CAN DO INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAN DO INC (EIN 23-6296551)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202601329349303045
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T12:21:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232535812PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SNYDER & CLEMENTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1662 MAIN ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CitySUGARLOAFCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18249ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236296551EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER HAZLETON COMMUNITY AREABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5704551508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAZLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH F LETTIEREPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5704551508PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN M NONNEMACHER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290264PTIN
Phone5707881012PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH F LETTIEREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAZLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,039,489GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HAZLETONCANDO.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE GREATER HAZLETON AREA THROUGH THE CREATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body65VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent65VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers114TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$462,088PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$308,226CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,299,966PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,826,809CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$865,041PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,636,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,564,531PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,339,182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,191,626PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,111,152CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,625,845PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,996,568CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,856,279PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,357,255CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,482,124PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,353,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,709,502PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,757,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,194,525TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,083,076TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,797,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,596,785TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,397,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,486,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE GREATER HAZLETON COMMUNITY AREA NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, INC. ("CAN DO") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1956 TO SECURE NEW JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND TO PROMOTE AND ATTRACT THE ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW BUSINESSES FOR RESIDENTS OF THE GREATER HAZLETON AREA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,561,940ExpenseAmt
DescTHE GREATER HAZLETON COMMUNITY AREA NEW DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, INC. ("CAN DO") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1956 TO SECURE NEW JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND TO PROMOTE AND ATTRACT THE ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW BUSINESS FOR RESIDENTS OF THE GREATER HAZLETON AREA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,561,940TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members65GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member65IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA GENDLER CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5704551508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAZLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (68 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN E SCHWEAR JR
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN HERRING
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MALLOY
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZELLER III
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA THALLER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL DEANGELO III
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA DOUGHERTY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG PAVLICK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKY PEREZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SPEAR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY TORRES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIENNEA C DELFINE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI CHRISTMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY PERNA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L HOEGG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KESLICKA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DINO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC ANTONELLI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHRISTINA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRI HOMANKO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORBERT KOTZER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BJ CRYDER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERI NORK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD M PACHENCE
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE M DOUGHERTY
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY F LAMONT
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRANCE M EYERLY DC
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M DEBIAS
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J MOISEY
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E THOMAS SANDROCK
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J SPEVAK
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLEWELLYM F DRYFOOS III
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MADDEN PHD
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MAGNOTTA
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BURKHARDT
PAST PRES./CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL BAYNUM
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOOTE
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA CASSISE
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH CLIFFORD
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANI DROBNOCK
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J FAGAN ESQ
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEANN GABOS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSSANNA GABRIEL
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM GENETTI
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MARIE HALECKY
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM HOOVER
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE JENSEN
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE KANYOCK
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCI KULISH
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MALONE
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MASON JR
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MOISEY
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN OKREPKIE
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PATTON CPA
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POVEROMO
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRENCE PURCELL
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN REESE
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTA SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SENSKY ESQ
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH SHARP
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER SLOOT
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J WARD
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGEL MAE WEBBY ZOLA ESQ
DIRECTOR AT LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH F LETTIERE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$256,471$0$77,587
PATRICIA GENDLER CPA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$167,391$0$25,759
DANA DELUCCA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$47,223$0$8,186
MELISSA FREDERICK
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$63,869$0$16,918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$534,954TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,450TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COZEN O'CONNOR
1650 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL SERVICES$548,713
MARTINS ELECTRICAL SERVICE
1024 EVERGREEN DRIVETAMAQUAPA18252ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$205,119
EDDIES LAWN & LANDSCAPING
2393 EAST VENISA DRIVEHAZLE TOWNSHIPPA18202LANDSCAPING MAINTENANCE$160,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$308,226AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$308,226TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SEWER UTILITY SERVICE221000$3,795,613$3,795,613
WATER UTILITY SERVICE221000$2,963,669$2,963,669
PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND OTHER531390$67,527$67,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,826,809TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,286,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,286,540ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,998,932RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,659,750RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,339,182RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,339,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,339,182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,908,085SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,710,897OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,510,286SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,758,301OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$397,799SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,952,596OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,350,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,952,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$397,799ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,111,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,118,587RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,684,339ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,388TotalAmt
Program Services$173,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,614TotalAmt
Program Services$668,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,226TotalAmt
Program Services$73,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,220TotalAmt
Program Services$186,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,120TotalAmt
Program Services$75,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,243TotalAmt
Management And General$66,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,075TotalAmt
Program Services$224,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,031TotalAmt
Management And General$45,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,923TotalAmt
Program Services$75,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,811TotalAmt
Program Services$55,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,741TotalAmt
Program Services$39,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,072TotalAmt
Program Services$85,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,250TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,395TotalAmt
Program Services$286,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
WATER PURCHASED$689,735$689,735$0
POWER AND ELECTRIC$684,652$673,127$11,525
PLANT REPAIRS AND MAINT$453,457$415,087$38,370
WASTE REMOVAL$402,858$402,858$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,210TotalAmt
Program Services$270,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,353,823TotalAmt
Program Services$5,561,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,791,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,216,833BOYAmt
EOY$11,966,815EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,168,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,115EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,097BOYAmt
EOY$333,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,865,321LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,992,576LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,595,016BOYAmt
EOY$51,872,745EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,329,784BOYAmt
EOY$18,697,466EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,548BOYAmt
EOY$33,548EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,380,414BOYAmt
EOY$16,048,710EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,194,525BOYAmt
EOY$100,083,076EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,464,012BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,675EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,903BOYAmt
EOY$409,394EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,254,549BOYAmt
EOY$16,275,845EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,277,578BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,119BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,871EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,797,161BOYAmt
EOY$19,596,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,397,364BOYAmt
EOY$80,486,291EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,397,364BOYAmt
EOY$80,486,291EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,194,525BOYAmt
EOY$100,083,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,757,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$348,180NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$16,582OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage18.42TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,656,966InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,656,966BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$45,606,703InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,946,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,660,178BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$33,601,652InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,046,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,555,601BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,872,745TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LAND AVAILABLE FOR SALE$12,990,072
PROJECTS IN PROGRESS$2,252,523
OTHER LONG-TERM ASSETS$730,309
LOAN ORIGINATION FEES, NET$75,806
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,048,710TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$509,331
ACCRUED INTEREST ON LAND DEVELOPMENT LOANS$131,233
PARK MAINTENANCE RESERVE$362,815
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$387,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,390,871TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,811,140TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$348,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,418,051OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,766,231RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,044,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,243InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$66,243RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,111,152TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,722,213TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,434,633OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,434,633ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,287,580ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,243InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,243ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,353,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:CAN DO HAS RECEIVED A LETTER OF DETERMINATION FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ADVISING IT THAT IT QUALIFIES AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. CAN DO IS ALSO TAX EXEMPT UNDER SIMILAR STATE PROVISIONS. HOWEVER, CAN DO IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WITHIN FIVE MONTHS FOLLOWING THE END OF THEIR FISCAL YEAR. CAN DO BELIEVES THAT IT IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) ON ITS NET INCOME DERIVED FROM ITS LEASING ACTIVITIES AND ITS SALES OF REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES, A POSITION WHICH IS SUPPORTED BY REV. RUL. 70-81, 1970-1 C.B. 131 AND REV. RUL. 81-138, 1981-1 C.B. 358. IN ADDITION, CAN DO BELIEVES THAT IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM UBIT FOR ITS NET INCOME RELATING TO PROVIDING UTILITY SERVICES TO BUSINESSES WITHIN THE INDUSTRIAL PARK BECAUSE IT IS NECESSARY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PARK. THERE IS NO PUBLISHED GUIDANCE REGARDING THIS TOPIC FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR THE COURTS; THEREFORE, THE APPLICABILITY OF UBIT TO THIS INCOME IS UNCERTAIN. CAN DO'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. CAN DO'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2021 THRU 2025.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 3,659,750. LAND SALE EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 1,758,301.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 3,659,750. LAND SALE EXPENSES, NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 1,758,301. CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 16,582.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH F LETTIERE
PRESIDENT & CEO$256,471$0$0$0$0$0$22,641$0$54,946$0$334,058$0$0$0
PATRICIA GENDLER CPA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$167,391$0$0$0$0$0$15,519$0$10,240$0$193,150$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAN DO UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO SUGGEST A RANGE OF COMPENSATION FOR ALL POSITIONS WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS ALL OTHER CAN DO EMPLOYEES. EVERY YEAR, THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES INFORMATION TO UPDATE ALL RANGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ROBERT MOISEY AND JENNIFER MOISEY ARE FATHER AND DAUGHTER. JENNIFER MOISEY AND ADAM HOOVER ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA SUBCOMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL FOLLOWED BY A FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMITTEE BEFORE MAKING IT AVAIALBLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FINAL RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS EMAILED TO ALL THE STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS VIA A LINK TO AN ONLINE FORM. THE FORM IS COMPLETED ONLINE AND SEND TO THE ADMINSTRATIVE COORDINATOR OF CANDO. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICERS, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AND KEY STAFF OF CAN DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE USING AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHO WILL ESTABLISH RANGES FOR EACH EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CAN DO'S 990 RETURN AS WELL AS ITS FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE PUBLIC TO INSPECT AT ITS HEADQUARTERS DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DECREASE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -16,582.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH CHRUCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAZLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464210453EIN
Primary ActivitiesREVITALIZATION OF DOWNTOWN HAZLETONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(2)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC
B$30,000CASH CONTRIBUTION
DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC
N$3,000ESTIMATE BASED ON SHARED SPACE
DOWNTOWN HAZLETON ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS INC
O$3,000ESTIMATE BASED ON TIME

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.