BROWNING SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROWNING SCHOOL (EIN 13-1623918)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202611339349308721
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T15:29:26-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263834821PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14770 SUNRISE HIGHWAY 200AddressLine1Txt
CityMASSAPEQUA PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131623918EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Browning SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy O'KeefePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399081PTIN
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BottiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,823,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.browning.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,273,254PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,826,068CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,977,198PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,473,092CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,172,938PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,548,072CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$131,870PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$216,460CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,555,260PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,630,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,150,258PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,888,709CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,645,034PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,145,567CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,177,718CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,869,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,433,467CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,664,750PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,467,743CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,890,510PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$836,971CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$205,979,526TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$191,612,943TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$109,786,583TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,018,781TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,192,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,594,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,373,657ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,888,709GrantAmt
Revenue$29,473,092RevenueAmt
DescChartered Boys School with grades from pre-primary through fourth year high school.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,373,657TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 East 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
John M Botti
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,078,711$0$129,794
Meg Boger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Buergi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitch Bunnell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hartmann
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Liftin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Chanos
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Gropper
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Campbell
CFO40.00Yes (X)$533,259$0$93,402
Sandrine Cosquer-Okasmaa
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Garcia
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew E Vogel
Trustee, Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manish Parikh
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Cabrera
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Lamphier
Trustee2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah McGee
Trustee, President PA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi J Schwartz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Noelle-Pierre
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Pi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Sandler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Small
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Landes
Trustee, Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Perruzzi
Vice President PA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valda M Witt
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Graig Springer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raul Pineda
Trustee, Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nazmi Oztanir
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haley Thantu Broadbent
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stevie Rachmuth
President Alumni Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$314,054$0$15,875Yes (X)
Aaron Grill
Dir Technology40.00$226,604$0$50,795Yes (X)
Eric W Ogden
LS Head40.00$252,002$0$26,357Yes (X)
Danielle Passno
MS Head40.00$244,326$0$52,294Yes (X)
Kenneth Marshall
Dir Facilities/Security40.00$264,722$0$38,703Yes (X)
Mingyan MA
Middle School Head40.00$235,482$0$25,413Yes (X)
Vance Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara B Zablotney
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart J Ellman
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelos Stergiou
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Deangelo
Interim Upper Head40.00$140,412$0$26,439Yes (X)
Sanford Pelz
Director Guidance40.00$204,662$0$40,038Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,494,234TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$499,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Elior CTY LLC
120 BroadwayNew YorkNY10271Food service$1,014,304
40 E 62nd Condo Assoc
201 W 91stNew YorkNY10024Condo related$521,338
S9 Architecture
322 8th AveNew YorkNY10001Architect$751,789
JRM Construction Mgmt
242 W 36th StreetNew YorkNY10018Construction$21,150,813
Zubatkin Owner Rep
333 West 52nd StreetNew YorkNY10019Owner Rep$634,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$278,225GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,547,843AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$454,356NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,826,068TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$28,350,000$0$0
PA Activity & dues611600$258,587$0$0
Encore,Camp, After School611600$803,385$0$0
Application Fees611600$25,875$0$0
Other611600$35,245$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,473,092TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,546,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,546,743ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$228,231RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$154,762RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,469RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,469ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,988,426SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,987,097SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,329SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,329ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$25,430FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$51,207FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$25,777ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescChange Int Rate SwapDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$264,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$264,152ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$264,152OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,630,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,473,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,331,612ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,888,709TotalAmt
Program Services$4,888,709ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,227,666TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,867,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$359,707FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,034,578TotalAmt
Program Services$8,931,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,494,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$608,460FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,741TotalAmt
Program Services$343,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,745FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,289,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,722,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,571FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,007TotalAmt
Program Services$677,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,579FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,321TotalAmt
Program Services$124,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,532FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,458TotalAmt
Program Services$266,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,809FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,792,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,157,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,674FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,997,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,517,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,679FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,421TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,142FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,519TotalAmt
Program Services$303,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,952FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$1,103,575$1,080,483$11,546$11,546
Supplies & fees$3,532,350$2,574,621$505,407$452,322
Athletic Facility$127,283$127,283$0$0
Other$194,434$194,434$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,467,743TotalAmt
Program Services$25,373,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,916,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,177,718FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,205BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,793EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,724,944BOYAmt
EOY$9,726,848EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,517,188BOYAmt
EOY$4,540,198EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,122BOYAmt
EOY$221,549EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,069BOYAmt
EOY$491,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,513,849LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,697,731LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,913,181BOYAmt
EOY$72,816,118EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,145,526BOYAmt
EOY$49,701,931EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,464,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,534EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,698,754BOYAmt
EOY$51,672,006EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,979,526BOYAmt
EOY$191,612,943EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,112,273BOYAmt
EOY$5,347,145EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,099,411BOYAmt
EOY$12,215,464EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,520,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,960,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,054,899BOYAmt
EOY$51,496,172EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,786,583BOYAmt
EOY$94,018,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,100,217BOYAmt
EOY$52,745,994EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,092,726BOYAmt
EOY$44,848,168EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,192,943BOYAmt
EOY$97,594,162EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,979,526BOYAmt
EOY$191,612,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$836,971ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,238,190NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,654,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,710,700InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,227,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,136,960EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,132,051BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,192,487InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,670,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,654,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,694,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,973,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$535,392OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,132,051EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,382,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,295,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392,942OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,694,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,428,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,797,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$59,382,244EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.73620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$319,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$319,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,412,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,522,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,890,398BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,782,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,175,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$606,448BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,816,118TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$283,893
Other assets$53,756
Right-of-use assets, operating$1,525,346
Right-of-use assets. finance$41,272,970
Cash restricted bond/building projects$8,536,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$51,672,006TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred compensation payable$1,003,523
Lease liabilities, operating$1,755,426
lease liabilities, finance$48,526,119
Interest rate swap$211,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$51,496,172TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,186,222TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,238,190NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$205,969OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,444,159RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,742,063RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,888,709OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,888,709RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,630,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,785,003TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$205,969OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$205,969ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,579,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,888,709OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,888,709ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,467,743TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dDirect benefits/costs
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt XII, Line 2dDirect benefits/costs/rounding
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt X, Line 2Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10-05 relates to the accounting and reporting of uncertainties in income taxes and, for the School, could be applicable to the incurrence of unrelated business income tax. The School has not identified or provided for any such instances.
Pt V, Line 4To comply with donor imposed restrictions and to defray operational costs.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 6bThe School receives reimbursment for NYS EANS and Mandated Services.
Line 3Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in Metro Kids. Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in Metro Kids.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,430GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,430GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$51,207OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NoneEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Total$25,430GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$25,430GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$51,207OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$51,207DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$25,777NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient90RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$4,888,709NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied amountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is applied to particular students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John M Botti
$804,605$0$0$0$274,106$0$90,250$0$39,544$0$1,208,505$0$0$0
John Campbell
$533,259$0$0$0$0$0$53,858$0$39,544$0$626,661$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
$314,054$0$0$0$0$0$15,101$0$774$0$329,929$0$0$0
Aaron Grill
$226,604$0$0$0$0$0$11,251$0$39,544$0$277,399$0$0$0
Eric W Ogden
$252,002$0$0$0$0$0$12,687$0$13,670$0$278,359$0$0$0
Danielle Passno
$244,326$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$39,544$0$296,620$0$0$0
Kenneth Marshall
$264,722$0$0$0$0$0$11,461$0$27,242$0$303,425$0$0$0
Mingyan MA
$235,482$0$0$0$0$0$11,743$0$13,670$0$260,895$0$0$0
James Deangelo
$140,412$0$0$0$0$0$7,203$0$19,236$0$166,851$0$0$0
Sanford Pelz
$204,662$0$0$0$0$0$10,622$0$29,416$0$244,700$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments for nonqualified deferred compensation plan for John Botti and for John Campbell.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Build NYC Resouce CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$19,040,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$45,838,663TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$2,179,420CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$632,286IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$38,499,877CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$338,750OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$4,188,329UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Toronto-Dominion Bank NY BranchBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge0.149500000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I-A col (f)Proceeds were issued to finance capital projects, to pay capitalized interest, and to pay costs of issuance.
Pt II ln 3 AThe total proceeds shown in Part II, Line 3 differs from the Issue Price shown in Part I, (e) due to interest earnings on invested proceeds.
OtherPart III, Line 7 - As provided in Treasury Regulation Section 1.141-4(c)(2)(i)(B), the amount of private payments taken into account under the private security or payment test may not exceed the amount of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business use. Accordingly, the amount of private payments for the reporting period does not exceed the amount stated in Part III, Line 6. The organization has not undertaken an analysis of the private secuirty or payment test with respect to the bonds, as the level of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business use reported in Part III, Line 6 is not in excess of amounts permitted under Section 145 of the Code.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$454,356NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonated stocks sold through Vanguard.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Schools audit committee reviews the Form 990 and reports to the Board which then reviews and approves the Form for final submission.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School maintains a written conflict of interest policy. A questionnaire is submitted to the Board requiring the disclosure of any conflicts. Any issues are referred to the Board for resolution as circumstances arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aFor the Head of Schools compensation, the Board appoints members of the Finance Committee which, having various indications of compensation comparability, makes a formal recommendation to the Board for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 19Available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.