CAN DO INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAN DO INC (EIN 23-6296551)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202601329349303045
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T12:21:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232535812 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SNYDER & CLEMENTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 662 MAIN ST SUITE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUGARLOAF | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18249 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 236296551 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER HAZLETON COMMUNITY AREA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5704551508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAZLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH F LETTIERE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5704551508 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN M NONNEMACHER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5707881012 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH F LETTIERE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAZLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,039,489 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HAZLETONCANDO.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE GREATER HAZLETON AREA THROUGH THE CREATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 65 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 65 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 20 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 114 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $462,088 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $308,226 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,299,966 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,826,809 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $865,041 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,636,935 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,564,531 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,339,182 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,191,626 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,111,152 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,625,845 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,996,568 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,856,279 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,357,255 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,482,124 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,353,823 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,709,502 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,757,329 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $97,194,525 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $100,083,076 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,797,161 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,596,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $75,397,364 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,486,291 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE GREATER HAZLETON COMMUNITY AREA NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, INC. ("CAN DO") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1956 TO SECURE NEW JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND TO PROMOTE AND ATTRACT THE ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW BUSINESSES FOR RESIDENTS OF THE GREATER HAZLETON AREA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,561,940 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE GREATER HAZLETON COMMUNITY AREA NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, INC. ("CAN DO") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1956 TO SECURE NEW JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND TO PROMOTE AND ATTRACT THE ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW BUSINESS FOR RESIDENTS OF THE GREATER HAZLETON AREA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,561,940 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 20 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 65 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 65 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA GENDLER CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5704551508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAZLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (68 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E SCHWEAR JR | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALVIN HERRING | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY MALLOY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ZELLER III | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA THALLER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEAL DEANGELO III | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA DOUGHERTY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGG PAVLICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICKY PEREZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM SPEAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAMMY TORRES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIENNEA C DELFINE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONI CHRISTMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY PERNA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L HOEGG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER KESLICKA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM DINO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOMINIC ANTONELLI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL CHRISTINA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHERRI HOMANKO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NORBERT KOTZER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BJ CRYDER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KERI NORK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD M PACHENCE | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EUGENE M DOUGHERTY | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY F LAMONT | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRANCE M EYERLY DC | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH M DEBIAS | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT J MOISEY | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| E THOMAS SANDROCK | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN J SPEVAK | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LLEWELLYM F DRYFOOS III | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MADDEN PHD | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM MAGNOTTA | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES BURKHARDT | ||||||
| PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL BAYNUM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL BOOTE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA CASSISE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH CLIFFORD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LANI DROBNOCK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER J FAGAN ESQ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSEANN GABOS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSSANNA GABRIEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM GENETTI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA MARIE HALECKY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM HOOVER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINE JENSEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE KANYOCK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUCI KULISH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL MALONE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID M MCCARTHY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF MASON JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER MOISEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEN OKREPKIE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN PATTON CPA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN POVEROMO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRENCE PURCELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN REESE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTA SCHNEIDER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT SENSKY ESQ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RALPH SHARP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXANDER SLOOT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK J WARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGEL MAE WEBBY ZOLA ESQ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH F LETTIERE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $256,471 | $0 | $77,587 |
| PATRICIA GENDLER CPA | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,391 | $0 | $25,759 | |
| DANA DELUCCA | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $47,223 | $0 | $8,186 | |
| MELISSA FREDERICK | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $63,869 | $0 | $16,918 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $534,954 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,450 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COZEN O'CONNOR | |||||
| 1650 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $548,713 |
| MARTINS ELECTRICAL SERVICE | |||||
| 1024 EVERGREEN DRIVE | TAMAQUA | PA | 18252 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $205,119 |
| EDDIES LAWN & LANDSCAPING | |||||
| 2393 EAST VENISA DRIVE | HAZLE TOWNSHIP | PA | 18202 | LANDSCAPING MAINTENANCE | $160,766 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $308,226 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $308,226 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEWER UTILITY SERVICE | 221000 | $3,795,613 | $3,795,613 |
| WATER UTILITY SERVICE | 221000 | $2,963,669 | $2,963,669 |
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND OTHER | 531390 | $67,527 | $67,527 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,826,809 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,286,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,286,540 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,998,932 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,659,750 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,339,182 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,339,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,339,182 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,908,085 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,710,897 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,510,286 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,758,301 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $397,799 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,952,596 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,350,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,952,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $397,799 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,111,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,118,587 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,684,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $975,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $668,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,031 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,164,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATER PURCHASED | $689,735 | $689,735 | $0 |
| POWER AND ELECTRIC | $684,652 | $673,127 | $11,525 |
| PLANT REPAIRS AND MAINT | $453,457 | $415,087 | $38,370 |
| WASTE REMOVAL | $402,858 | $402,858 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $304,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,353,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,561,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,791,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,216,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,966,815 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,115 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $81,865,321 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,992,576 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,595,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,872,745 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,329,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,697,466 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,548 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,380,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,048,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,194,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,083,076 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,464,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,520,675 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $340,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,394 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,254,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,275,845 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,390,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,797,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,596,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,397,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,486,291 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,397,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,486,291 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,194,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,083,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,757,329 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $348,180 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$16,582 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 2 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 18.42 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,656,966 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,656,966 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $45,606,703 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,946,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,660,178 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $33,601,652 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,046,051 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,555,601 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,872,745 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LAND AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $12,990,072 |
| PROJECTS IN PROGRESS | $2,252,523 |
| OTHER LONG-TERM ASSETS | $730,309 |
| LOAN ORIGINATION FEES, NET | $75,806 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $16,048,710 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $509,331 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST ON LAND DEVELOPMENT LOANS | $131,233 |
| PARK MAINTENANCE RESERVE | $362,815 |
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $387,492 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,390,871 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,811,140 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $348,180 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,418,051 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,766,231 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,044,909 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $66,243 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $66,243 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,111,152 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,722,213 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,434,633 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,434,633 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,287,580 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $66,243 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $66,243 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,353,823 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CAN DO HAS RECEIVED A LETTER OF DETERMINATION FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ADVISING IT THAT IT QUALIFIES AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. CAN DO IS ALSO TAX EXEMPT UNDER SIMILAR STATE PROVISIONS. HOWEVER, CAN DO IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WITHIN FIVE MONTHS FOLLOWING THE END OF THEIR FISCAL YEAR. CAN DO BELIEVES THAT IT IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) ON ITS NET INCOME DERIVED FROM ITS LEASING ACTIVITIES AND ITS SALES OF REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES, A POSITION WHICH IS SUPPORTED BY REV. RUL. 70-81, 1970-1 C.B. 131 AND REV. RUL. 81-138, 1981-1 C.B. 358. IN ADDITION, CAN DO BELIEVES THAT IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM UBIT FOR ITS NET INCOME RELATING TO PROVIDING UTILITY SERVICES TO BUSINESSES WITHIN THE INDUSTRIAL PARK BECAUSE IT IS NECESSARY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PARK. THERE IS NO PUBLISHED GUIDANCE REGARDING THIS TOPIC FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR THE COURTS; THEREFORE, THE APPLICABILITY OF UBIT TO THIS INCOME IS UNCERTAIN. CAN DO'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. CAN DO'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2021 THRU 2025. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 3,659,750. LAND SALE EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 1,758,301. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 3,659,750. LAND SALE EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 1,758,301. CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 16,582. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH F LETTIERE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $256,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,641 | $0 | $54,946 | $0 | $334,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA GENDLER CPA | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $167,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,519 | $0 | $10,240 | $0 | $193,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAN DO UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO SUGGEST A RANGE OF COMPENSATION FOR ALL POSITIONS WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS ALL OTHER CAN DO EMPLOYEES. EVERY YEAR, THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES INFORMATION TO UPDATE ALL RANGES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ROBERT MOISEY AND JENNIFER MOISEY ARE FATHER AND DAUGHTER. JENNIFER MOISEY AND ADAM HOOVER ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A SUBCOMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL FOLLOWED BY A FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMITTEE BEFORE MAKING IT AVAIALBLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FINAL RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS EMAILED TO ALL THE STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS VIA A LINK TO AN ONLINE FORM. THE FORM IS COMPLETED ONLINE AND SEND TO THE ADMINSTRATIVE COORDINATOR OF CANDO. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICERS, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AND KEY STAFF OF CAN DO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE USING AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHO WILL ESTABLISH RANGES FOR EACH EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CAN DO'S 990 RETURN AS WELL AS ITS FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE PUBLIC TO INSPECT AT ITS HEADQUARTERS DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DECREASE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -16,582. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH CHRUCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAZLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464210453 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REVITALIZATION OF DOWNTOWN HAZLETON | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(2) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC | ||
| B | $30,000 | CASH CONTRIBUTION |
| DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC | ||
| N | $3,000 | ESTIMATE BASED ON SHARED SPACE |
| DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC | ||
| O | $3,000 | ESTIMATE BASED ON TIME |
Comments