GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE (EIN 38-3545312)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202621339349303017
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T09:36:30+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plante & Moran PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383545312EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107628226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1302 KENSINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48503ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107628226PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHAL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1302 KENSINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,958,328GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GHCI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATES FOR THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF PROVIDING OUTPATIENT ONCOLOGY SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL TYPES OF CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND COMPREHENSIVE TREATMENT MODALITIES. SERVICES TO THE BENEFIT OF RESIDENTS OF GENESEE COUNTY, INCLUDING MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY. ANCILLARY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES INCLUDE A COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER, DIETICIAN, AND FINANCIAL COUNSELING AS WELL AS QUALITY OF LIFE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$158,074PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,970CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,780,830PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,964,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$326,136PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$531,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$376,850PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$316,811CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,641,890PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,828,652CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$111,986PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$107,254CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,450,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,628,509CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,039,115PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,062,567CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,601,111PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,798,330CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,779PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,322CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,796,761TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,564,425TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,703,485TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,183,527TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,093,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,380,898NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE HIGHEST QUALITY OF CANCER CARE ON PATIENT CLINICAL NEEDS, RESEARCH, QUALITY OF LIFE AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,766,486ExpenseAmt
Grant$107,254GrantAmt
Revenue$8,280,909RevenueAmt
DescFOR THE TWELVE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THERE WERE 861 PATIENTS SEEN AT THE GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 10,232 TREATMENTS FOR THE YEAR, INCLUDING 7,924 IMRT AND 2,308 NON-IMRT TREATMENTS. ADDITIONAL PATIENT SERVICES INCLUDE 861 NUTRITION CONSULTS, 40 PATIENTS ENROLLED IN RESEARCH STUDIES, OVER 310 PATIENT AND CAREGIVER QUALITY OF LIFE PROGRAMS OFFERED WITH OVER 3,000 ATTENDEES, AND 3,181 RIDES WERE PROVIDED TO OVER 750 PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,766,486TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANITA ABROLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8102384617PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15206 GATEWAY CENTER STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48507ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLOTTE EDWARDS
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STEWART
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE RUZYLO
TREASURER - BEG 10/241.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH PONIERS
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PUNAM SHARMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM EDGAR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE HERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHI SMITH-NOWLIN
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE EDWARDS
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HAYWOOD
TREASURER - THRU 09/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$142,097$0$39,352
AFFAN SHOHATEE
DOSIMETRIST50.00.0$175,941$0$1,968Yes (X)
ERIC KEDROSKY
DOSIMETRIST50.00.0$204,936$0$36,208Yes (X)
IBRAHIM ABDULHAY
PHYSICIST50.00.0$295,902$0$48,776Yes (X)
LESLIE BOULAY
PHYSICIST50.00.0$162,846$0$30,858Yes (X)
MATTHEW MCTAGGERT
PHARMICIST40.00.0$119,707$0$8,522Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,101,429TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,684TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLLABORATIVE RADIATION ONCOLOGY PLLC
302 KENSINGTON AVEFLINTMI48503PHYSICIAN PROFESSIONAL FEES$953,071
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS
70140 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673EMR SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT$888,026
HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER
ONE HURLEY PLAZAFLINTMI48503LEASED STAFF SALARIES$710,777
STRUCTURED TECHNOLOGIES
5098 W BRISTOL RDFLINTMI48507SERVICE & MAINTENANCE$288,470
ASCENSION GENESYS HOSPITAL
PO BOX 778778CHICAGOIL60677LEASED STAFF SALARIES$199,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$15,970AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,970TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RADIATION ONCOLOGY621400$6,361,145$6,361,145
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS621400$1,038,161$1,038,161
REIMB FOR PHARMACISTS COST621400$364,716$364,716
RESEARCH AND CLINICAL TRIALS621400$200,076$200,076

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,964,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,973ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$316,811RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$316,811RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$316,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$316,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,525,476SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,129,676SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$395,800SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$395,800ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,828,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,280,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$531,773ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,254TotalAmt
Program Services$107,254ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,449TotalAmt
Management And General$181,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,924,347TotalAmt
Program Services$1,551,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,679TotalAmt
Program Services$43,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,325TotalAmt
Program Services$3,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,709TotalAmt
Program Services$109,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,758TotalAmt
Management And General$40,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,740TotalAmt
Management And General$35,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,347,346TotalAmt
Program Services$2,179,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,058TotalAmt
Program Services$19,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,203TotalAmt
Management And General$51,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,133TotalAmt
Program Services$83,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MAINTENANCE$2,072,919$1,274,988$797,931
SUPPLIES$411,531$352,509$59,022
BANK FEES$83,174$40,436$42,738

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,705TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,798,330TotalAmt
Program Services$5,766,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,031,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870BOYAmt
EOY$6,290EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,704,067BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,775EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,045,470EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,278,348LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,000,501LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,296,826BOYAmt
EOY$7,277,847EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,448,125BOYAmt
EOY$7,142,597EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,202BOYAmt
EOY$7,789EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,982BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,796,761BOYAmt
EOY$17,564,425EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,972BOYAmt
EOY$520,168EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,067,978BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,228EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,535BOYAmt
EOY$165,131EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,703,485BOYAmt
EOY$2,183,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,992,651BOYAmt
EOY$15,302,748EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,625BOYAmt
EOY$78,150EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,093,276BOYAmt
EOY$15,380,898EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,796,761BOYAmt
EOY$17,564,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,322ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$199,568NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$57,732OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$250,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,469,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,007,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,462,791BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,558,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,993,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$565,056BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,277,847TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - RELATED PARTY$165,131
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$165,131TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,085,952TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$199,568NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$57,732OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$257,300RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,828,652RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,828,652TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,798,330TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,798,330ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,798,330TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - -27047 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 84779ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PATIENT ASSISTANCE - PAYMENT FOR UTILITIES, RENT, INSURANCE, MEDICAL BILLS74$8,810
PATIENT ASSISTANCE - TRANSPORTATION756$46,638

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE FOLLOWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITY CARE AND PATIENT CARE FUND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY TO DETERMINE ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS FOR ASSISTANCE. IN ADDITION, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO ANY BREAST CANCER PATIENT THROUGH THE PINK PAR TEE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$142,097$0$0$0$0$0$22,615$0$16,737$0$181,449$0$0$0
IBRAHIM ABDULHAY
PHYSICIST$295,902$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$22,276$0$344,678$0$0$0
LESLIE BOULAY
PHYSICIST$162,846$0$0$0$0$0$9,947$0$20,911$0$193,704$0$0$0
ERIC KEDROSKY
DOSIMETRIST$204,936$0$0$0$0$0$22,060$0$14,148$0$241,144$0$0$0
AFFAN SHOHATEE
DOSIMETRIST$175,941$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,968$0$177,909$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN382273690BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2008-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FINANCE BUILDING, STRUCTURES, LAND & SITE IMPROVEMENTS, AND EQUIPMENTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$10,024,244RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,397,348RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,997,652CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS ARE GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AND HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAS PROVIDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, EACH CLASS OF MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT AND REMOVE CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; THE AT-LARGE DIRECTOR(S), AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS, MAY BE REMOVED BY BOTH CLASSES OF MEMBERS WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE OR AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersBOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE THE FULL AUTHORITY TO GOVERN THE AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS NOTED IN ARTICLE VIII THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL OF BOTH CLASSES OF MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 IS SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DISTRIBUTES THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED TO THE GHCI FINANCE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyA COMPLIANCE OFFICER REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. IF A CONFLICT AMONG THE BOARD CAN'T BE RESOLVED THE ISSUE IS SENT TO THE CEO'S OF THE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS - HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - TO RESOLVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialBOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND HAS THE FINAL APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL FOR ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE AND GHCI ADMINISTRATION. COMPENSATION DISCUSSION FOR SALARY DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES (ALL EMPLOYEES) COME FROM INDEPENDENT NATIONAL MARKET DATA ANALYSTS AND INDEPENDENT NATIONAL MARKET SALARY SURVEYS FROM GENESYS AND HURLEY HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENTS. THIS DATA IS THEN ANALYZED THROUGH GENESYS AND HURLEY HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENTS AND THEN DISCUSSED, DELIBERATED AT THE GHCI HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES, WITH BOTH GENESYS AND HURLEY REPRESENTATIVES PRESENT TO COME TO A DECISION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOTHER FEES FOR SERVICE: - Total Expense: 195895, Program Service Expense: 38385, Management and General Expenses: 157510, Fundraising Expenses: ; CONTRACT LABOR: - Total Expense: 2151451, Program Service Expense: 2140842, Management and General Expenses: 10609, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - 57732; Total - 57732;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.