CHILDRENS LITERACY INITIATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILDRENS LITERACY INITIATIVE (EIN 23-2515768)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202611359349312566
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T15:12:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 NORTH 18TH STREET SUITE 3000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191032757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232515768 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILDREN'S LITERACY INITIATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2155614676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 990 SPRING GARDEN STREET 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19123 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR DIANA L GREENE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2155614676 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HELEN M MARTIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01330899 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2158818800 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR DIANA L GREENE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 990 SPRING GARDEN STREET 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,617,204 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CLI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHILDREN'S LITERACY INITIATIVE ("CLI") IS A NON-PROFIT THAT EMPOWERS SCHOOL LEADERS AND TEACHERS TO TRANSFORM INSTRUCTION SO THAT EVERY CHILD CAN BECOME POWERFUL READERS, WRITERS, AND THINKERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,526,403 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,371,771 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,287,452 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,824,500 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $33,985 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $43,234 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,913 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $146,933 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,853,753 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,386,438 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,696,460 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,191,270 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,106,298 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,849,090 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,110,145 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,545,550 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,301,415 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,691,797 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,914,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,477,368 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,188,112 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,957,783 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,587,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,519,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $600,858 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CHILDREN'S LITERACY INITIATIVE ("CLI") IS A NON-PROFIT THAT EMPOWERS SCHOOL LEADERS AND TEACHERS TO TRANSFORM INSTRUCTION SO THAT EVERY CHILD CAN BECOME POWERFUL READERS, WRITERS, AND THINKERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,868,328 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,971,433 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILDREN'S LITERACY INITIATIVE (CLI) PARTNERS WITH SCHOOLS, DISTRICTS, AND EARLY CHILDHOOD SYSTEMS TO STRENGTHEN LITERACY INSTRUCTION SO CHILDREN BECOME CONFIDENT READERS, WRITERS, AND THINKERS. CLI ADDRESSES PERSISTENT INEQUITIES IN INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS BY HELPING EDUCATION SYSTEMS BUILD COHERENT, SUSTAINABLE INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICES GROUNDED IN EVIDENCE-BASED LITERACY INSTRUCTION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATOR COACHING, AND FAMILY PARTNERSHIP.CLI PROVIDED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING WORKSHOPS, JOB-EMBEDDED IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL COACHING, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT, AND HIGH-QUALITY CHILDREN'S BOOKS TO 1,183 EDUCATORS SERVING 14,335 STUDENTS ACROSS SIX STATES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. (CON'T IN SCH O)CLI'S WORK SUPPORTS EDUCATORS, SCHOOL LEADERS, AND INSTRUCTIONAL TEAMS IN IMPLEMENTING CULTURALLY SUSTAINING AND RESEARCH-ALIGNED LITERACY PRACTICES THAT IMPROVE CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION AND STRENGTHEN LONG-TERM STUDENT OUTCOMES.CLI PARTNERS WITH SCHOOL SYSTEMS TO BUILD INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY RATHER THAN DELIVER SHORT-TERM INTERVENTIONS ALONE. SERVICES INCLUDE INSTRUCTIONAL COACHING, STRATEGIC PLANNING SUPPORT, CLASSROOM OBSERVATION AND FEEDBACK CYCLES, LITERACY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT STRUCTURES, AND FAMILY ENGAGEMENT STRATEGIES DESIGNED TO EXTEND LITERACY LEARNING BEYOND THE CLASSROOM.THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A DIVERSIFIED REVENUE MODEL THAT COMBINES EARNED REVENUE THROUGH DISTRICT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD PARTNERSHIPS WITH PHILANTHROPIC AND PUBLIC-SECTOR INVESTMENT. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, CLI GENERATED APPROXIMATELY $5.0 MILLION IN FEE-FOR-SERVICE REVENUE THROUGH PUBLIC EDUCATION PARTNERSHIPS AND RECEIVED ADDITIONAL PHILANTHROPIC AND FEDERAL FUNDING, RESULTING IN TOTAL REVENUE OF $9.4 MILLION.CLI CONTINUES TO DEMONSTRATE STRONG FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND COMMITMENT TO MISSION-FOCUSED RESOURCE ALLOCATION. APPROXIMATELY 80.3% OF TOTAL EXPENSES WERE DIRECTED TOWARD PROGRAM SERVICES, WITH 10.8% ALLOCATED TO MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES AND 8.9% DEDICATED TO FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. CLI ALSO CONSISTENTLY MAINTAINS FOUR-STAR RATINGS FROM CHARITY NAVIGATOR, REFLECTING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO TRANSPARENCY, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND EFFECTIVE GOVERNANCE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,868,328 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REINA PROWLER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2155614676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 990 SPRING GARDEN STREET SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19123 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA LAFLEUR | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACQUELINE WOOLLEY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE PILTCH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY KLEIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NELSON FLORES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD MOSELY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN BONOW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK GETTRIDGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGOT LEBOVITZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY KOPLOW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA GREENE | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $267,067 | $0 | $30,251 | ||
| REINA PROWLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,745 | $0 | $40,337 | |||
| ERICA HOLMES-WARE | ||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | $235,792 | $0 | $38,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN BROWN | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $178,003 | $0 | $26,464 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARYN HENNING | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF PROGRAM DESIGN | 40.00 | $180,373 | $0 | $19,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY LIST | ||||||||
| REGIONAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $166,578 | $0 | $40,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| JORDANNE OWEN | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF MARKETING AND BRANDING | 40.00 | $169,656 | $0 | $16,671 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELE FERRER | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $157,335 | $0 | $50,653 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,605,549 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $262,666 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIVE BETTER GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 21013 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | MANAGEMENT CONSULTING | $161,500 |
| PIVOTAL CONSULTING | |||||
| PO BOX 19284 | SEATTLE | WA | 98109 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT | $138,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,620,748 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,751,023 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,371,771 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SCHOOL DISTRICT CONTRACTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,824,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,824,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,824,500 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,541 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $231,459 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $230,766 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $693 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $693 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $146,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $146,933 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $146,933 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,386,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,971,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,234 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $840,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $115,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,642,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,283,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $685,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $673,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,499 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,658 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $562,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,215 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,152 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $469 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,790 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKS | $165,952 | $165,952 | ||
| PROGRAM MATERIALS | $154,776 | $154,776 | ||
| BAD DEBTS | $37,796 | $37,796 | ||
| RECRUITING | $16,908 | $13,517 | $1,825 | $1,566 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,551 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,301,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,868,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,326,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,106,298 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,352 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,514,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $938,398 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,088 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,400 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $343,777 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $282,860 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,917 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,293 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,558,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,477,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,188,112 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $906,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $923,133 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $201,151 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,701,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,462,970 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,957,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,587,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$145,142 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,519,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,858 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,477,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,188,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,914,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$3,750 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,819,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,944,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,301,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,526,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,371,771 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,963,600 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,819,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,944,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,301,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,526,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,371,771 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,963,600 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $82,049 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $31,881,551 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,541 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,074 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $146,933 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $262,856 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $32,397,530 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $44,169,177 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98410 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96840 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $190,740 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $129,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $60,917 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,363 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,363 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,674 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,917 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,319,787 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,319,787 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $56,795 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $1,406,175 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,462,970 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,382,688 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,382,688 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $3,750 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,750 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,386,438 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,301,415 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,301,415 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,301,415 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLASSIFIED THE ORGANIZATION AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("CODE"); AS AN ORGANIZATION, CONTRIBUTIONS TO WHICH ARE DEDUCTIBLE UNDER SECTION 170(C) OF THE CODE; AND AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY, IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECORDED FOR EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA GREENE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $267,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,438 | $0 | $24,813 | $0 | $297,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REINA PROWLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $250,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,140 | $0 | $35,197 | $0 | $291,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERICA HOLMES-WARE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $235,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,817 | $0 | $34,039 | $0 | $274,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELE FERRER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHI | $157,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,510 | $0 | $47,143 | $0 | $207,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY LIST | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $166,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,489 | $0 | $36,816 | $0 | $206,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF OPERATIONS | $178,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,658 | $0 | $22,806 | $0 | $204,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARYN HENNING | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF PROGRAM DESIGN | $180,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,694 | $0 | $15,435 | $0 | $199,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JORDANNE OWEN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR OF MARKETING AND BRANDI | $169,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,436 | $0 | $13,235 | $0 | $186,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANA GREENE | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | BRIDGE LOAN FOR OPERATIONAL LIQUIDITY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $200,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $201,151 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $201,151 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER WILL REVIEW THE DRAFT 990 UPON RECEIPT. IF CHANGES ARE REQUIRED OR INFORMATION ADDED, THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING WILL COMMUNICATE WITH THE AUDITORS. ONCE CLI MANAGEMENT APPROVES THE DRAFT, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PER THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HANDBOOK, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED. IT IS GIVEN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BY WAY OF AN ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S HANDBOOK AND IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD IN SEPTEMBER AND ARE SIGNED AND RETURNED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS BY 12/31. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PER THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S HANDBOOK, THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS TASKED TO REVIEW THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND SET COMPENSATION AND GOALS THAT ARE APPROPRIATE FOR CLI. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | IN ADDITION TO BEING AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, CLI'S 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE FOLLOWING WEBSITES: - CLI.ORG - GUIDESTAR - CHARITY NAVIGATOR |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CHILDREN'S LITERACY INITIATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments