JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7164614)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202601339349307515
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T15:44:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237164614EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9134693835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOY GINSBURGPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9134693835PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone8164721122PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOY GINSBURGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,865,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JCCC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION IS TO ENHANCE THE JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY BY PROMOTING ACCESS TO JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ADVANCE INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE. THE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, CAPITAL PROJECTS, AND THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS THROUGH ANNUAL CAMPAIGNS, PLANNED GIFTS AND SPECIAL EVENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$28,453TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$23,003NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,162,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,298,713CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$118,829PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,947CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,842,906PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,546,208CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$71,018PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$194,442CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,053,175PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,664,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,790,291PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,852,154CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,732,881PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,899,200CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,523,172PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,751,354CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,530,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$86,928CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,982,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,789,981TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,709TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,496TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,904,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,707,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO FURTHER THE JCCC MISSION, STRATEGIC GOALS AND INITIATIVES, THE FOUNDATION WILL STRIVE TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE COLLEGE FOR ALL STUDENTS; ADVANCE EXCELLENCE THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP, BUSINESS PARTNERSHIPS AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT; AND PROMOTE CULTURAL ACTIVITIES TO ENRICH THE COLLEGE AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,852,154ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,852,154GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE: SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IN MANY AREAS OF STUDY. SELECTION CRITERIA MAY INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, TALENTS OR A COMBINATION. AWARDS ASSIST WITH TUITION, BOOKS AND OTHER PROGRAM NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$443,590ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,062RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC PROGRAM & PROJECT SUPPORT: THE HEALTHCARE SIMULATION LAB AND ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM PROVIDES STATE OF THE ART LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS IN HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS AND AREA PROFESSIONALS. INTERNATIONAL SERVICE PROJECTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THOSE IN NURSING, DENTAL HYGIENE AND EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAMS. COLLABORATION CONTINUES ON THE MANAGEMENT OF SAFINGERSTICK WHICH GIVES STUDENTS A COMFORTABLE, HIGH-QUALITY, REALISTIC BLOOD DRAW AND GLUCOSE TESTING EXPERIENCE WHILE PROTECTING A STANDARDIZED PATIENT'S HAND FROM PUNCTURE. THE HOSPITALITY AND CULINARY PROGRAMS PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME CHEFS IN THE CHEF APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM. OTHER AREAS OF STUDY INCLUDE DIETARY MANAGEMENT, PASTRY/BAKING, FOOD AND BEVERAGE AND HOTEL AND LODGING MANAGEMENT. THE FOUNDATION IS PROUD TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE STUDENT BASIC NEEDS CENTER AT JCCC, AS WELL AS THE MEALSHARE PROGRAM. IT IS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND RESOURCES TO COMBAT THE HARDSHIPS WHICH ADVERSELY AFFECT THE ABILITY OF JCCC STUDENTS TO COMPLETE THEIR ACADEMIC, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OBJECTIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,118,781ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,885RevenueAmt
DescPERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS SUPPORT: THE PERFORMING ARTS SERIES PRESENTS PROFESSIONAL DANCE, MUSIC AND THEATER PERFORMANCES FOR PUBLIC ACCESS AND ARTS EDUCATION FOR AREA K-12 SCHOOL CHILDREN. THE NERMAN MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART'S PERMANENT COLLECTION ARE ON DISPLAY IN SEVERAL MUSEUM GALLERIES AND ACROSS THE JCCC CAMPUS. WITH NEARLY 400 WORKS OF ART THE COLLEGE DEMONSTRATES THE PHILOSOPHY OF "LIVING WITH ART" THROUGH A SERIES OF MEDIA FOCUS AREAS SUCH AS WORKS ON PAPER, PHOTOGRAPHY, PAINTING, SCULPTURE, CLAY, NEW MEDIA, LATIN AND AMERICAN INDIAN ARTWORKS. FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE ACQUISITION AND EXHIBITION OF ART AS WELL AS EDUCATIONAL AND OPERATIONAL EXPENSES OF THE MUSEUM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,000,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,000,000GrantAmt
DescCAPITAL PROJECTS: FUNDS PROVIDED TO COLLEGE FOR CAREER AND TECH EDUCATION BUILDINGDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,000,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,000,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,414,525TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSAN BLACKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9134693835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR JUDY KORB
SECRETARY1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$378,249$11,079
JEFFERY ALPERT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM MCKEE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM POPP
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHAUN BUTLER
PAST PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BOEHM
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HAMILL
DIRECTOR - ENDED 12/241.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE JENNINGS
DIRECTOR - ENDED 12/241.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN KHURANA
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MITCHEL
DIRECTOR - AS OF 1/251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEO NUNNINK
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY OSBORNE OLTJEN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN RATTAN
DIRECTOR - AS OF 1/251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE B ALLEN
VP CLG ADVANCEMENT & GOVT AFFAIRS10.0030.00Yes (X)$0$170,318$22,462
JOY GINSBURG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$129,180$44,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$677,747TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,675TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$757,816FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,540,897AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$304,684NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,298,713TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACADEMIC AND PERFORMING ART PROGRDesc
Business711300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,947TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,126,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,126,385ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,240,947SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,821,124SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,419,823SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,419,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,419,823ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$153,423FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$757,816ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$376,318FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$222,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$222,895ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$32,385GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,932CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,664,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,323,313ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,852,154ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,500TotalAmt
Management And General$28,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,998TotalAmt
Management And General$66,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,721TotalAmt
Management And General$110,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,199ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,380TotalAmt
Program Services$19,380ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,495TotalAmt
Program Services$31,495ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPPL$330,872$330,872
FOOD/BEVERAGE/CATERING$48,479$35,017$13,462
COMMUNITY SUPPORT$47,105$47,105
EQUIMENT RENTAL, INSTAL$31,957$31,957

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,494TotalAmt
Program Services$26,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,751,354TotalAmt
Program Services$5,414,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,318,782BOYAmt
EOY$1,936,276EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$174,502EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,425BOYAmt
EOY$160,127EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,982BOYAmt
EOY$10,155EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,600BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,563,608BOYAmt
EOY$25,793,095EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,028,479BOYAmt
EOY$17,364,162EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,098BOYAmt
EOY$15,278EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,831,949BOYAmt
EOY$8,336,386EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,982,923BOYAmt
EOY$53,789,981EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,709BOYAmt
EOY$82,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,709BOYAmt
EOY$82,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,207,302BOYAmt
EOY$10,556,432EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,696,912BOYAmt
EOY$43,151,053EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,904,214BOYAmt
EOY$53,707,485EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,982,923BOYAmt
EOY$53,789,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$86,928ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,890,199NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,242,530CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,280,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,556,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,162,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,298,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,541,124TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,242,530CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,280,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,556,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,162,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,298,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,541,124TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,869,465SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,671,659PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$713,695CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$923,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$908,762CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$994,376CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,126,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,667,176TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,837CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,835CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,338TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,330,638TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$132,776GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64410PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62610PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$66,998GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$66,998TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION PAYS THE CARTER GROUP FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$258,760RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$8,287,886AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,635,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$256,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,902,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$710,960GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$403,470OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,680,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,978,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$245,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,542,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$567,546GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$563,831OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,635,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,436,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$927,758ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,747,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$520,018GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$613,412OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,978,778EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,298,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,482,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$575,703GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$483,784OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,436,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,165,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$665,092ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,193,623InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$528,806GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$197,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,298,093EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS$7,167,980C
CORPORATE BONDS$6,140,159C
EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS$4,056,023C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,364,162TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE$12,798
CAMPUS ART COLLECTION$8,287,886
OTHER ASSETS$35,702
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,336,386TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,962,159TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,890,199NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,031,216DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$376,318OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,297,733RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,664,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,664,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,158,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,031,216DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$376,318OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,407,534ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,751,354ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,751,354TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 376,318.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 376,318.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DINNER/DANCE 2024Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$520,448GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$436,461CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$83,987GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$130,876FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,763EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$100,643OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MUSEUM SPECIAL EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$188,804GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$169,579CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,225GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$9,552NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$14,803FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$6,780EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$70,960OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$201,987GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$151,776CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$50,211GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$14,000RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$11,079FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$2,455EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$10,407OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$911,239GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$757,816CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$153,423GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,552NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$156,758FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$13,998EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$182,010OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$376,318DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$222,895NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN480735009RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,000,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1690RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,852,154CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE OF JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DETERMINES THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND MATCHES THE SELECTION CRITERIA TO AWARD THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND MAINTAINS ALL OF THE APPROPRIATE RECORDS.
PART II, LINE 1CAPITAL CAMPAIGN DONATIONS FOR THE EXPANSION AND IMPROVEMENT OF JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE ARE RECEIVED AND HELD BY THE FOUNDATION. FOLLOWING CONTRACTOR PROCESS BILLINGS TO THE COLLEGE AND UPON REQUEST OF THE COLLEGE, THE FOUNDATION WIRES THE REQUESTED FUNDS TO THE APPROPRIATE COLLEGE BANK ACCOUNT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JUDY KORB
SECRETARY$0$320,175$0$0$0$58,074$0$10,795$0$284$0$389,328$0$0
KATHERINE B ALLEN
VP CLG ADVANCEMENT & GOVT AFFAIRS$0$166,762$0$0$0$3,556$0$6,116$0$16,346$0$192,780$0$0
JOY GINSBURG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$128,319$0$0$0$861$0$10,467$0$33,667$0$173,314$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE JFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION RELIES UPON JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND THE METHODS IT USES TO ESTABLISH TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS' COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$258,760NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,588NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,052NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$924NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SEWING MACHINE1$4,260MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)SCRIPTS1$1,500MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)OSCILLOSCOPES1$1,100MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)YOGA EQUIPMENT1$500MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE AMOUNTS REPORTED PART I, COLUMN (B) ARE DETERMINED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:IN FY25 USED AN EXTERNAL AUCTION SERVICE TO SELL DONATED POTTERY (<$2,960) THAT COULD NOT BE ADDED TO THE MUSEUM ART COLLECTION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THE BOARD VOTED TO APPROVE UPDATES TO THE BYLAWS WHEREAS THE STRUCTURE OF THE BOARD WAS CHANGED, IN THAT THE MEMBERSHIP GROUP WAS SUNSET, BOARD TERMS WERE LIMITED TO 2 TERMS FOR 4 YEARS, AND SET A PREFERRED MAX SIZE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF LESS THAN 20 BY 2028. THESE CHANGES WERE APPROVED BY VOTE AT BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETING APRIL, 15, 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE JCCC FOUNDATION HAS 29 MEMBERS (DIRECTORS) WHO HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON CHANGES TO BYLAWS, APPROVE NEW MEMBERS (DIRECTORS) AND APPROVE OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD. A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS ARE RESIDENTS OF JOHNSON COUNTY, KANSAS AND 2 ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE PROPERTY AND BUSINESS OF THE FOUNDATION IS CONTROLLED AND MANAGED BY AN 11 MEMBER EXECUTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION PLUS 2 TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE, AND FOUR MEMBERS AT-LARGE. ONE OF THE OFFICERS IS THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER (PRESIDENT) OF THE JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE FOUNDATION'S MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD, WHICH OPERATES AS THE PRIMARY GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE DRAFT 990 FORM IS RECEIVED FROM THE EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS (RUBINBROWN LLP), THE FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PROGRAM DIRECTOR - FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM AND ASSOCIATED SCHEDULES FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED COPIES OF THE DRAFT FORM AND MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO ASK QUESTIONS AND GIVE FEEDBACK ON THE FORM. THIS ALL OCCURS PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING FILED WITH THE IRS BEFORE THE SUBMISSION DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE THAT REQUIRES THE DIRECTOR(S) TO: CONFIRM HE OR SHE HAS READ THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH POLICY, HE OR SHE WILL DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT THEY ARE AWARE OF, LIST ALL FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS ENTITIES IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR MANAGEMENT ROLE IN AND THAT IS SEEKING A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE ORGANIZATION, DISCLOSE ANY FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH ANY OTHER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. EACH DIRECTOR IS ALSO REQUIRED TO VERBALLY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT THAT MAY ARISE FROM A TRANSACTION BEING CONSIDERED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THESE DISCLOSURES ARE COLLECTED AND RETAINED IN THE FOUNDATION OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF THE JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION OFFICE UPON PHONE OR WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GARTIST, PERFORMER, CURATOR FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,087,199. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,087,199.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS FOR THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE BOARD OVERSEES THE AUDIT. IT ALSO REVIEWS AND ACCEPTS THE FINAL RESULTS OF THE AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 13-15JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY AND PRACTICES. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES, BUT ANY COLLEGE EMPLOYEE PROVIDING SERVICES FOR THE FOUNDATION WOULD BE OBLIGATED TO FOLLOW THE POLICIES OF THE COLLEGE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JC3 INNOVATIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823167058EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALE OF MEDICAL SIMULATION DEVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$32,385TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$29,251EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION 23-7164614BusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112345 COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480735009EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity StatusCOMMUNITY COLLEGEPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.