LANGLEY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANGLEY SCHOOL INC (EIN 54-0673568)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349310951
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T15:46:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540673568EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LANGLEY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033561920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BALLS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221013499ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY BOKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7033561920PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEREDITH BELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01696827PTIN
Phone8042822121PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELE CLAEYSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BALLS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221013499ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,006,974GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANGLEYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$910,468PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,320,608CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,638,661PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,818,123CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,504,471PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,325,114CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$201,767PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,522CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,255,367PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,493,367CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,265,105PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,530,615CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,181,820PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,166,200CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$602,729CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,636,486PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,473,059CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,083,411PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,169,874CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,171,956PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,323,493CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,434,533TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,382,528TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,225,037TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,060,970TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,209,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,321,558NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE LANGLEY SCHOOL FOSTERS PURPOSEFUL INQUIRY-BASED AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL LEARNING FOR CHILDREN IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT IN A JOYFUL, CONNECTED COMMUNITY. WE EMPOWER ALL STUDENTS AS CURIOUS, CONFIDENT, AND RESILIENT LEADERS, THINKERS, AND CREATORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,917,946ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,530,615GrantAmt
Revenue$23,818,123RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH SERVING OVER 500 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,917,946TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREGORY BOKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7033561920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BALLS HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221013499ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARA RAMSEY
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HALWIG
BOARD OFFICER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUCHI JALLA
VICE CHAIR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISTAIR MILLER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA WEINSTEIN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVON ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERIE WHITNEY ANDRES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DEFRAIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIANA DIMEO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GILLILAND
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MITNICK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE ADLER MORALES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE MORRILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT NELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM WARGO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIREEN ZAMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE CLAEYS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$468,672$0$54,364
GREGORY BOKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$263,281$0$58,832
SARAH SUMWALT
DIR STUDENT SUPPORT/SEL40.00$172,568$0$44,061Yes (X)
EMILY DUTTON
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$169,887$0$25,900Yes (X)
BRITTANY WESTBROOK
DIR MARKETING & COMM40.00$162,027$0$23,467Yes (X)
RICKI MARION
DIR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$160,680$0$13,354Yes (X)
DWAYNE GREEN
DIR OF TRANSPORTATION/SEC40.00$151,682$0$19,480Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,548,797TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$239,458TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEFFRON COMPANY
4940 NICHOLSON COURTKENSINGTONMD20895HVAC SERVICES$330,252
COMPUTERWARE INC
8480-I TYCO ROADVIENNAVA22182TECHNOLOGY SUPPLIER$327,561
GBR CLEANING SERVICES
14633 ESTATE DRIVEWOODBRIDGEVA22193CLEANING SERVICES$243,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$234,100FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,086,508AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$76,044NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,320,608TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$23,353,315$23,353,315
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$464,808$464,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,818,123TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,031,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,031,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,496,871SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,203,224SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$293,647SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$293,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$293,647ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$334,430FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$234,100ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$310,383FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,047ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$5,475GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,475ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,493,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,818,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,354,636ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,530,515TotalAmt
Program Services$2,530,515ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,535TotalAmt
Program Services$645,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,726FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,573,490TotalAmt
Program Services$8,628,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,634,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310,492FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,690TotalAmt
Program Services$626,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,821FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,965,538TotalAmt
Program Services$1,399,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,772FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,947TotalAmt
Program Services$623,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,725FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,065TotalAmt
Program Services$1,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$332FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,079TotalAmt
Management And General$71,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,115TotalAmt
Management And General$72,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,940TotalAmt
Program Services$38,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,414FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,880TotalAmt
Program Services$74,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,962FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,811TotalAmt
Program Services$133,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,711FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,391TotalAmt
Program Services$389,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,225FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,339TotalAmt
Program Services$920,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,211FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,621TotalAmt
Program Services$315,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,270TotalAmt
Program Services$14,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,134FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,972TotalAmt
Program Services$529,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,033FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,047TotalAmt
Program Services$1,607,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,201FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,225TotalAmt
Program Services$257,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,464FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS$570,025$569,047$978
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$277,675$221,131$56,479$65
BAD DEBT$227,273$121,297$79,855$26,121
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$164,706$87,905$57,871$18,930

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,625TotalAmt
Program Services$182,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,390FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,169,874TotalAmt
Program Services$19,917,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,649,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,729FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,770,933BOYAmt
EOY$16,147,710EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,368BOYAmt
EOY$164,406EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,734,825BOYAmt
EOY$8,603,260EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,337BOYAmt
EOY$289,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,515,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,182,356LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,412,810BOYAmt
EOY$32,333,129EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,857,760BOYAmt
EOY$36,843,988EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,434,533BOYAmt
EOY$94,382,528EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,089BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,978,774BOYAmt
EOY$20,395,925EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,311,174BOYAmt
EOY$18,816,045EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,225,037BOYAmt
EOY$41,060,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,242,967BOYAmt
EOY$44,537,318EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,966,529BOYAmt
EOY$8,784,240EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,209,496BOYAmt
EOY$53,321,558EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,434,533BOYAmt
EOY$94,382,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,323,493ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$788,569NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,576,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,285,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,234,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,449OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,679,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,379,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$78,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,659,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$383,922OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,576,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,566,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,112,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$330,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,379,987EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,186,713BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,672,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,025,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$266,634OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,566,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,715,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,614,189InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$216,254OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,186,713EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.66000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$209,494BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,725,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,644,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,080,799BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,547,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,546,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,001,747BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,032,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,991,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,041,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,333,129TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,701,790TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$788,569NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,508,031OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,719,462RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,421,252RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$72,115InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$72,115RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,493,367TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,589,728TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,589,728ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$72,115InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,508,031OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,580,146ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,169,874TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS ARE RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY. CUMULATIVE INVESTMENT EARNINGS ARE AVAILABLE TO SUPPORT FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, GENERAL OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PURPOSES AS DESIGNATED BY THE GRANTOR OR THE BOARD, AS APPLICABLE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS DEDUCTIONS AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT -2,508,031.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 2,508,031.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA NOTICE WAS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2024, ANNOUNCING THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY, AND IS INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT A DIVERSE SCHOOL COMMUNITY PROMOTES LEARNING AND GROWTH, PREPARING STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE SCHOOL ADMINISTERS ALL PROGRAMS AND POLICIES WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION BASED ON RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, CREED, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, PREGNANCY, CHILDBIRTH OR RELATED MEDICAL CONDITIONS, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP STATUS, MILITARY OR VETERAN STATUS, AGE, GENETIC INFORMATION, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED STATUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$537,322GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$234,100CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$303,222GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$147,200FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$114,043OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL FAIREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$31,208GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$31,208GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,279FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$28,705EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,873OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$568,530GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$234,100CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$334,430GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$151,479FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$37,505EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$120,916OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$309,900DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$24,530NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID93$2,476,680
SUMMER GRANTS10$22,484
FINANCIAL AID - MEALS87$31,351

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA LANGLEY SCHOOL EDUCATION REPRESENTS A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL INVESTMENT IN A CHILD'S FUTURE. WE FEEL STRONGLY THAT FINANCIAL CONSIDERATIONS SHOULD NOT BE THE DETERMINING FACTOR IN WHETHER A CHILD ATTENDS THE LANGLEY SCHOOL. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS IN ALL GRADES, PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 8. FAMILIES CAN APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S THIRD-PARTY, INDEPENDENT PROCESSING COMPANY. THE INDEPENDENT PROCESSING COMPANY MAKES FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON MULTIPLE FACTORS WHICH INCLUDE THE FAMILY'S EARNINGS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION. THESE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REPORTED TO LANGLEY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL MONETARY AWARD DECISION BASED ON THE FAMILY'S OVERALL FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL COMMUNICATES FINANCIAL AID AWARDS TO THE FAMILY FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION DURING THE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. AWARDS ARE ONLY GRANTED FOR ONE FISCAL YEAR AND AN UPDATED APPLICATION IS REQUIRED ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHELE CLAEYS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$442,097$0$25,000$0$1,575$0$51,043$0$3,321$0$523,036$0$0$0
GREGORY BOKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$261,749$0$0$0$1,532$0$22,179$0$36,653$0$322,113$0$0$0
SARAH SUMWALT
DIR STUDENT SUPPORT/SEL$171,504$0$0$0$1,064$0$14,644$0$29,417$0$216,629$0$0$0
EMILY DUTTON
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$167,780$0$0$0$2,107$0$13,931$0$11,969$0$195,787$0$0$0
BRITTANY WESTBROOK
DIR MARKETING & COMM$161,392$0$0$0$635$0$13,102$0$10,365$0$185,494$0$0$0
RICKI MARION
DIR OF DEVELOPMENT$159,983$0$0$0$697$0$12,839$0$515$0$174,034$0$0$0
DWAYNE GREEN
DIR OF TRANSPORTATION/SEC$150,999$0$0$0$683$0$9,177$0$10,303$0$171,162$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY SERIES 2020A AND 2020BBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN540787833BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-02-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,399,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE OUTSTANDING 2011 DEBT; NEW DEBT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,360,291RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$20,399,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$395,679IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,003,320OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON FEBRUARY 27, 2020, THE SCHOOL REFINANCED THE 2011 SERIES A-1, A-2 BOND DEBT AND ISSUED FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2020 A AND SERIES 2020 B FOR $4,399,000 AND $16,000,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL PAID OFF THE EXISTING BOND DEBT, INTEREST RATE SWAPS, AND LINE OF CREDIT OUTSTANDING BALANCE RESULTING IN A LOSS ON EARLY DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT OF $28,152 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, WHICH REPRESENTS THE WRITE-OFF OF THE REMAINING UNAMORTIZED COSTS OF THE BOND ISSUANCE COSTS FROM THE PAID OFF BONDS. THE REFINANCING WAS COMPLETED IN ORDER TO FUND SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS. SANDY SPRING BANK PURCHASED THE SERIES 2020A AND SERIES 2020B REVENUE BONDS WITH A FIXED INTEREST RATE OF 2.635%. THE SCHOOL DREW THE FULL AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2020A AND 2020B BONDS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023. THE NOTE IS SUBJECT TO MANDATORY REDEMPTION ON MARCH 1, 2040, WHICH WOULD BE AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT TO BE REDEEMED, PLUS ANY APPLICABLE PREMIUM, PLUS ALL UNPAID INTEREST ACCRUED TO THE DATE FIXED FOR REDEMPTION. THE AMOUNT OUTSTANDING AT JUNE 30, 2025 FOR SERIES 2020A AND 2020B WAS $3,859,998 AND $15,178,293, RESPECTIVELY, WITH A MATURITY DATE OF MARCH 1, 2050. THE TOTAL INTEREST EXPENSE, OTHER BOND RELATED FEES, AND AMORTIZATION OF DET ISSUANCE COSTS, WAS $544,972 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. IN CONNECTION WITH THE BONDS, THE SCHOOL HAS AGREED, AMONG OTHER THINGS, TO: (1) MAINTAIN A MINIMUM DEBT SERVICE COVERAGE RATIO, AND (2) MAINTAIN A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF UNRESTRICTED LIQUIDITY. THE BONDS ARE SECURED BY THE REAL ESTATE AND PLEDGED RECEIPTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$76,044NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 IN ITS ENTIRETY THROUGH CAREFUL EXAMINATION BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER, HEAD OF SCHOOL, BOARD CHAIR AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT (ARM) COMMITTEE. THE DRAFT FORM 990 WITH DONOR NAMES REDACTED IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE ARM COMMITTEE. THE REDACTED FORM IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS DONE BY REQUIRING EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY. IF A TRUSTEE IDENTIFIES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AFTER A TRANSACTION HAS BEEN APPROVED, THEY MUST PROMPTLY NOTIFY THE CHAIR, WHO WILL IN TURN INFORM THE BOARD. PRIOR TO THE BOARD TAKING ACTION ON ANY TRANSACTION, TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT PERSONAL INTEREST THAT THEY MAY HAVE. "DIRECT OR INDIRECT PERSONAL INTEREST" SHOULD BE INTERPRETED BROADLY, AND TRUSTEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. SUPPORT FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION IS PROVIDED BY BENCHMARKING AGAINST PEER SCHOOLS WITHIN THE AREA AND COLLECTING SALARY DATA FROM ASSOCIATIONS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JANUARY 2024. OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL ALSO REVIEWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES UTILIZE SIMILAR BENCHMARKS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES. ALL PAYROLL DECISIONS ARE MADE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF A BOARD OF TRUSTEES-APPROVED FISCAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL THROUGH INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE "MEMBERS" ARE THE PARENTS OR GUARDIANS OF LANGLEY STUDENTS WHO HAVE SIGNED ENROLLMENT AGREEMENTS FOR THE CURRENT SCHOOL YEAR. MEMBERSHIP IS FOR TWELVE MONTHS AND ONLY RENEWS UPON SIGNING A NEW CONTRACT. FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUMMARIES ARE MAILED ANNUALLY TO ALL MEMBERS WITHIN THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL REPORT AND COPIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.