IOWA ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS & INDUSTRY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IOWA ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS & INDUSTRY (EIN 42-0332900)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-07
IRS object ID
202621279349303442
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-07T17:46:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN471019942PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREATIVE PLANNING TAX LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E PARK AVE STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420332900EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INDUSTRYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST COURT AVENUE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503092017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICOLE CRAINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152808000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN ARONSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01425251PTIN
Phone3192346885PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNICOLE CRAINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST COURT AVENUE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503092017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,545,756GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IOWAABI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE OF IOWA'S UNIFIED VOICE FOR BUSINESSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body57VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent57VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$225,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$247,125CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,150,464PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,975,404CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,122PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,898CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$310,989PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$285,329CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,725,575PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,545,756CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,473,083PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,429,552CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,163,631PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,172,600CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,636,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,602,152CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$88,861PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$56,396CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,160,499TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,987,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,533,817TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,386,243TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$626,682NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$601,034NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO NURTURE A FAVORABLE BUSINESS, ECONOMIC, GOVERNMENTAL, AND SOCIAL CLIMATE WITHIN THE STATE OF IOWA SO OUR CITIZENS CAN HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENJOY THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIOWA ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY (ABI) IS COMPRISED OF MEMBER COMPANIES REPRESENTING ALL INDUSTRIES AND SIZES IN IOWA'S 99 COUNTIES. ABI MEMBERS EMPLOY MORE THAN 330,000 IOWANS. ABI DEVELOPS PROGRAMMING WITH THE INPUT OF MEMBERS TO PROVIDE SOLUTIONS TO COMMON QUESTIONS IN IOWA'S BUSINESS COMMUNITIES AND TO IDENTIFY BEST PRACTICES IN EFFECTIVELY ADDRESSING THEM. ABI HAS A TEAM OF INDUSTRY EXPERTS DEDICATED TO SOLVING ABI MEMBERS' ISSUES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members57GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member57IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST COURT AVENUE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503092017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHAD REECE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLAN LONGENECKER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM AUGSPURGER
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN KUNERT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM BIANCO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLEY BARTHOLOMEW
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANK NOREM
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLI O'BRIEN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATE WEATON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM YEOMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS LAFERLA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY BARRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER BRUCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK CARRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNOR DEERING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH DWYER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE ESPESET
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY EVERT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL GEILENFELD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER HARGENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HENNINGSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE JACOBS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH JAMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK KADANSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUSTIN KATJE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY KRANTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LANDHUIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LENTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD MCDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED MCGREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK MCFARLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MCGRIFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MCKIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY MILLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MOERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SACKETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN SPEAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER STEFFENSMEIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ST JOHN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE TAMISIEA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE VANDE HOEF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINDI VANDENBOSCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW VOGEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VOORHEES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH WILFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY CASON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM CONLON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK MCCOLLOUGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD NIELSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANY PAUTSCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY PELLETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES REEVES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RICHES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD RUBNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM COONAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH BYERS
DIRECTOR (THRU 2/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE HALL
DIRECTOR (THRU 2/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ HOBART
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY SCHRINER
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK TOLLAKSON
DIRECTOR (THRU 1/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE CRAIN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$198,096$0$15,242
MICHAEL RALSTON
PRESIDENT (THRU 12/2024)40.00Yes (X)$293,664$0$28,144
ANDREW DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT OF PUBLIC POLICY40.00$160,782$0$13,591Yes (X)
BRADLEY HARTKOPF
SENIOR DIRECTOR, PUBLIC POLICY40.00$108,489$0$18,442Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$761,031TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,419TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$247,125AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$247,125TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES813910$1,204,880$1,204,880
CONVENTION611430$517,781$517,781
SEMINARS611430$252,743$252,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,975,404TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,898ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,047ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT SERVICESDesc
Business541610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$275,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$275,282RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$275,282OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,545,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,250,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$47,945ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,808TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,166TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,567TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,315TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,696TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,871TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,924TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,053TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,970TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,412TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,214TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,487TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,259TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,790TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,873TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DUES$17,843
LEASED EQUIPMENT$7,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,182TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,602,152TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,121BOYAmt
EOY$73,970EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$987,538BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,164EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,898BOYAmt
EOY$248,884EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,160BOYAmt
EOY$51,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$391,370LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$369,504LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,764BOYAmt
EOY$21,866EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,541BOYAmt
EOY$50,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,477BOYAmt
EOY$493,726EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,160,499BOYAmt
EOY$1,987,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,080BOYAmt
EOY$212,996EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,299BOYAmt
EOY$669,590EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,438BOYAmt
EOY$503,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,533,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,243EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,073BOYAmt
EOY$459,425EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,609BOYAmt
EOY$141,609EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,682BOYAmt
EOY$601,034EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,160,499BOYAmt
EOY$1,987,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$56,396ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$30,748PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA INDUSTRY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST COURT AVE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421183313EIN
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$32,250ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$1,204,880DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$111,670NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$111,670NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$301,220AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$189,550TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,389BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$379,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$362,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,866TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$493,726BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$493,726TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$503,657Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$503,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,545,282TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,545,282RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$474InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$474RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,545,756TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,601,678TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,601,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$474InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$474ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,602,152TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL RALSTON
PRESIDENT (THRU 12/2024)$238,664$0$55,000$0$0$0$14,836$0$13,308$0$321,808$0$0$0
NICOLE CRAIN
PRESIDENT$158,096$0$40,000$0$0$0$8,104$0$7,138$0$213,338$0$0$0
ANDREW DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT OF PUBLIC POLICY$145,782$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$13,591$0$174,373$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABI REIMBURSES ANY EMPLOYEE WHO PAYS A HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP UP TO $20/MONTH. ANDREW DAVIS AND BRADLEY HARTKOPF WERE THE ONLY PEOPLE LISTED ON 990, PART VII, SECTION A WHO RECEIVED THE HEALTH CLUB REIMBURSEMENT IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024 IN THE AMOUNT OF $240.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ABI HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP - GENERAL (VOTING) MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE (NON-VOTING) MEMBERS. EACH GENERAL MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS. CURRENTLY, THERE ARE NO ASSOCIATE (NON-VOTING) MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH GENERAL MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO CAST A SINGLE VOTE, IN PERSON, FOR EACH VACANCY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN PROVIDED TO ABI'S STAFF TO REVIEW AND APPROVE. PRIOR TO FILING, ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE APPROVED RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS AN ANNUAL COMPLETION OF A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE REPORT AS WELL AS PERIODIC REVIEWS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS CONDUCTED BY BOARD AND STAFF. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO BOTH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES ARE TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO A MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES REPRESENTATIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON DISCOVERY OR SUSPICION OF A CONFLICT. BOARD MEMBERS REPORT TO OTHER BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT IN CONFLICT. EACH SITUATION WILL BE REVIEWED ON ITS MERITS AND THEN A COURSE OF ACTION WILL BE DETERMINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY THE ABI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE ABI PRESIDENT REVIEWS ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION. MARKET FACTORS, PERFORMANCE OF THE EMPLOYEE AND THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALL CONSIDERED. COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED JULY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTANTS 248,115. MARKETING 9,326. HUMAN RESOURCES 29,588. MISCELLANEOUS 18,024.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.