SUNTREE COUNTRY CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUNTREE COUNTRY CLUB INC (EIN 59-3036758)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-26
- IRS object ID
- 202502699349300715
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-26T10:26:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593036758 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUNTREE COUNTRY CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3212426230 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MELBOURNE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32940 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT STONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3212426230 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TINA HENTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00630282 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078021200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT STONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MELBOURNE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32940 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,673,129 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SUNTREE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTIONS OF CLUB MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DINING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 283 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $435,413 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $63,047 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,370,882 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,579,118 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,622 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $36,260 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$421,996 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $191,331 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,963,508 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,806,709 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,375,468 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,882,945 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,393,979 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,936,254 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,769,447 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,819,199 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,194,061 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $987,510 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,961,250 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,273,818 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,479,531 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,766,250 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,481,719 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,507,568 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUNTREE COUNTRY CLUB IS A SOCIAL CLUB FORMED FOR THE EXEMPT PURPOSE TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INTERACTIONS OF CLUB MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DINING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CLUB FEATURES TWO 18-HOLE GOLF COURSES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, A TOTAL OF 61,599 ROUNDS OF GOLF WERE PLAYED, INCLUDING 6,709 ROUNDS BY NON-MEMBERS. GOLF COURSE-RELATED REVENUE FOR THE SAME PERIOD TOTALED $2,520,483, OF WHICH $281,441 WAS GENERATED FROM NON-MEMBER ACTIVITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUNTREE COUNTRY CLUB OPERATES A FULL-SERVICE RESTAURANT AND BAR FACILITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS. TOTAL RESTAURANT-RELATED REVENUE FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, WAS $3,392,757, OF WHICH $453,836 WAS ATTRIBUTABLE TO NON-MEMBER ACTIVITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CLUB OFFERS A ROBUST TENNIS PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES LEAGUE PLAY, INSTRUCTIONAL CLINICS, AND SOCIAL TOURNAMENTS, ALL DESIGNED TO FOSTER CAMARADERIE AND WELLNESS AMONG MEMBERS. THE CLUB ALSO HOSTS SEASONAL YOUTH CAMPS AND CLINICS THAT FOCUS ON GOLF, TENNIS, AND GENERAL RECREATION, PROVIDING STRUCTURED, ENRICHING EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN OF MEMBERS AND GUESTS. THESE PROGRAMS ARE INTEGRAL TO THE CLUB'S EXEMPT PURPOSE, PROMOTING COMMUNITY, HEALTH, AND MEMBER INVOLVEMENT THROUGH A DIVERSE RANGE OF RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 283 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $1,028,923 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $1,194,466 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT STONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3212426230 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MELBOURNE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32940 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL SCHLATTER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK WATERS | |||||||
| SECRETARY THRU 3/24, THEN VICE PRES. | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID LEWIS | |||||||
| VICE PRES. - THRU 3/24, THEN DIR. | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BREITFELLER | |||||||
| TREASURER - AS OF 3/24 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT MILLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY - AS OF 3/24 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GOERGE GELETKO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 3/24 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB LATTIG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN MURTHA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 7/24 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON MYERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 3/24 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD STIRTZINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 6/24 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT STONE | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $225,127 | $0 | $15,357 | ||
| CYNTHIA PARR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,029 | $0 | $14,942 | ||
| JON COCKERHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY - THRU 12/24 | 40.00 | $137,722 | $0 | $19,328 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $118,456 | $0 | $17,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RACQUET SPORTS | 40.00 | $117,722 | $0 | $12,131 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES TILLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FOOD | 40.00 | $114,321 | $0 | $12,353 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAUDIA SANTOS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TENNIS FACILITIES | 40.00 | $112,117 | $0 | $7,081 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $969,494 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $98,399 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS KNIGHT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1540 TALLAMORE LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MELBOURNE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32940 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | TENNIS COACHING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $127,002 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $6,830,153 | $6,830,153 | |
| GOLF OPERATIONS | 713910 | $1,113,445 | $976,197 | $137,248 |
| INITIATION FEES | 713910 | $1,028,923 | $1,028,923 | |
| GOLF CART RENTAL | 713910 | $769,987 | $632,577 | $137,410 |
| SERVICE CHARGES | 713910 | $666,245 | $593,682 | $72,563 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170,365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $157,853 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,512 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,579,118 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $55,025 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $31,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $50,265 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$18,765 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,765 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $3,992,300 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,816,155 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $155,490 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $20,655 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,589 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,597 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,186 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,806,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,378,464 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $435,413 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$7,168 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,455 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,446,451 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,252 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,814 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,973 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,782 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,395 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,388 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,853 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,525 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,475 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,222,605 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,051 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,806 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,873 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,067 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $534,571 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASES | $296,973 |
| TAXES AND LICENSES | $163,021 |
| MEMBER RELATIONS | $123,860 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,009 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,819,199 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,169 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,709,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $889,744 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,231,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,569 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,931 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,721 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,355,430 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,829,441 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,619,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,525,989 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,525 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,104,170 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,961,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,273,818 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,153,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,011,631 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,280,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,160,156 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,884,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,494,241 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100,222 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,479,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,766,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,481,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,507,568 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,481,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,507,568 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,961,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,273,818 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $987,510 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $38,339 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,570,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,570,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,911,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,271,211 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,640,043 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,831,171 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,446,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,384,193 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,425,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,111,252 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,313,844 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $617,909 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $617,909 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,525,989 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FINANCING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $15,299 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $1,084,923 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,100,222 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,679,968 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $38,339 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $38,339 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,641,629 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,834,920 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,834,920 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,806,709 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,654,119 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,654,119 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$3,834,920 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$3,834,920 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,819,199 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C) (7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR ANY TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION. NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE CLUB'S TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR ANY UNCERTAIN POSITIONS, BOTH PAST AND CURRENT. IF MANAGEMENT DETERMINES THAT A PAST OR CURRENT TAX POSITION IS UNCERTAIN THEN A VALUATION ALLOWANCE IS CALCULATED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WAS NOT NECESSARY FOR ANY PAST OR CURRENT TAX POSITIONS. TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 THROUGH 2023 REMAIN SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES ISSUED 44,900. MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES REDEEMED -6,561. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -3,816,155. DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS -18,765. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -3,816,155. DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS -18,765. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STONE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/COO | $225,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,357 | $0 | $240,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA PARR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $130,029 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,410 | $0 | $10,532 | $0 | $158,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON COCKERHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY - THRU 12/24 | $125,222 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,324 | $0 | $15,004 | $0 | $157,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATED THE DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY CONTINGENT ON THE REVENUE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATED THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY CONTININGENT ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED VARIABLE COMPENSATION TO BOTH THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY, BASED ON A RANGE OF PERFORMANCE-RELATED FACTORS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE RECEIVED NON-FIXED PAYMENTS CONTINGENT UPON THE OPINION EXPRESSED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MEANWHILE, THE DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY'S COMPENSATION WAS TIED TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF COURSE PUBLICATIONS, AS WELL AS THE CONSISTENT MAINTENANCE AND OVERALL UPKEEP OF THE COURSE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERS: 1. EQUITY MEMBERS: INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND ACTIVITIES. EQUITY MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN ALL GENERAL MEETINGS AND HAVE VOTING RIGHTS. THEIR MEMBERSHIP IS CONTINUOUS AND NOT RENEWED ANNUALLY. 2. NON-EQUITY MEMBERS: NON-EQUITY MEMBERS RECEIVE UPDATES AND NEWSLETTERS BUT DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS AND THEIR MEMBERSHIP IS RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE FOLLOWING MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES: GOLF, TENNIS AND SOCIAL. GOLF MEMBERS RECEIVE 8 VOTES, TENNIS MEMBERS RECEIVE 2 VOTES AND SOCIAL MEMBERS RECEIVE 1 VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS OR MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE EQUITY MEMBERS ELEGIBLE TO VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW AFTER CLA PREPARES THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS RE-SIGNED EACH YEAR BY BOARD MEMBERS DURING THE BOARD ORIENTATION. MONITORING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BY BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE GENERAL MANAGER'S CONTRACT IS RENEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH INCLUDES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THE USE OF COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER SIMILAR COUNTRY CLUBS. THE CONTRACT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SIMILAR PROCESS IS HELD FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE CLUB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES ISSUED 44,900. MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES REDEEMED -6,561. |
Comments