NEW TECH NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW TECH NETWORK INC (EIN 46-5770233)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 202611249349301116
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-04T13:17:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 W SAN FERNANDO ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465770233 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW TECH NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7072536951 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 952 SCHOOL STREET 311 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94559 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES MAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4152712325 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WANWAN ZHANG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01317662 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4082006400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES MAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 952 SCHOOL STREET 311 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94559 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,149,188 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEWTECHNETWORK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEW TECH NETWORK WORKS CLOSELY WITH LEADERSHIP TEAMS (CONTINUED ON SCH.O)AND CLASSROOM EDUCATORS TO MAKE CHANGE SCALABLE AND SUSTAINABLE. OUR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT CHANGE AGENTS AT THE SCHOOL AND DISTRICT LEVELS BY SHIFTING THE WAY EDUCATIONAL CHANGE HAPPENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 57 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,134,607 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,150,228 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,237,981 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,650,031 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $176,424 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $348,139 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,549,012 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,148,398 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,041,015 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,226,690 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $371,691 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,824,752 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,592,260 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,865,767 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,818,950 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$316,755 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $329,448 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,538,397 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,287,106 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,147,201 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,566,462 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,391,196 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,720,644 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NEW TECH NETWORK WORKS CLOSELY WITH LEADERSHIP TEAMS AND CLASSROOM EDUCATORS TO MAKE CHANGE SCALABLE AND SUSTAINABLE. OUR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT CHANGE AGENTS AT THE SCHOOL AND DISTRICT LEVELS BY SHIFTING THE WAY EDUCATIONAL CHANGE HAPPENS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,137,128 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,650,031 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW TECH NETWORK FEE-FOR-SERVICE ENGAGEMENTS: NTN WHOLE SCHOOL MODEL SERVICES ENABLE SCHOOLS TO PREPARE EACH STUDENT FOR POST-SECONDARY SUCCESS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND MINDSETS TO BE READY FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER. THROUGH COACHING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, SCHOOLS USE THE NTN MODEL TO SUPPORT COLLEGE AND CAREERREADY OUTCOMES FOR ALL STUDENTS. NEW TECH NETWORK'S INDIVIDUAL SERVICES ARE A SELECTION OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES DESIGNED TO BUILD EDUCATOR CAPACITY AND DEVELOP LEADERSHIP SKILLS THAT ENABLE SCHOOLS TO STRENGTHEN INSTRUCTION, CULTURE, ASSESSMENT, AND COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS. NTN SUPPORTS OVER 200 SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES AND AUSTRALIA. NEW TECH NETWORK, INC. IS REFERRED TO AS "NTN OR "NTNI." | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,294,781 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK FOR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT: NETWORKS FOR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT (NSI) GRANT FROM THE BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION (BMGF) - NTN'S COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK PARTNERS WITH A DIVERSE GROUP OF SCHOOLS AND DISTRICTS TO IMPROVE COLLEGE ACCESS BY LEVERAGING CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT PRACTICES. THE MULTI-YEAR INITIATIVE IS FOCUSED ON MEASURABLE IMPROVEMENTS IN WELL-MATCHED POSTSECONDARY ENROLLMENT RATES FOR BLACK, LATINO, AND LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AT PARTICIPATING NETWORK SCHOOLS. STARTING WITH THREE DISTRICTS IN TEXAS, THE NTN COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK PARTNERED WITH AN INITIAL 40 SCHOOLS AND HAS EXPANDED TO 10 ADDITIONAL SCHOOLS IN YEAR SIX OF THE BMGF GRANT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $379,254 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK (CCNY) FOUNDATION GRANT: NTN OPERATIONALIZES LEARNINGS FROM THE PAST 7 YEARS, FURTHER ENHANCING DISTRICT AND LEADER CAPACITY TO SUPPORT, LEAD, AND SUSTAIN DEEPER LEARNING EXPERIENCES ACROSS DISTRICT SCHOOLS. WITH THE SUPPORT OF CCNY, NTN WILL WORK WITH FOUR DISTRICTS TO REACH OVER 8,000 STUDENTS, SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASING BOTH THE OPPORTUNITIES AND THE QUALITY OF DEEPER LEARNING EXPERIENCES FOR ALL STUDENTS, REGARDLESS OF RACE, ETHNICITY, OR INCOME STATUS. THROUGH THE LEARNING IN THIS GRANT, NTN AIMS TO DEVELOP SERVICES TO SUPPORT BOTH DISTRICTLEVEL TEAMS IN USING IMPROVEMENT SCIENCE TO ALIGN TO A GRADUATE PROFILE, AS WELL AS NOVICE TEACHERS IN IMPLEMENTING DEEPER LEARNING TEACHING STRATEGIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $317,341 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TEXAS EXPANSION GRANT BEZOS FAMILY FOUNDATION GRANT: TARGET SCHOOL FOCUS IS IMPLEMENTATIONS IN COMMUNITIES CLASSIFIED AS RURAL OR TOWN BY THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR EDUCATION STATISTICS. THIS WORK'S FOCUS IS ON CODIFYING AN APPROACH TO SUPPORT RURAL SCHOOLS BOTH IN THEIR IMPLEMENTATION EFFORTS AND IN SUSTAINING THE INNOVATIONS AS A MEANS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF DISTRICTS AND ADAPT OUR MODEL EFFECTIVELY TO MORE LEARNERS WITH SOLUTIONS THAT PROVIDE QUALITY, STUDENT-CENTERED LEARNING EXPERIENCES THAT WILL PREPARE ALL STUDENTS FOR POST-SECONDARY SUCCESS. BY OFFERING DISTRICTS PATHS THAT ENABLE THEM TO SCALE DEEPER LEARNING ACROSS THEIR DISTRICTS IN WAYS AND AT THE RATE OF SPEED EDUCATORS AT EVERY LEVEL SUPPORT, NTN SEEKS TO FACILITATE EFFECTIVE AND LASTING CHANGES TO TEACHING AND LEARNING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $317,341 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,128,504 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 57 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDWIN DERECHO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7072536951 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 952 SCHOOL STREET 311 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94559 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY SCHULER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD WICK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENATA SOTO | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYDIA DOBYNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY MCGINTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIAM PISANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EILEEN RUDDEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SIMPKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES MAY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $241,090 | $0 | $43,575 | |||
| EDWIN DERECHO | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $131,269 | $0 | $5,055 | |||
| JENNY BOYD THRU 0824 | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE & EQUITY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,567 | $0 | $7,794 | |||
| NICHOLAS KAPPELHOF | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | 40.00 | $173,681 | $0 | $21,611 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH BERGERON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF STRATEGY | 40.00 | $163,671 | $0 | $34,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALIX HORTON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EDU. & SCHOOL DEV. | 40.00 | $159,376 | $0 | $17,177 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACIA SNOW | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT DESIGN | 40.00 | $116,505 | $0 | $27,832 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEFFANY BATIK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DISTRICT & SCHOOL DEV. | 40.00 | $116,602 | $0 | $23,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| EILEEN GRADY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 06/24) | 40.00 | $118,892 | $0 | $16,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,417,653 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $197,539 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARRIOTT MINNEAPOLIS CITY CENTER | |||||
| 30 SOUTH SEVENTH STREET | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | HOTEL FOR NTAC EVENT | $299,406 |
| SHERATON DALLAS HOTEL | |||||
| 400 N OLIVE ST | DALLAS | TX | 75201 | HOTEL FOR COLLEGE ACCESS TEAM CONVENING | $255,675 |
| AGILIX LABS INC | |||||
| 756 E TECHNOLOGY AVE STE F11-01 | OREM | UT | 84097 | LMS PLATFORM LICENSES | $222,420 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,150,228 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $228,381 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,150,228 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICE FEE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,650,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,650,031 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,650,031 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $348,929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $348,929 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $790 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$790 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$790 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,148,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,650,031 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $348,139 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,467,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,086,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $533,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,934 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,036 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,134 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,363 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $393,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,113 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $496,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,818,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,128,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,318,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $371,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,272,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,809,304 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $640,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,230 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,698 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $227,106 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $137,232 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,874 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,538,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,287,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $645,666 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,563,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $920,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,147,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,566,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,106,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,720,644 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,391,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,720,644 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,538,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,287,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $329,448 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,456,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,271,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,617,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,134,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,150,228 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,630,104 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,204,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,704,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,626,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,237,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,650,031 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,424,091 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,661,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,976,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,244,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,372,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,800,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,054,195 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,956,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,967,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,421,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,634,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $950,881 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,930,307 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $954,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $997,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,220,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $371,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,698,833 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,911,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,120,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,419,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,855,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,322,571 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,629,140 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $35,425,055 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $305,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $397,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $348,929 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,076,465 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $305,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $397,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $348,929 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,076,465 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $40,713 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,676,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,006,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,568,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,770,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,149,188 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,171,373 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.64210 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.63710 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01950 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01390 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $41,578 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $41,578 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTED WITH LOBBYISTS TO CONDUCT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN THE STATE OF OHIO AND TO MAINTAIN THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESENCE FOR OHIO SCHOOLS USING THE ORGANIZATION'S MODEL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $227,106 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $137,232 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $89,874 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $89,874 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,148,398 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,148,398 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,148,398 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,818,950 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,818,950 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,818,950 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NTNI HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. NTNI HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, NTNI DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY. NTNI FILES U.S. FEDERAL, AND STATE TAX RETURNS AS APPLICABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MAY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $241,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,408 | $0 | $31,167 | $0 | $284,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY BOYD THRU 0824 | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE & EQUITY OFFICER | $112,313 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $74,254 | $0 | $6,009 | $0 | $1,785 | $0 | $204,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH BERGERON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF STRATEGY | $163,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,526 | $0 | $25,563 | $0 | $197,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS KAPPELHOF | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF GROWTH | $173,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,850 | $0 | $12,761 | $0 | $195,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALIX HORTON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EDU. & SCHOOL DEV | $159,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,089 | $0 | $9,088 | $0 | $176,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EILEEN GRADY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 06/24) | $118,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,020 | $0 | $10,747 | $0 | $135,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024, JENNY BOYD, CHIEF PEOPLE & EQUITY OFFICER, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $62,400. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $228,381 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | PUBLICLY TRADED EXCHANGE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWER MUST SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THAT THEY UNDERSTAND IT, AND THAT THEY HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REVIEW ANY COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF THE PRESIDENT OR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE TREASURER OR CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, REGARDLESS OF JOB TITLE, AND SHALL APPROVE SUCH COMPENSATION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE COMPENSATION IS JUST AND REASONABLE. THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL SHALL OCCUR WHEN SUCH OFFICER IS HIRED, WHEN THE TERM OF EMPLOYMENT OF SUCH OFFICER IS RENEWED OR EXTENDED, AND WHEN THE COMPENSATION OF SUCH OFFICER IS MODIFIED, UNLESS THE MODIFICATION APPLIES TO SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THIS CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
Comments