CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA (EIN 86-0108241)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-04-30
IRS object ID
202621209349301987
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-30T14:46:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860108241EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026313200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7600AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP853127600ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY POLDOSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026313200PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN ROCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7600AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP853127600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,797,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee332TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$287,538TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,465,413PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,240,719CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,170,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,763,023CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$110,775PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$379,240CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,524,656PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,382,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$530,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$232,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,295,354PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,096,815CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$56,491,817PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$64,637,080CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,317,971PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,965,895CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,206,685PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,417,087CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,299,512,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,417,150,679TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,171,816,104TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,274,536,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,696,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,613,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO INSPIRE OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES AND COMMUNITIES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND ENHANCE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24444IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee332EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026313200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110150 W DESERT RIVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARBERG GARY
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
JACKSON DON
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
GENDREAU LUIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
HOBSON CAROL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
LAGUNA FRANCES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
OLIVER SR JERRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
TYUS WANDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
FORD JONATHON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,500$0$0
ROCH KAREN
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$820,805$0$46,300Yes (X)
DUONG NING
EVP-COO40.00$478,287$0$38,000Yes (X)
BIRR ROBERT
VP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$350,047$0$100,323Yes (X)
POLDOSKI KELLY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$393,954$0$39,963Yes (X)
CHRISTENSEN BEN D
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$337,058$0$32,264Yes (X)
O'CONNOR RYAN SEAN
VP- MARKETING & COMMUNICAT40.00$267,269$0$39,622Yes (X)
GREEN DANIELLE
VP- RETAIL DELIVERY40.00$243,722$0$45,602Yes (X)
CRUZ DIANA
VP- LOSS PREVENTION40.00$229,104$0$51,575Yes (X)
BURT JAIME
VP- ADMINISTRATION40.00$242,645$0$37,976Yes (X)
BAKER SETH R
VP-IT40.00$231,549$0$40,074Yes (X)
RUIZ MANNY
VP- BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$217,437$0$31,717Yes (X)
WADE ROBERT
INVESTMENT ADVISOR40.00$193,669$0$29,403Yes (X)
FIELDSON NICHOLAS
INVESTMENT ADVISOR40.00$191,227$0$18,918Yes (X)
BLOSS JODY
DIRECTOR- CONSUMER LENDING40.00$185,616$0$18,654Yes (X)
MACK JOSHUA LYLE
INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGER40.00$175,985$0$20,999Yes (X)
BLAYLOCK TRICIA
DIRECTOR- ENTERPRISE RISK40.00$167,441$0$14,719Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,835,815TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$606,109TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K52IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MICROAGE
PO BOX 93655LAS VEGASNV891933655DATA PROCESSOR$1,604,833
MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL
2200 MASTERCARD BLVDOFALLENMO633687263CREDIT CARD ISSUER$1,498,834
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$1,276,548
WILLMENG CONSTRUCTORS INC
1702 EAST HIGHLAND AVE STE 450PHOENIXAZ85016CONSTRUCTION$1,062,867
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATA PROCESSOR$749,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$80,653,058$80,653,058
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$15,300,123$15,300,123
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$283,476$283,476
NON-MEMBER NOTARY FEE541900$4,062$4,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,240,719TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,690,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,690,748ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$433,315RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$54,075RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$379,240RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$379,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$379,240ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,433,204SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,360,929SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,275SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,382,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,025,456RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$287,538UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,069,988ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,425,293TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,369,059TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,678TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,281,405TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,380TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,134TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,559TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,253,413TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,869,613TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,821,674TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,374,815TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,311TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,865TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,409TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,529,839TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,462TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,435TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,204TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$13,280,098
LOAN SERVICING$5,712,016
MAINTENANCE$964,671
ATM EXPENSES$341,239

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,323TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,965,895TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,438,556BOYAmt
EOY$5,386,835EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,680,551BOYAmt
EOY$108,811,856EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,541,505BOYAmt
EOY$3,673,355EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,211,767EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,630,340BOYAmt
EOY$1,105,091,811EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,639,601BOYAmt
EOY$2,664,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,010,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,655,110LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,940,615BOYAmt
EOY$30,355,883EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,081,886BOYAmt
EOY$108,211,115EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,397,181BOYAmt
EOY$3,506,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,562,062BOYAmt
EOY$43,237,011EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,512,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,150,679EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,324,709BOYAmt
EOY$24,717,030EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,146,491,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,819,692EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,171,816,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,536,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,696,193BOYAmt
EOY$142,613,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,696,193BOYAmt
EOY$142,613,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,512,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,150,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,417,087ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,534,582NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,905OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,362,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,362,373BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,626,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,969,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,656,561BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,461,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,651,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,810,193BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,561,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,034,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,526,756BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,355,883TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$186,491,792
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$254,372,571
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$305,866,099
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$491,071,936
IRA SHARES$12,017,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,249,819,692TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,437,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$103,437,057RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$54,075OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$54,075RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,382,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,019,970TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$54,075OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$54,075ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$91,965,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,965,895TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -54,075.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 54,075.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU WEST CARES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7600AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN920483609RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$100,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO SPONSORED FOUNDATION TO ASSIST FOUNDATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$132,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE CONTRIBUTION IS CHARITABLE IN NATURE TO THE CREDIT UNION-SPONSORED FOUNDATION. THE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES WHO ENSURE THE FUNDS CONTRIBUTED BY THE CREDIT UNION ARE USED TO CARRY OUT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IIIQUALIFIED HOMEBUYERS MAY RECEIVE A GRANT TO USE TOWARD THEIR DOWN PAYMENT AND CLOSING COSTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROCH KAREN
CEO/PRESIDENT$621,406$0$182,822$0$16,577$0$38,000$0$8,300$0$867,105$0$0$0
DUONG NING
EVP-COO$374,263$0$80,784$0$23,240$0$38,000$0$0$0$516,287$0$0$0
BIRR ROBERT
VP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$258,326$0$60,274$0$31,447$0$95,173$0$5,150$0$450,370$0$0$0
POLDOSKI KELLY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$317,888$0$65,094$0$10,972$0$31,413$0$8,550$0$433,917$0$0$0
CHRISTENSEN BEN D
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$269,172$0$56,969$0$10,917$0$32,264$0$0$0$369,322$0$0$0
O'CONNOR RYAN SEAN
VP- MARKETING & COMMUNICAT$217,038$0$40,690$0$9,541$0$39,622$0$0$0$306,891$0$0$0
GREEN DANIELLE
VP- RETAIL DELIVERY$207,111$0$35,421$0$1,190$0$42,502$0$3,100$0$289,324$0$0$0
CRUZ DIANA
VP- LOSS PREVENTION$189,389$0$38,403$0$1,312$0$42,975$0$8,600$0$280,679$0$0$0
BURT JAIME
VP- ADMINISTRATION$208,875$0$32,670$0$1,100$0$33,513$0$4,463$0$280,621$0$0$0
BAKER SETH R
VP-IT$191,771$0$38,255$0$1,523$0$37,554$0$2,520$0$271,623$0$0$0
RUIZ MANNY
VP- BUSINESS SERVICES$186,967$0$29,870$0$600$0$27,417$0$4,300$0$249,154$0$0$0
WADE ROBERT
INVESTMENT ADVISOR$52,053$0$140,716$0$900$0$19,853$0$9,550$0$223,072$0$0$0
FIELDSON NICHOLAS
INVESTMENT ADVISOR$61,770$0$129,107$0$350$0$18,918$0$0$0$210,145$0$0$0
BLOSS JODY
DIRECTOR- CONSUMER LENDING$148,419$0$29,594$0$7,603$0$18,654$0$0$0$204,270$0$0$0
MACK JOSHUA LYLE
INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGER$151,265$0$24,120$0$600$0$16,699$0$4,300$0$196,984$0$0$0
BLAYLOCK TRICIA
DIRECTOR- ENTERPRISE RISK$141,371$0$25,270$0$800$0$14,719$0$0$0$182,160$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2025, THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DOLLAR AMOUNTS REPORTED REPRESENT THE ACCRUED BENEFIT EXPENSE INCURRED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2025. BIRR, ROBERT- $64,000 CRUZ, DIANA- $18,668 GREEN, DANIELLE- $20,000 BAKER, SETH- $14,000 O'CONNOR, RYAN- $14,000 BURT, JAIME- $14,000 RUIZ, MANNY- $14,000 THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. SEE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IN SCHEDULE L. KAREN ROCH, CEO/PRESIDENT NING DUONG, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER KELLY POLDOLSKI, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEN CHRISTENSEN, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
KAREN ROCH
CEO/PRESIDENTTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$8,000,000$3,588,6580Yes (1)Yes (1)
NING DUONG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRES/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$4,000,000$894,2890Yes (1)Yes (1)
KELLY POLDOLSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$3,000,000$670,7170Yes (1)Yes (1)
BEN CHRISTENSEN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$5,000,000$1,058,1030Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,211,767TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS VOTE ON ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS SIGNED ANNUALLY. INDIVIDUALS MUST REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515(A): COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND FROM A COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR THE CEO'S SALARY. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. 15(B): COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. OTHER POLICY STATEMENTS MAY BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G3RD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS 3,166,983. CONSULTANTS 562,033. MAILING SERVICE 247,046. PAYROLL SERVICES 139,403. RECRUITMENT & ADVERTISING 126,247. TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION 6,630. CYBER SECURITY 3,333. PENSION PLAN EXPENSE 1,738.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 17,323.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED HOLDING GAINS/(LOSSES) ON DERIVATIVES -33,905.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU WEST CARES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7600AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920483609EIN
Primary ActivitiesPRIVATE FOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU WEST CARES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$100,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUALMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.