FLORIDA MEDICAL PRACTICE PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA MEDICAL PRACTICE PLAN INC (EIN 57-1234883)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349310596
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T16:20:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593204548PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES MOORE & CO PLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11983 CENTRE POINTE BLVD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323084386ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN571234883EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA MEDICAL PRACTICE PLAN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8506452827PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11115 W CALL STAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323043556ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALMA LITTLES MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8502247144PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN WARRENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642409PTIN
Phone8503866184PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALMA LITTLES MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11115 W CALL STAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323043556ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,044,513GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MED.FSU.EDU/FMPPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSES OF FLORIDA MEDICAL PRACTICE PLAN ARE TO: 1) FURTHER THE EDUCATION, SERVICE, AND RESEARCH MISSIONS OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, A COMPONENT OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES; AND 2) ENABLE FACULTY TO MAINTAIN CLINICAL COMPETENCE, FULFILL CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, SHARE EXPERTISE WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND SERVE AS CLINICAL TEACHERS FOR STUDENTS AND RESIDENT PHYSICIANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee149TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$900,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,855,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,587,464CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$60,135CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,756,652PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,647,599CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$373,704PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$97,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,567,505PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,140,747CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,208,075PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,857,045CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,149,284PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,095,392CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$607,368PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$447,793CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,475,996TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,166,907TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,785,473TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,688,116TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,690,523NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,478,791NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSES OF FLORIDA MEDICAL PRACTICE PLAN ARE TO: 1) FURTHER THE EDUCATION, SERVICE, AND RESEARCH MISSIONS OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, A COMPONENT OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES; AND 2) ENABLE FACULTY TO MAINTAIN CLINICAL COMPETENCE, FULFILL CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, SHARE EXPERTISE WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND SERVE AS CLINICAL TEACHERS FOR STUDENTS AND RESIDENT PHYSICIANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,885,596ExpenseAmt
Grant$97,600GrantAmt
Revenue$11,587,464RevenueAmt
DescPERFORMED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF: 1) AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT WITH A HOSPITAL FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AND 2) AGREEMENTS WITH HEALTH DEPARTMENTS, CLINICS, AND OTHER FOR PATIENT CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,885,596TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee149EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAQUANTA ROSIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8506452827PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11115 W CALL STAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323043556ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ALMA LITTLES MD
PRESIDENT1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$500,122$57,073
JOEDRECKA BROWN-SPEIGHTS MD
VICE PRESIDENT1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,488$319,003$42,647
BENJAMIN SMITH DMSC PA-C DFAAPA
SECRETARY1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,984$202,364$40,932
KYLE CLARK MBA
TREASURER AS OF 2/3/2025; FORMER DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$573,511$57,430
RICHARD NOWAKOWSKI PHD
DIRECTOR AS OF 2/3/2025; FORMER TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$302,600$41,495
WILLIAM C BOYER DHSC MS CHSE
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$292,714$39,574
JAMES CLARK PHD
DIRECTOR0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$571,167$56,180
HEATHER FLYNN PHD
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$319,666$41,236
LISA GRANVILLE MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$24,418$320,434$54,440
STACEY PATTERSON PHD
DIRECTOR AS OF 2/4/20251.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J SWEENEY MD MBA FACS
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$395,154$56,385
LAQUANTA JAUNICE GOWDER ROSIER
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$66,728$34,804$34,293
CHRISTOPHER PAUL MULROONEY
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$4,340$224,436$43,126
PAUL KATZ MD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$34,516$78,807$19,996Yes (X)
JONATHAN S APPELBAUM MD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$36,460$185,510$20,333Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$186,934TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,320,292TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$605,140TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY MEEKPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13244 ARBOR HILL WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDIRECTORSHIP FOR CFMSDServicesDesc
Compensation$166,100CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINICAL REVENUE624100$11,366,217$11,366,217
MEDICAID REVENUE624100$221,247$221,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,587,464TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,560ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$454,489SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$396,914SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,575SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,575ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,647,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,587,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$60,135ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,600TotalAmt
Program Services$97,600ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,530TotalAmt
Program Services$90,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,585,399TotalAmt
Program Services$6,585,399ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463,818TotalAmt
Program Services$2,463,818ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,400TotalAmt
Management And General$23,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,584TotalAmt
Program Services$402,584ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,178TotalAmt
Management And General$5,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,623TotalAmt
Management And General$159,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,734TotalAmt
Program Services$46,734ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,705TotalAmt
Program Services$2,705ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,785TotalAmt
Program Services$74,785ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,763TotalAmt
Program Services$646,763ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT$1,167,338$1,167,338
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$307,021$307,021
BANKING FEES$20,914$20,914

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,095,392TotalAmt
Program Services$11,885,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,778BOYAmt
EOY$11,613EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,965EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,862,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,815EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,590BOYAmt
EOY$212,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,855LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$95,987LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,009BOYAmt
EOY$43,868EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,657,654BOYAmt
EOY$2,496,099EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825BOYAmt
EOY$1,528EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,436BOYAmt
EOY$34,792EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,475,996BOYAmt
EOY$5,166,907EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,566BOYAmt
EOY$620,641EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,104BOYAmt
EOY$223,978EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,251,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,843,497EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,785,473BOYAmt
EOY$3,688,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,690,523BOYAmt
EOY$1,478,791EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,690,523BOYAmt
EOY$1,478,791EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,475,996BOYAmt
EOY$5,166,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$447,793ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$236,061NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591961248EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$11,885,596SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$11,885,596SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 12G, COLUMN V REPRESENTS AMOUNTS PAID TO OR ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY AND ITS AFFILIATES OR CHARITABLE BENEFIT CLASS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,987DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,868BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,868TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY AUXILIARY$907,707
DEPARTMENTAL DISTRIBUTION$1,899,699
LEASE LIABILITY$36,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,843,497TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,883,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$236,061NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$236,061RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,647,599RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,647,599TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,095,392TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,095,392ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,095,392TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFMPP IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. FMPP IS CONSIDERED A TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT ALSO BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST. FMPP FILES INFORMATIONAL RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. FMPP'S INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AND MAY CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11115 WEST CALL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN591961248RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$97,600CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantDEPARTMENTAL DISTRBUTION SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FUNDS AWARDED TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE MONITORED BY ALL INVOLVED ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE OVERLAPPING OF BOARDS AND EMPLOYEES TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN LINE WITH THE MISSION OF ALL ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR CHARITABLE CLASSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KYLE CLARK MBA
TREASURER AS OF 2/3/2025; FORMER DIR$0$514,811$0$50,000$0$8,700$0$35,384$0$22,046$0$630,941$0$0
JAMES CLARK PHD
DIRECTOR$0$551,167$0$20,000$0$0$0$34,118$0$22,062$0$627,347$0$0
ALMA LITTLES MD
PRESIDENT$0$500,122$0$0$0$0$0$37,034$0$20,039$0$557,195$0$0
MICHAEL J SWEENEY MD MBA FACS
DIRECTOR$0$314,828$0$0$0$80,326$0$36,346$0$20,039$0$451,539$0$0
LISA GRANVILLE MD
DIRECTOR$24,418$270,666$0$1,875$0$47,893$1,018$33,383$707$19,332$26,143$373,149$0$0
JOEDRECKA BROWN-SPEIGHTS MD
VICE PRESIDENT$15,488$317,753$0$1,250$0$0$610$32,751$171$9,115$16,269$360,869$0$0
HEATHER FLYNN PHD
DIRECTOR$0$319,666$0$0$0$0$0$31,950$0$9,286$0$360,902$0$0
RICHARD NOWAKOWSKI PHD
DIRECTOR AS OF 2/3/2025; FORMER TREA$0$302,600$0$0$0$0$0$30,554$0$10,941$0$344,095$0$0
WILLIAM C BOYER DHSC MS CHSE
DIRECTOR$0$292,714$0$0$0$0$0$29,299$0$10,275$0$332,288$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PAUL MULROONEY
COO$4,340$194,436$0$0$0$30,000$363$22,724$364$19,675$5,067$266,835$0$0
BENJAMIN SMITH DMSC PA-C DFAAPA
SECRETARY$4,984$202,364$0$0$0$0$1,373$19,520$1,321$18,718$7,678$240,602$0$0
JONATHAN S APPELBAUM MD
FORMER DIRECTOR$36,460$59,889$0$0$0$125,621$3,354$12,015$1,086$3,878$40,900$201,403$0$0
PAUL KATZ MD
FORMER DIRECTOR$34,516$78,807$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,274$18,722$35,790$97,529$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS/FACULTY ARE DETERMINED BY THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND APPROVED BY FSU'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT (A RELATED ORGANIZATION). THE COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BASED ON BENCHMARKS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. IN ADDITION, FSU UTILIZES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINES 2A AND 2BTHE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART V, LINE 2A REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION DURING TAX YEAR 2024. DUE TO THE USE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY (FSU) AS A COMMON PAYMASTER, THE EMPLOYEES WERE REPORTED ON FSU'S FORM W-3. SIMILARLY THE SALARY EXPENSES WERE ALL REPORTED ON FSU'S FORM 941, EMPLOYER'S QUARTERLY FEDERAL TAX RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH ELECTRONIC MAIL PRIOR TO SUBMITTAL TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL, OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, IS COVERED UNDER THE POLICY. ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE DIRECTORS, AND THE DIRECTORS WILL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A MEMBER FAILS TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP OFFICIAL, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY FAIR MARKET VALUE, SALARY SURVEYS AND A SALARY RANGE PROVIDED BY FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1A2201 UNIVERSITY CENTERAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591961248EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section115(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
B$97,600CASH VALUE
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
E$907,707CASH VALUE
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
O$9,140,746CASH VALUE
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
P$637,386CASH VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.