TRUSTEES OF THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUSTEES OF THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL (EIN 21-0634503)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202601349349313435
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T22:17:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210634503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTEES OF THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6098960400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN C HAMMONDPersonNm
Person TitleCFAO, SECRETARY AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6098960400PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN S MURRAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$188,068,662GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.LAWRENCEVILLE.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1810FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL AIMS TO CHALLENGE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF PROMISING YOUNG PEOPLE TO LEAD LIVES OF LEARNING, INTEGRITY, AND HIGH PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee678TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers495TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$112,451TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,470,252PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,016,050CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,959,822PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,740,365CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,265,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,348,213CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,706,750PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,947,325CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$102,401,842PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$120,051,953CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,684,675PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,393,539CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,336,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,817,221CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$23,286PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$69,614CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,195,526CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,228,993PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,385,495CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$113,273,297PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$116,665,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,871,455PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,386,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,141,223,432TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,217,699,033TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$115,371,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,394,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,025,851,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,112,304,479NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH HOUSE AND HARKNESS, THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL CHALLENGES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF PROMISING YOUNG PEOPLE TO LEAD LIVES OF LEARNING, INTEGRITY, AND HIGH PURPOSE. OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE THE BEST IN EACH TO SEEK THE BEST FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$89,023,082ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,393,539GrantAmt
Revenue$64,894,982RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: IN 1936, EDUCATIONAL PHILANTHROPIST EDWARD S. HARKNESS HELPED LAWRENCEVILLE RECONFIGURE THE SCHOOL'S CLASSROOMS AROUND OVAL 'HARKNESS' TABLES THAT REPLACED LECTURE AND MEMORIZATION WITH SHARED INQUIRY AND DISCOVERY. BY CONNECTING THE RIGOROUS INTELLECTUAL CULTURE AROUND THE HARKNESS TABLE TO OUTSTANDING EXPERIENTIAL AND EXTRACURRICULAR OPPORTUNITIES SPANNING ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC, ARTISTIC, CULTURAL, SCIENTIFIC, SERVICE, AND SOCIAL ENDEAVORS, LAWRENCEVILLE DEEPENS UNDERSTANDING, REINFORCES SELF-CONFIDENCE, SPAWNS CREATIVITY, AND FOSTERS INITIATIVE AND LEADERSHIP. WE EMPOWER STUDENTS TO LEARN AND THINK FOR THEMSELVES, AND TO SUBJECT PRELIMINARY UNDERSTANDING TO CRITICAL REVIEW. LAWRENCEVILLE ENCOURAGES STUDENTS TO PUT IN THE WORK, PURSUE THEIR PASSIONS, AND DEVELOP THEIR TALENTS, INSPIRING THE BEST IN EACH TO SEEK THE BEST FOR ALL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$89,023,082TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document215IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee678EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW NISSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6098952245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MURRAY STEPHEN S
HEAD OF SCHOOL/ASST. SECRE40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,142,482$0$464,879
HAMMOND BENJAMIN C
CFAO/SECRETARY/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$379,825$0$251,219
SCOTT MARQUIS
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR STRAT. INIT.40.00$428,738$0$283,587Yes (X)
KOSOFF EMILIE
DEAN OF FACULTY40.00$258,347$0$263,802Yes (X)
DEVINE PETER E
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$251,273$0$186,056Yes (X)
MORGAN GRETA
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$228,392$0$73,801Yes (X)
BARNES MARY KATE
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$215,861$0$18,123Yes (X)
ELDRIDGE GREGORY
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$196,197$0$257,413Yes (X)
BEAVER SKYLER
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$263,102$0$71,031Yes (X)
RENJILIAN CHRISTOPHER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$228,862$0$88,871Yes (X)
ISAACSON MARCIA
GENERAL COUNSEL; DIR. OF RISK MGMT.40.00$261,055$0$45,156Yes (X)
NAGLE JOYE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CONTROLLER40.00$241,750$0$54,902Yes (X)
WEISS JONATHAN G
PRESIDENT (UNTIL 06/25)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELLET CELESTE M
VICE-PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRASWELL PORTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRODY HYMAN J
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD MICHAEL P
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DISHNER JEFFREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FANG JEAN S
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERGUSON JANE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRUMKIN JOSEPH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAW GOODWIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRISWOLD BENJAMIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRBY JEFFERSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MABRY MARCUS B
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEHTA NEIL K
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOORE KATHERINE A
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PUJADAS JUAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBINS WILLIAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCHANKLER CORRENTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAW LEUCRETIA BROWN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STERNBERG MARC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAPIERO DANIEL M
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 06/25)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TSAI JOSEPH C
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VISWANATHAN MEERA S PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VOLPP KEVIN DR PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VORIS ALEXANDRA BUCKLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILKINSON ELIZABETH G
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZOCHOWSKI T ROBERT JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,095,884TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,058,840TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K72IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE ALBERT M HIGLEY CO LLC
3636 EUCLID AVECLEVELANDOH44115CONSTRUCTION$13,883,165
SUSTAINABLE FARE
PO BOX 543ISLAND HEIGHTSNJ08732FOOD SERVICES$5,382,091
VJ SCOZZARI & SONS INC
84 ROUTE 31 NORTH SUITE 201PENNINGTONNJ08534CONSTRUCTION$3,624,159
JOHN KOCHIS LANDSCAPING
7 CHEROKEE DRIVEPENNINGTONNJ08534CONSTRUCTION$914,053
BEYNON SPORTS SURFACES INC
16 ALT ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030CONSTRUCTION$780,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K50CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$32,016,050AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,104,707NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,016,050TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$63,048,948$63,048,948
AUXILIARY PROGRAM611110$1,691,417$1,691,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,740,365TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,363,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,297,922UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,660,969ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$199,347RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,430RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$177,917RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,917ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,750,939SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,924,834OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,066,712SecuritiesAmt
Other$623,895OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,684,227SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,300,939OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,985,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$279,153UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,706,013ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$459,289GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$304,672CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SUMMER CAMP PROGRAMS713940$713,119$713,119
ICE RINK713940$418,101$418,101

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$483,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$483,571ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,614,791OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,051,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,894,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$112,451UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,028,470ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,000TotalAmt
Program Services$112,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,281,539TotalAmt
Program Services$16,281,539ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,040,579TotalAmt
Program Services$449,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,889,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$701,776FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,462,115TotalAmt
Program Services$24,858,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,914,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,689,011FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,138TotalAmt
Program Services$2,815,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,693FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,339,313TotalAmt
Program Services$8,716,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,691,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$931,719FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,076TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,379FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,974TotalAmt
Management And General$512,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$382FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,202TotalAmt
Management And General$258,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,614TotalAmt
Fundraising$69,614FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,218,819TotalAmt
Management And General$6,218,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,168,398TotalAmt
Program Services$2,445,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,536FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,571TotalAmt
Program Services$30,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,138FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,108,070TotalAmt
Program Services$1,494,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,425FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,431TotalAmt
Program Services$63,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,672,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263,768FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,478,714TotalAmt
Program Services$3,451,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$989,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,827FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,166TotalAmt
Program Services$1,638,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,764FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,814TotalAmt
Program Services$85,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,550FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,941TotalAmt
Program Services$2,006,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,772FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,593,336TotalAmt
Program Services$12,990,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$460,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,674FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,471TotalAmt
Program Services$1,513,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,420FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$3,951,503$3,951,503
NON-CAPITALIZED REPAIRS$2,424,281$2,316,817$82,197$25,267
MISCELLANEOUS$1,271,430$1,030,152$189,247$52,031
EVENTS$743,774$315,443$115,674$312,657

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,600TotalAmt
Program Services$665,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,123FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,665,869TotalAmt
Program Services$89,023,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,447,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,195,526FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,389,733BOYAmt
EOY$7,295,920EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,959,756BOYAmt
EOY$33,159,062EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,467,305BOYAmt
EOY$30,532,561EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,641,314BOYAmt
EOY$1,980,988EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,872,541BOYAmt
EOY$2,458,523EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,639BOYAmt
EOY$181,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,253BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$543,774,984LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$206,247,193LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,961,576BOYAmt
EOY$337,527,791EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,495,256BOYAmt
EOY$252,499,229EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,358,433BOYAmt
EOY$550,324,132EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,626BOYAmt
EOY$644,806EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,223,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,217,699,033EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,491,114BOYAmt
EOY$11,450,550EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,596,344BOYAmt
EOY$17,367,219EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,656,809BOYAmt
EOY$41,442,778EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,538BOYAmt
EOY$398,415EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,030,983BOYAmt
EOY$34,735,592EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,371,788BOYAmt
EOY$105,394,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,860,284BOYAmt
EOY$443,833,113EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,991,360BOYAmt
EOY$668,471,366EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,851,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,112,304,479EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,223,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,217,699,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,386,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$80,942,684NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,124,067OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,970,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,418,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,100,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,470,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,016,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,975,804TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,970,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,418,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,100,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,470,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,016,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,975,804TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$17,846,240SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$140,129,564PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,616,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,050,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,196,700CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,552,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,860,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,276,421TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$644,360CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,586,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$615,609CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$112,451CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,011,377TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$276,307CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$501,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$558,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$523,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$483,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,343,448TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$189,607,050TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$295,391,775GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 276,307. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 501,593. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 558,540. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 523,437. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 483,571.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$736,452,207BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,862,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,293,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,753,372GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,531,632OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$812,323,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$660,727,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,044,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,630,575InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,138,628GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$27,812,161OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$736,452,207EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$617,753,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,640,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,333,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,353,881GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,645,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$660,727,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$680,569,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,869,211ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$57,150,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,990,129GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,544,591OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$617,753,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$497,998,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,226,950ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,985,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,915,638GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,725,747OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$680,569,360EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21810BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01370TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,484,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,484,209BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$456,192,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$168,884,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$287,308,301BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,422,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,528,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,893,923BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,675,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,833,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,841,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$337,527,791TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$168,890,872F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$365,921,879F
GLOBAL EX US EQUITY$15,511,381F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$550,324,132TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LONG TERM DEBT$29,320,000
ARO LIABILITY$966,116
LIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$4,449,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,735,592TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$180,944,448TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$80,942,684NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$14,157,472OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$66,785,212RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,159,236RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,218,819InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$326,102OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,892,717RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$120,051,953TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,491,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$326,102OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$326,102ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$94,165,511ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,218,819InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,281,539OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,500,358ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$116,665,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT RECOGNIZE OR CAPITALIZE WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD IN OUR COLLECTION. THEY ARE HELD FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH OR EXHIBITION PURPOSES RATHER THAN FOR SALE OR FINANCIAL GAIN.
PART III, LINE 4:THE FOCUS OF LAWRENCEVILLE'S COLLECTION IS TO INTEGRATE ART INTO THE LIVES OF PEOPLE, INSPIRING INDIVIDUAL REFLECTION, COMMUNITY DIALOGUE, AND HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL AWARENESS. WE BELIEVE IN THE POWER OF ART TO STIMULATE CREATIVE THINKING, AESTHETIC APPRECIATION, AND ENJOYMENT. LAWRENCEVILLE'S COLLECTION OF ART IS BROKEN DOWN INTO THREE CATEGORIES: PERMANENT COLLECTION (ART THAT HAS BEEN CAREFULLY REVIEWED TO BE INCLUDED IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION, HOWEVER IT HAS A VALUE AS DECORATIVE ART OR FOR TEACHING PURPOSES); LAWRENCEVILLE COLLECTION (WORK BY ALUMNI, THAT MAY OR MAY NOT BE PART OF THE PERMANENT COLLECTION AS WELL); ROTATING EXHIBITS. THE EXHIBITIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE GALLERIES, WHICH INCLUDE AN ADDITIONAL SIX EXHIBITS OF WORK NOT PART OF THE SCHOOL'S COLLECTIONS, ARE INTENDED TO INSPIRE AND CHALLENGE THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY WHILE OFFERING A RESOURCE FOR TEACHING IN ALL DISCIPLINES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 841 FUNDS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 THAT HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED BY DONORS AND THE SCHOOL TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY COMPENSATION, BUILDING MAINTENANCE AND OTHER GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS INCLUDED IN ASC 740, WHICH PRESCRIBES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD TO BE RECOGNIZED. THE SCHOOL MONITORS AND ASSESSES ITS TAX POSITIONS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2025.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,124,067. FINANCIAL AID -16,281,539.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -21,430. COST OF GOODS SOLD -304,672.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 21,430. COST OF GOODS SOLD 304,672.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 16,281,539.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLAWRENCEVILLE'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PROVIDED TO ALL CANDIDATES UPON APPLYING TO LAWRENCEVILLE AND TO GUIDANCE COUNSELORS OF SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY AND WORLDWIDE BY MEANS OF THE SCHOOL'S APPLICATION FORM AND THE WEBSITE. LAWRENCEVILLE MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTIONS 4.01 THROUGH 4.05 OF REV. PROC 75-50, COVERING RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION, BECAUSE IT DRAWS A MEANINGFUL NUMBER OF ITS STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE U.S. AND WORLD AND, AS CONFIRMED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO APPLICANTS AND STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$201,623,219
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$10,894,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$212,517,418SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$212,517,418TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTMENTS INCLUDED IN THIS SECTION RELATE TO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD JOYCE - FUNDRAISING CONSULTANTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1309 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityYARMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$11,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$11,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 6531LAWRENCEVILLENJ08648223192024501(C)(3)$81,000$0CHARITABLE GRANT
LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 6707LAWRENCEVILLENJ08648223835387501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE GRANT
HOMEWORKS TRENTON
174 NASSAU STREET BOX 196PRINCETONNJ08542815218769501(C)(3)$11,000$0CHARITABLE GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient257RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$107,147CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$16,174,392NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS, COMPUTERS, OTHER.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL UTILIZES A SERVICE CALLED CLARITY TO PROCESS SCHOLARSHIP AID APPLICATIONS. PARENTS OF STUDENTS COMPLETE THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL AID STATEMENT (PFS) FORM AND SUBMIT IT TO CLARITY ALONG WITH THE REQUIRED COPIES OF TAX RETURNS AND PROOF OF INCOME. CLARITY PREPARES A NEED ANALYSIS REPORT WHICH SUGGESTS THE AMOUNT FAMILIES CAN CONTRIBUTE TOWARD EDUCATIONAL COSTS SINCE NOT ALL FAMILIES' FINANCIAL SITUATIONS ARE EQUAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MURRAY STEPHEN S
HEAD OF SCHOOL/ASST. SECRE$770,402$0$0$0$372,080$0$208,125$0$256,754$0$1,607,361$0$165,000$0
HAMMOND BENJAMIN C
CFAO/SECRETARY/TREASURER$379,825$0$0$0$0$0$105,625$0$145,594$0$631,044$0$0$0
SCOTT MARQUIS
ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR STRAT. INIT$198,628$0$0$0$230,110$0$78,484$0$205,103$0$712,325$0$100,000$0
KOSOFF EMILIE
DEAN OF FACULTY$207,847$0$0$0$50,500$0$109,294$0$154,508$0$522,149$0$0$0
DEVINE PETER E
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$251,273$0$0$0$0$0$33,427$0$152,629$0$437,329$0$0$0
MORGAN GRETA
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$156,754$0$10,000$0$61,638$0$20,000$0$53,801$0$302,193$0$0$0
BARNES MARY KATE
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$191,861$0$24,000$0$0$0$0$0$18,123$0$233,984$0$0$0
ELDRIDGE GREGORY
DEAN OF STUDENTS$176,497$0$15,000$0$4,700$0$24,650$0$232,763$0$453,610$0$0$0
BEAVER SKYLER
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$206,028$0$0$0$57,074$0$55,077$0$15,954$0$334,133$0$0$0
RENJILIAN CHRISTOPHER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$228,862$0$0$0$0$0$28,617$0$60,254$0$317,733$0$0$0
ISAACSON MARCIA
GENERAL COUNSEL; DIR. OF RISK MGMT.$236,927$0$0$0$24,128$0$32,768$0$12,388$0$306,211$0$0$0
NAGLE JOYE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CONTROLLER$231,750$0$10,000$0$0$0$29,396$0$25,506$0$296,652$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AOCCUPANCY OF CAMPUS HOUSING IS REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. SINCE THIS CONDITION IS FOR THE SCHOOL'S BENEFIT, IT IS TREATED AS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT TO THE EMPLOYEE, PER SECTION P.L. 115-97 OF THE IRS CODE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S RESIDENCE ALSO SERVES AS A LOCATION TO HOST MANY SCHOOL EVENTS. THE VALUE OF CAMPUS HOUSING IS INCLUDED AS NOTAXABLE BENEFITS IN PART II, COLUMN (D) FOR THE FOLLOWING LISTED INDIVIDUALS: STEPHEN MURRAY, BENJAMIN HAMMOND, MARY KATE BARNES, PETER DEVINE, GRETA MORGAN, MARQUIS SCOTT, GREGORY ELDRIDGE, EMILIE KOSOFF, AND CHRISTOPHER RENJILIAN. THE SCHOOL ALSO PAYS FOR CERTAIN TAX AND FINANCE SERVICES FOR AND PROVIDES AN AUTOMOBILE TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE VALUE OF THESE AMOUNTS IS INCLUDED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY RELATES TO EACH LISTED PERSON'S PARTICIPATION IN A SECTION 457(F) PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024: STEPHEN MURRAY: ER DEFERRAL INCLUDED IN RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: $165,000 PAYMENTS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: $348,004; $165,000 REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PRIOR FORM 990. BENJAMIN HAMMOND: ER DEFERRAL INCLUDED IN RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: $62,500 SKLER BEAVER: ER DEFERRAL INCLUDED IN RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: $25,000 PAYMENTS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: $26,027 MARQUIS SCOTT: ER DEFERRAL INCLUDED IN RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: $50,000 PAYMENTS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: $180,110; $100,000 REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PRIOR FORM 990. EMILIE KOSOFF: ER DEFERRAL INCLUDED IN RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: $75,000
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE PAID TO INDIVIDUALS BASED ON PERFORMANCE METRICS AND ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD. BONUS AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL FINANCE AUTHORITY (NEW HAMPSHIRE)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521304598BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP63607YAU4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-08-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$42,915,230IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT BUILDING AND STRUCTURESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$42,915,230TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$376,507IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$42,501,046CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$37,678OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution77ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,625,607NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$479,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ACT FOR THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MUST BE CURRENT TRUSTEES. AT THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING ANY MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ON ACTIONS TAKEN ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD SINCE THE DATE OF THE LAST SUCH REPORT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ALL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD EXCEPT AS TO THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: (1) MAKING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING ANY BYLAW OF THE SCHOOL; (2) ELECTING OR APPOINTING ANY TRUSTEE, OR REMOVING ANY OFFICER OR TRUSTEE; (3) AMENDING OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD; OR (4) REMOVING ANY EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE SCHOOL'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED UPON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND ANY RESULTING CHANGES ARE MADE TO THE DRAFT RETURN. THE DRAFT RETURN IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH HAS BEEN DELEGATED RESPONSIBILITY BY THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW OF THE RETURN. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REPORTS TO THE FULL BOARD AND A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO FILING THE COMPLETE COPY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY MATERIAL CONFLICTS AND PROHIBITS THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS ON ANY MATTER IN WHICH THAT PERSON HAS A CONFLICT. ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES WITH SIGNING AUTHORITY ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND DISCLOSE WHETHER THE SCHOOL DOES BUSINESS WITH AN ENTITY IN WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE GOING FAIR MARKET COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BY REFERENCE TO COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' FORM 990. THIS IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CURRENTLY MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,124,067.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, LINE CTHE SCHOOL HAS UPDATED ITS NAME ON LINE C TO CONFORM WIH THE NAME ON A COPY OF ITS TAX DETERMINATION LETTER DATED FEBRUARY 8, 1996 AND INCLUDED A "DOING BUSINESS AS" NAME ON THE RESPECTIVE LINE. THERE WAS NO NAME CHANGE AND, ACCORDINGLY, THE SCHOOL HAS NOT CHECKED THAT BOX ON LINE B OF FORM 990.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.