THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND (EIN 54-0721433)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202611339349301861
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T09:00:04-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201485301PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWS URQUHART ACREE & COOK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11802 BAYBERRY CT 102AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP232263773ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540721433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMONDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8043530094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJORDAN ROEDERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8043530094PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID C ACREE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00485825PTIN
Phone8042495786PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJORDAN ROEDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,592,396GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VISARTS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCELEBRATE AND SUPPORT THE CREATIVE LIFE THROUGH ARTMAKING, EXHIBITIONS, AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers405TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$872,627PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,315,508CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,877,182PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,606,725CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,201PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,074CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,180PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,919CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,836,190PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,962,226CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,862,437PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,909,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$557,620CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,310,643PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,155,743CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,173,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,065,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$336,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,896,859CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,649,930TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,632,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$433,061TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$423,518TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,216,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,208,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCELEBRATE AND SUPPORT THE CREATIVE LIFE THROUGH ARTMAKING, EXHIBITIONS, AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,497,935ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,595,255RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: STUDIO CLASS PROGRAMS - FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL EXPRESSION, SELF-DISCIPLINE, FOCUS AND CREATIVE EXPLORATION. RICHMOND, VA PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE) RECEIVE FREE ART CLASSES AFTER SCHOOL. WE ALSO OFFER FREE PROGRAMMING FOR SENIORS AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN NEED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPECIAL EVENTS INCLUDING CRAFT & DESIGN SHOW AND OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS - SHOWCASE WORKS BY PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$280,543ExpenseAmt
DescEXHIBITION PROGRAM - PRESENTS CONTEMPORARY ART THAT MODELS CREATIVE EXCELLENCE. FREE AND OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$371,543ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,470RevenueAmt
DescOUTREACH: ARTIST STUDIO RENTAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES LOCAL ARTISTS WITH AFFORDABLE CREATIVE SPACE IN A STUDIO SETTING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$371,543TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$11,470TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,150,021TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document163IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMONDPersonNm
Phone8043530094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JORDAN ROEDER
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$105,805$0$5,653
JENNY BASSETT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAPRICE BRAGG
GOVERNANCE C1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIA CARR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE CHAPMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA COLLIER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRYAN DEFINO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANFORD SANDY BOND FAIA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE FLETCHER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA GRAY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNARD HARKLESS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE HUMBLE
MARKETING CH1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZACHARY P HUNT
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIRGINIA GINNY LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ENJOLI MOON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MISSY NEFF
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANNE NORDT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA POWERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK DE RIDDER
TREASURER/CH1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIEGO SANCHEZ
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDDIE TERZIMEHIC
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF WILSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$105,805TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,653TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person3 NORTHPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14015 FITZHUGH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesARCHITECTUREServicesDesc
Compensation$153,220CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$111,388MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$234,308FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$91,060GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,878,752AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,315,508TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$1,595,255$1,595,255
STUDIO RENTAL532000$11,470$11,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,606,725TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,074ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,973RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,973RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,973ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$494,104FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$234,308ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$618,537FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$124,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$102,012GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$11,633CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,962,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,697,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$74,047ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,247TotalAmt
Program Services$130,247ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,343FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,655TotalAmt
Program Services$8,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,357FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,623TotalAmt
Program Services$78,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,362FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,873TotalAmt
Program Services$59,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,154FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,501TotalAmt
Program Services$3,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,370FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,643TotalAmt
Program Services$32,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,109FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,448TotalAmt
Program Services$155,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,117FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,127TotalAmt
Program Services$3,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,380TotalAmt
Program Services$36,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$567FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,508TotalAmt
Program Services$30,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,328FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,237TotalAmt
Program Services$117,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,123FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,865TotalAmt
Program Services$106,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,300TotalAmt
Program Services$11,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,806FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$263,064$148,237$114,827
OTHER SUPPLIES$86,345$53,685$11,151$21,509
MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT$26,615$15,514$10,768$333
PROPERTY TAXES$15,462$9,611$2,001$3,850

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,248TotalAmt
Program Services$7,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,292FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,065,367TotalAmt
Program Services$2,150,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$557,620FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,108BOYAmt
EOY$2,281,418EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,036BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,836BOYAmt
EOY$28,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,546,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,844,693LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,862,625BOYAmt
EOY$3,701,691EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,529,825BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,093EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,649,930BOYAmt
EOY$7,632,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,781BOYAmt
EOY$194,533EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,280BOYAmt
EOY$228,985EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,061BOYAmt
EOY$423,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,287,735BOYAmt
EOY$4,082,704EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,134BOYAmt
EOY$3,125,812EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,216,869BOYAmt
EOY$7,208,516EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,649,930BOYAmt
EOY$7,632,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,896,859ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$94,788NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,369,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$937,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,122,614CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$872,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,315,508CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,617,349TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,369,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$937,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,122,614CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$872,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,315,508CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,617,349TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,075,541SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,541,808PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,246TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,873,595TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$7,996,584GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57680PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76040PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$837,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,381InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$40,347OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$885,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$796,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$52,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,374OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$837,134EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$836,861BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$796,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$858,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,357OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$836,861EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$658,624BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$233,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,555OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$858,869EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$513,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$513,744BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,596,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,433,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,162,920BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$283,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$262,078DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,819BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,208BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,701,691TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
THE 1812 FUND$729,925
THE IMAGINE FUND$411,222
JO B KENNEDY FUND$231,128
C. WEINSTEIN CRTV WRTG ENDWMNT$74,048
SHELLY SHEPHERD MASTER TEACHER$66,000
LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP$40,857
VISUAL ARTS SCHOLARSHIP FUND$34,798
SUSAN MEYERS ENDOWMENT FUND$27,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,615,093TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,727,257TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$54,441NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$92,053DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$618,537OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$765,031RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,962,226RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,962,226TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,775,957TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$92,053DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$618,537OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$710,590ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,065,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,065,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ON MARCH 17, 2010, THE CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (TCF) TO CREATE AGENCY FUNDS AS DESCRIBED UNDER FASB ASC 958, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (FORMERLY FASB STANDARD NO. 136, TRANSFERS OF ASSETS TO A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CENTER OR CHARITABLE TRUST THAT RAISES OR HOLDS CONTRIBUTIONS FOR OTHERS). THE FUNDS WERE TITLED THE IMAGINE FUND FOR THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND, THE JO BOWMAN KENNEDY ENDOWMENT FUND, THE CAROLE WEINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FOR CREATIVE WRITING FUND, AND THE LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING FUND. THE JO BOWMAN KENNEDY ENDOWMENT FUND IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT CREATED TO HONOR JO BOWMAN KENNEDY, THE CENTER'S FORMER PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CAROLE WEINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FOR CREATIVE WRITING FUND AND THE LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING FUND WERE DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR FUTURE DONOR STIPULATED PURPOSES AND THE IMAGINE FUND CONSISTS OF FUNDS WITH NO DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. ON JULY 15, 2011 A GIFT WAS RECEIVED TO SET UP AN ADDITIONAL FUND CALLED THE SHELLY SHEPHERD MASTER TEACHER AWARD ENDOWMENT. DUE TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WITH TCF ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AS DONOR RESTRICTED. ON JANUARY 21, 2020 A GIFT WAS RECEIVED TO SET UP A FUND CALLED THE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. DUE TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WITH TCF, ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AS DONOR RESTRICTED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS A VIRGINIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER HAS CONCLUDED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 618,537
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 618,537

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPECIAL EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$728,412GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$234,308CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$494,104GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$618,537OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$728,412GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$234,308CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$494,104GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$618,537OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$618,537DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$124,433NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOUTREACH: ARTIST STUDIO RENTAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES LOCAL ARTISTS WITH AFFORDABLE CREATIVE SPACE IN A STUDIO SETTING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE REVIEW OF POLICY IN WRITING AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY REVIEWS KEY EMPLOYEES AND ADJUSTS SALARIES AS CONSIDERED NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 618,537 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -618,537

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.