FRIENDS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0547702)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202601349349308320
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T14:31:13+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N Waterfront Pkwy Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3162955000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 W UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672133379ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT FREYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3162955679PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin EnsmingerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT FREYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 W UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672133379ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,413,210GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIENDS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFRIENDS UNIVERSITY, A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY OF QUAKER HERITAGE, EQUIPS STUDENTS TO HONOR GOD AND SERVE OTHERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee819TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,727TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$727NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,674,466PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,274,991CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,986,191PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,024,422CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,782,835PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,289,696CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,417,320PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$262,560CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,860,812PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,851,669CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,114,796PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,501,942CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,532,612PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,056,897CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$164,690PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$144,013CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$794,720CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,361,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,694,831CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,173,355PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,397,683CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,687,457PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,453,986CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,122,447TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,190,832TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,150,047TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,351,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$118,972,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$126,839,537NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFRIENDS UNIVERSITY, A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY OF QUAKER HERITAGE, EQUIPS STUDENTS TO HONOR GOD AND SERVE OTHERS BY INTEGRATING THEIR INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PROFESSIONAL LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,533,219ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,436,484GrantAmt
Revenue$35,645,968RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, ARTS, SCIENCES, AND EDUCATION IS THE TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE. STUDENTS RECEIVE A BROAD-BASED EDUCATION AND ARE GIVEN OPPORTUNITIES TO APPLY THEIR EDUCATION AND INTEGRATE THAT EDUCATION BEYOND THE CLASSROOM THROUGH INTERNSHIPS, RESEARCH PROJECTS, STUDY ABROAD, PARTICIPATION IN ATHLETICS, OR PERFORMING ARTS AND IN STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS. FALL 2024 ENROLLMENT WAS 917.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,794,123ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,670GrantAmt
Revenue$694,986RevenueAmt
DescADULT UNDERGRADUATE ONLINE PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED FOR BUSY PEOPLE WHO PREFER AN ONLINE COLLEGE EXPERIENCE THROUGH OUR FLEX DEGREE PATHWAYS. THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE FOR A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LIFELONG LEARNERS. UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ARE ADMITTED BASED ON THEIR POTENTIAL FOR ACHIEVING ACADEMIC SUCCESS. FALL 2024 ENROLLMENT WAS 117.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,515,329ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,788GrantAmt
Revenue$5,370,253RevenueAmt
DescTHE MISSION OF THE GRADUATE COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE A HIGH-QUALITY LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR STUDENTS SEEKING PROFESSIONAL GRADUATE EDUCATION. FALL 2024 ENROLLMENT WAS 413.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$515,725ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$313,215RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDSHIP FIELDS IS A POST SECONDARY OPTION FOR SPED STUDENTS THAT ALLOWS ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES TO EXPERIENCE COLLEGE LIFE WHILE ALSO OFFERING FRIENDS UNIVERSITY STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO WORK WITH SPECIAL NEEDS ADULTS. THE APPRENTICE INSTITUTE PROMOTES HIGHER-LEVEL THINKING, DEEPER CONVERSATION AND A CREATIVE TRACK FOR GROWING CLOSER TO GOD BY PLACING A GREATER EMPHASIS ON SPIRITUALITY, EVANGELISM AND SPIRITUAL FORMATION BY EQUIPPING AND ENCOURAGING PEOPLE TO LIVE GOOD AND BEAUTIFUL LIVES THAT WILL CHANGE THE WORLD AROUND THEM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$515,725TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$313,215TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,358,396TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document188IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee819EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT FREYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3162955679PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 W UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67213ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR AMY CAREY
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT50.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$294,440$0$59,467
DR JOHN LEWIS
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR - ENDING OCTOBER 20245.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN HOPPOCK
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR - BEGINNING OCTOBER 20245.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THAYNE THOMPSON
TRUSTEE/CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA MILLER
TRUSTEE/ SECRETARY5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CASPER
TRUSTEE/TREASURER5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT EDMISTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL LITTLER
TRUSTEE - BEGINNING OCTOBER 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KENT WALKEMEYER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G ALEX MELUGIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIL ALVAREZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NAGY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANA MCDANIEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF RAMSEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HENDERSON
TRUSTEE - ENDING OCTOBER 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY DUGGER ATTWATER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN GHORMLEY
TRUSTEE - BEGINNING OCTOBER 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SHEPHERD
TRUSTEE/ AA CHAIR BEGINNING OCTOBER 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN FOREMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MOORE
TRUSTEE - ENDING OCTOBER 20241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENAE RYAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON BOHM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKIE YOUNG BEAM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN STOLTZFUS
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$146,382$0$13,163
SCOTT FREY
VP, FINANCE50.00.0Yes (X)$142,628$0$8,029
PAUL RAMSEYER
VP, ATHLETICS AND STRATEGIC ADVANCEMENT50.00.0$116,690$0$24,598Yes (X)
PRESTON TODD
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT50.00.0$114,865$0$24,997Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$815,005TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,254TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aladdin Food Management Services LLC
300 S Tryon Street Suite 400CharlotteNC28202FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$1,545,251
Simpson Construction Services Inc
2872 N Ridge Road Suite 112WichitaKS67205CONSTRUCTION$1,349,032
MIT Cleaning and Restoration LLC
1235 S Washington AveWichitaKS672113443JANITORIAL SERVICES$433,162
Relevant Audio Visual
8995 W Central AveWichitaKS672123804AUDIO VISUAL SERVICES$330,030
David Kent Consulting Inc
200 Michigan St Ste 453HancockMI499301451CONSULTING$281,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,048,674GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,226,317AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$262,993NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,274,991TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$37,096,621$37,096,621
AUXILIARY611710$4,403,028$4,403,028
SALES & SERVICES900099$425,678$425,678

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,095RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,024,422TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,669,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,727UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,667,438ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$90,994ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,060RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,060RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,060ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,180,236SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,836OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,561,541SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,618,695SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,836OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,620,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,620,531ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CHANNEL LEASE REVENUE900099$90,761$90,761
VENDING REVENUE900099$12,745$12,745

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$103,506OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,851,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,024,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,727UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,550,529ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,501,942TotalAmt
Program Services$17,501,942ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,110TotalAmt
Management And General$664,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,600,002TotalAmt
Program Services$12,431,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$821,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$347,053FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,069TotalAmt
Program Services$405,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,326FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,235TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,267FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,481TotalAmt
Program Services$885,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,725FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,932TotalAmt
Program Services$2,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,253TotalAmt
Management And General$25,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,013TotalAmt
Fundraising$144,013FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,729TotalAmt
Management And General$211,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,689TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,109FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,486TotalAmt
Program Services$298,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,043FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,406TotalAmt
Program Services$989,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,612FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,176,634TotalAmt
Program Services$2,358,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,558FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,558TotalAmt
Program Services$819,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,865FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,958TotalAmt
Program Services$67,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,488FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,216TotalAmt
Program Services$56,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,681,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,808TotalAmt
Program Services$426,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT BOARD PLAN$1,374,080$1,374,080
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$330,880$330,337$543
MEALS$277,526$247,395$11,322$18,809
DUES$223,129$133,861$86,903$2,365

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,360TotalAmt
Program Services$653,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,487FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,397,683TotalAmt
Program Services$43,358,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,244,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$794,720FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,327BOYAmt
EOY$2,268EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,890,024EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,281,825BOYAmt
EOY$2,096,328EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,191BOYAmt
EOY$31,527EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,069BOYAmt
EOY$345,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$95,214,033LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,473,945LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,545,617BOYAmt
EOY$47,740,088EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,754,117BOYAmt
EOY$47,997,247EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,859,225BOYAmt
EOY$21,949,791EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,679,907BOYAmt
EOY$10,137,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,122,447BOYAmt
EOY$132,190,832EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,153BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,885EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,432BOYAmt
EOY$805,961EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,563,818EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$278,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$495,538EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,653BOYAmt
EOY$976,093EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,150,047BOYAmt
EOY$5,351,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,148,683BOYAmt
EOY$68,265,362EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,823,717BOYAmt
EOY$58,574,175EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,972,400BOYAmt
EOY$126,839,537EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,122,447BOYAmt
EOY$132,190,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,453,986ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,413,151NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$2,611GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,611TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PORTION OF THE ANNUAL DUES PAID TO NAICU, KICA, CCCU, AND WICHITA REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ARE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,972,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,188,151InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,658,123GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$650,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,287,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,735,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,810,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,638,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,151,524OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,972,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,722,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$102,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,749,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,585,157GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,253,118OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,735,229EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,611,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,665,569ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,007,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,595,821GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$951,253OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,722,366EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,204,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$246,017ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,710,199InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,609,637GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$939,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,611,738EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.533PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.157TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,058,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,058,709BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,753,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,633,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,120,857BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$375,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,426BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,181,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,449,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,731,364BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,844,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,213,009DepreciationAmt
Book Value$631,732BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,740,088TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$16,767,444F
OFFSHORE HEDGE FUNDS$5,182,347F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,949,791TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$8,361,654
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$1,344,000
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$189,037
OTHER ASSETS$243,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,137,893TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OTHER LIABILITIES$513,036
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY$189,037
REFUNDABLE GOV. LOAN PROGRAMS$114,211
STUDENT DEPOSITS$123,662
ANNUTIES PAYABLE$36,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$976,093TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,551,149TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,413,151NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,413,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,137,998RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$211,729InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,501,942OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,713,671RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,851,669TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,684,012TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,684,012ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$211,729InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,501,942OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,713,671ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,397,683TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSTHE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY EVALUATES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN WITH REGARD TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, RELATED DEDUCTIONS APPLIED, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT MAY JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND THUS WOULD MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. THE UNIVERSITY HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTO FURTHER STUDENT'S EDUCATION BY MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS AT THE REQUEST OF THE DONOR(S).
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS/ GRANTS - 17501942
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS/ GRANTS - 17501942

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENT APPEARS ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE AT WWW.FRIENDS.EDU. THE NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENT READS: "FRIENDS UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ACADEMICALLY QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, SEX, AGE, OR WITHOUT REGARD TO DISABILITY." THE FOLLOWING PERSON HAS BEEN DESIGNATED TO HANDLE INQUIRIES REGARDING THIS POLICY: EEOC/TITLE IX COORDINATOR, FRIENDS UNIVERSITY, 2100 W. UNIVERSITY AVE. WICHITA, KS, 67213, (316)295-5000.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTFRIENDS UNIVERSITY RECEIVES PASS-THROUGH FINANCIAL AID FROM PELL, SEOG, AND DIRECT LENDING. THIS AID IS RECEIVED AND DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT TO DEFER TUITION, FEES, HOUSING, AND OTHER CHARGES. EXCESS AID IS REFUNDED TO THE STUDENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesAccreditation review$5,000
South Asia00Program ServicesPlacement fees for students$13,175
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesTravel expenses$2,100
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsINVESTMENTS$12,682,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,702,325SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,702,325TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsTHERE ARE NO GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTFALL GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 81712AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30366ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMAJOR DONOR EVENT IN NOVEMBER 2025ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$144,013RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$144,013NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$144,013TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$144,013TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS952$8,411,688
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS744$4,700,412
INSTITUTIONAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS38$73,700
INSTITUTIONAL FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIPS190$1,461,298
INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS442$2,126,738
INSTITUTIONAL RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS61$150,220
OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS/WAIVERS203$577,886

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED THROUGH THE PRACTICE OF DIRECTLY APPLYING SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT AT THE UNIVERSITY TO OFFSET TUITION AND FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR AMY CAREY
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$274,500$0$0$0$19,940$0$13,890$0$45,577$0$353,907$0$0$0
KEN STOLTZFUS
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$146,160$0$0$0$222$0$7,314$0$5,849$0$159,545$0$0$0
SCOTT FREY
VP, FINANCE$142,100$0$0$0$528$0$3,605$0$4,424$0$150,657$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE TO EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THESE ITEMS ARE NOT REPORTED ON A W-2 AS LONG AS THERE IS A BONAFIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THE SPOUSE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE EVENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED BY CONTRACT TO LIVE IN A UNIVERSITY-PROVIDED HOUSE ADJACENT TO CAMPUS. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE BENEFIT IS NOT CONSIDERED TAXABLE TO THE PRESIDENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE UNIVERSITY PAID ONE CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR THE PRESIDENT; PORTIONS OF USE ARE CONSIDERED TAXABLE AND REPORTED AS INCOME ON THE PRESIDENT'S FORM W-2.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF WICHITA KSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN486000653BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-04-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE STATEMENTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,337,626RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,926,047TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$61,142IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$910,727CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,954,032OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$146UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) LINE AREFUND TAXABLE BANK LOAN (ORIGINALLY DATED 9/9/2016); FINANCE THE ACQUISITION OF LAND AND THE CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION, IMPROVEMENT AND EQUIPPING OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 COLUMN AAMOUNT OF BOND PROCEEDS INVESTED WAS INVESTED BELOW THE BOND YIELD FOR A 1.150-1(C)(4)(I). THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF BONDS THAT COULD BE DRAWN WAS $5,000,000. THE AMOUNT REPORTED INCLUDES $4,925,901.21 OF BOND PROCEEDS ACTUALLY DRAWN PLUS $145.93 OF EARNINGS FROM THE INVESTMENT OF THE SALE PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11 COLUMN ATHIS AMOUNT WAS USED TO REFUND THE 2016 TAXABLE BANK LOAN.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 12 COLUMN ATHIS AMOUNT WILL BE USED AND IS ALLOCATED TO PAY INTEREST ON THE BONDS.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN ATHE BONDS WERE ISSUED AS A "DRAW-DOWN LOAN" UNDER REGULATION 1.150-1(C)(4))(I), AND ALL BOND PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REIMBURSE THE INSTITUTION FOR COSTS PREVIOUSLY PAID. CONSEQUENTLY, ANY DE MINIMIS AMOUNT OF BOND PROCEEDS INVESTED WAS INVESTED BELOW THE BOND YIELD FOR A LIMITED TIME.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$249,493NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescYAMAHA GRAND PIANODesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsAny stock gifts received by the University are immediately sold by Intrust Wealth
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - THE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 515,725 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 313,215) FRIENDSHIP FIELDS IS A POST SECONDARY OPTION FOR SPED STUDENTS THAT ALLOWS ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES TO EXPERIENCE COLLEGE LIFE WHILE ALSO OFFERING FRIENDS UNIVERSITY STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO WORK WITH SPECIAL NEEDS ADULTS. THE APPRENTICE INSTITUTE PROMOTES HIGHER-LEVEL THINKING, DEEPER CONVERSATION AND A CREATIVE TRACK FOR GROWING CLOSER TO GOD BY PLACING A GREATER EMPHASIS ON SPIRITUALITY, EVANGELISM AND SPIRITUAL FORMATION BY EQUIPPING AND ENCOURAGING PEOPLE TO LIVE GOOD AND BEAUTIFUL LIVES THAT WILL CHANGE THE WORLD AROUND THEM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a EXECUTIVE COMMITTEETHE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF NINE MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND FOUR AT-LARGE TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: RESIDENTIAL SELECTION AND TERMINATION; BOARD TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ELECTION; CHANGES IN INSTITUTIONAL MISSION AND PURPOSES; CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND CONFERRAL OF DEGREES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15b PROCESS TO DETERMINE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION AND CONFLICTS COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND PRESIDENTIAL EXPENSE ACCOUNTS. THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY PARTICIPATES IN SEVERAL NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION SURVEYS WITH OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. PAY FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS IN ALIGNMENT WITH PAY AT OTHER PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES OF SIMILAR SIZE AND NATURE. MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS JUST PRIOR TO THE FEBRUARY 2022 RENEWAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT. NEW CONTRACT IS FOR THE TERM JULY 1, 2022 - JUNE 30, 2027. ALL OTHERS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE PRESIDENT WITH THE SUPPORT OF THIRD PARTY RESOURCES FOR MARKET DATA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE FORM 990. THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B - CONTRIBUTORS. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE. THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B - CONTRIBUTORS, IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF SCHEDULE B IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY IN ORDER TO RESPECT THE WISHES OF CONTRIBUTORS WHO WOULD LIKE TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN OCTOBER OF EVERY YEAR. A SUMMARY IS COMPILED AND SENT VIA EMAIL TO THE BOARD CHAIR FOR REVIEW AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. THE COMPENSATION AND CONFLICTS COMMITTEE IDENTIFIES, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, A LIST OF PERSONS HAVING A CONFLICT. ALL INTERESTED PERSONS ARE INFORMED THAT THEY SHOULD REPORT ANY CONFLICT THAT ARISES IN THE INTERIM. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE PERSON HAVING THE CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE MATTER IS DISCUSSED AND BE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. IF A BOARD MEMBER WERE FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE ISSUE WOULD BE RAISED TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN BY THE PRESIDENT. SHOULD THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIRE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR BOARD VOTE TO RESOLVE, THOSE CONCERNED SHALL NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: 99095, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 99095, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 S KANSAS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480636041EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.