FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (EIN 05-0312747)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202611289349301156
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T11:15:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN571139864PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISANTO PRIEST & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 METRO CENTER BOULEVARD 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityWARWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050312747EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4017395000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NEW ENGLAND TECH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST GREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02818ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH JALBERTPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4014677744PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACQUELINE B GAIPO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01253157PTIN
Phone4019212000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD I GOUSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11408 DIVISION ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST GREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02818ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$107,223,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEIT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (NEIT) IS DESCRIBED IN SCHEDULE O*THE MISSION OF NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (NEIT) IS TO PROVIDE SPECIALIZED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS WHICH PREPARE STUDENTS FOR PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL CAREERS. THROUGH THE COMBINATION OF PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL COURSES AND AN INTEGRATED LIBERAL ARTS CORE, ACADEMIC PROGRAMS EMPHASIZE THE RELEVANCE OF CONTINUOUS LEARNING TO PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH. UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION, GRADUATES ARE PREPARED TO ENTER THE WORKFORCE OR TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION. AS AN EXTENSION OF THE PRIMARY MISSION, NEIT OFFERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNOLOGICAL STUDIES TO SATISFY PERSONAL INTERESTS.AS AN INSTITUTION PRIMARILY DEVOTED TO TEACHING, NEIT PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUNDS AND WITH VARYING LEVELS OF ABILITY TO STUDY IN A VARIETY OF TECHNOLOGICAL FIELDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee685TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$159,445PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$85,525CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,063,003PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,441,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,881,251PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,602,499CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,092PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$67,184CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,172,791PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$107,197,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,098,535PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,146,323CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,191,276PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,849,613CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,022,200PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,146,609CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,312,011PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,142,545CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,860,780PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,054,625CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$441,731,208TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$460,934,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,381,488TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$93,871,598TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$345,349,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$367,062,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGENERAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION SERVICESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,142,545ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,146,323GrantAmt
Revenue$84,441,962RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION SERVICESDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$87,142,545TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee685EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4017395000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NEW ENGLAND TECH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST GREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02818ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM CROASDALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH DEANGELIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS X FLAHERTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN L MELTZER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP KYDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROANNE SRAGOW LICHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNETTE LABINGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DIOSSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SETH KURN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL S KENT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD I GOUSE
PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE55.00Yes (X)$1,075,209$0$189,791Yes (X)
CHERYL C CONNORS
SENIOR V.P. & TREASURER50.00$537,503$0$148,980Yes (X)
SCOTT FREUND
EXEC. VICE PRES.50.00$509,068$0$29,242Yes (X)
KENNETH F JALBERT
VICE PRESIDENT50.00$291,264$0$43,164Yes (X)
CATHERINE KENNEDY
VICE PRESIDENT50.00$206,380$0$20,977Yes (X)
STEVEN KITCHIN
VICE PRESIDENT50.00$154,884$0$34,698Yes (X)
DOUGLAS SHERMAN JR
SENIOR V.P. & PROVOST50.00$329,581$0$43,821Yes (X)
ALAN I RESNICK
VICE PRESIDENT50.00$295,969$0$42,034Yes (X)
AMY GRZYBOWSKI
VICE PRESIDENT50.00$209,003$0$6,546Yes (X)
THOMAS FAY
VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL50.00$186,554$0$1,780Yes (X)
JACQUES LAFLAMME
CIO45.00$200,267$0$12,554Yes (X)
HENRY YOUNG
ASSISTANT PROVOST45.00$220,387$0$36,433Yes (X)
DARLENE NORET
ASSISTANT PROVOST45.00$173,283$0$25,743Yes (X)
HENRY JOHNSON
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR/DEPT. CHAIR45.00$175,096$0$30,946Yes (X)
ASHLEY AMROL
NURSING INSTRUCTOR45.00$168,774$0$13,457Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,733,222TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$680,166TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K90IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADLER POLLOCK & SHEEHAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CITIZENS PLAZA 8TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEGAL SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$179,137CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$85,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$85,525TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION INCOME611710$81,429,924$81,429,924
WORKFORCE TRAINING REIMB FUNDING611710$1,582,992$1,582,992
BOOKS AND SUPPLIES611710$508,546$508,546
MISC. OTHER INCOME611710$470,927$470,927
GRANT REVENUE611710$449,573$449,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,441,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,205,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,205,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,396,670SecuritiesAmt
Other$750OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,396,670SecuritiesAmt
Other$750OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,397,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,397,420RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$93,415FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$26,231FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,184ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,197,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,044,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,184ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,146,323TotalAmt
Program Services$15,146,323ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,844,664TotalAmt
Program Services$3,844,664ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,414,092TotalAmt
Program Services$27,414,092ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,896TotalAmt
Program Services$893,896ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,383,890TotalAmt
Program Services$3,383,890ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,313,071TotalAmt
Program Services$2,313,071ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,459TotalAmt
Program Services$152,459ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,505TotalAmt
Program Services$122,505ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,592,322TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,322ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,363,434ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,245,535TotalAmt
Program Services$3,245,535ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,064,137TotalAmt
Program Services$3,064,137ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,649TotalAmt
Program Services$1,537,649ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,119,003TotalAmt
Program Services$6,119,003ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,125TotalAmt
Program Services$183,125ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,043,119TotalAmt
Program Services$2,043,119ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,943,310TotalAmt
Program Services$7,943,310ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,506TotalAmt
Program Services$797,506ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS &$5,085,936$5,085,936
TEMPORARY LABOR$276,228$276,228
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$272,620$272,620
ENROLLMENT EXPENSES$180,661$180,661

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,060TotalAmt
Program Services$167,060ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,142,545TotalAmt
Program Services$87,142,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,362,191BOYAmt
EOY$9,086,300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,778,216BOYAmt
EOY$35,173,471EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,533BOYAmt
EOY$980,013EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,860,331BOYAmt
EOY$3,476,272EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,929BOYAmt
EOY$127,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$271,983,638LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$132,081,290LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,946,513BOYAmt
EOY$139,902,348EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,991,713BOYAmt
EOY$267,776,488EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,671,782BOYAmt
EOY$4,411,754EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,731,208BOYAmt
EOY$460,934,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,323,814BOYAmt
EOY$14,800,314EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,247,790BOYAmt
EOY$78,120,282EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,884BOYAmt
EOY$951,002EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,381,488BOYAmt
EOY$93,871,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,756,099BOYAmt
EOY$365,437,352EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,593,621BOYAmt
EOY$1,625,602EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,349,720BOYAmt
EOY$367,062,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,731,208BOYAmt
EOY$460,934,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,054,625ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,388,534NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,729,925OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$271,490,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,711ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,397,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,020,460OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$293,020,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$248,320,827BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$228,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,834,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$893,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$271,490,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,516,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,374ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,131,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$485,972OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$248,320,827EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$252,547,207BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,521,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$274,327OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,516,744EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,926,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,140,639InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$623,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$252,547,207EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99450BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$40,142,230InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,142,230BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$174,715,173InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,510,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,204,618BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$56,313,713InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,570,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,742,978BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$812,522InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$812,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$139,902,348TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$31,724,153F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES AND BONDS$77,005,927F
EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS$38,005,777F
LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS$39,465,981F
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES$2,351,668F
EQUITY SECURITIES$78,022,541F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS$1,200,441F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$267,776,488TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONTRACT OBLIGATIONS$543,041
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$407,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$951,002TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,068,328TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,068,328RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,592,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$38,536,520OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,128,842RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$107,197,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,606,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$129,915OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$129,915ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,476,207ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,592,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,074,016OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,666,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,142,545TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVEN INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS (TRUE ENDOWMENT) AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. THE CHANGES IN THE ENDOWMENT NET ASSETS FOR THE YEARS ENDED 6/30/25, 6/30/24, 6/30/23, 6/30/22 AND 6/30/21 ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE D, PART V. INCLUDED IN PART X, BALANCE SHEET, LINE 27 - NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, ARE BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS TOTALING $ 291,394,666 AND $ 269,896,435 FOR THE YEARS ENDED 6/30/25 AND 6/30/24, RESPECTIVELY. ALSO, DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS TOTALING $ 1,625,602 AND $ 1,593,621 ARE INCLUDED IN PART X, BALANCE SHEET, LINE 28 AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS, FOR THE YEARS ENDED 6/30/25 AND 6/30/24, RESPECTIVELY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INSTITUTE HAS ADOPTED THE FASB ASC TOPIC, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. TAX YEARS 2024, 2023 AND 2022 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE MAJOR TAX AUTHORITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2025, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES NO SUCH PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET GAIN & INCOME ON LT INVESTMENTS RECORDED AS OTHER INCOME ON F/STATEMENTS 21,009,427. INSTITUTIONAL AID RECORDED NET AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT RECORDED GROSS ON 990 17,074,016. BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT RECORDED NET AGAINST PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE ON 990 -129,915. INVESTMENT RETURNS APPROPRIATED FOR OPERATIONS INCLUDED IN TOTAL REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT 990 -1,000,000. WORKFORCE TRAINING REIMB FUNDING RECORDED AS NONOPERATING INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT INCLUDED AS PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE ON 990 1,582,992.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT RECORDED NET AGAINST PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE ON 990 129,915.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL AID RECORDED NET AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON 990 17,074,016.
PART VI, LINE E:OTHER ASSETS LISTED IN PART VI - LAND, BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT: CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY PUBLISHED IN THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL BULLETIN SERVING THE GREATER PROVIDENCE AREA.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE INSTITUTE RECEIVES AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ALUMNI GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$93,415GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$93,415GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,764RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,467OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$93,415GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$93,415GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,764RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,467OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$26,231DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$67,184NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART II, FUNDRAISING EVENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II, LINE 11 THE INSTITUTE SPONSORED AN ALUMNI GOLF TOURNAMENT TO RAISE FUNDS FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1098RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,146,323CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD I GOUSE
PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE$837,288$0$154,927$0$82,994$0$163,950$0$25,841$0$1,265,000$0$0$0
CHERYL C CONNORS
SENIOR V.P. & TREASURER$526,391$0$0$0$11,112$0$148,950$0$30$0$686,483$0$0$0
SCOTT FREUND
EXEC. VICE PRES.$434,257$0$64,011$0$10,800$0$20,700$0$8,542$0$538,310$0$0$0
KENNETH F JALBERT
VICE PRESIDENT$280,464$0$0$0$10,800$0$17,322$0$25,842$0$334,428$0$0$0
CATHERINE KENNEDY
VICE PRESIDENT$195,580$0$0$0$10,800$0$11,940$0$9,037$0$227,357$0$0$0
STEVEN KITCHIN
VICE PRESIDENT$144,084$0$0$0$10,800$0$9,110$0$25,588$0$189,582$0$0$0
DOUGLAS SHERMAN JR
SENIOR V.P. & PROVOST$288,772$0$30,009$0$10,800$0$17,979$0$25,842$0$373,402$0$0$0
ALAN I RESNICK
VICE PRESIDENT$264,159$0$21,010$0$10,800$0$16,517$0$25,517$0$338,003$0$0$0
AMY GRZYBOWSKI
VICE PRESIDENT$198,203$0$0$0$10,800$0$5,965$0$581$0$215,549$0$0$0
THOMAS FAY
VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL$175,754$0$0$0$10,800$0$1,750$0$30$0$188,334$0$0$0
JACQUES LAFLAMME
CIO$200,267$0$0$0$0$0$11,989$0$565$0$212,821$0$0$0
HENRY YOUNG
ASSISTANT PROVOST$220,387$0$0$0$0$0$10,916$0$25,517$0$256,820$0$0$0
DARLENE NORET
ASSISTANT PROVOST$173,283$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,743$0$199,026$0$0$0
HENRY JOHNSON
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR/DEPT. CHAIR$175,096$0$0$0$0$0$5,429$0$25,517$0$206,042$0$0$0
ASHLEY AMROL
NURSING INSTRUCTOR$168,774$0$0$0$0$0$4,915$0$8,542$0$182,231$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1BTHIS RELATES TO A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF A DEFINED AMOUNT PER THE APPLICABLE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS AND THEREFORE THIS BENEFIT IS NOT GOVERNED BY A SEPARATE POLICY. THE REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES FOR THE COVERED PERSONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATIONS AND GUIDELINES STATED IN THEIR APPLICABLE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS AND SUCH EXPENSES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY A DESIGNEE OF THE BOARD.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE INSTITUTE PROVIDES ANNUAL CREDITS TO A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR RICHARD I. GOUSE ($120,000) AND CHERYL C. CONNORS ($105,000). THE VESTING OF THE SERP BENEFITS IS CONTINGENT UPON EACH PARTICIPANT COMPLETING A SPECIFIED SERVICE PERIOD AND SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE AS REQUIRED BY SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN SCHEDULE J ALSO INCLUDES EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO A 457B DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR RICHARD I. GOUSE AND CHERYL C. CONNORS.
PART I, LINE 7THE AWARD OF PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAMENTS IS CONDUCTED IN CONNECTION WITH A COMPREHENSIVE ANNUAL EVALUATIVE PROCESS ON QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE METRICS DEEMED APPROPRIATE TO THE RESPECTIVE POSITIONS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. ONLY CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THESE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS, WHICH HAVE PARAMETERS AND LIMITATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND THE INSTITUTE'S COMPLIANCE PROCESS FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS, THE TERMS FOR EMPLOYMENT OF THE APPLICABLE SENIOR EXECUTIVES WERE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RETAINS CONTROL IN DETERMINING AND ASSESSING PROGRESS IN ACHIEVEMENT OF THE RELEVANT METRICS.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B:INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, IS A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND AN AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE FOR RICHARD I. GOUSE. THE TERMS GOVERNING THE CALCULATION OF THE HOUSING AND AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCES ARE DEFINED AND AUTHORIZED IN THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE PRESIDENT AND THE INSTITUTE. THE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS WELL AS ALL SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR CHERYL C. CONNORS IS A PAYMENT IN ASSOCIATION WITH AN AUTOMOBILE BENEFIT. THE AMOUNTS LISTED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER 8 SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS REFLECT PAYMENTS IN ASSOCIATION WITH AN AUTOMOBILE BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D:INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, COLUMN D, ARE EMPLOYER BENEFIT COSTS FOR HEALTH, DENTAL, AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS FOR THE 15 INDIVIDUALS LISTED.
SCHEDULE J, PART III:ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE OVERSIGHT AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND CONDUCTED IN CONNECTION WITH AN ANNUAL EVALUATION PROCESS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SERIES 2008 - RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATION BUILDING CORP
A521300173762197CL32009-03-01$16,120,000SEE SCHEDULE O000
SERIES 2015 - RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATION BUILDING CORP
B5213001732015-08-31$60,000,000SEE SCHEDULE O000
SERIES 2017 - RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATION BUILDING CORP
C5213001732017-03-09$36,450,000SEE SCHEDULE O000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$12,105,000$16,120,000$272,408$22,592$1,582,500Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$14,743,232$60,000,000$137,101000Yes (1)$59,909,501
C$10,104,806$36,450,000$220,423$36,229,577Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
MERRILL LYNCH
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)CAPITAL10.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
B00000000Yes (1)
(no name)
C00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RICHARD I. GOUSE, WHO IS SERVING AS PRESIDENT, IS THE SPOUSE OF THE CURRENT SENIOR V.P. FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND ENDOWMENT MANAGER AND TREASURER, CHERYL C. CONNORS. HE HAS NO OVERSIGHT OR AUTHORITY IN THE EMPLOYMENT STATUS, ASSIGNED DUTIES, EVALUATION OR COMPENSATION LEVEL ASSIGNED TO CHERYL C. CONNORS. HE DOES NOT SUPERVISE CHERYL C. CONNORS AND HAS NO REPORTING RELATIONSHIP. ONLY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE INVOLVED IN HER COMPENSATION AND EVALUATIVE DETERMINATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE INSTITUTE'S GOVERNING BODY(BOARD OF TRUSTEES) PRIOR TO THE RETURN'S FILING. THE REVIEW PROCESS OF THE RETURN INCLUDES PRESENTATION TO AND REVIEW BY THE SENIOR FINANCIAL OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTE AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE INSTITUTE'S LEGAL COUNSEL FOR COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS CONCERNING DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNANCE PROCESS AND REPORTING OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE INSTITUTE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE IN REGARDS TO THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEW THE POLICY AND SUBMIT CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS, AS WELL AS TO ANNUALLY SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS OF THEIR REVIEW AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE INSTITUTE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE INSTITUTE'S OFFICERS IS DETERMINED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, WITH THE ADVICE AND FINDINGS OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, A COMPENSATION STUDY ASSESSING COMPARABLE DATA, AND SUBJECT TO THE FINAL APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION DESCRIBED IN REGULATION SECTION 53.4958-6(C).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR VIEW TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC WHO HAVE MADE A WRITTEN REQUEST. THE INSTITUTE HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. PART VII, COLUMN F, ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION: OTHER COMPENSATION INCLUDED UNDER COLUMN F INCLUDES EMPLOYER MATCH FOR 403(B) CONTRIBUTIONS, EMPLOYER 457(B) CONTRIBUTIONS AND 457(F) CREDITS FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYER BENEFIT COSTS FOR HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS FOR THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED.
PART VII - INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORSPHILLIP KYDD, A NON-COMPENSATED INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE WAS PAID THROUGH HIS COMPANY, THE GEMINI GROUP, COMPENSATION AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR FOR CONSULTING SERVICES. THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THE FISCAL YEAR END JUNE 30, 2025 WAS $ 90,000. THE AMOUNT PER THE 1099NEC FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2024, WHICH IS WITHIN THE INSTITUTE'S FISCAL YEAR END, WAS $ 91,531.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DECREASE IN OBLIGATION UNDER INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,729,925.
PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE 2008 BOND ISSUANCE REGARDED THE REFUNDING OF THE SERIES 2004 BONDS AND PAYMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES WITH RESPECT TO THE 2008 BONDS. THE PURPOSE OF THE 2015 BOND ISSUANCE REGARDED THE FINANCE, DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF A 400 BED RESIDENCE HALL FACILITY LOCATED ON THE INSTITUTE'S CAMPUS. THE PURPOSE OF THE 2017 BOND ISSUANCE REGARDED THE ADVANCE REFUNDING OF THE SERIES 2010 BONDS.
SCHEDULE J, COLUMN B (II):THE AWARD OF PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS IS CONDUCTED IN CONNECTION WITH A COMPREHENSIVE ANNUAL EVALUATIVE PROCESS ON QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE METRICS DEEMED APPROPRIATE TO THE RESPECTIVE POSITIONS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. ONLY CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS ARE ELIBIBLE TO RECEIVE THESE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS, WHICH HAVE PARAMETERS AND LIMITATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND THE INSTITUTE'S COMPLIANCE PROCESS FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RETAINS CONTROL IN DETERMINING AND ASSESSING PROGRESS IN ACHIEVEMENT OF THE RELEVANT METRICS. ALL PAYMENTS TO INDIVIDUALS IN SENIOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS (PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND TREASURER) ARE MADE PURSUANT TO DECISIONS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. BONUSES FOR PERFORMANCE RELATED TO FYE 6/30/2024 WERE PAID OUT IN NOVEMBER 2024, SUBSEQUENT TO THE MEETING OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON 10/24/24. SCHEDULE J, COLUMN B(III): INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, IS A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND AN AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE FOR RICHARD I. GOUSE. THE TERMS GOVERNING CALCULATION OF THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE ARE DEFINED AND AUTHORIZED IN THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE PRESIDENT AND THE INSTITUTE. THE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS WELL AS ALL SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR CHERYL C. CONNORS IS A PAYMENT IN ASSOCATION WITH AN AUTOMOBILE BENEFIT. THE AMOUNTS LISTED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE REMAINING 8 SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS REFLECT PAYMENTS IN ASSOCIATION WITH AN AUTOMOBILE BENEFIT. SCHEDULE J, COLUMN C: DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDES EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO A 457B DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR RICHARD I. GOUSE AND CHERYL C. CONNORS. DEFERRED COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES AN ANNUAL AMOUNT CREDITED TO A 457F NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR RICHARD I. GOUSE AND CHERYL C. CONNORS, AND EMPLOYER AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED TO A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN FOR ALL THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED WITH AN AMOUNT IN COLUMN C.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW ENGLAND TECHNICAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NEW ENGLAND TECH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST GREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02818ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050459858EIN
Primary ActivitiesTECHNICAL EDUCATION SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170(B)(1)(A)(II)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status501(C)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd