TALLADEGA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TALLADEGA COLLEGE (EIN 63-0288870)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601359349306875
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T13:56:40+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mauldin & Jenkins LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Galleria Parkway Suite 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30339 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630288870 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Talladega College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2567616128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 627 West Battle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Talladega | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35160 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr Willie L Todd Jr | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Seward | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02145103 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dr Willie L Todd Jr | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 627 West Battle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Talladega | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35160 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,599,665 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.talladega.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1905 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To nurture the whole person through mentoring relations between faculty and students. It provides experiences that develop strong moral and ethical behaviors. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 175 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,165,143 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,446,579 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,332,986 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,266,952 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $541,777 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $212,451 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $560,505 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $673,683 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,600,411 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,599,665 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,986,259 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,829,232 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,572,227 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,072,139 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $553,929 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,128,335 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,967,479 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,686,821 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,868,850 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,086,410 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,269,185 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $115,525,745 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $99,629,660 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,481,549 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,466,823 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $78,044,196 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,162,837 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To nurture the whole person through mentoring relations between faculty and students. It provides experiences that develop strong moral and ethical behaviors. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,806,920 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,829,232 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,073,011 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Talladega College, Alabama's first private historically black liberal arts college, has been known for academic excellence for over 150 years. Talladega is located in an historic district of the city of Talladega, Alabama. Its main campus includes 44 buildings on 50 acres, surrounded by the city and gently rolling woodlands. The beautiful oak-lined campus boasts several historic landmarks: Swayne Hall (1852), the original school house has been used for classrooms; the President's House (1881); DeForest Chapel (1903), that houses the famous 17 stained-glass windows by David C. Driskell; and Savery Library (1939), the original home of the Amistad Murals. The College has an aggressive tradition of bringing the world to Talladega via workshops, forums and lectures presented by acclaimed artists, scientists, and political, business, and civic leaders. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,741,670 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,206,901 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Auxiliary enterprises support the College's mission of providing quality educational opportunities. These services include, but are not limited to, food service, campus housing, postal services, parking, vending, campus stores, and athletics. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,548,590 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 725 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 175 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2567616235 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 627 West Battle Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Talladega | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35160 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monique Gardner Witherspoon | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Rica Lewis-Payton | ||||||||||
| Chairwoman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tracey Morant Adams | ||||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charles Matthews | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Douglas Brewer | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Essye B Miller | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Isaiah Hugley | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Jevon Tatum | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Jimmy E Kelly III | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Kristie Brook Purnell | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Marc A Love | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Robert Dickerson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Robian R Charles | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Russell Holloway | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Sherman A James | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Virginetta Cannon | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Zenda Bowie | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Dr Willie L Todd Jr | ||||||||||
| College President | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0 | ||||
| Kenyatta N Shamburger | ||||||||||
| VP and COO | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $174,167 | $0 | $0 | 1.0 | ||||
| Roy L Saulsberry | ||||||||||
| Associate VP/Comptroller | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $107,250 | $0 | $0 | 1.0 | ||||
| William Earl Warren | ||||||||||
| VP of Institutional Advancement | 40.0 | $155,833 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Abina Dawn Billups | ||||||||||
| DirectorofSponsoredPrograms | 40.0 | $121,808 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Alicia L Curry | ||||||||||
| Dean of Social Science and Education | 40.0 | $167,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Norris Allen Edney | ||||||||||
| VP & Deputy Chief of Staff | 40.0 | $125,325 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Pernella Deams | ||||||||||
| VP of Student Affairs/Dean of Students | 40.0 | $145,417 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Sama A Mondeh | ||||||||||
| Senior VP of Finance | 40.0 | $124,338 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Gregory J Vincent | ||||||||||
| College President, Former | 39.0 | $166,833 | $0 | $0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,288,721 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Hospitality | ||||||
| 1741 Business Center Dr | Suite 200 | Reston | VA | 20190 | Food Services | $2,705,254 |
| Honeywell International Building Solutions | ||||||
| PO Box 825736 | Philadelphia | PA | 19182 | Construction | $780,243 | |
| E-Footprints Partners LLC | ||||||
| 160A N Yeager Court | Pelham | AL | 35124 | Educational Services | $596,473 | |
| Cengage Learning | ||||||
| PO Box 936754 | Atlanta | GA | 31193 | Educational Services | $581,265 | |
| Talladega Home Center | ||||||
| 1104 Ashland Highway | Talladega | AL | 35160 | Construction | $382,067 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,727,295 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,719,284 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,446,579 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $11,073,011 | $11,073,011 |
| Auxiliary Program Revenue | 611710 | $4,085,445 | $4,085,445 |
| Other program revenue | 611600 | $108,496 | $108,496 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,266,952 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,960 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,960 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $660,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $660,723 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $660,723 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,599,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,279,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $873,174 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,829,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,829,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,862 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,787,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,321,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,228,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $237,570 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $926,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $694,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $219,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,785 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $819,785 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $797,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,005 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,187,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,486,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,523,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $114 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $943,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $901,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,366,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $837,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,528,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $931,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $784,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $809,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $569,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,183,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,281,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $902,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs & Maintenance | $855,330 | $414,057 | $424,657 | $16,616 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $396,259 | $396,259 | ||
| Supplies & Uniforms | $386,770 | $222,759 | $152,204 | $11,807 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $311,202 | $195,181 | $104,595 | $11,426 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,868,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,548,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,766,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $553,929 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $787,996 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $485,065 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,841,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,739,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,739,100 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,388 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,608,798 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,489,791 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,750,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,119,007 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,156,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,957,388 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,446,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,525,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,629,660 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,481,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,850,962 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,922 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,167,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,361,367 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,572 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,481,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,466,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,510,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,528,540 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,533,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,634,297 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,044,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,162,837 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,525,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,629,660 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$13,269,185 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,124,794 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$9,736,968 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $601,490 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,156,277 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $62,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,260,397 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $98,130 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,860,250 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,649,207 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $541,777 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $34,707 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,156,277 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,270,205 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $158,631 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $235,371 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $15,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,649,207 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,695,743 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $362,386 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $204,541 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $992,465 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,270,205 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,561,968 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,133,775 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,695,743 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,788 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $144,788 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,203,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,638,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,565,313 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,164,824 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,851,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,313,143 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $95,763 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,119,007 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Historical Collections of Artwork | $601,490 |
| ROU Asset - Equipment Lease | $95,583 |
| Beneficial interest in trust | $1,649,643 |
| Investments in personal property - Murals | $50,100,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $52,446,716 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Lease Liability | $98,572 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $98,572 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,869,044 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,124,794 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,829,232 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,704,438 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,573,482 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $26,183 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $26,183 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,599,665 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,013,435 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,013,435 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $26,183 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,829,232 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,855,415 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,868,850 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections | Talladega College maintains various collections of art, historical artifacts, and rare books that are held for educational, research, and public exhibition purposes in furtherance of public service rather than for financial gain. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The College is exempt from Federal and State income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") whereby only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(l) of the Code, is subject to Federal income tax. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying combined financial statements. The College believes it does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the combined financial statements. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | The College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national, or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, scholarships, and loan programs. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | Talladega College receives federal and state grants. Applicable grantors include the U.S. Department of Education, the National Institute of Standards and Technology, the National Science Foundation, the U.S. Department of Agriculture, and various local governmental agencies. The College also participates in the federal Title IV student financial assistance programs, which require it to meet standards of financial responsibility based on criteria determined by the U.S. Department of Education. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 500 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,829,232 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships are awarded to students based on an application process. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory J Vincent | ||||||||||||||
| College President, Former | $166,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $166,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenyatta N Shamburger | ||||||||||||||
| VP and COO | $174,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Earl Warren | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Institutional Advancement | $155,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alicia L Curry | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Social Science and Education | $167,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | The Board of Trustees based on predetermined areas of performance evaluates the work of the President of the College annually. The Board's evaluation and Compensation Committee evaluates key employees of the College. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A copy of Form 990 is provided to the Board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Trustees are required to disclose at the next convening Board of Trustees meeting any conflicts of interest. Board members with a conflict of interest must abstain from voting on the resolution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, form 990, and other information available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Consulting - Total Expense: 228842, Program Service Expense: 97440, Management and General Expenses: 126587, Fundraising Expenses: 4815; Other Professional Service Fees - Total Expense: 3888192, Program Service Expense: 1655578, Management and General Expenses: 2145513, Fundraising Expenses: 87101; IT Contract Services - Total Expense: 1247100, Program Service Expense: 531011, Management and General Expenses: 689851, Fundraising Expenses: 26238; Building/Grounds Contract Services - Total Expense: 1734304, Program Service Expense: 738460, Management and General Expenses: 959355, Fundraising Expenses: 36489; Dining Hall Contract Services - Total Expense: 1089168, Program Service Expense: 463764, Management and General Expenses: 602489, Fundraising Expenses: 22915; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 | The combined financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 for multiple prior period adjustments as described below: The combined financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 to reflect net assets by the appropriate donor-imposed restricted net asset classifications as defined by FASB's Not-for-Profit presentation and disclosure guidance. This adjustment had the effect of decreasing net assets without donor restrictions by $2,494,809 and increasing net assets with donor restrictions by $2,494,809 at June 30, 2024. This adjustment had no effect on the change in net assets for the year ended June 30, 2024. The combined financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 to reflect the accurate outstanding accrued interest balance for the five USDA notes payable. This adjustment had the effect of increasing outstanding accrued interest payable and decreasing net assets without donor restrictions by $649,251 at June 30, 2024 and decreased the change in net assets by $649,251 for the year ended June 30, 2024. The combined financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 to reflect the allowance for credit losses related to student accounts receivable. This adjustment had the effect of decreasing net student accounts receivable and decreasing net assets without donor restrictions by $4,960,545 at June 30, 2024 and decreasing the change in net assets by $779,187 for the year ending June 30, 2024. The combined financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 to reflect accumulated depreciation using reasonable estimated useful lives supported by historical usage data and industry standards. This adjustment had the effect of decreased property and equipment and decreasing net assets without donor restrictions by $5,278,881, and decreasing the change in net assets by $1,285,913 for the year ended June 30, 2024. The combined financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 to reflect the outstanding notes payable balance. This adjustment had the effect of decreasing notes payable and increasing net assets without donor restrictions by $6,088,161. The adjustment had no effect on the change in net assets for the year ended June 30, 2024. The combining financial statements were adjusted for the year ended June 30, 2024 to reflect the total capitalized construction projects of the Student Center and Residence Hall. This adjustment had the effect of increasing net property and equipment and increasing net assets without donor restrictions by $6,858,382 from Talladega College's combining statement of financial position at June 30, 2024, and to Talladega College Real Estate SC's combining statement of financial position at June 30, 2024. This adjustment had no effect on the change in net assets for the year ended June 30, 2024. The total net effect of the adjustments for the year ended June 30, 2024 was a decrease to net assets without donor restrictions of $7,259,980, an increase to net assets with donor restrictions of $2,459,464 and a net decrease to total net assets of $4,800,516. This adjustment decreased the change in net assets for the year ended June 30, 2024 by $2,714,351. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | The organization selected a new accounting firm to perform the current year audit and preparation of Form 990. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Talladega College Real Estate SC Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 627 West Battle St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Talladega | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 351602354 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 824609555 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Facilitating Construction at Talladega College | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Talladega College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Talladega College Real Estate SC Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $872,339 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | BOOK | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments