EARLHAM FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EARLHAM FOUNDATION (EIN 35-6014491)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202601339349304095
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T13:18:39+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14801 Olympia Park Plaza Suite 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402412098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356014491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Earlham FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7659831200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 National Road WestAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARRIE ERVINPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tania DengBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 National Road WestAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,439,437GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionReceives and holds gifts made to Earlham College, Inc.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,906,282TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$701,936NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,953,345PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,114,577CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,697,185PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,873,676CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,650,530PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,988,253CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,336,906PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,327,898CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$742,667PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$779,485CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,079,573PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,107,383CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,429,043PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,119,130CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$414,847,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$427,414,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$158,601,586TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$152,246,745TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$256,245,422NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$275,167,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEarlham Foundation receives and holds permanently restricted gifts made to Earlham College, Inc. (including the Earlham School of Religion). The Foundation invests these funds and releases quarterly distributions of earnings to Earlham College, Inc. and Earlham School of Religion to support their operations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,107,383ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,327,898GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescManaging the investment portfolio for endowed and quasi-endowed funds for the benefit of Earlham College, Inc. and Earlham School of Religion, a program thereof.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,107,383TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARRIE ERVINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7659831200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 National Road WestAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Carrie D Ervin
Secretary/Treasurer5.045.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$153,480$53,530
Larry Martin
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tania Deng
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Scantland
Director2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chase Slaughter
Director (beg Jan 2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Mills
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Donahue
Director (until Dec 2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirk Wright
Director (beg Jan 2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Shore
Director (until Dec 2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Newlin
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Moye
Director (beg Jan 2025)2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Johnson
Director (until Dec 2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lianne Warner
Associate Controller/Assist. Secretary (until Oct 2024), Controller/Assist. Treasurer18.032.0Yes (X)$0$87,187$45,916
Michael Deibel
Assistant Secretary (beg Oct 2024)5.045.0Yes (X)$0$137,011$15,081
Stacy L Davidson
Former Treasurer/Secretary0.00.0$0$182,649$16,366Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$560,327TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,893TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Prime Buchholz LLC
273 Corporate DriveSuite 250PortsmouthNH03801Investment Services$426,601
Acadian Asset Management LLC
260 Franklin StreetBostonMA02110Investment Services$204,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,114,577RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$4,114,577TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,702,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,906,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,795,981ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,622,597SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,451,184SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,171,413SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,171,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,171,413ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,988,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,906,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,967,394ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,327,898TotalAmt
Program Services$27,327,898ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,485TotalAmt
Program Services$779,485ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,107,383TotalAmt
Program Services$28,107,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,114,841BOYAmt
EOY$32,715,672EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,062,509BOYAmt
EOY$118,804,054EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,669,658BOYAmt
EOY$275,894,944EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,847,008BOYAmt
EOY$427,414,670EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,601,586BOYAmt
EOY$152,246,745EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,601,586BOYAmt
EOY$152,246,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,245,422BOYAmt
EOY$275,167,925EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,245,422BOYAmt
EOY$275,167,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,847,008BOYAmt
EOY$427,414,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,119,130ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,041,633NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Earlham College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868073EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$27,327,898SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$27,327,898SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$416,198,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,114,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,099,105InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,579,134GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$427,832,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$419,497,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,953,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,284,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,536,644GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$416,198,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$426,217,096BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,637,480ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,906,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$36,263,894GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$419,497,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$474,820,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,505,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,232,530InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$29,876,121GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$426,217,096EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$380,029,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,895,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$127,436,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,540,629GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$474,820,554EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0696BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9304PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Other - Domestic/International Equities$37,122,605F
Other - Alternative Investments$238,772,339F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$275,894,944TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to Related Organization$152,246,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$152,246,745TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEarlham's endowment funds are used to support the educational programs of the College.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteEarlham College, Inc. is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501 (c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. During November 2016, the Foundation became exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501 (c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. The Foundation has been classified as a public organization, which is not a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the code. This exemption has a retrospective effective date of June 11, 2014. The Foundation was previously exempt under Section 501 (c)(2) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code as a title holding company and a similar provision of state law. However, the College and Foundation are subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The College and Foundation are not considered to be private foundations. Current accounting standards require the College to disclose the amount of potential benefit or obligation to be realized as a result of an examination performed by a taxing authority. For the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, management has determined that the College does not have any tax positions that result in any uncertainties regarding the possible impact on the College's financial statements. The College does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The College recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The College did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2025 or 2024. At June 30, 2025 and 2024, the College had accrued a net investment income excise tax liability of $500,000 and $350,000, respectively.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$17,677,583RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$17,677,583SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,677,583TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Earlham College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 National Road WestAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN350868073RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$27,327,898CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll grants are made solely to the organization's parent, Earlham College, Inc., for educational purposes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stacy L Davidson
Former Treasurer/Secretary$0$182,649$0$0$0$0$0$9,653$0$6,713$0$199,015$0$0
Carrie D Ervin
Secretary/Treasurer$0$153,480$0$0$0$0$0$13,776$0$39,754$0$207,010$0$0
Michael Deibel
Assistant Secretary (beg Oct 2024)$0$137,011$0$0$0$0$0$11,196$0$3,885$0$152,092$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 Process to Determine CompensationThe Earlham Foundation does not compensate any officers, directors, or key employees. Compensation reported on Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J is paid by a related organization, Earlham College, Inc. Therefore, these questions are answered no in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer of the Corporation. The Executive Committee has the authority of the Board of Directors in the management of the Corporation's affairs during intervals between the meetings of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyWestern Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends, Plainfield, Indiana has the power to nominate two Directors to the organization's governing body. Additionally, the Earlham College Board of Trustees has the power to nominate six Directors to the organization's governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe Earlham College Board of Trustees must approve the organization's Investment Policy Statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Assistant Secretary, Assistant Treasurer, and Secretary/Treasurer perform a detailed review. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to each member of the full governing body prior to its filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Foundation's conflict of interest policy requires that officers and directors disclose any situations that may result in a conflict of interest or have the appearance of a conflict of interest. Questionnaires must be completed annually but updated sooner if a person's situation changes. Disclosures are summarized and reviewed by the audit committee of the Earlham College Board of Trustees. If an officer or director has a conflict, they will not participate in the decision-making process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Audit CommitteeThe organization's audit committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of its independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Earlham College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 National Road WestAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868073EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.