GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS (EIN 82-0574491)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202601339349308965
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T17:40:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 110TH AVE NE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820574491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGLOBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2066528773PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 WESTERN AVE 410AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEIRDRE BLACKPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2067253737PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER BECKER HARRISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00183358PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL T GALGONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 WESTERN AVE 410AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,277,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GLOBALPARTNERSHIPS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization DscEXEMPT ORGANIZATIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS' MISSION IS TO EXPAND OPPORTUNITY FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,574,637PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,739,371CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,507,294PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,036,974CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,785,587PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,282,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,867,523PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,058,818CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,296,820PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,792,512CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$360,025CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,332,850PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,987,172CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,629,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,779,684CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,237,853PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,279,134CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$224,106,895TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,145,553TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$197,883,606TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$217,012,080TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,223,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,133,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IS AN IMPACT-FIRST INVESTMENT FUND MANAGER WHOSE CHARITABLE MISSION IS TO EXPAND OPPORTUNITY FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,494,096ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,036,974RevenueAmt
DescAS OF JUNE 30, 2025, GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS (GP), ALMOST ENTIRELY THROUGH ITS SUBSIDIARY FUNDS, HAD MORE THAN $182 MILLION INVESTED IN 86 MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS, SOCIAL BUSINESSES AND COOPERATIVES IN 29 COUNTRIES IN LATIN AMERICA, THE CARIBBEAN AND SUBSAHARAN AFRICA. GP INVESTS IN SOCIAL ENTERPRISES WITH SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS THAT HELP IMPOVERISHED PEOPLE INCREASE THEIR INCOMES AND IMPROVE THEIR LIVES, WITH INVESTMENTS IN 15 DISTINCT INITIATIVES THAT ADDRESS FACETS OF POVERTY ACROSS LIVELIHOODS, EDUCATION, ENERGY, HEALTH, HOUSING, AND SANITATION. THE VAST MAJORITY (MORE THAN 95%) OF THE FUNDS INVESTED BY GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS ARE INVESTED WITH MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,494,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCOForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEGAN MUIRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2066528773PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RICK BECKETT
CEO THRU 06/240.000.00Yes (X)$333,167$0$93,508
MEGAN MUIR
COO & GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00$222,466$0$39,820Yes (X)
TARA MURPHY FORDE
CHIEF CAPITAL AND IMPACT OFFICER40.000.00$204,592$0$49,053Yes (X)
NATHALIA RODRIGUEZ
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.000.00$204,971$0$27,633Yes (X)
CURT FRASER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.000.00$195,333$0$32,158Yes (X)
JIM VILLANUEVA
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.000.00$186,088$0$23,575Yes (X)
MIKE GALGON
CEO40.000.00$182,372$0$16,068Yes (X)
MARK COFFEY
PRESIDENT40.000.00$181,741$0$15,648Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCGINN
VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION40.000.00$149,920$0$22,331Yes (X)
BILL RICHTER
BOARD PRESIDENT AND CHAIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DEIRDRE BLACK
BOARD TREASURER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PETER BLADIN
BOARD SECRETARY1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALEX SILVA
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLY KISER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ED LAZAR
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG JOHNSON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE STONECIPHER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAGGIE WALKER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW MCBRADY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT VAN CLEVE
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSARIO PEREZ
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMUEL SSENYIMBA
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM PORTER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HILLARY MILLER-WISE
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,860,650TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS COLOMBIA SASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1WEWORK CARRERA 11B 99 - 25 11-122AddressLine1Txt
CityBOGOTACityNm
Province Or StateCUNDINAMARCAProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCOCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIMPACT INVESTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$906,339CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,739,371AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$213,788NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,739,371TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SOCIAL INV LOANS INT523000$11,470,384$11,470,384
LOAN FEES523000$566,590$566,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,036,974TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,283,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,283,217ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,044SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,970SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$926SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$926ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$182OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,058,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,036,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,282,473ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,749TotalAmt
Program Services$564,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,298FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,686,310TotalAmt
Program Services$2,298,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,248FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,896TotalAmt
Program Services$169,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,583FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,153TotalAmt
Program Services$422,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,430FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,404TotalAmt
Program Services$382,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,663FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,829TotalAmt
Program Services$124,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,440TotalAmt
Program Services$50,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,861TotalAmt
Program Services$954,861ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,966TotalAmt
Program Services$6,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,291FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,121TotalAmt
Program Services$39,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,103FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,542TotalAmt
Program Services$233,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,645FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,423TotalAmt
Program Services$256,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,220FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,089TotalAmt
Program Services$220,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,581FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,873TotalAmt
Program Services$60,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,270FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,554,373TotalAmt
Program Services$4,554,373ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,005TotalAmt
Program Services$35,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,487FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,783TotalAmt
Program Services$27,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$349FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SOCIAL INV LOSS ALLOW$1,957,653$1,957,653
LOAN FEES$55,000$55,000
BANK CHARGES$5,161$56$4,902$203

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,053TotalAmt
Program Services$78,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,517FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,779,684TotalAmt
Program Services$12,494,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$360,025FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,602BOYAmt
EOY$41,324EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,484,321BOYAmt
EOY$56,532,857EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,337BOYAmt
EOY$194,154EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,827BOYAmt
EOY$98,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$311,230LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$150,585LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,413BOYAmt
EOY$160,645EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,355,353BOYAmt
EOY$182,274,095EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,557,042BOYAmt
EOY$5,843,632EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,106,895BOYAmt
EOY$245,145,553EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,889BOYAmt
EOY$948,092EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,621,516BOYAmt
EOY$200,748,967EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,206,201BOYAmt
EOY$14,215,021EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,883,606BOYAmt
EOY$217,012,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,445,164BOYAmt
EOY$26,706,309EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,778,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,164EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,223,289BOYAmt
EOY$28,133,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,106,895BOYAmt
EOY$245,145,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,279,134ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$553,425NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$922,375OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,557,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,681,221CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,277,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,574,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,739,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,830,195TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,557,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,681,221CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,277,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,574,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,739,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,830,195TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,984,381SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,845,814PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,345CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$709,671CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,826,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,283,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,977,323TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$7,043CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$6,671TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,800,847TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$52,792,788GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.42170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOREIGN EXCHANGE G/L - 2020 AMOUNT: $ -7,043. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 27. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 158. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 5. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 182.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,779,684FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,779,684FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$838,984FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$209,746FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$783,166CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$710,489CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$681,483CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$838,984CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,014,122TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,521,183LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$195,792CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$177,622CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$170,371CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$209,746CurrentYearAmt
Total$753,531TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,130,297GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,902InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,933OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$316,136EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,724OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$289,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$216,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,511OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$243,198EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$273,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$38,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,300OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$216,395EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,216OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$273,064EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,157BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$160,645TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
IMPACT LOAN INVESTMENT$176,804,781F
MFX SOLUTIONS, EQUITY INVESTMENT$412,836C
IMPACT INVESTMENTS IN EQUITY SECURITIES$4,435,342C
VFTAX ENDOWMENT$316,136F
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS COLOMBIA SAS$305,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$182,274,095TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS LIABILITY$4,084,512
RECOVERABLE GRANT LIABILITY$437,186
INTEREST PAYABLE$8,007,113
LEASE LIABILITY$1,686,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,215,021TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,651,804TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$553,425NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$39,561DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$592,986RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,058,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,058,818TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,782,758TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$39,561DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$918,374OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$957,935ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,824,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$954,861OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$954,861ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,779,684TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OF EXPANDING OPPORTUNITY FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY. THE ORGANIZATION WILL INVEST THOSE FUNDS TO BE CONSISTENT WITH ITS MISSION, WHICH INCLUDES INVESTING IN SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE INVESTMENT FUND VEHICLES.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GP SAS EXPENSES 918,374.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GP COLOMBIA SAS SERVICE FEE EXPENSE 954,861.
SCHEDULE D, PART VIII:LINE 1(C): IMPACT LOAN INVESTMENTS ARE HELD AT COST LESS AN ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES. SEE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR FURTHER DETAILS. LINE 4(C): IMPACT INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES ARE RECORDED AT COST AND EVALUATED FOR IMPAIRMENT ANNUALLY. LINE 5(C): VFTAX ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT IS HELD AT FAIR VALUE (END OF YEAR MARKET VALUE) LESS WITHDRAWALS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00IMPACT INVESTMENTS$65,241,000
NORTH AMERICA00IMPACT INVESTMENTS$13,195,000
SOUTH AMERICA00IMPACT INVESTMENTS$52,952,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00IMPACT INVESTMENTS$51,482,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES$369,000MANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & IMPACT INVESTMENTS
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$17,000MANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & IMPACT INVESTMENTS
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICES$63,000MANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & IMPACT INVESTMENTS
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICES$73,000MANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & IMPACT INVESTMENTS
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA17PROGRAM SERVICES$503,000MANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & IMPACT INVESTMENTS
SOUTH AMERICA112PROGRAM SERVICES$1,074,000MANAGEMENT OF PROGRAMS & IMPACT INVESTMENTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office2ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee19ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$183,392,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$1,577,000ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$184,969,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING HAS BEEN USED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3:PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES BY REGION ARE REPORTED GROSS OF ANY IMPAIRMENT, UNREALIZED AND REALIZED GAINS/LOSSES, AND THE CHANGE IN CREDIT LOSS RESERVES.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1:FORM 926 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED BECAUSE THE TRANSFER TO A FOREIGN CORPORATION DOES NOT MEET THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS IN THE IRC SEC 6038(A)(1)(A).
GENERAL EXPLANATION:GP STAFF MONITOR LOANS DISBURSED TO LOCAL PARTNERS BOTH VIA ON-SITE MONITORING VISITS AND THROUGH QUARTERLY FINANCIAL AND PROGRAM REPORTS RECEIVED FROM EACH ENTITY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICK BECKETT
CEO THRU 06/24$333,167$0$0$0$0$0$67,949$0$25,559$0$426,675$0$0$0
MEGAN MUIR
COO & GENERAL COUNSEL$222,466$0$0$0$0$0$13,935$0$25,885$0$262,286$0$0$0
TARA MURPHY FORDE
CHIEF CAPITAL AND IMPACT OFFICER$204,592$0$0$0$0$0$13,030$0$36,023$0$253,645$0$0$0
NATHALIA RODRIGUEZ
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$204,971$0$0$0$0$0$12,594$0$15,039$0$232,604$0$0$0
CURT FRASER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$195,333$0$0$0$0$0$12,108$0$20,050$0$227,491$0$0$0
JIM VILLANUEVA
MANAGING DIRECTOR$186,088$0$0$0$0$0$11,365$0$12,210$0$209,663$0$0$0
MIKE GALGON
CEO$182,372$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,068$0$198,440$0$0$0
MARK COFFEY
PRESIDENT$181,741$0$0$0$0$0$11,235$0$4,413$0$197,389$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCGINN
VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION$149,920$0$0$0$0$0$8,995$0$13,336$0$172,251$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
WILLIAM D RICHTER AND GIMENA MAZZE
OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM D RICHTER AND GIMENA MAZZE
OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM D RICHTER AND GIMENA MAZZE
OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM D RICHTER AND GIMENA MAZZE
OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM D RICHTER AND GIMENA MAZZE
OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF OFFICER/BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANE C AND CHARLES H STONECIPHER
BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANE C AND CHARLES H STONECIPHER
BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNE AND ROBERT VAN CLEVE
BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JENNIFER AND TIMOTHY PORTER
BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JENNIFER AND TIMOTHY PORTER
BOARD DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE OF BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MAGGIE WALKER
BOARD DIRECTORGP IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANYes (X)$250,000$250,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,100,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$213,788NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS EQUAL TO THE NUMBER OF TRANSACTIONS/CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS (GP) RELIED ON VOLUNTEER HOURS FROM 17 INDIVIDUALS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. OUR MOST SIGNIFICANT VOLUNTEER SUPPORT CAME FROM OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, WHO VOLUNTEERED THEIR LEADERSHIP EXPERTISE OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. IN ADDITION TO THE VOLUNTEERS, GP RECEIVED PRO BONO SUPPORT FROM TWO LAW FIRMS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. THESE SERVICES ARE ESSENTIAL TO GP'S ABILITY TO EXECUTE ITS INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM WORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IN BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. ALL MEMBERS OF THIS SUB-COMMITTEE ARE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990, AS PREPARED BY THE EXTERNAL TAX ACCOUNTANTS, TO ENSURE ITS ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE ENTERPRISE RISK AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. FINALLY, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE TREASURER AND CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. OTHER EMPLOYEES COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRES AT DATE OF HIRE AND WHENEVER ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS ARISE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE COO. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ISSUES WHICH WOULD BE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING THE DURATION OF THE PERIOD THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE DISCLOSED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEACH YEAR THE ANNUAL LABOR BUDGET FOR NON-CONTRACT EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE CEO'S AND THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION USING MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA TO INFORM AND SET COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS AND SETS OTHER NON-CONTRACT OFFICER COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO WAS SPRING OF 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ANNUAL REPORT, AUDITED FINANCIALS AND THE FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REMOVAL OF GP SAS EXPENSES FOR TAX -918,374. REMOVAL OF GP SAS NET LIABILITIES FOR TAX -4,001.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS ELEOS SOCIAL VENTURE FUND LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101384002682FUND & MANAGE SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANSDE$37,413$4,903,468GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IMPACT-FIRST DEVELOPMENT FUND LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101320584432FUND & MANAGE IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANSDE$4,120,585$64,436,452GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IMPACT-FIRST FUND 10 LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101922414980FUND & MANAGE IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANSDE$1,255,782$26,732,995GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IMPACT-FIRST FUND 9 LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101922430776FUND & MANAGE IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANSDE$238,485$8,481,663GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IMPACT-FIRST GROWTH FUND LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101871121352FUND & MANAGE IMPACT INVESTMENT LOANSDE$3,120,787$47,478,179GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS SOCIAL INVESTMENT FUND 60 LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101383978375FUND & MANAGE SOCIAL INVESTMENT LOANSDE$4,776,763$79,741,400GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
GP FUND MANAGEMENT LLC
1201 WESTERN AVE SUITE 410SEATTLEWA98101203550156FUND MANAGEMENTDE$3,809,447$789GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS COLOMBIA SASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1WEWORK CARRERA 11B 99 - 25 11-122AddressLine1Txt
CityBOGOTACityNm
Province Or StateCUNDINAMARCAProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCOCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesNONPROFIT IMPACT INVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCOLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$948,665ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$402,402ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS COLOMBIA SASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$939,665InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.