,735TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611710$12,110,256$12,110,256
ROOM AND BOARD-STUDENTS721310$3,777,992$3,777,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,888,248TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$364,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$364,099ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,004RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,004RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$137,004ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$730,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$607,155SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,845SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,845ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FINES COLLECTED FOR PROPERTY DAMA900099$175,191$175,191
COMMISSIONS900099$53,236$53,236
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$13,862$13,862

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$276,911OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,984,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,888,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$900,859ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,414,212TotalAmt
Program Services$4,414,212ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,230TotalAmt
Program Services$484,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,613FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,962,769TotalAmt
Program Services$4,931,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,851,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,228FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,365TotalAmt
Program Services$158,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,750FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,408,221TotalAmt
Program Services$997,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,249FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,535TotalAmt
Program Services$427,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,535FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,001TotalAmt
Management And General$54,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,653TotalAmt
Management And General$111,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,258TotalAmt
Management And General$67,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,733,084TotalAmt
Program Services$2,397,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,460FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,930TotalAmt
Program Services$22ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,370FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,265TotalAmt
Program Services$157,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,057FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,193TotalAmt
Program Services$46,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,143TotalAmt
Program Services$214,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,944TotalAmt
Program Services$11,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,227TotalAmt
Program Services$304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,750FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,886TotalAmt
Program Services$694,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,627ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,433TotalAmt
Program Services$655,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$1,378,978$1,378,978
BAD DEBT$1,043,227$1,043,227
OTHER PROGRAM COSTS$501,612$426,577$33,336$41,699
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$287,026$146,316$140,710

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,391TotalAmt
Program Services$474,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,196,210TotalAmt
Program Services$19,459,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,374,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361,711FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,960BOYAmt
EOY$704,060EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,640BOYAmt
EOY$14,402,457EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,367,590BOYAmt
EOY$2,310,482EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,263,861BOYAmt
EOY$1,927,142EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,634BOYAmt
EOY$210,848EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,082BOYAmt
EOY$146,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,905,146LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,270,528LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,598,688BOYAmt
EOY$35,634,618EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,593,164BOYAmt
EOY$21,237,111EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,006BOYAmt
EOY$116,006EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,890,431BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,457EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,629,056BOYAmt
EOY$77,857,900EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,586,095BOYAmt
EOY$1,621,742EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,584BOYAmt
EOY$279,569EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,142,361BOYAmt
EOY$2,976,371EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,646,589BOYAmt
EOY$5,440,334EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,991,629BOYAmt
EOY$10,318,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,944,041BOYAmt
EOY$42,087,474EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,693,386BOYAmt
EOY$25,452,410EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,637,427BOYAmt
EOY$67,539,884EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,629,056BOYAmt
EOY$77,857,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$39,788,632ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,079,812NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$34,013OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$96,330RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$96,330AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,362,968BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,092,418ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,488,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$730,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,214,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,145,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,143ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,827,901InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$829,360GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,820,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,362,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,273,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,703,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$848,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,145,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,341,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$156,455ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,304,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$919,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,273,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,272,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,396ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,586,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$919,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,630,033OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,341,797EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03713BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96287PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$352,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$352,332BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,380,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,342,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,037,762BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,531,548OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,531,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,640,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$396,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,244,524BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,634,618TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$196
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES - FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT$47,247
UNEARNED CONTRACT REVENUE$368,751
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE - FROM VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY$5,024,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,440,334TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,650,414TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,079,812NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,414,240OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,334,428RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,984,842RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,984,842TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,747,957TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,747,957ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,448,253OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,448,253ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,196,210TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE CAPLAN AFRICAN ART COLLECTION IS A DYNAMIC TEACHING COLLECTION ESTABLISHED TO BRING AFRICAN AND AFRICANA ART INTO DIRECT AND SUSTAINED DIALOGUE WITH STUDENT LEARNING. CONCEIVED WITH PEDAGOGY AT ITS CORE, THE COLLECTION SUPPORTS INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGAGEMENT ACROSS AFRICAN AND AFRICANA STUDIES, ART HISTORY, STUDIO ARTS, SOCIOLOGY, HISTORY, AND RELATED FIELDS BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HANDS-ON, OBJECT-BASED RESEARCH. RATHER THAN ENCOUNTERING WORKS OF ART SOLELY THROUGH SECONDARY SOURCES, STUDENTS ENGAGE DIRECTLY WITH MATERIAL CULTURE, FORMULATING QUESTIONS, DEVELOPING INTERPRETATIONS, AND CULTIVATING CRITICAL ANALYTICAL PERSPECTIVES. AS PART OF THE CULTURAL HERITAGE GALLERY COLLECTION AT ROSEMONT COLLEGE, THE CAPLAN AFRICAN ART COLLECTION IS EMBEDDED WITHIN A BROADER INSTITUTIONAL FRAMEWORK DEDICATED TO THE STEWARDSHIP AND INTERPRETATION OF GLOBAL ARTISTIC TRADITIONS. THE DEVELOPMENT, PLANNING, AND CURATORIAL DIRECTION OF THE COLLECTION ARE UNDERTAKEN IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH KARIN VOLKWEIN-CAPLAN AND THE CULTURAL HERITAGE GALLERY'S EXTERNAL ADVISORY BOARD, ENSURING THAT EXHIBITION DESIGN AND INTERPRETIVE STRATEGIES ARE INFORMED BY BOTH SCHOLARLY EXPERTISE AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP. IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S MISSION TO PROMOTE INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY, EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, AND CROSS-CULTURAL UNDERSTANDING, THE COLLECTION FUNCTIONS BOTH AS A PEDAGOGICAL RESOURCE AND AS A SITE OF SCHOLARLY PRODUCTION. STUDENTS ASSUME ACTIVE ROLES AS RESEARCHERS, CREATORS, AND CURATORS, DRAWING UPON THE COLLECTION TO CONCEPTUALIZE AND INSTALL EXHIBITIONS THAT ARTICULATE THEIR ACADEMIC WORK AND INTERPRETIVE PERSPECTIVES. IN THIS CAPACITY, THE CAPLAN AFRICAN ART COLLECTION ADVANCES A MODEL OF EDUCATION IN WHICH LEARNING IS UNDERSTOOD AS AN ACTIVE, ITERATIVE, AND MATERIALLY GROUNDED PROCESS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT FUND CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 65 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. IT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS -4,380,995. INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS -67,258. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 34,013.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 4,380,995. INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 67,258.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS CLEARLY STATED IN ROSEMONT COLLEGE'S PUBLICATIONS AS WELL AS THEIR COURSE CATALOG AND REGISTRATION MATERIAL.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ROSEMONT RECEIVES A VARIETY OF FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS, RELATED TO STUDENT AID OR PROGRAM SUBSISTENCE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE & SCHOLARSHIPS441$4,414,212N/AN/A
N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STUDENTS APPLYING FOR FEDERAL FUNDS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID ("FAFSA"). THE OFFICE REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF THE FAFSA, WHICH DICTATES WHAT AND HOW MUCH FEDERAL FUNDING THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR. IF THE STUDENT IS DETERMINED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL REGULATIONS, AS DETERMINED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE AID OFFICE AWARDS THE STUDENT THE APPROPRIATE FUNDING. STUDENT FILES REGARDING ELIGIBILITY ARE MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES F CAWLEY
PRESIDENT$255,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,650$0$46,455$0$309,105$0$0$0
KAREN O'DONNELL
VP INST ADVANCEMENT$145,800$0$0$0$0$0$4,374$0$46,455$0$196,629$0$0$0
CHARLES STEINMETZ
INTERIM VP FIN/ADMIN (UNTIL 1/25)$133,140$0$0$0$0$0$7,276$0$15,475$0$155,891$0$0$0
THOMAS DEGEORGE
INTERIM DIR & ASST PROF COUNSELING$130,916$0$0$0$0$0$7,855$0$15,745$0$154,516$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$96,330NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OFFICERS, THE CHAIRS OF THE BOARD'S STANDING COMMITTEES, AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE (EX-OFICIO). THE COMMITTEE MAY ACT FOR THE BOARD ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT: HIRING OR TERMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT, CHANGE IN INSTITUTIONAL MISSION OR PURPOSE, OR CHANGE IN THE INSTITUTIONAL CHARTER OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TAX FILING WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FINANCE AREA. ONCE A DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. BEFORE IT IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS, THE COMPLETE FORM 990 PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. FACULTY, ADMINISTRATION, AND STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THEIR DEAN OR SUPERVISOR. VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY ARE HANDLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COLLEGE'S DOCUMENTED DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES. THE PRESIDENT, PROVOST, AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION ARE JOINTLY RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND ALL OFFICER POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED AND PAID ACCORDING TO A UNIFORM INTERNALLY-MAINTAINED SCHEDULE. BECAUSE OF BUDGET CONSTRAINTS, MOST ARE PAID BELOW NATIONAL SALARY AVERAGES OF COMPARATIVE RELIGIOUS COLLEGES/UNIVERSITIES ROSEMONT USES CUPA-HR DATA TO VALIDATE SALARY OFFERS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION DOES NOT EXCEED FMV.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,397,698. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 284,926. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 50,460. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,733,084.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 34,013.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.