GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE (EIN 38-3545312)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202621339349303017
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T09:36:30+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383545312 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8107628226 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 302 KENSINGTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8107628226 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 302 KENSINGTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,958,328 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GHCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATES FOR THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF PROVIDING OUTPATIENT ONCOLOGY SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL TYPES OF CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND COMPREHENSIVE TREATMENT MODALITIES. SERVICES TO THE BENEFIT OF RESIDENTS OF GENESEE COUNTY, INCLUDING MEDICAL ONCOLOGY AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY. ANCILLARY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES INCLUDE A COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER, DIETICIAN, AND FINANCIAL COUNSELING AS WELL AS QUALITY OF LIFE PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $158,074 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,970 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,780,830 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,964,098 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $326,136 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $531,773 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $376,850 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $316,811 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,641,890 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,828,652 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $111,986 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $107,254 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,450,010 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,628,509 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,039,115 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,062,567 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,601,111 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,798,330 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $40,779 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,322 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,796,761 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,564,425 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,703,485 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,183,527 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,093,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,380,898 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE HIGHEST QUALITY OF CANCER CARE ON PATIENT CLINICAL NEEDS, RESEARCH, QUALITY OF LIFE AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,766,486 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $107,254 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,280,909 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOR THE TWELVE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THERE WERE 861 PATIENTS SEEN AT THE GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 10,232 TREATMENTS FOR THE YEAR, INCLUDING 7,924 IMRT AND 2,308 NON-IMRT TREATMENTS. ADDITIONAL PATIENT SERVICES INCLUDE 861 NUTRITION CONSULTS, 40 PATIENTS ENROLLED IN RESEARCH STUDIES, OVER 310 PATIENT AND CAREGIVER QUALITY OF LIFE PROGRAMS OFFERED WITH OVER 3,000 ATTENDEES, AND 3,181 RIDES WERE PROVIDED TO OVER 750 PATIENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,766,486 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANITA ABROL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8102384617 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5206 GATEWAY CENTER STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48507 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE EDWARDS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN STEWART | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE RUZYLO | ||||||||
| TREASURER - BEG 10/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH PONIERS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR PUNAM SHARMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR WILLIAM EDGAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE HERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHI SMITH-NOWLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 9/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE EDWARDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - BEG 9/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY HAYWOOD | ||||||||
| TREASURER - THRU 09/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITH | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $142,097 | $0 | $39,352 | ||
| AFFAN SHOHATEE | ||||||||
| DOSIMETRIST | 50.0 | 0.0 | $175,941 | $0 | $1,968 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC KEDROSKY | ||||||||
| DOSIMETRIST | 50.0 | 0.0 | $204,936 | $0 | $36,208 | Yes (X) | ||
| IBRAHIM ABDULHAY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIST | 50.0 | 0.0 | $295,902 | $0 | $48,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE BOULAY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIST | 50.0 | 0.0 | $162,846 | $0 | $30,858 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW MCTAGGERT | ||||||||
| PHARMICIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $119,707 | $0 | $8,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,101,429 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $165,684 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLABORATIVE RADIATION ONCOLOGY PLLC | |||||
| 302 KENSINGTON AVE | FLINT | MI | 48503 | PHYSICIAN PROFESSIONAL FEES | $953,071 |
| VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS | |||||
| 70140 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | EMR SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT | $888,026 |
| HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| ONE HURLEY PLAZA | FLINT | MI | 48503 | LEASED STAFF SALARIES | $710,777 |
| STRUCTURED TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 5098 W BRISTOL RD | FLINT | MI | 48507 | SERVICE & MAINTENANCE | $288,470 |
| ASCENSION GENESYS HOSPITAL | |||||
| PO BOX 778778 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | LEASED STAFF SALARIES | $199,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $15,970 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,970 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY | 621400 | $6,361,145 | $6,361,145 |
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS | 621400 | $1,038,161 | $1,038,161 |
| REIMB FOR PHARMACISTS COST | 621400 | $364,716 | $364,716 |
| RESEARCH AND CLINICAL TRIALS | 621400 | $200,076 | $200,076 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,964,098 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,973 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $316,811 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $316,811 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $316,811 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $316,811 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,525,476 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,129,676 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $395,800 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $395,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $395,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,828,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,280,909 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $531,773 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,449 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,924,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,551,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $318,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,758 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,740 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,347,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,179,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $518,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,203 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $391,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAINTENANCE | $2,072,919 | $1,274,988 | $797,931 |
| SUPPLIES | $411,531 | $352,509 | $59,022 |
| BANK FEES | $83,174 | $40,436 | $42,738 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,798,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,766,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,031,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,290 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,704,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,041,775 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,045,470 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,042,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,278,348 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,000,501 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,296,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,277,847 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,448,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,142,597 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,789 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,796,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,564,425 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,168 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,067,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,498,228 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,131 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,703,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,183,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,992,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,302,748 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,093,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,380,898 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,796,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,564,425 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,322 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $199,568 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $57,732 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $250,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $250,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,469,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,007,063 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,462,791 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,558,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,993,438 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $565,056 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,277,847 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - RELATED PARTY | $165,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $165,131 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,085,952 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $199,568 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $57,732 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $257,300 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,828,652 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,828,652 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,798,330 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,798,330 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,798,330 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - -27047 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 84779 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PATIENT ASSISTANCE - PAYMENT FOR UTILITIES, RENT, INSURANCE, MEDICAL BILLS | 74 | $8,810 |
| PATIENT ASSISTANCE - TRANSPORTATION | 756 | $46,638 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GENESYS HURLEY CANCER INSTITUTE FOLLOWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITY CARE AND PATIENT CARE FUND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY TO DETERMINE ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS FOR ASSISTANCE. IN ADDITION, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO ANY BREAST CANCER PATIENT THROUGH THE PINK PAR TEE PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY VANSLYKE-SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,615 | $0 | $16,737 | $0 | $181,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IBRAHIM ABDULHAY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIST | $295,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $22,276 | $0 | $344,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE BOULAY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIST | $162,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,947 | $0 | $20,911 | $0 | $193,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC KEDROSKY | ||||||||||||||
| DOSIMETRIST | $204,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,060 | $0 | $14,148 | $0 | $241,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AFFAN SHOHATEE | ||||||||||||||
| DOSIMETRIST | $175,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,968 | $0 | $177,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 382273690 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2008-06-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $11,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO FINANCE BUILDING, STRUCTURES, LAND & SITE IMPROVEMENTS, AND EQUIPMENT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $10,024,244 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $11,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $4,397,348 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $105,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $6,997,652 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | false | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Research | false | EngageBondCounselResearchInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct |
| Remedial Action Taken | false | RemedialActionTakenInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Term Of Hedge | 0 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Term Of GIC | 0 | TermOfGICPct |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | false | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE MEMBERS ARE GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AND HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | AS PROVIDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, EACH CLASS OF MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT AND REMOVE CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; THE AT-LARGE DIRECTOR(S), AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS, MAY BE REMOVED BY BOTH CLASSES OF MEMBERS WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE OR AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE THE FULL AUTHORITY TO GOVERN THE AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS NOTED IN ARTICLE VIII THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL OF BOTH CLASSES OF MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 IS SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DISTRIBUTES THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED TO THE GHCI FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | A COMPLIANCE OFFICER REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. IF A CONFLICT AMONG THE BOARD CAN'T BE RESOLVED THE ISSUE IS SENT TO THE CEO'S OF THE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS - HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - TO RESOLVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND HAS THE FINAL APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL FOR ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE AND GHCI ADMINISTRATION. COMPENSATION DISCUSSION FOR SALARY DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES (ALL EMPLOYEES) COME FROM INDEPENDENT NATIONAL MARKET DATA ANALYSTS AND INDEPENDENT NATIONAL MARKET SALARY SURVEYS FROM GENESYS AND HURLEY HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENTS. THIS DATA IS THEN ANALYZED THROUGH GENESYS AND HURLEY HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENTS AND THEN DISCUSSED, DELIBERATED AT THE GHCI HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES, WITH BOTH GENESYS AND HURLEY REPRESENTATIVES PRESENT TO COME TO A DECISION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OTHER FEES FOR SERVICE: - Total Expense: 195895, Program Service Expense: 38385, Management and General Expenses: 157510, Fundraising Expenses: ; CONTRACT LABOR: - Total Expense: 2151451, Program Service Expense: 2140842, Management and General Expenses: 10609, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - 57732; Total - 57732; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments