PUBLIC MEDIA NJ INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PUBLIC MEDIA NJ INC (EIN 45-2552448)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-28
IRS object ID
202621189349300737
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-28T12:12:27-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452552448EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC MEDIA NJ INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPUBLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2125601355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLINE CROENPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125601355PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-23SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NJPBSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINE CROENBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,882,131GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNJPBS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BRING QUALITY PUBLIC TELEVISION PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. ITS CONTENT, BOTH ON-AIR AND ONLINE, AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,789,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,867,217CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,516,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,536,899CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$154,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$281,099CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,999PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,485,239PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,685,215CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,444,078PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,134,905CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$50,336PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$46,679CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,288,942CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,046,990PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,110,105CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,541,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,291,689CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$56,165PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$393,526CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,345,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,035,819TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,211,523TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,520,338TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,134,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,515,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BRING QUALITY PUBLIC TELEVISION PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. ITS CONTENT, BOTH ON-AIR AND ONLINE, AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,930,051ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,536,494RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL AND LOCAL PROGRAM SERVICES: TELEVISION PROGRAMMING FOR NJTV, INCLUDING NJTV NEWS AND OTHER SPECIAL NEW JERSEY PROGRAMMING THAT BROADCASTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. PMNJ HAS MORE THAN 14,000 MEMBERS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025. PMNJ ALSO PROVIDES THE NATIONAL PROGRAMS MADE AVAILABLE BY THE PUBLIC BROADCASTING SYSTEM (PBS) ON NJPBS. IN ADDITON, PMNJ OFFERS LOCAL EDUCATORS FREE, CLASSROOM-READY, DIGITAL RESOURCES THROUGH PBS LEARNING MEDIA NJ, WITH OVER 400,000 USERS IN NEW JERSEY IN FISCAL 2025. NJTV ALSO BROADCASTS A FULL SLATE OF CHILDRENS AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING, TOTALING OVER 2,000 HOURS PER YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$56,333ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$406RevenueAmt
DescTELEVISION BROADCAST STATION: TECHNICAL OPERATIONS PROVIDES THE TRANSMISSION OF PMNJS BROADCAST SIGNAL TO THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC BROADCASTING AUTHORITY WHICH IN TURN BROADCASTS THE PROGRAMS WITHIN BOTH NEW YORK CITY AND PHILADELPHIA TELEVISION MARKETS. DURING THE 2024/2025 FISCAL YEAR, PMNJ (a/k/a NJ PBS) TRANSMITTED OVER 17,000 HOURS OF PROGRAMMING ON A 24-HOUR DAILY SCHEDULE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,986,384TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINE CROENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2125602000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEAL SHAPIRO
TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & CEO10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$799,774$52,060
CAROLINE CROEN
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$0$378,976$40,613
ROBERT FEINBERG
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)$0$358,217$16,177
JAMES KRAFT
SENIOR MANAGING EDITOR40.00$271,357$0$35,394Yes (X)
JOSEPH LEE
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$282,717$0$11,608Yes (X)
ELVIN BADGER
DIRECTOR, STUDIO OPERATIONS40.00$164,389$0$44,349Yes (X)
DEBRA FALK
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$125,915$0$31,680Yes (X)
BRIANA VANNOZZI
ANCHOR40.00$122,618$0$18,467Yes (X)
DAVID CRUZ
SENIOR POLITICAL CORRESPONDENT/ANCHOR40.00$127,221$0$12,687Yes (X)
MARK NIXDORF
ENGINEER40.00$129,740$0$6,529Yes (X)
SCOTT KOBLER
TRUSTEE & CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH THOMAS
TRUSTEE & VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A BRACKEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANS DEKKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE VENUTI FREE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALYA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GOV THOMAS H KEAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M LEPRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH T MAZZEO
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 6/24/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY H OSTROWSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J PALADINO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PECHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L SMARTT
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 12/16/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK THIGPEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW TSAO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL VOORHEES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,223,957TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,536,967TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$269,564TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$20,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,141,750GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,705,467AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$77,061NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,867,217TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SERVICE AND LICENSE FEE516120$6,536,493$0$0
PROGRAM ROYALTIES900099$406$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,536,899TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$114,815ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,363,200SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,196,916SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$166,284SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$166,284ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,685,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,536,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$281,099ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,981TotalAmt
Program Services$608,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,353,788TotalAmt
Program Services$3,797,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$497,672FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,963TotalAmt
Program Services$114,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,432FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,060TotalAmt
Program Services$627,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,591FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,113TotalAmt
Program Services$310,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,164FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,539TotalAmt
Program Services$130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$852,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,234FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,076TotalAmt
Program Services$26,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,100TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,679TotalAmt
Fundraising$46,679FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,485TotalAmt
Program Services$88,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,971TotalAmt
Program Services$80,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,080TotalAmt
Program Services$205,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,096FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,145TotalAmt
Program Services$697,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,073FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,888TotalAmt
Program Services$97,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$451FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,867TotalAmt
Program Services$4,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,252FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,612TotalAmt
Program Services$612,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,803TotalAmt
Program Services$3,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,469FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES & PBS ASSESSMENTS$999,724$998,209$0$1,515
PROGRAM PRODUCTION/ACQUISITION$659,102$649,103$0$9,999
MISCELLANEOUS$125,713$63,071$1,407$61,235

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,291,689TotalAmt
Program Services$8,986,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,016,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,288,942FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,163BOYAmt
EOY$53,347EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,742,683BOYAmt
EOY$4,377,535EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,133BOYAmt
EOY$592,590EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,224BOYAmt
EOY$604,951EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,587BOYAmt
EOY$35,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,974,950LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,188,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,786,359EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,223,861BOYAmt
EOY$4,395,581EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,652,568BOYAmt
EOY$2,190,342EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,345,675BOYAmt
EOY$14,035,819EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,880BOYAmt
EOY$394,151EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,898,643BOYAmt
EOY$3,126,187EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,211,523BOYAmt
EOY$3,520,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,629,409BOYAmt
EOY$7,838,266EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,504,743BOYAmt
EOY$2,677,215EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,134,152BOYAmt
EOY$10,515,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,345,675BOYAmt
EOY$14,035,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$393,526ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,197NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,895,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,973,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,686,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,789,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,867,215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,213,597TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,895,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,973,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,686,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,789,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,867,215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,213,597TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,158,996SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,054,601PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$114,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$289,673TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,906TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,541,176TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,778,590GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II Ln 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part II, Line 10 Description: MISCELLANEOUS 2020: 407. 2021: 13500. 2022: 0. 2023: 23999. 2024: 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$0MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$60,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II-B Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN OFFICERS, STAFF PARTICIPATED IN THE ANNUAL APTS CAPITOL HILL DAY TO DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF PUBLIC BROADCASTING WITH FEDERAL LEGISLATORS AND THEIR STAFFS AS REPORTED ON LINES 1(d) AND 1(g). CERTAIN OFFICERS AND STAFF ALSO MET WITH STATE LEGISLATORS AND THEIR STAFFS, AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, TO DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF PUBLIC BROADCASTING. IN ADDITION, PMNJ RETAINED CONSULTANTS FOR STATE LOBBYING PRESENCE TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT PAID TO THE CONSULTANTS WAS REPORTED ON THE LINE 1(g) ABOVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,966,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,937,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,028,836BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,818,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,090,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$727,177BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$190,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$160,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,346BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,786,359TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$2,190,342BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,190,342TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO WNET$760,764
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$2,365,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,126,187TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,858,306TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,197NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$185,288DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$173,091RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,685,215RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,685,215TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,476,977TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$185,288DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$185,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,291,689ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,291,689TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES (FIN 48): PER PMNJS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOOTNOTE 11, PMNJ RECOGNIZES THE EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. PMNJ EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITION AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND WILL CONTINUE TO BE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

ActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MAL WARWICK & ASSOCIATES INC
MAIL SOLICITATIONfalse$375,800$26,232$349,568
CHARITABLE ADULT RIDES AND SERVICES INC
VEHICLES DONATIONfalse$67,065$20,447$46,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$442,865TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$46,679TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$396,186TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NEAL SHAPIRO
$0$799,774$0$0$0$0$0$13,800$0$38,260$0$851,834$0$0
CAROLINE CROEN
$0$378,976$0$0$0$0$0$13,800$0$26,813$0$419,589$0$0
ROBERT FEINBERG
$0$358,217$0$0$0$0$0$13,800$0$2,377$0$374,394$0$0
JAMES KRAFT
$271,357$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,394$0$306,751$0$0$0
JOSEPH LEE
$282,717$0$0$0$0$0$11,356$0$252$0$294,325$0$0$0
ELVIN BADGER
$164,389$0$0$0$0$0$6,889$0$37,460$0$208,738$0$0$0
DEBRA FALK
$125,915$0$0$0$0$0$5,257$0$26,423$0$157,595$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 4bCERTAIN OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO OF PMNJ ARE PAID BY ITS RELATED ORGANIZATION, WNET. THE COMPENSATION OF PMNJS PRESIDENT AND CEO (WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF WNET) WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER A MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT WHICH WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PEOPLE AND CULTURE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF WNET (THE COMMITTEE). THE COMMITTEE APPROVED THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR PMNJS PRESIDENT AND CEO ( WHO IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF WNET), AND THE TREASURER. ADDITIONALLY, IN SETTING COMPENSATION, THE COMMITTEE USES MARKET DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WNET MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS. THE COMMITTEE COMPLIES WITH THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958.
Pt I Line 7SEE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, LINE 15(a).

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$67,065NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,996NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 32bPMNJS VEHICLE DONATION PROGRAM IS MANAGED BY A THIRD PARTY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, 33 CAR DONATIONS WERE RECEIVED.
Pt I Line 32bPMNJ RECEIVED STOCK GIFTS FROM ONE DONOR THAT ARE PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 4PMNJ AMENDED AND RESTATED ITS BY-LAWS AT ITS OCTOBER 8, 2024 MEETING.
Pt VI, Line 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: WNET IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PMNJ.
Pt VI, Line 7aTHE POWER OF ELECTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: IN ADDITION TO THE ELECTED TRUSTEES, THE CEO OF WNET SERVES AS A DESIGNATED TRUSTEE (EX OFFICIO), PURSUANT TO THE PMNJ BYLAWS.
Pt VI, Line 7bGOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED: PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE MATTERS, SUCH AS AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR BY LAWS, REQUIRES THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE MEMBER, IN ADDITION TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.
Pt VI, Line 11bTHE PROCESS OF REVIEWING FORM 990: A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
Pt VI, Line 12cMONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY: PMNJ IS GOVERNED BY THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR WNET AND ITS AFFILIATES. PMNJ REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THAT POLICY BY REQUIRING ANNUAL AND ONGOING DISCLOSURE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, REVIEW OF SUCH DISCLOSURES BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY AND PMNJ FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND RECUSAL BY CONFLICTED INDIVIDUALS WHEN WARRANTED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, EACH OF WHOM AFFIRMS RECEIPT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SUBMITS A SIGNED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY. IN ADDITION, EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE MUST REPORT PROMPTLY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS AND WHEN IT ARISES TO THE SECRETARY, WHO SHALL THEN INFORM THE PMNJ FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE DISCLOSURE. TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO CONSULT WITH THE SECRETARY AND/OR THE PMNJ FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE IF THEY ARE UNSURE AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. THERE IS ALSO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO EMPLOYEES OF WNET AND ITS AFFILIATES, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK.
Pt VI, Line 15aTHE PROCESS OF DETERMINING OFFICERS COMPENSATION THE PEOPLE AND CULTURE COMMITTEE OF WNETS BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE COMMITTEE) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF WNETS COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES, INCLUDING AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION OF PMNJS PRESIDENT AND CEO (WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF WNET), PMNJS SECRETARY (WHO IS ALSO VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER AND SECRETARY OF WNET), TREASURER (WHO IS ALSO VICE PRESIDENT, CFO AND TREASURER OF WNET), AND GENERAL MANAGER (WHO IS ALSO A VICE PRESIDENT OF WNET). THE COMMITTEES GOAL IS TO PROVIDE ONLY REASONABLE COMPENSATION TO THESE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. TO THAT END, WNET ENGAGES QUATT ASSOCIATES, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF WNETS SENIOR MANAGERS, INCLUDING ITS CEO. QUATT ASSOCIATES REVIEWS EACH SENIOR MANAGERS TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION AGAINST APPROPRIATE MARKET MEDIANS AND ITS FINDINGS ARE PRESENTED TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE COMPLIES WITH THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. THE COMMITTEES DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. BASED ON ITS ANALYSIS, QUATT ASSOCIATES CONCLUDED THAT THE COMPENSATION FOR WNETS SENIOR MANAGERS FOR 2024/2025, INCLUDING BASE PAY, BENEFITS, AND RETIREMENT, WAS REASONABLE AND CONSISTENT WITH COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE MARKET IN WHICH WNET OPERATES. THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERED QUATT ASSOCIATES COMPENSATION ANALYSIS AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS BEFORE APPROVING THE 2024/2025 COMPENSATION FOR EACH OF WNETS SENIOR MANAGERS.
Pt VI, Line 15bTHE PROCESS OF DETERMINING OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION - LINE 15(b): SEE PART VI, LINE 15(A) ABOVE.
Pt VI, Line 19AVAILABILITY OF THE DOCUMENTS: PMNJ HAS POSTED ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS), ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE, WWW.NJTVONLINE.ORG. PMNJS 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, AS WELL AS THROUGH GUIDESTAR. IN ADDITION, ALL OF THE FOREGOING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
OtherPART I, LINE 1 & PT II, LINE 1: PMNJ MISSION: PMNJ MISSION: TO BRING QUALITY PUBLIC TELEVISION PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY AND ITS TRI-STATE NEIGHBORS. ITS CONTENT, BOTH ON-AIR AND ONLINE, AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THAT RESIDE THROUGHOUT THE GARDEN STATE, INFORM ITS CONSTITUENTS, AND CAPTURE THE SPIRIT AND SUBSTANCE OF THE STATES CULTURE, FROM GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS TO ARTS AND BUSINESS.
OtherPART VI, LINE 12 (a)A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: PMNJ IS GOVERNED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES APPLICABLE TO WNET AND ITS AFFILIATES.
OtherPART IX, LINE 11 (g) OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES: THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 11 (g) REPRESENTS FEE FOR SERVICES PAID TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR VARIOUS PRODUCTION WORK PERFORMED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WNETBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 EIGHTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100197435ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262810489EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC BROADCASTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.