UNIVERSITY PLACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY PLACE INC (EIN 35-2058981)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202611359349306911
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T11:16:40+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352058981EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Place IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3313185161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHenry ZeiselPersonNm
Person TitleAVP FINANCE & ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone3313185161PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER BURKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regina UmanskiyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,267,326GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRANCISCANCOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSE TO SUPPORT THE MINISTRIES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,270PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$260CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,481,395PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,056,756CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$704,774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$849,994CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$291,970PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$360,316CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,486,409PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,267,326CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,263,471PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,717,573CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,362,411PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,588,606CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,625,882PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,306,179CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,860,527PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,961,147CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,565,765TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,811,408TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,027,441TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,516,904TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$10,461,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$13,705,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF UNIVERSITY PLACE IS TO CELEBRATE LIFE AND SERVE WITH JOY. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,839,049ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,153,874RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME CARE: UNIVERSITY PLACE PROVIDES NURSING CARE SERVICES TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. SOME OF THE AMENITIES PROVIDED INCLUDE PERSONALIZED CARE PLANS, LICENSED NURSING STAFF, THREE MEALS DAILY, SNACKS, HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, RELIGIOUS AND LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES, AND SECURITY. THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS APPROXIMATED 27 IN FISCAL 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,419,812ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,910,472RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING: UNIVERSITY PLACE PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES TO ALLOW RESIDENTS TO ENJOY ACTIVE AND INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLES. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. ACCOMMODATIONS INCLUDE GARDEN HOMES AND STUDIO, ONE, AND TWO BEDROOM APARTMENTS. SOME OF THE AMENITIES PROVIDED INCLUDE DINING, HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH AND FITNESS, RELIGIOUS AND LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES, SECURITY, AND AN EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM. THE AVERAGE CENSUS IN INDEPENDENT LIVING APPROXIMATED 107 IN FISCAL 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$757,662ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,992,410RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING: UNIVERSITY PLACE PROVIDES ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES TO ALLOW RESIDENTS TO RECEIVE THE ASSISTANCE THEY NEED WHILE MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. Accommodations INCLUDE EFFICIENCIES, STUDIOS, AND ONE BEDROOM UNITS. SOME OF THE AMENITIES PROVIDED INCLUDE THREE MEALS DAILY, SNACKS, HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, SECURITY, AND RELIGIOUS AND LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES. IN ADDITION, STAFF IS AVAILABLE TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING TO MEET EACH RESIDENT'S NEEDS. THE AVERAGE CENSUS IN ASSISTED LIVING APPROXIMATED 45 IN FISCAL 2025.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,016,523TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Henry ZeiselBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3313185200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bobbie Parkhill
Vice Chairman0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Stark
Chairman0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Umanskiy
President & Chief Executive Officer0.139.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$618,484$85,266
Andrea Ramirez-Justin
Secretary0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Rosenberger
Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer0.139.9Yes (X)$0$392,698$102,646
Tracy Shearer
Assistant Secretary0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kinder
Executive Director - University Place40.00$171,927$0$53,028Yes (X)
Jeanne Smith
Director of Sales & Marketing40.00$123,919$0$33,037Yes (X)
Rebecca Hubbard
Director of Nursing40.00$101,814$0$1,379Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$397,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,011,182TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,356TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439MANAGEMENT SERVICES$955,464
SYMBRIA REHAB INC
28100 TORCH PARKWAYWARRENVILLEIL60555Therapy$658,657SUITE 600
United Methodist Healthcare Recruitment
5145 N Glenwood AvenueChicagoIL60640Contracted nurse services$392,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$260AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$260TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Independent Living623000$5,910,472$5,910,472
Skilled care623000$5,153,874$5,153,874
Assisted Living623000$3,992,410$3,992,410

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,056,756TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$374,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$374,398ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$475,596SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$475,596SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$475,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$475,596ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Entrance fee revenue900099$302,060$302,060
Department revenue900099$34,572$34,572
Food and retail revenue900099$17,966$17,966

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,718ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$360,316OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,267,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,056,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,210,310ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,976,432TotalAmt
Program Services$3,292,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,141TotalAmt
Program Services$613,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,730TotalAmt
Program Services$52,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,512,351TotalAmt
Program Services$3,735,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,991TotalAmt
Program Services$527,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,569TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,720TotalAmt
Program Services$152,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Drugs, food, supplies and other$1,152,547$954,223$198,324
Finance Charge$643,896$533,098$110,798
Bad debt$136,802$113,262$23,540

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,306,179TotalAmt
Program Services$11,016,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,289,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,559BOYAmt
EOY$95,943EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,883,597BOYAmt
EOY$735,713EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,744BOYAmt
EOY$602,083EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,892BOYAmt
EOY$52,434EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,116BOYAmt
EOY$89,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,639,927LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,333,730LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,617,080BOYAmt
EOY$12,306,197EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,490,650BOYAmt
EOY$15,909,102EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,235,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,548EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,565,765BOYAmt
EOY$30,811,408EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,195,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,611EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,566,546BOYAmt
EOY$24,781,596EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,193,280BOYAmt
EOY$18,101,580EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,213EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,285BOYAmt
EOY$100,904EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,027,441BOYAmt
EOY$44,516,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,515,400BOYAmt
EOY-$13,759,220EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,724BOYAmt
EOY$53,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,461,676BOYAmt
EOY-$13,705,496EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,565,765BOYAmt
EOY$30,811,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,961,147ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$634,297NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,839,264OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$374,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,960CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,270CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$260CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$422,669TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,759,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,997,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,511,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,481,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,056,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,806,757TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$291,970CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$360,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$683,236TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,137,413CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,028,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,547,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,781,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,417,332CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,912,662TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$68,912,662PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,549CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$336,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$386,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$374,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,419,021TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,549CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$336,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$386,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$374,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,419,021TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,285,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,202,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,884,212CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,168,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,791,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,331,683TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97982PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98059PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,659,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,659,445BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,413,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,201,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,212,353BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$131,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$131,162BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,004,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,352,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,652,836BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,430,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,780,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$650,401BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,306,197TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
457 PLAN LONG TERM LIABILITY$87,814
UNCLAIMED FUNDS$13,090
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$100,904TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,574,423TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$634,297NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$634,297RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,940,126RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$263,470OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$327,200RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,267,326TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,242,449TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,242,449ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,730ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,306,179TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe organization maintains resident trust funds for certain residents, including a common bank account and petty cash. The resident trust funds are established to segregate resident funds that are used to make certain expenditures under responsible payee arrangements to have funds available to meet the cash needs of the residents. The residents receive quarterly statements of their account activity.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC"). FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT OPERATES. FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES' FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Regina Umanskiy
President & Chief Executive Officer$0$426,414$0$189,000$0$3,070$0$83,713$0$1,553$0$703,750$0$0
Robert Rosenberger
Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer$0$296,706$0$93,000$0$2,992$0$62,842$0$39,804$0$495,344$0$0
David Kinder
Executive Director - University Place$148,319$0$19,641$0$3,967$0$21,286$0$31,742$0$224,955$0$0$0
Jeanne Smith
Director of Sales & Marketing$123,480$0$125$0$314$0$3,935$0$29,102$0$156,956$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION, USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *COMPENSATION STUDY
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING SUMMARY LISTS THE EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATING IN A NONQUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS WERE PAID AND DEFERRED IN CALENDAR 2024: 457(F) Plan Paid/Deferred Regina Umanskiy - $0/$28,563 Robert Rosenberger - $0/$7,692

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A86109196745203H8Z82017-06-28$1,763,1812017A-D - Capital Projects and RefundingfalsefalseYes (true)
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY
B86109196745203HPP12021-10-14$4,439,540Series 2021 - Refunding Series 2017 BondsfalsefalseYes (true)
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY
C8610919670000000002023-05-15$9,947,700SERIES 2023 - REFUNDING SERIES 2013 BONDSfalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,097,636$0$1,774,284$70,946$1,612$0$35,264$0$0$347,832$1,318,630$02019Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$154,000$0$4,439,540$0$0$0$77,512$0$0$0$4,362,028$02021Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$217,700$0$9,947,700$0$0$0$179,989$0$0$0$9,767,711$02023Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
(no name)
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
WINTRUST BANK
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)15.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
Huntington National Bank
CfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)15.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUETOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE EXCEEDS THE ISSUE PRICE. THE DIFFERENCE IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS THROUGH THE YEAR PLACED IN SERVICE. INVESTMENT EARNINGS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS AND RESERVE FUNDS ON LINES 3 AND 4.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) Purpose of IFA - 2017A-DThe proceeds of the Series 2017 Bank Bonds were loaned to the Obligated Group and used to: (i) finance, refinance, or reimburse the Obligated Group for the payment of certain costs of acquiring constructing, renovating, remodeling, and equipping certain projects for certain of the senior living facilities owned by the Obligated Group in the States of Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio; (ii) refund all of the (a) Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2004B (Franciscan Communities, Inc.) Extendable Rate Adjustable SecuritiesSM (EXTRASSM) (the "Series 2004B Bonds"), (b) Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2013B (Franciscan Communities, Inc.) (the "Series 2013B Bonds together with the Series 2004B Bonds and the Series 2007A Bonds, the "Illinois Bonds"), (c) County of Cuyahoga, Ohio Health Care Facilities Revenue Bonds, Series 2004C (Franciscan Communities, Inc. - Mount Alverna Project) (the "Series 2004C Bonds"), and (d) County of Cuyahoga, Ohio Health Care Facilities Revenue Bonds, Series 2004D (Franciscan Communities, Inc. - Mount Alverna Project) Extendable Rate Adjustable SecuritiesSM (EXTRASSM) (the "Series 2004D Bonds together with the Series 2004C Bonds, the "Ohio Bonds, the Illinois Bonds and the Ohio Bonds are collectively referred to herein as the "Prior Bonds"); and (iii) pay certain expenses incurred in connection with the issuance of the Series 2017 Bank Bonds and the refunding of the Prior Bonds.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (i) Pooled Financing of IFA Series 2017A-D$76,076,103 Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A-D Franciscan Communities, Inc. FEIN: 35-1124441 Amount Benefiting Organization: $74,312,922 University Place, Inc. FEIN: 35-2058981 Amount Benefiting Organization: $1,763,181
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) Purpose of IFA - 2021The purpose of the Series 2021 bonds were to apply the proceeds from the sale to fund the early retirement of the Series 2017E taxable bonds, refunding of the Series 2017B, Series 2017C, and Series 2017D bonds, and to pay certain expenses incurred in connection with the issuance of the Series 2021 bonds and the refunding of the prior bonds.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (i) POOLED FINANCING OF IFA SERIES 2021A$31,711,000 Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2021A Franciscan Communities, Inc. FEIN: 35-1124441 Amount Benefiting Organization: $27,271,460 University Place, Inc. FEIN: 35-2058981 Amount Benefiting Organization: $4,439,540
Schedule K, Part I, Column (i) POOLED FINANCING OF IFA SERIES 2023$71,055,00 Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2023 Franciscan Communities, Inc. FEIN: 35-1124441 Amount Benefiting Organization: $61,107,300 University Place, Inc. FEIN: 35-2058981 Amount Benefiting Organization: $9,947,700
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: Illinois Finance Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/28/2022

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 VALUE STATEMENTTHE VALUES OF University Place, INC. INCLUDE: 1. RESPECT: REFLECT GOD IN ALL WE DO; 2. DEDICATION: PASSIONATELY CARRY FORWARD THIS MINISTRY ENTRUSTED TO US; 3. STEWARDSHIP: RESPONSIBLY USING THE GIFT OF OUR RESOURCES; 4. JOY: GIVE FROM OUR HEARTS.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 GIFT OF CAREGIFT OF CARE: FOR MORE THAN 125 YEARS, THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO, OUR FOUNDRESS, MOTHER MARY THERESA DUDZIK, AND UNIVERSITY PLACE HAVE FULFILLED THE DESPERATE NEED OF THE ELDERLY AND THE UNDERSERVED. THE GIFT OF CARE PROGRAM IS ONE OF THE WAYS DEVELOPED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE UNDERPRIVILEGED POPULATION. LONG-TERM CARE IS VERY EXPENSIVE AND MANY WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PAY FOR ALL OF THE NECESSARY SERVICES OUT OF HIS OR HER OWN INCOME AND RESOURCES. THAT IS WHERE THE GIFT OF CARE CAN HELP. COMMITMENT: THE GIFT OF CARE IS A COMMITMENT BY UNIVERSITY PLACE TO UNDERWRITE ALL OR A PORTION OF A RESIDENT'S CARE FOR A SPECIFIC PERIOD OF TIME. IT IS BASED UPON DEFINED CRITERIA. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, UNIVERSITY PLACE PROMOTES AND CARES FOR THE INTERESTS OF OLDER ADULTS IN AN ENVIRONMENT OF DIGNIFIED LIVING, CARING AND COMPASSION. IN THE SPIRIT AND TRADITION OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH, THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO AND OUR FOUNDRESS, MOTHER MARY THERESA DUDZIK, HAVE BEEN OF SERVICE TO THE NEEDY AND THE POOR FOR OVER 125 YEARS. THIS PROGRAM IS ONE OF THE WAYS WE ADDRESS THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND THOSE SERVED THROUGH PASTORAL CARE SERVICES. UNIVERSITY PLACE STRIVES TO PROVIDE THE GIFT OF CARE PROGRAM FOR APPLICANTS AND EXISTING RESIDENTS, WHO DESPERATELY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITH THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH OUR COMPASSIONATE SERVICES. DEPENDING ON THE INDIVIDUAL CIRCUMSTANCES, A PERSON MAY BE EITHER FULLY OR PARTIALLY SUPPORTED FINANCIALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY PLACE IS THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC"). THE MEMBERS OF FSCSC SHALL CONSIST OF THE GENERAL MINISTER AND THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO. THE MEMBERS SHALL ACT IN A STEWARDSHIP CAPACITY AND ENSURE THAT ALL ACTIONS OF UNIVERSITY PLACE ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF FSCSC AND THE ETHICAL AND RELIGIOUS PRINCIPLES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THEIR APOSTOLATES AND THE CATHOLIC CHURCH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION, HAS THE RESERVE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS AND FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UNIVERSITY PLACE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE MEMBER, THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC"), SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS: (A) TO APPROVE THE CORPORATION'S STRATEGIC PLANS, ANNUAL, OPERATING, CAPITAL AND CASH FLOW BUDGETS AND SIMILAR DOCUMENTS DEVELOPED BY THE BOARD. (B) GOVERNING DOCUMENT AMENDMENTS AND GOVERNANCE 1. TO APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS OR SIMILAR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE CORPORATION. 2. TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS AND FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 3. TO APPOINT OR REMOVE THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF UNIVERSITY PLACE. (C) SIGNIFICANT ACTIONS. 1. TO APPROVE ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF UNIVERSITY PLACE, OR ANY AFFILIATE, OTHER THAN A MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION SOLELY BETWEEN EXISTING AFFILIATES. SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF FSCSC. 2. TO APPROVE THE PURCHASE, SALE, DONATION, LEASE, MORTGAGE, OR ANY OTHER ACQUISITION, DISPOSITION OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSETS OF UNIVERSITY PLACE, EXCEPT WITH RESPECT TO TRANSACTIONS WITHIN LIMITS DELEGATED TO UNIVERSITY PLACE. SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF FSCSC. 3. TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, TERMINATION, TRANSFER OR OTHER ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION OF ANY MAJOR MINISTRY, WORK OR SIMILAR PROGRAM BY UNIVERSITY PLACE. SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF FSCSC. 4. TO APPROVE THE CREATION OF ANY NEW AFFILIATE OR ANY AFFILIATION OF UNIVERSITY PLACE WITH ANOTHER ENTITY. SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF FSCSC. 5. TO APPROVE THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS, THE MAKING OF LOANS TO OTHER ENTITIES OR THE GUARANTY OF ANY INDEBTEDNESS OF OTHERS, BY UNIVERSITY PLACE, FOR AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF SPECIFIED AMOUNTS. 6. TO ESTABLISH DOLLAR LIMITS BELOW WHICH UNIVERSITY PLACE MAY AUTHORIZE FINANCIAL EXPENDITURES, INCLUDING CONTRACTS INVOLVING SUCH EXPENDITURES. 7. TO ESTABLISH DOLLAR LIMITS BELOW WHICH UNIVERSITY PLACE MAY AUTHORIZE LITIGATION SETTLEMENTS OR ANY RELEASE OR CANCELLATION BY UNIVERSITY PLACE OF A CLAIM OR RIGHT OF ACTION AGAINST ANOTHER PARTY. 8. TO APPROVE COMPLIANCE PLANS, ACCOUNTING, INVESTING AND HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES, EMPLOYEE PENSION AND OTHER BENEFIT PROGRAMS AND OTHER MATTERS TO THE EXTENT DETERMINED APPROPRIATE BY THE FSCSC. 9. TO APPROVE ETHICISTS, AUDITORS, LEGAL COUNSEL AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT CONSULTANTS OF UNIVERSITY PLACE. 10. TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION RANGES FOR EMPLOYEES OF UNIVERSITY PLACE, TO THE EXTENT DEEMED APPROPRIATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A FINAL DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL APPLICABLE SCHEDULES, TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND MADE THE SAME AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS PROVIDED FOR IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CHAIR TO ENSURE THAT EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE ANNUALLY SIGNS AN FSCSC APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. COPIES OF ALL SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE FORWARDED TO THE compliance officer. KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF BOARD MEMBERS ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR. AFTER DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON. PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEES REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO ENTERING INTO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL NOT BE PRESENT DURING THE PRESENTATION OR THE VOTE ON THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR WILL WORK WITH THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND POSSIBLY HUMAN RESOURCES IN TAKING APPROPRIATE STEPS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialUniversity Place's TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS PAID BY THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC"), A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. The board of directors of the organization has adopted an executive compensation philosophy to enable FSCSC to recruit, retain, develop and motivate capable and committed executive leaders essential to sustaining its mission and achieving its vision and organizational goals. The executive compensation committee monitors the compensation strategy to reflect changes in market conditions and executive needs. This strategy and the reward elements serve as a "road map" for the on-going administration of the compensation programs. The Board has adopted a philosophy of viewing executive compensation in its totality, considering all reward elements - both extrinsic and intrinsic, provided to executives. Annually, the executive compensation committee makes the recommendation on the compensation for the president and chief executive officer with final approval from the sponsor as recommended by the FSCSC board of directors. The recommendation is based, in part, on the review of the most current market data available and compensation strategy discussion. FSCSC's president and chief executive officer makes recommendations to the executive compensation committee for the establishment of salary ranges and salaries for the chief financial officer and chief operating officer of the organization. The executive compensation committee of the board of directors has adopted a practice of having a third-party review of total remuneration for executive staff and obtains a letter of reasonableness every two to three years. This third party review includes: 1. Obtain and analyze comparable compensation data for similar persons in functionally comparable positions in similar organizations; 2. Contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements is maintained; 3. The process of obtaining comparable compensation data was last performed in MARCH 2025, and the executive Compensation Committee reviewed the third party data regarding Executive Compensation for the CEO, in light of the current year trends.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe President and Chief Executive Officer, makes recommendations to the Executive Compensation Committee for the establishment of salary ranges and salaries for the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer of the organization. The Chief People Officer is responsible for making recommendations and establishing compensation ranges for the position of Vice President of Ministry Development; Chief People Officer; Vice President of Mission Integration and Pastoral Care; and Vice President of Clinical Services. FSCSC's Chief People Officer has the responsibility to establish compensation recommendations for the organization's other officers and key employees. The process for determining the appropriate compensation of each position includes: 1. Human Resources department obtains and analyzes comparable compensation data for similar person in functionally comparable position in similar organizations. 2. President and Chief Executive Officer reviews and make final approval of compensation ranges and salaries. 3. Compensation review is shared with the Executive Compensation Committee for all executive positions. 4. Contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements is maintained.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMiscellaneous revenue - Total Revenue: 5718, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 5718;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPurchased services - Total Expense: 3358804, Program Service Expense: 2780839, Management and General Expenses: 577965, Fundraising Expenses: ; Administrative services - Total Expense: 198083, Program Service Expense: 163998, Management and General Expenses: 34085, Fundraising Expenses: ; Shared management fee - Total Expense: 955464, Program Service Expense: 791053, Management and General Expenses: 164411, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTransfer to affiliates - -6575794; Net Change in Unrealized Gain - Swap Agreement - -263470; Total - -6839264;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439362877607PARENTIL501(c)(3)1NAfalse
Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corp
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439363579767ManagementIL501(c)(3)Type IIFSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351124441HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
Franciscan Communities Inc II
11500 Theresa DriveLemontIL60439820822232HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439364026985HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439371485002AFFORDABLE HOUSINGIL501(c)(4)FSCSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439364454351FOUNDATIONIL501(c)(3)7FSCSCfalse
ST JUDE HOUSE
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351905782ABUSE SHELTERIN501(c)(3)7FCBSfalse
SAMC INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351172181HOSPITALIN501(c)(3)3FSCSCfalse
THE VILLAGE AT MERCY CREEK
1501 MERCY CREEK DRNORMALIL617619597454195490HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCISCAN ADVISORY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 THERESA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900821523EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.