BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL (EIN 23-7227990)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202611319349305201
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T14:29:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237227990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7186252200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 JORALEMON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP112013700ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ZHANGPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7186252200PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID D MEYERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 JORALEMON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP112013700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$210,731,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKLAW.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, ETHICAL VALUES NEEDED FOR A CAREER IN LAW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee934TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers117TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$571,818TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$562,148NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,318,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,987,299CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,946,957PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,525,144CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,006,503PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,694,777CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,106,652PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,466,005CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,378,752PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,673,225CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,746,556PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,892,380CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,601,609PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,332,894CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,259,480CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,921,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,825,857CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,269,382PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$95,051,131CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,890,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,622,094CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$369,925,143TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$386,783,258TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,757,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,131,686TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$301,167,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$323,651,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE NARRATIVEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,606,290ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,892,380GrantAmt
Revenue$77,707,561RevenueAmt
DescTHE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN PREPARATION FOR THE LEGAL PROFESSION. IN THE FALL OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2024/2025, ENROLLMENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 1,114.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$75,606,290TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1731IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee934EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN ZHANGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7186252200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 JORALEMON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP112013700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
FRANCIS J AQUILA
CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON CLAIRE R KELLY
VICE CHAIRPERSON (UNTIL 3/25)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SASHA LINNEY
VICE CHAIRPERSON (AS OF 3/25)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA ASHUROV
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEYSE BICHOTTE HERMELYN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA DENSON-LOW
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE EPSTEIN HENRY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY D FORCHELLI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALPHONZO GRANT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD HERSHENHORN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELIQUE JONES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER KORFF
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN T NUGENT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P OSWALD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH RIEGEL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON RAMON E REYES JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN G SCHEINFELD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART SUBOTNICK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALLIKA BOLLA
GRADUATE TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILLIAN SMITH
GRADUATE TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA HUMPHREYS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 09/24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MEYER
PRESIDENT & DEAN40.000.00Yes (X)$621,061$0$53,332
SHOSHANNA M CAMPBELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.000.00Yes (X)$258,155$0$86,102
TODD BRISTOL
EVP & COO40.000.00Yes (X)$350,800$0$35,293
SARAH LUKE
GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00Yes (X)$202,981$0$17,001
MIRIAM HECHLER BAER
VICE DEAN, CENT. PROF. OF LAW40.000.00$319,303$0$21,928Yes (X)
COLETTE RODGERS
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS40.000.00$254,838$0$26,154Yes (X)
EULAS G BOYD JR
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID40.000.00$243,546$0$67,540Yes (X)
ANTOINETTE J NIENABER
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.000.00$196,960$0$68,661Yes (X)
ANITA BERNSTEIN
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$314,683$0$50,732Yes (X)
WILLIAM ARAIZA
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$300,229$0$75,065Yes (X)
AMY GAJDA
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$311,363$0$49,138Yes (X)
DANA R BRAKMAN-REISER
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$266,179$0$23,359Yes (X)
JOCELYN L SIMONSON
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$272,178$0$38,481Yes (X)
MICHAEL T CAHILL
FORMER PRES. & DEAN0.000.00$518,689$0$89,658Yes (X)
MICHAEL GERBER
FORMER ASSC DEAN FOR ADMN & FIN (AS OF 10/23)0.000.00$306,103$0$84,274Yes (X)
MARYELLEN FULLERTON
FORMER PRES. & DEAN0.000.00$121,941$0$59,488Yes (X)
CHRISTINA MULLIGAN
FORMER VICE DEAN & PROFESSOR OF LAW0.000.00$234,421$0$38,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,093,430TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$884,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K93IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HBR MANAGED SERVICES LLC
425 S FINANCIAL PL SUITE 2250CHICAGOIL60605INFORMATION TECH. SERVICES$3,403,080
ALLIANCE ELEVATOR COMPANY
28 LIBERTY STREETNEW YORKNY10005ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE$959,174
DBS FACILITY SERVICES
4403 15TH AVENUE SUITE 409BROOKLYNNY11219CLEANING SERVICES$958,538
DOYLE SECURITY SERVICES INC
27 W 20TH ST 604MANHATTANNY10011SECURITY SERVICES$842,460
RED TABLE CATERING INC
631 GRAND STREETNEW YORKNY11211CATERING SERVICES$769,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$100,240GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,887,059AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$105,903NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,987,299TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$77,525,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,525,144RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,525,144TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,727,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$571,818UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,155,192ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,537ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,484,587RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,319,216RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,165,371RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,165,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,165,371ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,675,915SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,738,685SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,937,230SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,937,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,937,230ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EVENT REVENUE900099$158,183$158,183
PHARMACEUTICAL REBATES900099$93,567$93,567
PROGRAM REGISTRATION900099$24,650$24,650

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,234RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$300,634OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,673,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,707,561RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$571,818UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,406,547ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,892,380TotalAmt
Program Services$36,892,380ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,389,895TotalAmt
Management And General$3,389,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,536,882TotalAmt
Program Services$19,974,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,434,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,128,401FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,342,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,224FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,613,776TotalAmt
Program Services$4,469,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,008,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,991FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,450,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,972,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,725FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,686TotalAmt
Program Services$92,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,988TotalAmt
Management And General$197,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,052TotalAmt
Management And General$426,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,617,134TotalAmt
Program Services$3,222,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,156FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,091TotalAmt
Program Services$136,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,544FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,306TotalAmt
Program Services$188,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,622FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,029TotalAmt
Program Services$280,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,069FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,964,590TotalAmt
Program Services$68,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,896,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,926TotalAmt
Program Services$239,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,625FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,707TotalAmt
Program Services$975,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,990FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,078,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,010FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,474,811TotalAmt
Program Services$2,278,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,054,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,121FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,337TotalAmt
Program Services$41,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UBIT TAXES$4,121$4,121
LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS/AU$868,376$20$868,325$31
STUDENT ORG. EXPENSES$485,915$99,955$346,573$39,387
MISCELLANEOUS/BAD DEBT$438,924$36,323$396,118$6,483

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,418TotalAmt
Program Services$200,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,101FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,051,131TotalAmt
Program Services$75,606,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,185,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,259,480FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,119BOYAmt
EOY$2,807EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,602,101BOYAmt
EOY$8,240,431EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,497,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,458,695EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902,092BOYAmt
EOY$640,895EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,574BOYAmt
EOY$936,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$170,242,394LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$92,460,339LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,243,973BOYAmt
EOY$77,782,055EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,748,551BOYAmt
EOY$209,742,993EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,283,591BOYAmt
EOY$78,041,268EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,862,134BOYAmt
EOY$8,937,449EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,925,143BOYAmt
EOY$386,783,258EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,887,277BOYAmt
EOY$10,032,560EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,277BOYAmt
EOY$718,498EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,673,885BOYAmt
EOY$36,451,002EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,627,938BOYAmt
EOY$12,429,626EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,757,377BOYAmt
EOY$63,131,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,787,956BOYAmt
EOY$254,326,607EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,379,810BOYAmt
EOY$69,324,965EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,167,766BOYAmt
EOY$323,651,572EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,925,143BOYAmt
EOY$386,783,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,622,094ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,131,394NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,269,682OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$0OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF A FEW ASSOCIATIONS. THESE ASSOCIATIONS MAY ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THEREFORE, A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES AND AS SUCH NO DETERMINATIVE AMOUNT IS LISTED IN THE SCHEDULE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$88,509AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$261,377,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$658,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,826,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,145,496OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,716,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$242,247,870BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,949,884ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,461,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,281,747OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$261,377,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$242,959,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,191,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,546,090InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,608,823OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,840,038AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$242,247,870EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$273,834,413BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,795,536ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,984,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,686,472OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$242,959,229EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$224,132,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,652,879ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,990,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,941,692OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$273,834,413EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12310TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,128,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,128,551BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$154,649,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,617,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,032,235BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,336,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,336,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,038,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,506,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,532,761BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$88,508BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,782,055TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$65,707,730BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUND & PRIVATE CREDIT$8,808,219F
REAL ESTATE INCOME TRUST$3,525,319F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$78,041,268TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST PAYABLE$758,059
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS PAYABLE$4,497,716
LEASE LIABILITY$7,173,851
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,429,626TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,024,195TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,131,394NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$39,099,640OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$16,968,246RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,992,441RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,319,216OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,319,216RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,673,225TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,540,389TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,319,216OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,319,216ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,221,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$36,829,958OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,829,958ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$95,051,131TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLECTION OF ART ARE DONATIONS REPRESENTING VARIOUS ASPECTS OF THE PRACTICE OF LAW.
PART V, LINE 4:THE LAW SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE THOSE ASSETS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE LAW SCHOOL MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A DONOR-SPECIFIED PERIOD(S) OR PURPOSE AS WELL AS BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE OVERRIDING OBJECTIVE IS TO MAINTAIN PURCHASING POWER. NET OF SPENDING, THE OBJECTIVE IS TO GROW THE AGGREGATE PORTFOLIO VALUE AT THE RATE OF INFLATION OVER THE LAW SCHOOL'S INVESTMENT HORIZON.
PART X, LINE 2:THE LAW SCHOOL FILES TAX AND INFORMATION RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND WITH NEW YORK STATE. TAX YEARS SUBSEQUENT TO 2022 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE LAW SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE LAW SCHOOL HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. AT JUNE 30, 2025, THE LAW SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND NO INTEREST PENALTIES RELATED TO TAXES DURING EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE - NET IN TUITION & FEES -36,403,906. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,250,496. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -3,840. EMPLOYEE SEPARATION COSTS -15,346. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -426,052.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -5,319,216.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 5,319,216.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE - NET IN TUITION & FEES 36,403,906. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 426,052.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: 1) FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM 2) FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM 3) COVID-19 - HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND - STUDENT AID PORTION

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,746,163RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,746,163SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,746,163TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINES 1, 3, AND 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS, HOWEVER, NO OWNERSHIP INTERESTS EXCEEDED THE THRESHOLD FOR REQUIRING THE FILING OF FORMS 5471 OR 8865. THERE WAS A TRANSFER THAT REQUIRED THE FILING OF FORM 926 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS1049$36,403,906BOOKDIRECT OFFSET OF TUITION
FELLOWSHIPS138$198,750
LOAN FORGIVENESS11$25,035
PRIZES AND AWARDS106$43,901
FWS MATCH - OUTSIDE MATCH136$133,963
GRANTS86$86,825

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS ATTENDING BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL AND ARE A DIRECT OFFSET OF TUITION. FELLOWSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS UNDER STRICT SELECTION CRITERIA. LOAN FORGIVENESS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE LENDER OR REQUIRES PROOF OF DEBT REDUCTION FROM THE STUDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID MEYER
PRESIDENT & DEAN$593,412$0$0$0$27,649$0$28,875$0$24,457$0$674,393$0$0$0
MICHAEL T CAHILL
FORMER PRES. & DEAN$453,488$0$0$0$65,201$0$29,034$0$60,624$0$608,347$0$0$0
MICHAEL GERBER
FORMER ASSC DEAN FOR ADMN & FIN (AS$304,772$0$0$0$1,331$0$27,464$0$56,810$0$390,377$0$0$0
TODD BRISTOL
EVP & COO$350,522$0$0$0$278$0$28,875$0$6,418$0$386,093$0$0$0
WILLIAM ARAIZA
PROFESSOR OF LAW$274,802$0$0$0$25,427$0$25,040$0$50,025$0$375,294$0$0$0
ANITA BERNSTEIN
PROFESSOR OF LAW$289,256$0$0$0$25,427$0$25,329$0$25,403$0$365,415$0$0$0
AMY GAJDA
PROFESSOR OF LAW$285,936$0$0$0$25,427$0$24,894$0$24,244$0$360,501$0$0$0
SHOSHANNA M CAMPBELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$257,877$0$0$0$278$0$23,928$0$62,174$0$344,257$0$0$0
MIRIAM HECHLER BAER
VICE DEAN, CENT. PROF. OF LAW$229,154$0$0$0$90,149$0$20,187$0$1,741$0$341,231$0$0$0
EULAS G BOYD JR
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID$243,397$0$0$0$149$0$22,478$0$45,062$0$311,086$0$0$0
JOCELYN L SIMONSON
PROFESSOR OF LAW$196,912$0$0$0$75,266$0$18,412$0$20,069$0$310,659$0$0$0
DANA R BRAKMAN-REISER
PROFESSOR OF LAW$245,196$0$0$0$20,983$0$21,601$0$1,758$0$289,538$0$0$0
COLETTE RODGERS
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS$254,689$0$0$0$149$0$22,269$0$3,885$0$280,992$0$0$0
CHRISTINA MULLIGAN
FORMER VICE DEAN & PROFESSOR OF LAW$225,251$0$0$0$9,170$0$18,792$0$19,693$0$272,906$0$0$0
ANTOINETTE J NIENABER
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$196,897$0$0$0$63$0$18,753$0$49,908$0$265,621$0$0$0
SARAH LUKE
GENERAL COUNSEL$194,197$0$0$0$8,784$0$0$0$17,001$0$219,982$0$0$0
MARYELLEN FULLERTON
FORMER PRES. & DEAN$121,090$0$0$0$851$0$12,950$0$46,538$0$181,429$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE/ PERSONAL SERVICES: A. AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE PRESIDENT/DEAN IS REQUIRED TO HAVE A HOME ON THE LAW SCHOOL'S CAMPUS WHICH IS FURNISHED, MAINTAINED AND CLEANED, AT THE LAW SCHOOL'S EXPENSE. THIS BENEFIT IS NONTAXABLE. B. CHRISTINA MULLIGAN, VICE DEAN AND PROFESSOR OF LAW, RECEIVED $9,116 IN HOUSING ALLOWANCE PAYMENTS. THIS AMOUNT HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED ON THE FORM W-2 AND REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN D, AND ALSO IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN146000293BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP64990GMJ8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-05-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,529,559IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND BONDS ISSUED 07/22/2009PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$20,583,853TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$355,268IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$16,244WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$66,405CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$20,145,936OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00810PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00810TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/23/2024
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE DIFFERENCE WITH THE AMOUNT LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) FOR THE BONDS IS ATTRIBUTABLE ON INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON PROCEEDS ON DEPOSIT IN THE CONSTRUCTION FUND FOR ISSUANCE COSTS AND THE REFUNDING ESCROW TO REPAY THE BONDS ISSUED ON 07/22/09.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11:AMOUNTS LISTED INCLUDE PROCEEDS SPENT TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUE OF BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III:A PORTION OF THE BONDS REFINANCED BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 2003. AS A RESULT, PART III IS COMPLETED WITHOUT REGARD TO THE FACILITIES ORIGINALLY FINANCED WITH SUCH PRE-2003 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 5:THE TAXPAYER PERIODICALLY LEASES OUT A PORTION OF THE PROJECT FINANCED WITH PROCEEDS FROM THE BONDS TO OUTSIDE USERS. A SMALL PORTION OF SUCH USE MAY BE IN A TRADE OR BUSINESS THAT IS UNRELATED TO THE TAXPAYER'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF SUCH USE WOULD NOT BE IN EXCESS OF 1/10 OF 1 PERCENT OF THE PROJECTS FINANCED WITH THE BONDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$105,903NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6THE NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS IS A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF VOLUNTEERS DURING THE 6/30/2025 TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE FUNDAMENTAL MISSION OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ETHICAL VALUES NEEDED FOR A CAREER IN THE LAW. A WELL-ROUNDED LEGAL EDUCATION EXPOSES STUDENTS TO THEORY AND LEGAL DOCTRINE, AND GIVES THEM THE PRACTICAL SKILLS THAT WILL BE EXPECTED OF THEM AS LAWYERS. IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE ITS MISSION, THE LAW SCHOOL HAS CREATED, AND IS CONTINUING TO CREATE, A COMMUNITY OF OUTSTANDING LEGAL SCHOLARS AND TEACHERS AND STUDENTS WHO ARE AMONG THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST. BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF OUR UNDERSTANDING OF LAW, LEGAL INSTITUTIONS, AND SOCIETY AT LARGE. BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL'S FACULTY PRODUCES AN IMPRESSIVE BODY OF WORK, INCLUDING CASEBOOKS, TREATISES, AND ARTICLES IN DISTINGUISHED LAW JOURNALS. THE FACULTY'S STATURE HAS GREATLY ENHANCED THE LAW SCHOOL'S REPUTATION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD. BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL BOASTS MORE THAN A CENTURY OF EXPERIENCE IN TRAINING STUDENTS TO ENGAGE IN THE PRACTICE OF LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE DRAFT FORM 990 SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED EARLY ENOUGH TO PROVIDE EACH AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER WITH A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME FOR REVIEW AND SUBMISSION OF QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE FINAL FORM 990 SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. THE DRAFT AND FINAL FORM 990 MAY BE DISTRIBUTED IN PERSON, BY REGULAR MAIL, E-MAIL, OR FAX.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT WHENEVER A MATTER IS DISCUSSED OR A DECISION IS MADE BY THE LAW SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE, BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS FIRST ARE MADE AWARE OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES THE LAW SCHOOL TO GATHER INFORMATION ABOUT SUCH CONFLICTS. THIS IS DONE BY REQUIRING EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE AND ANY OTHER PERSON WHO REGULARY ATTENDS THE LAW SCHOOL BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETING TO COMPLETE AND FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT BEFORE SERVING ON THE LAW SCHOOL BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE TO DISCLOSE ANY BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INTERESTS, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, WHAT THE PERSON MAY HAVE IN ANY ENTITY THAT DOES BUSINESS WITH THE LAW SCHOOL. THE POLICY AND THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONTAIN THE INFORMATION AND DEFINITIONS EACH PERSON WILL NEED TO PROPERLY COMPLETE HIS OR HER PERSONAL DISCLOURE STATEMENT. THE PROCEDURES ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH A PERSON - A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES, B. HAD READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, D. UNDERSTANDS THAT THE LAW SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN IT'S FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY IS INTENDED TO COMPLY WITH IRS FORM 990 REPORTING AND APPLIES TO THE "COMPENSATION" OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL'S "KEY EMPLOYEES AND "OFFICERS". (A) REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: THE COMPENSATION OF ANY KEY EMPLOYEE OR OFFICER THAT FULFILLS THE CRITERIA DEFINED IN THIS POLICY SHALL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, PROVIDED THAT ANY PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL NOT BE INVOLVED IN THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. (1) APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROVISIONS. PURSUANT TO BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PROCEDURES, THE FOLLOWING RESTRICTIONS APPLY WITH RESPECT TO THE INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY REVIEW AND APPROVE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS: A) A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES FROM BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL, WHETHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, AND ANY OTHER TRUSTEE WHO IS THAT VOTING MEMBER'S "IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER," IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO THAT MEMBER'S COMPENSATION, OR THE COMPENSATION OF ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE "INDEPENDENT EVALUATION COMMITTEE, OR ANY TRANSACTION WITH A BUSINESS IN WHICH EITHER THE MEMBER OR ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE INDEPENDENT EVALUATION COMMITTEE HOLDS A "FINANCIAL INTEREST." B) A VOTING MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE WHOSE JURISDICTION INCLUDES COMPENSATION MATTERS AND WHO RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES, WHETHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO HIS/HER COMPENSATION OR THE COMPENSATION OF ANY MORE SENIOR STAFF EXECUTIVE OF BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL. (B) USE OF DATA FOR COMPARABLE COMPENSATION: PRIOR TO APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF ANY KEY EMPLOYEE OR OFFICER, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW AND EVALUATE HIS OR HER COMPENSATION USING DATA FOR COMPARING COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. (C) CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENT AND MAINTAIN RECORDS OF ITS DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING SUCH COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE LAW SCHOOL MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ATHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,250,496. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -3,840. EMPLOYEE SEPARATION COSTS -15,346.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.