THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS (EIN 91-1336707)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-29
IRS object ID
202621199349301752
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-29T10:44:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 110TH AVE NE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911336707EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHYSICIANSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2069878450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 SANDPOINT WAY NE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIGUEL CORNEJOPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2069878450PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN R RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00737884PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNIURKA VAZQUEZ BARANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 SANDPOINT WAY NE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$316,398,043GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ("SCH") AND UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ("UWSOM") IN CARRYING OUT THEIR PEDIATRIC CARE, CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC MISSIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee848TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,902,566PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,758,955CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$281,133,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$310,704,487CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$236,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$726,420CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$294,272,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$315,189,862CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$263,089,495PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$293,243,469CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,588,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,004,776CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$295,678,379PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$316,248,245CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,405,956PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,058,383CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,600,572TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,220,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,538,682TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,158,566TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP (CUMG) IS THE NON-PROFIT PEDIATRIC GROUP PRACTICE ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC, RESEARCH AND CLINICAL MISSIONS OF ITS CORPORATE MEMBERS, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (UWSOM) AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (SEATTLE CHILDREN'S). CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO PREVENTING, TREATING AND ELIMINATING PEDIATRIC DISEASE WHILE TRAINING THE NEXT GENERATION OF PEDIATRIC PHYSICIANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$303,765,345ExpenseAmt
Revenue$310,704,487RevenueAmt
DescPHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS (TOGETHER, PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS) OF CUMG PROVIDE CLINICAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PEDIATRIC PATIENTS AT SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, UW MEDICINE FACILITIES, AND OTHER SITES OF PRACTICE APPROVED BY THE CEO OF UW MEDICINE, EVP FOR MEDICAL AFFAIRS AND DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (UW MEDICINE CEO) AND CEO OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS PROVIDE PRIMARY, SPECIALTY, AND SUBSPECIALTY CLINICAL CARE TO COMMUNITIES THAT WOULD NOT OTHERWISE HAVE ACCESS TO SUFFICIENT CLINICAL RESOURCES. CUMG PROVIDES SIGNIFICANT UNDERCOMPENSATED AND CHARITY CARE, CONSISTENT WITH THE CHARITY CARE POLICY OF THE FACILITY IN WHICH THE CLINICAL CARE IS PROVIDED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$303,765,345TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee848EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIGUEL CORNEJOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2069878450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 SANDPOINT WAY NE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
J ELAINE-MARIE ALBERT MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$367,681$106,833$86,767
BHAWNA ARYA MD
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$316,270$94,254$109,688Yes (X)
ANDRE DICK MD
TREASURER/SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$104,000$912,541$138,940Yes (X)
NICOLAS FERNANDEZ MD
DIRECTOR (AS OF 9/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$588,070$82,883$146,931
JEREMY GEIDUSCHEK MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$608,725$85,842$111,475
RAMESH IYER MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$775,700$140,446$110,395
SOO-JEONG KIM MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$26,574$268,876$68,915
STEVEN LEE MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$921,008$107,264$67,696
SRINIVAS M SUSARLA MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$577,770$95,311$150,963
STEPHANIE RANDLE MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$135,693$128,169$43,860
JACK SALERNO MD
ASSOCIATE CHIEF/PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$392,838$248,426$94,968Yes (X)
TAYLOR SAWYER MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$268,158$315,091$115,993
LESLIE WALKER-HARDING MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$413,666$420,991$102,220
BURT YASZAY MD
DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$719,470$104,590$66,507
NIURKA VAZQUEZ BARAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$386,767$35,534Yes (X)
DAVID SUNSTROM
CONTROLLER (THRU 4/25)40.000.00$0$217,700$21,677Yes (X)
MIGUEL CORNEJO
CONTROLLER (AS OF 5/25)40.000.00$0$149,500$28,411Yes (X)
D MICHAEL MCMULLAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF40.000.00$1,536,432$101,596$98,265Yes (X)
LYUBOMYR BOHUTA MD
CARDIAC SURGEON40.000.00$849,838$82,210$79,002Yes (X)
DAVID MAUCHLEY MD
ATTENDING SURGEON40.000.00$831,060$87,375$79,847Yes (X)
AMY LEE MD
DIVISION CHIEF40.000.00$808,639$355,555$291,229Yes (X)
JEFF OJEMANN
CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXEC (SCH)0.0040.00$430,548$540,273$349,091Yes (X)
NDIDIAMAKA MUSA MD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$354,530$102,169$85,421Yes (X)
KENNETH GOW MD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$21,281$0$0Yes (X)
TONY WOODWARD MD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$358,985$104,408$96,734Yes (X)
LARRY WISSOW MD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$18,000$284,576$82,096Yes (X)
KATHLEEN SIE MD
FORMER OFFICER0.0040.00$482,164$99,821$153,203Yes (X)
RANDOLPH OTTO MD
FORMER OFFICER0.0040.00$493,965$65,705$119,200Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$12,401,065TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,689,172TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,935,028TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K567IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 5371 MS 818-FISEATTLEWA981455005IT, REVENUE CYCLE, & ADMIN SERVICES$20,741,167
UW PHYSICIANS
701 5TH AVENUE SUITE 700SEATTLEWA98104BILLING & COLLECT., PAYROLL/BEN., LEGAL$2,290,835
DOCPANEL DE LLC
379 W BROADWAY STE 515NEW YORKNY10012RADIOLOGY SERVICES$1,032,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,758,955RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$3,758,955TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT621110$187,681,187$187,681,187
NET PHYSICIAN REVENUE621110$82,163,718$82,163,718
MEDICAID REVENUE621110$34,603,701$34,603,701
OTHER GOVT AGENCY REV621110$6,157,680$6,157,680
BILLING SERVICES561000$98,201$98,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$310,704,487TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$576,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$576,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,358,601SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,208,181SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,420SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,420ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315,189,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$310,704,487RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$726,420ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,844TotalAmt
Management And General$727,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,196,542TotalAmt
Program Services$2,196,542ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,593,254TotalAmt
Program Services$249,593,254ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,534,263TotalAmt
Program Services$11,534,263ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,009,183TotalAmt
Program Services$22,009,183ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,182,383TotalAmt
Program Services$7,182,383ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,922TotalAmt
Management And General$227,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,816TotalAmt
Management And General$1,606,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,800TotalAmt
Management And General$61,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,762,176TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,848,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,884TotalAmt
Management And General$9,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,933,731TotalAmt
Program Services$3,933,731ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCITY & STATE BUS. TAXESDesc
Total$5,402,447TotalAmt
Program Services$5,402,447ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,248,245TotalAmt
Program Services$303,765,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,482,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,665,540BOYAmt
EOY$23,719,629EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,305,723BOYAmt
EOY$26,442,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$188,488LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$183,874LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,690BOYAmt
EOY$4,614EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,281,743BOYAmt
EOY$20,059,826EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,876BOYAmt
EOY$1,993,971EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,600,572BOYAmt
EOY$72,220,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,194,524BOYAmt
EOY$21,756,188EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,344,158BOYAmt
EOY$50,402,378EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,538,682BOYAmt
EOY$72,158,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,890BOYAmt
EOY$61,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,890BOYAmt
EOY$61,890EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,600,572BOYAmt
EOY$72,220,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,058,383ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,058,383NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
9160015376Yes (1)$38,707,694$0
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
9105647483Yes (1)$20,741,167$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$59,448,861SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$183,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,614BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,614TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLINICAL MEDICINE FUND & DEPARTMENT PAYABLES$38,300,264
PHYSICIANS' DISTRIBUTIONS PAYABLE$10,119,119
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,982,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,402,378TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$316,186,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,058,383NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,058,383RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$315,128,062RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,800InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$61,800RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$315,189,862TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$316,186,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$316,186,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,800InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$61,800ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$316,248,245TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D MICHAEL MCMULLAN MD
DIVISION CHIEF$1,338,336$101,596$198,096$0$0$0$34,500$45,630$4,245$13,890$1,575,177$161,116$0$0
AMY LEE MD
DIVISION CHIEF$301,571$355,555$507,068$0$0$0$219,371$54,000$3,968$13,890$1,031,978$423,445$77,356$0
JEFF OJEMANN
CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXEC (SCH)$0$501,595$430,548$36,557$0$2,121$249,774$77,850$3,737$17,730$684,059$635,853$215,274$0
ANDRE DICK MD
TREASURER/SECRETARY$54,000$857,687$50,000$54,404$0$450$35,400$85,093$3,958$14,489$143,358$1,012,123$25,000$0
STEVEN LEE MD
DIRECTOR$771,008$107,264$150,000$0$0$0$34,500$15,292$4,014$13,890$959,522$136,446$0$0
RAMESH IYER MD
DIRECTOR$705,981$140,446$69,719$0$0$0$57,472$34,046$4,987$13,890$838,159$188,382$18,899$0
LYUBOMYR BOHUTA MD
CARDIAC SURGEON$849,838$82,210$0$0$0$0$31,050$29,660$4,402$13,890$885,290$125,760$0$0
DAVID MAUCHLEY MD
ATTENDING SURGEON$831,060$87,375$0$0$0$0$31,050$29,852$5,055$13,890$867,165$131,117$0$0
LESLIE WALKER-HARDING MD
DIRECTOR$413,666$420,991$0$0$0$0$34,500$48,875$4,955$13,890$453,121$483,756$0$0
BURT YASZAY MD
DIRECTOR$552,270$104,590$167,200$0$0$0$34,500$13,504$4,613$13,890$758,583$131,984$83,600$0
SRINIVAS M SUSARLA MD
DIRECTOR$384,125$95,311$193,645$0$0$0$124,556$7,294$5,223$13,890$707,549$116,495$95,603$0
NICOLAS FERNANDEZ MD
DIRECTOR (AS OF 9/24)$373,545$82,883$214,525$0$0$0$121,607$6,523$4,911$13,890$714,588$103,296$102,429$0
JEREMY GEIDUSCHEK MD
DIRECTOR$558,725$85,842$50,000$0$0$0$59,500$33,082$5,003$13,890$673,228$132,814$25,000$0
JACK SALERNO MD
ASSOCIATE CHIEF/PRESIDENT$358,252$248,426$34,586$0$0$0$49,500$27,610$3,968$13,890$446,306$289,926$15,000$0
KATHLEEN SIE MD
FORMER OFFICER$373,574$99,821$108,590$0$0$0$94,032$40,928$4,353$13,890$580,549$154,639$51,625$0
TAYLOR SAWYER MD
DIRECTOR$223,703$315,091$44,455$0$0$0$26,858$72,059$3,186$13,890$298,202$401,040$215$0
RANDOLPH OTTO MD
FORMER OFFICER$429,210$65,705$64,755$0$0$0$64,591$37,045$3,674$13,890$562,230$116,640$24,455$0
J ELAINE-MARIE ALBERT MD
DIRECTOR$313,841$106,833$53,840$0$0$0$58,980$10,650$3,247$13,890$429,908$131,373$27,868$0
TONY WOODWARD MD
FORMER DIRECTOR$346,584$104,408$12,401$0$0$0$37,686$41,478$3,680$13,890$400,351$159,776$5,481$0
NDIDIAMAKA MUSA MD
FORMER DIRECTOR$308,489$102,169$46,041$0$0$0$56,832$10,978$3,721$13,890$415,083$127,037$22,775$0
BHAWNA ARYA MD
VICE PRESIDENT$277,219$94,254$39,051$0$0$0$43,352$49,650$2,796$13,890$362,418$157,794$13,972$0
NIURKA VAZQUEZ BARAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$335,569$0$50,398$0$800$0$21,037$0$14,497$0$422,301$0$0
LARRY WISSOW MD
FORMER DIRECTOR$18,000$284,576$0$0$0$0$1,800$64,783$1,623$13,890$21,423$363,249$0$0
SOO-JEONG KIM MD
DIRECTOR$12,000$268,876$14,574$0$0$0$2,657$50,550$1,818$13,890$31,049$333,316$6,891$0
STEPHANIE RANDLE MD
DIRECTOR$128,103$128,169$7,590$0$0$0$18,487$9,613$1,870$13,890$156,050$151,672$1,308$0
DAVID SUNSTROM
CONTROLLER (THRU 4/25)$0$199,220$0$15,916$0$2,564$0$9,834$0$11,843$0$239,377$0$0
MIGUEL CORNEJO
CONTROLLER (AS OF 5/25)$0$140,095$0$8,705$0$700$0$4,974$0$23,437$0$177,911$0$0
KENNETH GOW MD
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$0$21,281$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,281$0$21,281$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION OF THE CUMG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE REVIEW RELIES ON COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION TO SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS, IN LIKE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. THE COMPARISON IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA IS REVIEWED BY DISINTERESTED EMPLOYEES OF UW MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. FOR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, THIS IS PART OF AN OVERALL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS IN OTHER COMPONENTS OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY, AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.
PART I, LINE 7CUMG IS THE PRACTICE PLAN FOR UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON (UW) SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO PROVIDE CLINICAL CARE PRIMARILY TO PEDIATRIC PATIENTS. CUMG BILLS AND COLLECTS REVENUE GENERATED BY THE CLINICAL SERVICES OF THESE PHYSICIAN AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS (CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS). ALL REVENUES COLLECTED BY CUMG ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION OF CHRMC AND UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS D/B/A CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP AMENDED AND RESTATED INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN (IDP). CUMG MAINTAINS A "MASTER" IDP AND EACH CUMG DEPARTMENT OR DIVISION ALSO MAINTAINS A DEPARTMENTAL (OR DIVISIONAL) IDP THAT PROVIDES MORE DETAIL AS TO HOW ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION (INCENTIVE PAYMENT) IS CALCULATED AND PAID TO PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS (THE PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WITH PRACTICE AGREEMENTS MAKING THEM ELIGIBLE FOR INCENTIVE PAYMENTS). DEPARTMENTS AND DIVISIONS ARE COMPRISED OF THE FACULTY PHYSICIANS AND HEALTHCARE PRACTITIONERS WITHIN EACH SPECIALTY OR PRIMARY CARE AREA OF CLINICAL PRACTICE. THE DEPARTMENTAL AND DIVISIONAL IDPS ALIGN WITH THE CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS OF THE UWSOM. EACH CLINICAL DEPARTMENT OF THE UWSOM HAS A DEPARTMENT CHAIR WHO APPROVES THE IDP FOR THE CUMG DEPARTMENT/DIVISION. THE CUMG DIVISION CHIEF ALSO APPROVES THE IDP FOR THE DIVISION AS DOES THE UW MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CEOS. UNDER ALL IDPS, REVENUES GENERATED BY FACULTY ARE ALLOCATED TO THE FACULTY MEMBER'S DEPARTMENT, AND THE FUNDS FLOW IS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN STANDARDIZED DEDUCTIONS AS FOLLOWS: FIRST, REVENUES ARE USED TO PAY CUMG OPERATING EXPENSES. OF THE REMAINING REVENUES, ELEVEN PERCENT (11%) IS DIVIDED EQUALLY AND ALLOCATED TO THE UWSOM CLINICAL MEDICINE FUND AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CLINICAL MEDICINE FUND, RESPECTIVELY. THE REMAINING REVENUES ARE USED TO PAY DEPARTMENT DIRECT CLINICAL COSTS, THEN PHYSICIAN/PRACTITIONER SALARY AND BENEFITS. THERE IS AN ASSESSED CONTRIBUTION TO DEPARTMENT (AND DIVISION) OPERATIONS AND RESERVE FUNDS. PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND SUPPORT FROM UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ARE RECEIVED. FINALLY, A POOL IS CREATED FOR ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION. WHILE SOME ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION MAY BE IN THE FORM OF FIXED PAYMENTS FOR A DEFINED PERIOD, EACH DEPARTMENTAL/DIVISIONAL IDP PROVIDES FOR PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS TO RECEIVE VARIABLE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION. THE METRICS FOR CALCULATING ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION GENERALLY ARE BASED ON WORK PERSONALLY PERFORMED BY THE PRACTICE PLAN PHYSICIAN OR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL DURING THE PERIOD OF RECORD. WHERE PERSONAL WORK IS NOT THE METRIC, THE UWSOM CLINICAL DEPARTMENTAL CHAIR ESTABLISHES A PER CAPITA DISTRIBUTION OF THE POOL TO ALL PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS. THE ASSESSMENT OF REVENUES ALLOCATED TO THE DEPARTMENT AND/OR DIVISION OPERATING AND RESERVE FUND IS REQUESTED BY THE DEPARTMENT AND APPROVED BY THE UW MEDICINE CEO AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DESIGNEES, IN A BUDGET ESTABLISHED PRIOR TO THE PERIOD OF RECORD. THE PERIOD OF RECORD IS EITHER A 12-MONTH OR 6-MONTH PERIOD DURING WHICH THE REVENUES AND EXPENSES FOR THE PRACTICE PLAN ARE ALLOCATED. THE ACTUAL PERCENTAGE FOR DEPARTMENTAL/DIVISIONAL OPERATIONS AND RESERVE CONTRIBUTION MAY BE MODIFIED FROM THE ORIGINAL ESTIMATE BASED ON THE OPERATIONAL NEEDS OF THE DEPARTMENT OR DIVISION, AND WHEN THAT OCCURS, THE PERCENTAGE IS ADJUSTED RETROACTIVELY BY THE CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT AND THE DIVISION HEAD OF THE CUMG DIVISION, UPON APPROVAL BY THE DEAN AND THE CEO. AT THE END OF THE PERIOD OF RECORD, AMOUNTS REMAINING AFTER ALL ALLOCATIONS HAVE BEEN MADE ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS. ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IS CALCULATED FOR EACH PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUAL AND THE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS PAID APPROXIMATELY THREE MONTHS LATER. ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION PAYMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE COMPENSATION CAP POLICY ADOPTED BY CUMG: THE "CUMG METHOD OR STANDARD REGARDING BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAPS UNDER AMENDED INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN, AS OF JULY 1, 1999." THIS COMPENSATION CAP POLICY LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION TO INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS BY COMPARISON TO OBJECTIVE DATA FOR LIKE ACTIVITIES AND LIKE PHYSICIANS OR PRACTITIONERS, INCLUDING SURVEYS SUCH AS THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) AND MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) COMPENSATION SURVEYS. FOR THE MOST FREQUENTLY USED MEASURE (AAMC SURVEY), THE MAXIMUM "BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAP" GENERALLY IS 90% OF THE APPLICABLE STANDARD OR MEASURE. IF AAMC DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE OR DOES NOT PROVIDE THE MOST APPROPRIATE COMPARATIVE DATA, THE POLICY ALLOWS FOR OTHER COMPARATORS TO BE USED. IN GENERAL, THE 90TH PERCENTILE IS THE MAXIMUM BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAP IMPOSED UNDER ANY SURVEY OR DATA. IN ALL INSTANCES, COMPENSATION IS LIMITED BY A CAP ESTABLISHED USING A COMPARATIVE SURVEY OR DATA DETERMINED BY THE UWSOM AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL PRIOR TO THE PERIOD OF RECORD. BEFORE PAYMENT OF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOLLOWING A PERIOD OF RECORD, CUMG REVIEWS AND, WHERE NECESSARY, LIMITS INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION PURSUANT TO THE APPLICABLE CAP. THUS, WHILE THE AMOUNT OF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION MAY NOT BE FIXED, THE TOTAL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING BASE SALARY AND ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION, IS SUBJECT TO LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY RELEVANT COMPARATORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:THERE WERE 14 UNPAID PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS WHO VOLUNTEERED TO PROVIDE CLINICAL CARE THROUGH CUMG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE ARE TWO MEMBERS OF CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP: SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APROFESSIONAL MEMBERS ARE LICENSED TO PRACTICE THEIR HEALTHCARE PROFESSION BY THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, HAVE NO INDEPENDENT PRIVATE PRACTICE, AND ARE APPROVED FOR PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP BY THE DEPARTMENT AND/OR DIVISION IN WHICH THE PROFESSIONAL MEMBER WILL CARRY OUT THEIR PRIMARY DUTIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMOST DECISIONS OF THE CUMG BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE UW MEDICINE CEO AND CEO OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CUMG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GENERAL COUNSEL FOR THE ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS AND CUMG, THE CUMG CONTROLLER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR THE UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND FACULTY BUSINESS PLANNING OFFICER FOR UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE BOARD HAS BEEN PRESENTED WITH INFORMATION RELATED TO THE PURPOSE AND RELEVANCE OF THE FORM 990 TO TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES, SUCH AS CUMG, AND BOARD MEMBERS MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FROM THE CUMG CONTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCUMG MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. IN ADDITION, CUMG BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON AND SERVING ON CUMG COMMITTEES ARE SUBJECT TO THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ETHICS IN PUBLIC SERVICE ACT, CHAPTER 42.52 RCW. THE ACT RESTRICTS ACTIVITIES INCOMPATIBLE WITH THE INDIVIDUAL'S ROLE AS A STATE EMPLOYEE AND ALSO LIMITS THE INDIVIDUAL'S INVOLVEMENT IN TRANSACTIONS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY EXIST. CUMG BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS BOTH TO COMPLETE THE CUMG CONFLICT OF INTEREST SURVEY AND AS PART OF THE PROCESS TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990. CUMG ALSO ADDRESSES CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE AND ARE REPORTED TO CUMG MANAGEMENT OR THE CUMG BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CUMG BOARD OF DIRECTORS DO NOT REVIEW COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION OF THE CUMG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AN EMPLOYEE OF SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL) IS REVIEWED BY CORPORATE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE REVIEW RELIES ON COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION TO SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS, IN LIKE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. THE COMPARISON IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN COMPENSATION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA IS REVIEWED BY DISINTERESTED PERSONS OF UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY, AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. COMPENSATION OF CUMG BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS IN THEIR CAPACITY AS CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS EMPLOYED BY CUMG AND/OR THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, IS REVIEWED REGULARLY THROUGH A UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROCESS THAT INVOLVES DISINTERESTED SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EMPLOYEES WHO REVIEW COMPENSATION OF ALL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY. FOR CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS, REVIEW OF COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES APPLICATION OF THE "CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP METHOD OR STANDARD REGARDING BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAPS UNDER AMENDED INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN, AS OF JULY 1, 1999" (CUMG CAP POLICY). THE CUMG CAP POLICY LIMITS COMPENSATION OF CUMG PROFESSIONAL MEMBERS BY COMPARISON TO OBJECTIVE DATA SUCH AS THAT PUBLISHED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 13:CUMG HAS A POLICY THAT REQUIRES MEMBERS AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF TO REPORT BILLING COMPLIANCE CONCERNS. THE POLICY EMPHASIZES THAT CUMG DOES NOT TOLERATE RETALIATION AGAINST THOSE REPORTING CONCERNS. THIS POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL CUMG MEMBERS AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF AND IS BROADLY DISSEMINATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3:THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN B:HOURS FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, EXCEPT FOR THE CONTROLLER AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ARE CONSIDERED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON TO BE EMPLOYED FULL TIME BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THEY RECEIVE ALL OF THEIR COMPENSATION FROM ANY COMBINATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, CUMG, OR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. BOARD MEMBERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY, AND THEY PROVIDE CLINICAL SERVICES IN THEIR ROLE AS FACULTY MEMBERS IN SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY. LIKEWISE, A BOARD MEMBER'S SERVICE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS INCLUDED AS PART OF HIS OR HER ROLE AS A FACULTY MEMBER IN SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AND, FOR THOSE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WHO ARE NOT BOARD MEMBERS, ALL OF THEIR ACTIVITIES FOR CUMG ARE CONSIDERED TO BE WITHIN THE INDIVIDUAL'S FACULTY ROLE FOR THE UNIVERSITY OR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. WE ARE NOT ABLE TO SEGREGATE THE HOURS DEVOTED TO CUMG FROM THE HOURS EACH INDIVIDUAL DEVOTES TO THE UNIVERSITY OR SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THUS, WE ARE REPORTING 40 HOURS FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL, TO REPRESENT THAT INDIVIDUAL'S TOTAL WORK EFFORT INCLUDING FOR THE RELATED PARTY UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON AND SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
1959 NE PACIFIC STREETSEATTLEWA98195916001537EDUCATION AND MEDICAL CAREWAGOVERNMENTN/AN/A0
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 5371 MS 818-FISEATTLEWA981050371910564748PEDIATRIC MEDICAL CAREWA501(C)(3)30SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.