FRIENDS OF IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS OF IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION INC (EIN 82-0400218)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202601359349305915
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T11:37:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W Main St Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837025858ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820400218EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends of Idaho Public Television IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2083737220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 N Orchard StAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff TuckerPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2083737220PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly C Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01887713PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff TuckerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 N Orchard StAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,862,893GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.idahoptv.org/about/friends/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support Idaho Public Television's local productions and internal fundraising activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers338TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,978,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,238,469CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$351,283PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$630,478CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$404PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,329,962PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,868,947CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,432,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,050,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$190,467CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$217,807PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$311,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,649,807PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,361,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$319,845PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,507,235CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,980,803TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,952,329TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,050TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,944,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,952,329NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe exclusive purposes of this organization are: (1) to benefit Idaho Public Television, an entity of the Idaho State Board of Education, which operates a statewide public television system; (Continued on Schedule O)(2) to provide an annual scholarship to a student studying broadcasting at an Idaho state college or university; and (3) solicit, receive and expend funds and property to carry out any or all purposed of the corporation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,050,050ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,050,000GrantAmt
DescProgram services include funding for personnel, operations, and capital purchases primarily related to local productions, TV content acquisitions, fundraising activities, and general operations.Funding provided by Friends of IdahoPTV assisted IdahoPTV with the following achievements in FY 2025:- 52 presentations attended by a total of 6,890 teachers, parents, and general public throughout the state regarding educational resources available through IdahoPTV and PBS.- 54 literacy presentations attended by a total of 8,824 participants throughout the state. (Continued on Schedule O)- 96 STEM presentations attended by a total of 6,910 participants throughout the state.- 8 teacher training presentations attended by a total of 232 participants throughout the state.- 1 professional development course was attended by 65 teachers throughout the state.- 20 program screenings attended by a total of 1,315 participants throughout the state.- 11 station tours attended by a total of 147 participants.- Idaho In Session was viewed over 352,706 times online.- More than 48,640 users utilized online Learning Media local and national resources. - 3,104,869 page views on Idaho Public Television's websites by 1,116,397 visitors.- 43,800 hours of programming broadcast 24 hours a day across 5 free over-the-air digital channels from transmitters and repeaters statewide. - In January, 865,352 viewers watched Idaho Public Television broadcast and streaming content resulting in 4,525,581 views.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,050,050TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rhonda YadonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2083737220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 N Orchard StAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Amy Lientz
President (Until Sept 2024)0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Morgan
President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny Emery Davidson
First Vice President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Aiken Beg Sept 2024
Second Vice President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Rasor
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Price
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maxine Bell
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Burnham
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Christensen
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trent Clark
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Crocker
Director (Beg Sept 2024)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jame Davis
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kim Eimers
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bev Harad
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Hatzenbuehler
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Henderson
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Shane Hunt
Director (Until May 2025)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garrett Kitamura
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Leonard
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mckinsey Lyon
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Matthews
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Meyer
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cheryl O'Brien
Director (Beg 2024)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rocky Owens
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Pearson
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chelsea Porter
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Stegner
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lupe Wissel
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Wonderlich
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Tucker
General Manager1.00Yes (X)$128,636$0$29,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$128,636TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,548TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,238,469AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$357,759NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,238,469TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$324,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$324,582ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,299,842SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,993,946SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$305,896SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$305,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$305,896ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,868,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$630,478ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,050,000TotalAmt
Program Services$7,050,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470TotalAmt
Management And General$97ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,373FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,052TotalAmt
Management And General$64,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,546TotalAmt
Management And General$304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,242FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,296TotalAmt
Fundraising$57,296FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,844TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,844FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,400FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635TotalAmt
Program Services$50ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,585FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,551TotalAmt
Management And General$347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,204FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,501TotalAmt
Management And General$2,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership Fees$53,844$53,594$250
Bad Debt Expense$18,616$18,616

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957TotalAmt
Management And General$300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$657FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,361,712TotalAmt
Program Services$7,050,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,467FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,136BOYAmt
EOY$90,512EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,324,399BOYAmt
EOY$8,647,757EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,096BOYAmt
EOY$899,106EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,089BOYAmt
EOY$4,414EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,669,083BOYAmt
EOY$9,310,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,980,803BOYAmt
EOY$18,952,329EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,050BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,050BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,366,074BOYAmt
EOY$15,349,019EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,578,679BOYAmt
EOY$3,603,310EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,944,753BOYAmt
EOY$18,952,329EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,980,803BOYAmt
EOY$18,952,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,507,235ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$500,341NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,941,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,241,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,930,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,978,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,256,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,349,054TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,941,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,241,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,930,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,978,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,256,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,349,054TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$741,687SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$36,607,367PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,918CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,915CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$215,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,687CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$324,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,147,720TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$38,496,774TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.95090PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,147,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$581,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$387,197OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$64,052AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,431,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,588,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,865ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$909,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$372,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,090AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,147,009EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,246,883BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,869ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$629,629InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$353,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$48,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,588,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,491,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$177,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,073,193InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$295,400OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$53,395AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,246,883EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,077,413BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,075,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,660,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$276,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,459AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,491,709EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57262BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42738PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,323,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$500,341NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,440DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$518,781RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,804,895RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$64,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$64,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,868,947TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,316,100TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,440DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,440ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,297,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$64,052InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$64,052ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,361,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The purpose of the Endowment is to support local productions, programming and capital needs.
Part X, Line 2:Management believes that each entity has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Idaho Public TelevisionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 N Orchard StAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN826000952RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGovernmentIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,050,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantFunding Personnel, Operations and Capital PurchasesPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Friends of Idaho Public Television board is updated in person and via written reports during their quarterly meetings. In addition, updates occur during some of the board's standing committee meetings. Idaho Public Television (IdahoPTV) is audited on an annual basis. This audit report is presented to the Friends of Idaho Public Television board. All transactions related to IdahoPTV are also available for review on the following website: https://transparent.idaho.gov.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff TuckerPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$128,636BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,454DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,020NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$159,110TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJeff Tucker, General Manager, is compensated by Idaho Public Television with oversight by the Idaho State Board of Education (ISBE), an unrelated organization. The ISBE establishes Jeff Tucker's compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$296,576NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFood, Supplies, Membership, Event TicketsDesc
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$61,183NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Column (b) represents the number of contributions received during the year.
Part I, Line 32b:The organization uses a broker to process and sell certain non-cash donations, such as securities, vehicles and real estate.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThis organization has an Executive Committee, composed of the officers, which has the powers of the Board of Directors between meetings. Any actions of the Executive Committee are submitted to the Board for ratification at its next meeting. There are no Executive Committee members who are not members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members are required to complete a conflict of interest form when elected to the board. The board is asked for changes or updates on an annual basis. If a conflict is found to exist, the interested person will be recused from related discussions and abstain from voting on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15This Organization does not have employees. However, through an operating agreement with Idaho Public Television, the General Manager is hired by and reports to the Idaho State Board of Education (ISBE), an Unrelated Organization. The ISBE conducts a national search and makes all hiring decisions including compensation, which conform to state laws and policies of the Idaho Division of Human Resources. Compensation of the General Manager is reviewed for reasonableness on an annual basis by the ISBE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All documents are available upon request. In addition, certain information or links to important information, such as public meeting information and financial information (Form 990 & annual audit reports) are available at https://www.idahoptv.org/about/friendsofidptv/.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a:Jeff Tucker is compensated by Idaho Public Television with oversight by the Idaho State Board of Education (ISBE), an unrelated organization, for services provided to Friends of Idaho Public Television averaging 1 hour per week, and Idaho Public Television averaging 39 hours per week.
Form 990, Part VII, Column F:The Organization participates in the Public Employee Retirement System of Idaho, a defined benefit plan, due to the size and varied participants in this plan the actuarial value is not calculated on a per employee basis. The amount included in column F for deferred compensation includes the actual contributions to the plan, but does not include any amount for a reasonable estimate of the increase in actuarial value.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.