PARTNERSHIP FOR REGIONALEDUCATIONAL PREPARATION-KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARTNERSHIP FOR REGIONALEDUCATIONAL PREPARATION-KANSAS CITY (EIN 26-0524230)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202601319349300405
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-11T07:32:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341874260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 WEST 47TH STREET SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 260524230 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PARTNERSHIP FOR REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PREPARATION - KANSAS CITY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8169317737 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 MAIN STREET 340 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN WALLY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8169317737 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA BURKE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00220718 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8169455500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PREP-KC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUSAN WALLY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 MAIN STREET 340 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,270,006 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PREPKC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING STUDENTS FROM URBAN SCHOOLS IN THE KANSAS CITY REGION WITH PATHS TO MEANINGFUL CAREERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1080 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,180,165 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,147,516 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $441,317 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $744,096 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $163,875 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $168,623 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,785,357 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,060,235 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $401,368 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $467,299 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,652,726 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,824,425 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $126,204 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,153,923 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,226,228 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,208,017 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,517,952 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$422,660 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $542,283 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,132,003 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,775,500 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $119,647 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $100,609 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,012,356 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,674,891 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IN A WORLD WHERE ZIP CODES CAN PREDICT OUTCOMES, PREP-KC IGNITES POTENTIAL BY BRINGING EDUCATORS AND INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS TOGETHER TO BUILD PATHS TO MEANINGFUL CAREERS FOR STUDENTS ACROSS THE HEART OF BISTATE KANSAS CITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,176,926 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $467,299 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $744,096 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PREP-KC PARTNERS WITH SIX SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND THREE CHARTER SCHOOLS, ENROLLING OVER 66,000 STUDENTS AND GRADUATING WITH APPROXIMATELY 3,900 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ANNUALLY. 82% OF STUDENTS IDENTIFY AS STUDENTS OF COLOR, AND 86% COME FROM LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS. OUR PARTNER SCHOOLS SERVE 19 OF THE 20 ZIP CODES WITH THE LOWEST MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOMES IN THE NINE-COUNTY METROPOLITAN AREA. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) MARKET VALUE ASSETS (MVA) AND SCHOOL REDESIGN:MARKET VALUE ASSETS (MVAS) ARE MEASURABLE, CAREER-CONNECTED EXPERIENCES THAT HELP STUDENTS PREPARE FOR COLLEGE, CAREER, AND LIFE. PREP-KC TRACKS FOUR TYPES OF MVAS FOR STUDENTS IN OUR 21 PARTNER HIGH SCHOOLS: 1. NINE OR MORE COLLEGE CREDITS EARNED IN HIGH SCHOOLS 2. AN INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED CREDENTIAL 3. COMPLETION OF AN INTERNSHIP OR CLIENT-CONNECTED PROJECT 4. COMPLETION OF AN ENTREPRENEURIAL EXPERIENCE SINCE 2019, PREP-KC HAS IMPLEMENTED A MULTI-FACETED APPROACH TO EXPAND MVA ATTAINMENT. THIS WORK INCLUDES REDESIGNING HIGH SCHOOLS TO PROVIDE "WALL TO WALL" MVA OPPORTUNITIES, ENSURING THAT STUDENTS HAVE MULTIPLE WAYS TO EARN MVAS THROUGH CAREER PATHWAYS, DUAL-CREDIT COURSES, APPRENTICESHIPS, AND STUDENT-RUN ENTERPRISES. PERSONALIZED MVA PLANNING SUPPORTS EACH STUDENT'S POSTSECONDARY ASPIRATIONS, WHILE SCHOOL STRUCTURES ARE ALIGNED TO INTEGRATE MVAS INTO THE CURRICULUM AND SCHEDULE. PREP-KC'S INITIATIVES HAVE RESULTED IN 11,627 GRADUATES EARNING AN MVA THROUGH 2025, EXCEEDING THE ORIGINAL SIX-YEAR TARGET OF 10,000 MVAS. BY 2025, 74% OF GRADUATES EARNED AT LEAST ONE MVA. STUDENTS WHO EARN MVAS ARE MORE LIKELY TO ENROLL IN COLLEGE, PERSIST THROUGH THEIR SECOND YEAR, AND GRADUATE THAN PEERS WHO DID NOT EARN AN MVA. PREP-KC CONTINUES TO SCALE MVA ATTAINMENT THROUGH SCHOOL REDESIGN STRATEGIES THAT EMBED CAREER EXPLORATION, PROJECT-BASED LEARNING, AND INDUSTRY MENTORSHIP INTO DAILY INSTRUCTION. BY 2030, EVERY STUDENT GRADUATING FROM A PARTNER HIGH SCHOOL WILL EARN AT LEAST ONE MVA ALIGNED WITH THEIR POSTSECONDARY ASPIRATIONS. THESE REDESIGN EFFORTS ALSO INCLUDE INTEGRATING EARLY COLLEGE AND CAREER EXPERIENCES FOR ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS, SUPPORTING PERSONALIZED PLANS FOR HIGH SCHOOL AND BEYOND. PATHWAYS TO TECHNOLOGY:PREP-KC'S PATHWAYS TO TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH COURSEWORK AND HANDS-ON EXPERIENCE IN TECHNOLOGY FIELDS. STUDENTS ATTEND CLASSES ONSITE AT ORACLE'S SOUTH KANSAS CITY CAMPUS. SINCE 2017, 89% OF PARTICIPANTS HAVE IDENTIFIED AS BLACK, LATINX, OR A PERSON OF COLOR, AND 37% ARE FEMALE. PROJECT POLARIS ENABLES STUDENTS TO DEVELOP OPEN-SOURCE SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS FOR NONPROFIT AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS, PROVIDING THEM WITH FUNCTIONAL, REAL-WORLD TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE.MATH RELAYS: PREP-KC HOSTS MATH RELAYS FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 5-12. THESE EVENTS PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHALLENGES IN ALGEBRA, GEOMETRY, DATA, AND NUMBER SENSE AT LEVELS ALIGNED TO STUDENTS' CURRENT MATH COURSES. LAST YEAR, OVER 1,000 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED. THE PROGRAM EMPHASIZES LOGIC, PROBLEM-SOLVING, AND COLLABORATION, BUILDING FOUNDATIONAL SKILLS THAT SUPPORT COLLEGE READINESS AND CAREER PREPARATION.COLLEGE AND CAREER EXPLORATION: PREP-KC SUPPORTS STUDENTS IN GRADES 3-8 IN EXPLORING A WIDE RANGE OF OCCUPATIONS THROUGH INTERACTIONS WITH INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS. IN THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, 7,188 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN IN-PERSON EVENTS, AND 16,750 PARTICIPATED VIRTUALLY. A TOTAL OF 1,080 VOLUNTEERS REPRESENTING 411 BUSINESSES ENGAGED WITH STUDENTS, CONTRIBUTING OVER 4,130 HOURS OF VOLUNTEER SERVICE. THESE ACTIVITIES HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP AWARENESS OF CAREER PATHWAYS IN HEALTHCARE, TECHNOLOGY, BUSINESS, AND SKILLED TRADES.DATA SCIENCE: PREP-KC'S DATA IN ACTION INITIATIVE PROVIDES EIGHTH-GRADE STUDENTS WITH PROJECT-BASED DATA SCIENCE INSTRUCTION. STUDENTS ENGAGE WITH AUTHENTIC DATASETS, WORK WITH INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS, AND DEVELOP DATA ANALYTICS SKILLS. IN THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, 747 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE COURSE, AND 307 EARNED AN INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED DATA ANALYTICS CREDENTIAL. TEACHERS RECEIVE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND JOB-EMBEDDED COACHING TO SUPPORT CURRICULUM INTEGRATION AND REAL-WORLD LEARNING EXPERIENCES.IMPACT:PREP-KC'S PROGRAMS HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO MEASURABLE, REGION-WIDE IMPROVEMENTS: - MVA ATTAINMENT INCREASED FROM 26% IN 2019 TO 74% IN 2025 - 11,627 GRADUATES HAVE EARNED AT LEAST ONE MVA THROUGH 2025 - STUDENTS WHO EARN MVAS ARE MORE LIKELY TO ENROLL IN COLLEGE, PERSIST THROUGH THEIR SECOND YEAR, AND GRADUATE THAN PEERS WHO DID NOT EARN AN MVA. - OVER 22,000 ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS PARTICIPATE ANNUALLY IN EARLY COLLEGE AND CAREER EXPERIENCES. - MORE THAN 1,100 INDUSTRY VOLUNTEERS REPRESENTING OVER 400 EMPLOYERS SUPPORT HANDS-ON LEARNING ACROSS THE REGION.FUNDING AND SUSTAINABILITY:PREP-KC FUNDS ITS WORK THROUGH A COMBINATION OF PRIVATE FUNDRAISING, COST-SHARING AGREEMENTS WITH PARTNER SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND EARNED INCOME FROM CONSULTING SERVICES. APPROXIMATELY 64% OF OPERATING REVENUE COMES FROM PRIVATE FUNDRAISING, AND 36% COMES FROM EARNED INCOME. PREP-KC MAINTAINS A BOARD-DESIGNATED RESERVE AND LEVERAGES A TRAIN-THE-TRAINER MODEL TO ENSURE DISTRICT STAFF CAN SUSTAIN PROGRAM ACTIVITIES INDEPENDENTLY. THESE MEASURES SUPPORT LONG-TERM STABILITY AND ALLOW PROGRAMS TO CONTINUE SERVING STUDENTS EVEN IN THE EVENT OF FUNDING FLUCTUATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,176,926 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | E2E LLC NANCY MCCULLOUGH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8164619255 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 519 SW BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADELINE ROMIOUS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID WARM | |||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY DANIELS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDRE DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM FORRESTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS GENTILE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD F HONESTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN C WIMES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN WALLY | |||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $175,000 | $0 | $5,250 | ||
| DOUG ELMER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $157,500 | $0 | $4,725 | ||
| SUSAN ENGLEMANN | |||||||
| SR DESIGN & IMPLEMENTATION | 50.00 | $112,541 | $0 | $13,901 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH MCCARTHY DIRECTOR | |||||||
| OF COMMUNITY & INDUSTRY PARTNERSHIPS | 50.00 | $102,357 | $0 | $13,174 | Yes (X) | ||
| CECIL CHRISTWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TEACHING & LEARNING | 50.00 | $101,500 | $0 | $13,076 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $648,898 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,126 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MDRC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 VESEY STREET 23RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10281 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | REAL WORLD DATA SCIENCE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $364,020 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $25,244 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,091,059 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,031,213 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,147,516 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DISTRICT COST SHARING | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $744,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $744,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $744,096 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,908 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $242,486 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $209,771 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,715 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,060,235 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $744,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $168,623 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,135,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,212 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,857 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,314 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,416 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $638,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $498 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,347 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,488 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,517,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,176,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $550,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,143 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,065 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,995 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,334 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,400 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,400 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,563,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,834,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,132,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,775,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,576 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $14,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,326,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,266,590 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,408,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,012,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,674,891 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,132,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,775,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $542,283 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $120,252 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,371,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,275,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,142,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,180,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,147,516 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,117,142 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,371,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,275,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,142,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,180,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,147,516 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,117,142 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,444,619 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,672,523 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $97,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $146,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $135,908 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $473,885 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,591,027 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,905,606 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.60570 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,400 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,261,823 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $120,252 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $81,810 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $202,062 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,059,761 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $474 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $474 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,060,235 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,599,288 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $81,810 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $81,810 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,517,478 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $474 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $474 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,517,952 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE EXPOSURE OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTED AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER SCHOOL DISTRICT #58 | ||||||||||
| 8701 HOLMES RD | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64131 | 446002102 | 501(C)(3) | $25,200 | $0 | N/A | N/A | DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM |
| GRANDVIEW C-4 SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 13015 TENTH STREET | GRANDVIEW | MO | 64030 | 446002754 | 501(C)(3) | $50,400 | $0 | N/A | N/A | DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM |
| HICKMAN MILLS C-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||||
| 5401 E 103RD STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64137 | 446002906 | 501(C)(3) | $25,200 | $0 | N/A | N/A | DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM |
| THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF KANSAS CITY MISSOURI (KCPS) | ||||||||||
| 2901 TROOST AVENUE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64109 | 446003108 | 501(C)(3) | $75,600 | $0 | N/A | N/A | DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM |
| UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 500 (KCKPS) | ||||||||||
| 2010 N 59TH STREET | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66104 | 486031181 | 501(C)(3) | $75,600 | $0 | N/A | N/A | DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMA TRAINING | 15 | $59,925 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| CNA TRAINING | 35 | $93,785 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| COLLEGE TUITION | 37 | $11,400 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| OSHA 10 CERTIFICATION | 60 | $2,999 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| WELDING TUITION | 8 | $47,190 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM SUPPORT: IN FY25, PREP-KC PROVIDED FUNDING IN THE AMOUNT OF $252,000 TO DIFFERENT SCHOOL DISTRICTS FOR THE DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM. THE DATA IN ACTION PROGRAM IS A MULTI-YEAR IMPLEMENTATION OF AN 8TH-GRADE DATA SCIENCE COURSE THAT PROVIDES DATA SCIENCE INSTRUCTION THROUGH REAL-WORLD PROJECTS CO DESIGNED AND CO-TAUGHT WITH INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS REPRESENTING MAJOR INDUSTRIES ACROSS THE KANSAS CITY ECONOMY. AS PART OF THE PROJECT, MDRC, A THIRD-PARTY EVALUATOR, WILL CONDUCT A RANDOMIZED CONTROL EVALUATION OF THE DATA SCIENCE COURSE TO MEASURE ITS IMPACT ON MATH AND SCIENCE ACHIEVEMENT AND STEM COURSE ENROLLMENT IN HIGH SCHOOL. INDIVIDUAL SUPPORT: PREP-KC'S ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF COORDINATES WITH PROGRAM STAFF TO INSURE THE GRANT FUNDS ARE USED TO PAY FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO STUDENTS FROM PREP-KC PARTNER SCHOOLS PARTICIPATING IN COLLEGE COURSEWORK, CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS, AND SUMMER OPPORTUNITIES OFFERED BY THE GRANT RECIPIENT. PREP-KC REQUIRES EACH GRANT RECIPIENT TO INVOICE PREP-KC FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED AND RECONCILES THESE INVOICES WITH PROGRAM ATTENDANCE AND PERFORMANCE RECORDS. GRANT FUNDS ARE PRORATED OR ADJUSTED BASED ON STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN THE RESPECTIVE PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN WALLY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG ELMER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $157,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS. A COPY OF THE REVIEWED FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IF INTERESTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR THEY MUST NOTIFY THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS SOON AS SUCH KNOWLEDGE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CEO REVIEWS THE VICE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD CHAIR FOR APPROVAL. SALARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE AVERAGE ANNUAL PAY FOR A NONPROFIT VICE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR REVIEW AT THEIR OFFICES FROM 8 A.M. - 5 P.M., MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | COACHING/TRAINING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 299,136. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 299,136. CONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 332,333. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 332,333. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,500. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Comments