METRO NORTH REGIONAL EMPLOYMENT BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- METRO NORTH REGIONAL EMPLOYMENT BOARD (EIN 04-3279555)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202611329349304566
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T13:36:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 921479802 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grassi Advisory Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 Omni Way Suite 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chelmsford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01824 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043279555 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Metro North Regional Employment Board | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | METR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6178641500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 Main Street 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Malden | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02148 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Richard Dalton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6178641500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brendan E Toolin | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01323447 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9784522500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MassHire Metro North Workforce Board | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Richard Dalton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 Main Street 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Malden | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02148 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,256,036 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mnreb.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To develop partnerships, generate resources, and advocate for workforce solutions. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,173,235 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,935,249 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $32,196 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $84,229 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,199 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,214,630 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,019,478 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,989,435 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,612,675 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,517,765 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,937,061 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,125,417 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $956,878 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,632,617 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,506,614 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $582,013 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$487,136 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,838,824 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,988,033 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,913,491 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,541,864 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,925,333 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,446,169 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MassHire Metro North Workforce Board's mission is to develop partnerships, generate resources, and advocate for workforce solutions that result in a skilled workforce, prospering businesses, and equitable access to meaningful career pathways and quality employment for residents. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,601,476 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,411,185 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | One Stop Career Centers (OSCC) - Policy and administrative oversight of two OSCC's. OSCC's assist individuals in achieving self-sufficiency through the receipt of high-quality comprehensive services through the state employment network, primarily funded through federal wagner-peyser, re-employment services and eligibility assessment (RESEA), and various Massachusetts awards. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,027,174 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,928,083 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Workforce Innovation Opportunity Act (WIOA) - Fiscal agent for MNREB's two OSCC's and seven other publicly funded agencies that providing training and employment assistance to qualified American residents under the WIOA program. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,338,300 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,769,787 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Youth Works - Youth work program funded by Commonwealth corporation designed to provide jobs for at risk youth in Boston's Metro North area. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,837,042 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,503,620 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Adult Basic Education - This program is designed for the administration of adult basic education and English as second language programs and related funding is passed through to seven educational agencies. Connecting Activities - This program was designed for the development, oversight, and integration of school-to-work into a system of education and workforce development and related funding is passed through to the organization's two career centers. Advanced Manufacturing Training Program - This program is designed to provide advanced manufacturing training to unemployed and underemployed individuals. Career Opportunities in Retail - This program is designed to improve the perception of retail careers among job seekers by demonstrating the sectors varied career pathway and opportunities for advancement. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,837,042 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $3,503,620 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,803,992 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Richard Dalton | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6178641595 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 Main Street Suite 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Malden | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02148 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collen Moran | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carson Burrington | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Walsh | |||||||
| Clerk | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Valarie Sutton | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven Sullivan | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Reed Brockman | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Jacobson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Conti | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rosemary Alexander | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Hope | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rafael Mares | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria Kefallinou | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allen Boyer | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Laferriere | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rachael Running | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stacey Leibowitz | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristen McKenna | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Mancia | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Cosgrove | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Albrizio-Lee | |||||||
| President and CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $138,225 | $0 | $24,595 | ||
| Richard Dalton | |||||||
| CFO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $132,108 | $0 | $3,217 | ||
| Maryanne Ham | |||||||
| NAMC Executive Dir. | 35.00 | $116,564 | $0 | $1,696 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pahneez Hasseli | |||||||
| COO, VP | 35.00 | $113,135 | $0 | $1,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Hanna | |||||||
| Former Controller, VP | 35.00 | $110,930 | $0 | $10,405 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $610,962 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $41,328 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,916,440 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,018,809 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,935,249 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $271,265 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $236,558 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,707 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,707 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,019,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,612,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,612,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,974,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,817,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,922 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,843 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,630 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,782 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,189 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,333 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,245 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ITA expense | $566,959 | $566,959 | |
| Training | $11,382 | $11,382 | |
| Telephone | $9,298 | $9,298 | |
| Membership fees | $7,734 | $4,637 | $3,097 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,506,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,803,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $702,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,716 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,078,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $775,901 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,233,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,297,556 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,693 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,588 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,255 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,838,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,988,033 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,898,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,473,641 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $916,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,431 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,792 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,913,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,541,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $864,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,776 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,061,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,925,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,446,169 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,838,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,988,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$487,136 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,972 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,444,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,901,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,671,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,173,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,935,249 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,126,100 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,444,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,901,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,671,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,173,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,935,249 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,126,100 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $58,126,100 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,482 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $14,315 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $58,258,897 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99770 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II, Line 10 - Other Income Detail | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Career center fees and expense reimbursements $14,315 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,255 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $333 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $333 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $10,792 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,792 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,023,528 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,972 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,972 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,015,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $3,922 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,922 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,019,478 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,502,692 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,502,692 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $3,922 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,922 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,506,614 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MNREB is required by ASC 740-10, "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes", to evaluate and disclose tax positions that could have an effect on MNREB's financial statements. The MNREB reports its activities to the Internal Revenue Service and to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts on an annual basis. These informational returns are generally subject to audit and review by the governmental agencies for a period of three years after filing. Substantially all the MNREB's income, expenditures and activities relate to its exempt purpose, therefore, management has determined that the MNREB is not subject to unrelated business income taxes and will continue to qualify as a tax-exempt not-for-profit entity. MNREB has no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2025 and 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (54 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABCD Company | |||||||||
| 178 Tremont Street | Boston | MA | 02111 | 422304133 | 501c3 | $6,191,905 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Chelsea Collaborative | |||||||||
| 318 Broadway | Chelsea | MA | 02150 | 222906521 | 501c3 | $758,853 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Macir | |||||||||
| 175 William F Mcclellan HWY | Boston | MA | 02128 | 042662986 | 501c3 | $446,538 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Computers for People | |||||||||
| 818 Jefferson Street Apt 5f | Hoboken | NJ | 07030 | 833405612 | 501c3 | $380,159 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| City of Malden | |||||||||
| 200 pleasant Street | Malden | MA | 02148 | 046001398 | Gov | $365,254 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| City of Revere | |||||||||
| 281 Broadway | Revere | MA | 02151 | 046001412 | Gov | $356,404 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Somerville Center for Adult Learning | |||||||||
| 167 Holland St | Sommerville | MA | 02144 | 016001414 | $229,468 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | ||
| International institute of New Eng | |||||||||
| 2 Boylston Street | Boston | MA | 02116 | 042104325 | 501c3 | $216,262 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Somerville Community Corp | |||||||||
| 337 Somerville Ave | Somerville | MA | 02143 | 237293380 | 501c3 | $185,798 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Cambridge Community TV | |||||||||
| 438 Mass Ave | Cambridge | MA | 02139 | 042910555 | 501c3 | $167,246 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Breaktime United | |||||||||
| 170 Portland ST | Boston | MA | 02114 | 842301372 | 501c3 | $158,553 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Sasaki foundation | |||||||||
| 110 Chauncy St Suite 200 | Boston | MA | 02111 | 043534908 | 501c3 | $155,136 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Boston Education Skills and Training | |||||||||
| 101 Station Landing | Medford | MA | 02155 | 200917822 | 501c3 | $130,750 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Digital Ready | |||||||||
| 22 Orchard Street | Boston | MA | 02130 | 851489119 | 501c3 | $113,777 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| La Colaborativa | |||||||||
| 318 Broadway | Chelsea | MA | 02150 | 222906521 | 501c3 | $103,969 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Just a Start Corporation | |||||||||
| 1035 Cambridge ST Unit 2 | Cambridge | MA | 021411002 | 237121174 | 501c3 | $96,255 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Center for Manufacturing Technology | |||||||||
| 30 Nashua St | Woburn | MA | 01801 | 262398152 | Corporation | $88,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| City of Everett | |||||||||
| 484 Broadway | Everett | MA | 02149 | 046001386 | Gov | $87,462 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| YMCA Greater Boston | |||||||||
| 316 Huntington Ave | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042103551 | 501c3 | $82,500 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Community Workshops Inc | |||||||||
| 174 Portland | Boston | MA | 02114 | 042103560 | 501c3 | $74,883 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| YWCA Malden | |||||||||
| 54 Washington St | Malden | MA | 02148 | 042125009 | 501c3 | $74,591 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| New England Center for Arts & Techn | |||||||||
| 23 Bradston Street | Boston | MA | 02118 | 272441203 | 501c3 | $63,500 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Shawsheen Valley Tech HS | |||||||||
| 100 Cook St | Billerica | MA | 01821 | 042396602 | GOV | $63,230 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Wellspring House LLC | |||||||||
| 320 Essex Avenue | Gloucester | MA | 01930 | 042735048 | 501c3 | $60,781 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Women Encouraging Empowerment | |||||||||
| 50 Walnut Ave | Revere | MA | 02151 | 043286531 | 501c3 | $59,204 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Revere Community School | |||||||||
| 101 School Street RM 135 | Revere | MA | 01251 | 223115048 | 501c3 | $58,088 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| City of Cambridge | |||||||||
| 51 Inman Street | Cambridge | MA | 02139 | 046001418 | GOV | $57,627 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| The Neighborhood DevelChelsea | |||||||||
| 3232 Georgia Avenue NW Suite 100 | Washington | DC | 20010 | 042660283 | 501c3 | $54,396 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Greater Lawrence Tech | |||||||||
| 57 River Rd | Andover | MA | 01810 | 042373134 | Gov | $53,774 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| North Shore WIB | |||||||||
| 70 Washington St unit 314 | Salem | MA | 01970 | 046001413 | Gov | $53,348 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Pathways Inc | |||||||||
| 330 Lynnway Suite 302 | Lynn | MA | 01901 | 042679573 | 501c3 | $50,811 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Boston Chinatown Neiborhood CENT | |||||||||
| 38 ash street | Boston | MA | 02111 | 237209691 | 501c3 | $50,001 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Building Mass Careers | |||||||||
| 100 Unicorn Park Drive 1 | Woburn | MA | 01801 | 884406363 | 501c3 | $47,859 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Jewish Vocational Services | |||||||||
| 2 Boylston Street | Boston | MA | 02108 | 042104357 | 501c3 | $44,164 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Middlesex Community College | |||||||||
| 33 Kearney Square | Lowell | MA | 01852 | 042720058 | $43,986 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | ||
| Greater Lowell WIB | |||||||||
| 107 merrimack Street | Lowell | MA | 01854 | 222647772 | 501c3 | $43,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Action for Equity | |||||||||
| 367 Washington Street | Dorchester | MA | 02124 | 844687278 | 501c3 | $42,008 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Lare Institute | |||||||||
| 102 Glenn Street | Lawrence | MA | 01843 | 042662986 | 501c3 | $38,895 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| La Communidad inc | |||||||||
| 471 Broadway Suite 1 | Everett | MA | 02149 | 043470866 | 501c3 | $27,749 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Merrimack Valley WIB | |||||||||
| 439 South Union Street | Lawrence | MA | 01843 | 800611253 | 501c3 | $25,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| The Welcome Project | |||||||||
| 530 Mystic Avenue | Somerville Avenue | MA | 02145 | 043088140 | 501c3 | $24,739 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| City of Somerville | |||||||||
| 93 Highland St | Somerville | MA | 02143 | 046001414 | GOV | $23,918 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| National Digital Inclusion Alliance | |||||||||
| 3000 E Main St 50 | Columbus | OH | 43209 | 822753773 | 501c3 | $23,695 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| BIO Techne | |||||||||
| 7 Jackson Rd | Devens | MA | 01434 | 411427402 | $18,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | ||
| EPIC Enterprises | |||||||||
| 11 Copeland Drive | Ayer | MA | 01432 | 411825494 | 501c3 | $14,400 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Revere Public School | |||||||||
| 281 Broadway | Revere | MA | 02151 | 046001412 | 501c3 | $13,650 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Network for Teaching Entreprenuers | |||||||||
| 120 Wall Street 18th Floor | New York | NY | 10005 | 133408731 | 501c3 | $12,500 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Everett Public Schools | |||||||||
| 484 Broadway | Everett | MA | 02149 | 046001386 | 501c3 | $11,715 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Lambert Leadership Coaching | |||||||||
| 500 North Commercial Drive Suite | Manchester | MA | 03101 | 861441031 | LLC | $9,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | 202 |
| Sperling Interactive | |||||||||
| 10 Derby Square Ste S1 | Salem | MA | 01970 | 473141384 | $7,499 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | ||
| Rolls Royce Naval Marine Inc | |||||||||
| 110 Norfolk St | Walpole | MA | 02081 | 043603782 | $7,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | ||
| Viant Medical | |||||||||
| 68 Mill Lane Road | Brimfield | MA | 01010 | 261468784 | $7,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | ||
| Burlington Public School | |||||||||
| 123 Cambridge ST | Burlington | MA | 01803 | 046001104 | 501c3 | $5,985 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| SOMERVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 167 Holland St | SOMERVILLE | MA | 02144 | 046001414 | 501C3 | $6,000 | $0 | Job Training and Placement | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 46 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 8 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Metro North Regional Employment Board performs financial and performance monitoring for all sub-recipients. Monitoring activities include review of programmatic and financial reporting as well as annual site visits. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christopher Albrizio-Lee | PersonNm |
| Title | President and CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $138,225 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $24,595 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $162,820 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The number of members of the Corporation shall not exceed 55. The Executive Director of the Corporation shall be an ex-official member with vote. Members shall be selected so that no less than 51% shall be representatives of businesses in the region. The remaining members shall include representatives of local education entities, organized labor, community based organizations, economic development agencies, each if the WIA one-stop partners and any other representatives whose membership is required or authorized by the Commonwealth of MA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members elect the chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the audit firm and reviewed by the directors of finance, administration, and Executive Director before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Conflict of Interest policy is monitored and enforced through quarterly Executive Committee meetings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation for the President/CEO is reviewed and approved of by the Executive Board. Compensation for all employees are reviewed and approved of by the President/CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Metro North Regional Employment Board makes available it's governing documents, Conflict of Interest policy, and financial statements upon request. |
Comments