WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0255222)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202601319349304180
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T15:10:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN060903326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITTLESEY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050255222EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4015967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14979 TOWER HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02879ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAARON CLARKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4015967000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS GOLDFUSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01373588PTIN
Phone8605223111PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAARON CLARKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14979 TOWER HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02879ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,044,423GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTERLYCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, LOW COST, FINANCIAL SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELLBEING OF MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee96TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,875,207PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,410,312CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,894,383PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,249,332CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,006,502CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,769,590PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,666,146CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$148,073CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,762,468PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,440,408CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,560,693PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,162,342CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,323,161PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,750,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,446,429PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,915,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$497,668,725TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$506,617,789TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$459,335,689TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$462,386,114TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,333,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,231,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELLBEING OF ITS MEMBER OWNERS. IT DOES SO BY PROVIDING MEMBERS VALUE IN THE PRODUCT DELIVERED AND COMPASSIONATE AND CARING SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNOT REQUIRED.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8401IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee96EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AARON CLARKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4015967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14979 TOWER HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02879ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER STEFANSKI
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,725$0$0
STEVEN SCALES
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,125$0$0
ROBERT DELANEY
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,125$0$0
WILLIAM QUIRK
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,125$0$0
SHEILIA TERRANOVA-BEATTIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,925$0$0
SCOTT HAROLD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,925$0$0
STEPHEN J IACOI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,925$0$0
PAUL MARSIGLIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,925$0$0
JOSEPH RITACCO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,925$0$0
DAWN SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,925$0$0
PAUL GENCARELLA
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAI1.00Yes (X)$9,325$0$0
DANNY NESMITH
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB1.00Yes (X)$8,525$0$0
NICHOLAS STAHL
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB1.00Yes (X)$8,525$0$0
KRISTIN MARTINO
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB1.00Yes (X)$8,525$0$0
STEPHEN WHITE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$409,172$0$42,194
ANDREW ROGERS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$296,908$0$15,435
MARGARET SISCO
CXO40.00Yes (X)$222,299$0$40,527
RICHARD CHAMP
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$179,853$0$43,381Yes (X)
AARON CLARK
CFO40.00$179,958$0$19,179Yes (X)
JAMES MALONEY
VP OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$168,931$0$5,587Yes (X)
GWENDOLYN GENCARELLLI
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES40.00$134,524$0$27,002Yes (X)
JOSEPH STOY
IT DIRECTOR40.00$144,875$0$37,519Yes (X)
SHANNON MELCHIONE
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$116,656$0$7,084Yes (X)
ALYCIA MARANDLOA
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$109,075$0$36,173Yes (X)
LAURA DONOHUE
CONTROLLER40.00$114,496$0$21,174Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,219,297TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,255TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$21,881,858$21,881,858
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$1,528,454$1,528,454
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,410,312TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,270,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,270,178ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$990,300SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,367,131OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$999,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,378,429OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$9,548SecuritiesAmt
Other$988,702OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$979,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$979,154ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTERCHANGEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$935,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$935,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,071,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,071,217RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,006,502OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,666,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,416,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,249,332ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,073TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,219,297TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,430,024TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,173TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,880TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,034TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,665TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,114TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,238TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,117TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,957TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,170TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,240TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,259TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,731,987TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,088TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,407,719
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$505,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,788TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,750,823TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,159,956BOYAmt
EOY$11,227,001EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,319,267BOYAmt
EOY$798,786EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,807,753EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,661,582BOYAmt
EOY$408,003,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,308,204LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,462,559LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,832,370BOYAmt
EOY$14,845,645EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,375,816BOYAmt
EOY$58,458,250EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,595,067BOYAmt
EOY$11,476,950EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,668,725BOYAmt
EOY$506,617,789EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,569,296BOYAmt
EOY$4,001,083EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180,437BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,212EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,335,956BOYAmt
EOY$436,294,819EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,335,689BOYAmt
EOY$462,386,114EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,333,036BOYAmt
EOY$44,231,675EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,333,036BOYAmt
EOY$44,231,675EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,668,725BOYAmt
EOY$506,617,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,915,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,849,267NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$134,049OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Additions During Year$159,775AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$159,775EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,682,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,682,725BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,366,378OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,275,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,091,028BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$503,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,882BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,478,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,666,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$812,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,697BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,845,645TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US GOVERNMENT AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED$30,919,229F
CORPORATE BONDS$2,221,686F
US GOVERNMENT TREASURY AND AGENCY$22,707,610F
MARKETABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$1,727,725F
FHLB STOCK$882,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$58,458,250TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCTSDesc
Amt$436,294,819Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$436,294,819TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,666,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,666,146RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,666,146TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,750,823TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,750,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,750,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITYExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879934964518170(B)(1)(A)(III)$20,000$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGNCAPITAL CAMPAIGN
TOWER STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INC
83 TOWER STWESTERLYRI02891934964518170(B)(1)(A)(VI)$50,000$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGNCAPITAL CAMPAIGN
WESTERLY AREA MEALS INC
56 SPRUCE STWESTERLYRI02891222887878170(B)(1)(A)(VI)$15,000$0PROPERTY REHABILITATIONPROPERTY REHABILITATION

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN WHITE
CEO$363,337$0$45,835$0$0$0$19,248$0$22,946$0$451,366$0$0$0
ANDREW ROGERS
PRESIDENT$277,803$0$19,105$0$0$0$14,817$0$618$0$312,343$0$0$0
MARGARET SISCO
CXO$205,931$0$16,368$0$0$0$12,288$0$28,239$0$262,826$0$0$0
RICHARD CHAMP
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING$165,861$0$13,992$0$0$0$11,080$0$32,301$0$223,234$0$0$0
AARON CLARK
CFO$165,848$0$14,110$0$0$0$10,235$0$8,944$0$199,137$0$0$0
JOSEPH STOY
IT DIRECTOR$132,705$0$12,170$0$0$0$9,062$0$28,457$0$182,394$0$0$0
JAMES MALONEY
VP OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LENDING$158,176$0$10,755$0$0$0$5,047$0$540$0$174,518$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN GENCARELLLI
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES$124,325$0$10,199$0$0$0$6,141$0$20,861$0$161,526$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBER DEPOSITORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RATIFY THEIR ACTIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE MERGERS AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE SUBSEQUENT MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY REVIEWS THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICER SALARIES ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 134,049.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.