JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-2896345)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202601359349316790
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T22:05:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN132781641PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MITCHELL & TITUS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 PINE STREET 32ND FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132896345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122908600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 VARICK STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100131917ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDELLA BRITTONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122908600PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonQIAN ZHANGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306575PTIN
Phone2127094500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDELLA BRITTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 VARICK STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100131917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,682,114GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JACKIEROBINSON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,004,284PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,506,730CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$204,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$182,455CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$280,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$319,125CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$255,144PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$691,255CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,744,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,699,565CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,549,464PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,293,058CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,068,810PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,626,434CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,091,355CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,937,611PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,356,841CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,555,885PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,276,333CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,811,433PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,576,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,776,839TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,335,986TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,428,364TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,430,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,348,475NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,905,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION PROVIDES COLLEGE AND GRADUATE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS AS WELL AS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS OF COLOR WITH STRONG CAPABILITIES BUT LIMITED FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE FOUNDATION IS DISTINCTIVE FOR THE DEPTH OF ITS MENTORING PROGRAM, WHICH RESULTS IN A NEARLY 100% GRADUATION RATE AMONG ITS STUDENT CONSTITUENTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO STRIVES TO ENSURE THAT JACKIE ROBINSON'S COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE WILL BE CARRIED FORTH IN THE LIVES OF THESE YOUNG PEOPLE AS THEY ASSUME LEADERSHIP ROLES THROUGHOUT SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,194,808ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$182,729RevenueAmt
DescTHE JACKIE ROBINSON MUSEUM CELEBRATES THE ENDURING LEGACY OF ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT AMERICANS OF THE 20TH CENTURY, CHRONICLING HIS TRAILBLAZING ACHIEVEMENTS AGAINST THE BACKDROP OF UNITED STATES HISTORY. INVOKING ROBINSON'S ROLE AS A CHAMPION FOR RACIAL, SOCIAL, AND ECONOMIC EQUALITY, THE MUSEUM'S PROGRAMMING PLACES AN EMPHASIS ON DIALOGUE AROUND CRITICAL ISSUES THAT CONTINUE TO CHALLENGE OUR SOCIETY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,313,552ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,291,969GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMENTORING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM: PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM OF DIRECT GRANTS, INTENSIVE MENTORING, PROFESSIONAL AND LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND CAREER GUIDANCE FOR UNDER-SERVED MINORITY YOUTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$668,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$846GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPUBLIC INFORMATION: PROVIDES TO THE PUBLIC GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION AND SERVICES PROVIDED TO STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$222,779ExpenseAmt
Grant$243GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescARCHIVES: CHRONICLES JACKIE ROBINSON'S LIFE IN BASEBALL, AND AS A BUSINESSMAN, PHILANTHROPIST AND SOCIAL ACTIVIST. MAINTAINS ARCHIVES OF DOCUMENTS AND ARTIFACTS FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION PURPOSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$222,779TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$243TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,399,343TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLATONYA JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone2122908600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 VARICK STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100131917ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARA ABRASH
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD JOSEPH BLANK JR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELLA BRITTON
PRESIDENT AND CEO60.000.00Yes (X)$303,315$0$12,045Yes (X)
JOHN BRANCA
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CLEMENTI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD S COLEMAN JR
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER N DEAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN L EDELMAN
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG A GONSALVES
CHAIRMAN10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE GREENBERG
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D HANSEN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR HAYES
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELAND KAMANGA
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER KOCH
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELTON JACKSON LEE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD LIVINGSTON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZIAD S OJAKLI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER O'MALLEY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA PANKEY
DIRECTOR20.000.00Yes (X)$6,563$0$11,799
JOSEPH J PLUMERI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ROBERTS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL ROBINSON
FOUNDER20.000.00Yes (X)$6,563$0$11,753
DAVID R ROBINSON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON ROBINSON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN M ROSS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN SIEGEL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN SMEALLIE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON O SPRUELL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBA TULL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARI SETH UNTRACHT
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOBANI WARNER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN WONG
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LA'TONYA JOHNSON
EVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER60.000.00$234,395$0$11,239Yes (X)
SAMANTHA GIBSON HANNO
DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION, JACKIE ROBINSON MUSEUM40.000.00$113,525$0$511Yes (X)
IVO PHILBERT
VP, COMM. ENGAGEMENT, PARTNERSHIPS & COMMS40.000.00$180,660$0$10,385Yes (X)
BARBARA SAWYER
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.000.00$130,997$0$3,506Yes (X)
KEISHA TAFFE
VP, CORE PROGRAMS50.000.00$167,882$0$20,695Yes (X)
BETH ZIELINSKI
DIRECTOR OF DATA MANAGEMENT50.000.00$108,838$0$11,988Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,252,738TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$93,921TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$75MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$6,506,655AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,506,730TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMUSEUM TICKET SALESDesc
Business712110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$182,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$182,455TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,408ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,979RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,979RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,979ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,123,266SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,982,549SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$140,717SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,717TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,717ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,252GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,252ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$646,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$646,750ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$274RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$647,024OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,699,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,010,106ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,058TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,058ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,836TotalAmt
Program Services$324,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,708FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,347TotalAmt
Program Services$1,387,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,355FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,111TotalAmt
Program Services$183,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,241FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,140TotalAmt
Program Services$117,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,663FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300TotalAmt
Program Services$936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,140TotalAmt
Program Services$74,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,945FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,492TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,492FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,811TotalAmt
Program Services$558,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,407FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,164TotalAmt
Program Services$18,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,650FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,673TotalAmt
Program Services$510,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,865FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,870TotalAmt
Program Services$223,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,244FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,820TotalAmt
Program Services$2,123,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,848FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,934TotalAmt
Program Services$155,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,457FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,981TotalAmt
Program Services$506,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,430FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,791TotalAmt
Program Services$733,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,895FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,957,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,947,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,609FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,927TotalAmt
Program Services$177,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,707FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$93,719$43,917$3,661$46,141
STORAGE$33,880$18,634$8,470$6,776
GRANTS AND AWARDS$3,003$0$1,408$1,595

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,652TotalAmt
Program Services$3,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,276,333TotalAmt
Program Services$10,399,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$785,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,091,355FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,286EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,306BOYAmt
EOY$79,556EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,182,351BOYAmt
EOY$6,163,159EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,274BOYAmt
EOY$100,835EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,869BOYAmt
EOY$73,659EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,240BOYAmt
EOY$162,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,081,005LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,772,386LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,246,208BOYAmt
EOY$20,308,619EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,862BOYAmt
EOY$4,630,595EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,697BOYAmt
EOY$91,108EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,948,746BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,121EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,776,839BOYAmt
EOY$34,335,986EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,364,328BOYAmt
EOY$9,617,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,450BOYAmt
EOY$191,450EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700,000BOYAmt
EOY$700,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,659,283BOYAmt
EOY$11,935,699EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,513,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,985,368EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,428,364BOYAmt
EOY$25,430,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,587,132BOYAmt
EOY-$5,679,387EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,935,607BOYAmt
EOY$14,584,922EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,348,475BOYAmt
EOY$8,905,535EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,776,839BOYAmt
EOY$34,335,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,576,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$133,828NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,233,384CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,248,484CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,965,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,004,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,506,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,958,739TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,233,384CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,248,484CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,965,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,004,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,506,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,958,739TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,161,114SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$36,797,625PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,595CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$207,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$430,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$218,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,151,184TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$647,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$665,555TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$44,775,478TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$650,744GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.82180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,941,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,046ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$422,354InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,864,381EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,763,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$56ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$318,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$140,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,941,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,591,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$168,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,763,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,130,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,113ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$549,208InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,914GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,591,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,653,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$550,110InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,092,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,130,239EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.56809BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43191TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch R0RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,947,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,698,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,249,064BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,299,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$913,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$386,338BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$834,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$673,217BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,308,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$14,321
RIGHT TO USE ASSETS$2,610,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,625,121TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,985,368Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,985,368TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,106,010TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$133,828NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$303,109DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$436,937RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,669,073RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,492InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,492RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,699,565TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,548,950TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$303,109DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$303,109ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,245,841ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,492InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,492ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,276,333TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT IN 1986, SPECIFYING THAT THE CAPITAL OF THE ENDOWMENT WOULD BE RETAINED AND INVESTED, THAT THERE WOULD BE NO WITHDRAWAL OF CAPITAL EXCEPT UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, AND THAT THE EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT'S INVESTMENTS MAY BE USED UPON THE BOARD'S APPROVAL FOR THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS. IN 1992, THE BOARD ESTABLISHED THE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, SPECIFYING THAT THE CAPITAL OF THE ENDOWMENT WOULD BE RETAINED AND INVESTED AND THAT THE EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT'S INVESTMENTS WOULD BE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS. IN 1996, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED THE SPIKE LEE YOUTH MOTIVATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FUND AND RESOLVED THAT THE FUND WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT AN ANNUAL CASH AWARD TO A FOUNDATION SCHOLAR WITH THE MOST OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE INVOLVEMENT. IN 2001, THE BOARD AGREED TO SEGREGATE THE COMMEMORATIVE COIN SURCHARGE INCOME WITHIN THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUND.
PART X, LINE 2:U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN THE POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE FOUNDATION HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS-TUITION ASSISTANCE234$1,219,679$0
CASH AWARDS10$73,379

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THEIR FAFSA, AWARD LETTER AND BURSAR'S BILL FOR REVIEW.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DELLA BRITTON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$303,315$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,045$0$315,360$0$0$0
LA'TONYA JOHNSON
EVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$234,395$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,239$0$245,634$0$0$0
IVO PHILBERT
VP, COMM. ENGAGEMENT, PARTNERSHIPS &$180,660$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,385$0$191,045$0$0$0
KEISHA TAFFE
VP, CORE PROGRAMS$167,882$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,695$0$188,577$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GREGG A GONSALVES
BOARD MEMBERTO ASSIST FOUNDATION'S CASH FLOW ISSUESYes (X)$550,000$550,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARTIN L EDELMAN
BOARD MEMBERTO ASSIST FOUNDATION'S CASH FLOW ISSUESYes (X)$150,000$150,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$700,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RACHEL ROBINSON, FOUNDER OF THE JACKIE ROBINSON FOUNDATION AND A MEMBER OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE MOTHER OF JRF BOARD MEMBERS SHARON ROBINSON (VICE CHAIRPERSON) AND DAVID ROBINSON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT WORKS WITH THE AUDITORS TO PREPARE A DRAFT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE 990. THE PREPARED DRAFTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHO WORK WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND TAX PREPARERS REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT. ANY ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, AND A REVISED DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED IN WHOLE, VIA MAIL OR DIGITAL (AS REQUESTED) TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AS PART OF THEIR BOARD BOOK MATERIALS FOR THE FALL MEETING. DURING THE FALL BOARD MEETING, DURING THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S PRESENTATION, MEMBERS MAY ASK QUESTIONS OR OFFER CORRECTIONS. A VOTE IS THEN TAKEN IN WHICH MEMBERS ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF RECEIVES A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE AND CERTIFICATION FORM. THE FORM ASKS EACH PERSON TO CERTIFY THAT: (1) THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND READ THE POLICY; (2) HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND (3) UNDERSTAND THAT AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL EXEMPTION, JRF MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AND WILL NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES OR TRANSACTIONS THAT PROVIDE IMPERMISSIBLE BENEFITS TO INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES. FURTHER, THE FORM REQUIRES EACH PERSON TO: (1) CERTIFY THAT HE OR SHE HAS NO ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT AND (2) DESCRIBE ANY RELATIONSHIPS, TRANSACTIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT BETWEEN JRF'S INTERESTS AND HIS OR HER PERSONAL OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS. TO AID IN THIS DISCOVERY, RESPONDENTS ARE PROVIDED A MASTER LISTING OF ALL JRF SPONSORS, VENDORS AND STAFF TO CROSS REFERENCE THEIR ACTIVITIES. ANY CITED CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' ANNUAL MEETING. CONFLICTS ARE ALSO MADE KNOWN TO JRF'S AUDITORS AND WHERE APPROPRIATE, DISCLOSED IN THE NOTES OF JRF'S ANNUAL AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S SALARY WAS SET VIA CONTRACT BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2004 UPON HIRING. THE COO PROVIDES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD A REPORT ANNUALLY WHICH SHOWS THE SALARIES OF COMPARABLE EXECUTIVES BASED ON 990 FILINGS AND THE NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVE REPORT WHICH IS ISSUED EACH YEAR. INCREASES IN THE CEO'S SALARY ARE CONVEYED TO THE STAFF BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOLLOWING A PERFORMANCE REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE CEO'S LAST WAGE INCREASE WAS IN 2020. COMPENSATION FOR THE JRF FOUNDER WAS SET IN 1995 BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE JRF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOUNDER'S LAST WAGE INCREASE WAS IN 2019 TO REFLECT THE INCREASES IN MINIMUM WAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BY-LAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE AT THE FOUNDATION'S HEADQUARTERS UPON REQUEST. JRF'S FORMS 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE WWW.JACKIEROBINSON.ORG AND AT GUIDESTAR.ORG.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.