THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-07
IRS object ID
202601279349301840
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-07T11:12:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Advisory Group LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16320 Canoga Avenue 17th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodland HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant VP/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren A HaverlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone8185771900PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$188,634,997GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://services.claremont.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide exceptional shared services to the members of The Claremont Colleges.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee447TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$108,588TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$44,270NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$288,425PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$176,353CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,291,075PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,886,048CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,593,564PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,087,055CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,256,394PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,981CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,429,458PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,152,437CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$75CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,971,178PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,894,944CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,010,642PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,458,618CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,982,120PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,353,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,447,338PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,798,800CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$159,060,093TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$168,047,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,445,649TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,678,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,614,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,368,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide exceptional shared services as the preferred partner of The Claremont Colleges.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,316,643ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$34,379,716RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,658,817ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,305,725RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by TCC include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,755,834ExpenseAmt
Grant$75GrantAmt
Revenue$10,200,607RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$50,731,294TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document137IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee447EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisuseYes (1)MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gabrielle G Starr
Constituent Member (thru 01/25)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$818,840$819,918
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$687,590$216,553
Harriett B Nembhard
Constituent Member1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$692,627$118,460
Strom C Thacker
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$531,615$182,585
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$579,500$47,409
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$502,907$0$77,069Yes (X)
Robert Gaines
Constituent Member (as of 01/25)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$366,140$47,322
Michelle Bligh
Constituent Member (as of 02/25)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$333,601$36,604
Mohamed Abousalem
Constituent Member (as of 07/24)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$286,907$4,700
Timothy J Kirley
Constituent Member (thru 02/25)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$8,393$0
James C Bean
Chair of the Board (as of 07/25)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Benton
Constituent Member (as of 07/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald P Gould
Constituent Member1.008.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Grossman
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark B Helm
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Hockett
Constituent Member1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne Holm
Constituent Member (as of 07/24)1.001.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Rose
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nina Russell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth J Valach
Constituent Member (as of 07/24)1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Blaisdell
VP for Student Affairs40.000.00$331,999$0$30,421Yes (X)
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer40.000.00$278,389$0$56,794Yes (X)
Colin Tudor - Secr to
the Board/AVP for Comm Relations40.000.00$265,519$0$57,386Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller20.0028.00$201,562$0$42,581Yes (X)
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library40.000.00$229,733$0$37,888Yes (X)
Lee Gilbertson - AVP of
Information Technology Services40.000.00$184,825$0$38,194Yes (X)
Elizabeth Morgan - Director
for SIS Implementation40.000.00$239,994$0$46,644Yes (X)
Jairo Ospina - Project
Manager for SIS Implementation40.000.00$182,994$0$41,954Yes (X)
Dennis Miller - AVP for
HR and Benefits Admin40.000.00$197,704$0$23,763Yes (X)
Michael Hallinan
AVP of Campus Safety40.000.00$195,677$0$20,515Yes (X)
Laura Landa
AVP of Communications40.000.00$179,457$0$18,481Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,990,760TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,305,213TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,965,241TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Anthology Inc
5201 Congress Avenue Suite 220ABoca RatonFL33487Consulting$3,450,463
Workday
6230 Stoneridge Mail RoadPleasantonCA94588Consulting$2,887,710
ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corporation
788 Circle 75 Pkwy SE Ste 500AtlantaGA30339Maintenance$683,432
HMC Architects
3546 Concours StreetOntarioCA91764Architecture$635,369
TimelyCare
1315 S Adams StreetFort WorthTX76104Medical - Psychiatric$575,426
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$176,353AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$176,353TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$58,765,283$58,765,283
Program Rental611710$120,765$120,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,886,048TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,393,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$108,588UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,285,338ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,320RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,339RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,981RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,981ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,142,152SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$126,449,221SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$692,931SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$692,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$692,931ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,152,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,886,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$108,588UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,981,448ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75TotalAmt
Program Services$75ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,768TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,726,868TotalAmt
Program Services$21,459,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,267,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,044,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,656,393TotalAmt
Program Services$3,216,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,963,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,704,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,395TotalAmt
Program Services$789,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,304TotalAmt
Program Services$172,304ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,483TotalAmt
Management And General$162,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,003,620TotalAmt
Program Services$3,637,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,528TotalAmt
Program Services$52,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,533,820TotalAmt
Program Services$3,477,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,948,703TotalAmt
Program Services$1,406,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,137TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,383TotalAmt
Program Services$271,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,593TotalAmt
Program Services$458,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,113TotalAmt
Program Services$497,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,699TotalAmt
Program Services$894,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,425,316TotalAmt
Program Services$1,881,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,168TotalAmt
Program Services$163,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & Periodicals$4,778,013$4,775,325$2,688
Building Repair$701,569$614,340$87,229
Non-capitalized Equipme$404,967$313,306$91,661
Food & Housing$2,220$2,220

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,587TotalAmt
Program Services$105,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,353,637TotalAmt
Program Services$50,731,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,622,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,049,211BOYAmt
EOY$10,268,895EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,207,453BOYAmt
EOY$2,523,031EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,961,295BOYAmt
EOY$6,154,392EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,955BOYAmt
EOY$496,640EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,297,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,209,250EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,736,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,483,051LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,252,422BOYAmt
EOY$76,253,582EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,508,911BOYAmt
EOY$31,320,803EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,822,575BOYAmt
EOY$37,767,413EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,021BOYAmt
EOY$641,444EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,885BOYAmt
EOY$411,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,060,093BOYAmt
EOY$168,047,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,635,913BOYAmt
EOY$9,969,517EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,997,616BOYAmt
EOY$8,403,136EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,458,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,694,606EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,498,986BOYAmt
EOY$3,906,693EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,416BOYAmt
EOY$704,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,445,649BOYAmt
EOY$25,678,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,181,472BOYAmt
EOY$103,101,622EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,432,972BOYAmt
EOY$39,266,974EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,614,444BOYAmt
EOY$142,368,596EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,060,093BOYAmt
EOY$168,047,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,798,800ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,078,715NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$123,363OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of TCC is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 12). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,412,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,277,345InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,855GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,386,702OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$162,483AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,131,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,612,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,318ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,494,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,367,151OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$349,439AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,412,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,157,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,046,111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,248GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,317,918OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$270,567AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,612,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,520,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,910,135InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,569GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,257,760OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,157,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,042,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,282,289OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$248,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,520,534EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.34000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.65000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,651,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,651,390BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,614,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,487,880DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,126,439BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,713,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,523,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,189,646BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,757,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$471,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,286,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,253,582TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Private Equity/Venture Capital$18,132F
Pooled Investments Held at Claremont Investment Fund$37,749,281F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,767,413TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$264,338
Lease Obligation - Operating$440,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$704,607TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,978,645TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,078,715NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$18,564OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,097,279RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,881,366RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$162,483InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$108,588OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$271,071RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,152,437TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,224,493TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,339OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,339ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,191,154ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$162,483InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$162,483ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,353,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:TCC holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used in the above activities as well as for teaching and performance, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds held for others consist of intercollegiate program surplus of $2,694,606.
Part V, Line 4:TCC uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of TCC.
Part X, Line 2:TCC is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since TCC had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted account principles, TCC had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment -14,775. Rental Expense 33,339.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Partnership Income from Sch K-1 108,588.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 33,339.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gabrielle G Starr
Constituent Member (thru 01/25)$0$717,960$0$0$0$100,880$0$113,028$0$706,890$0$1,638,758$0$0
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$662,750$0$0$0$24,840$0$115,348$0$101,205$0$904,143$0$0
Harriett B Nembhard
Constituent Member$0$659,400$0$0$0$33,227$0$41,400$0$77,060$0$811,087$0$0
Strom C Thacker
Constituent Member$0$525,615$0$0$0$6,000$0$63,000$0$119,585$0$714,200$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member$0$579,500$0$0$0$0$0$41,400$0$6,009$0$626,909$0$0
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer$453,947$0$0$0$48,960$0$47,202$0$29,867$0$579,976$0$0$0
Robert Gaines
Constituent Member (as of 01/25)$0$343,140$0$0$0$23,000$0$38,028$0$9,294$0$413,462$0$0
Michelle Bligh
Constituent Member (as of 02/25)$0$333,601$0$0$0$0$0$23,531$0$13,073$0$370,205$0$0
Stephanie Blaisdell
VP for Student Affairs$282,687$0$0$0$49,312$0$29,612$0$809$0$362,420$0$0$0
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer$277,429$0$0$0$960$0$30,778$0$26,016$0$335,183$0$0$0
Colin Tudor - Secr to
the Board/AVP for Comm Relations$264,559$0$0$0$960$0$29,388$0$27,998$0$322,905$0$0$0
Mohamed Abousalem
Constituent Member (as of 07/24)$0$273,895$0$0$0$13,012$0$0$0$4,700$0$291,607$0$0
Elizabeth Morgan - Director
for SIS Implementation$239,034$0$0$0$960$0$25,893$0$20,751$0$286,638$0$0$0
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library$228,773$0$0$0$960$0$24,224$0$13,664$0$267,621$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$200,602$0$0$0$960$0$21,193$0$21,388$0$244,143$0$0$0
Jairo Ospina - Project
Manager for SIS Implementation$182,034$0$0$0$960$0$18,647$0$23,307$0$224,948$0$0$0
Lee Gilbertson - AVP of
Information Technology Services$183,865$0$0$0$960$0$19,160$0$19,034$0$223,019$0$0$0
Dennis Miller - AVP for
HR and Benefits Admin$196,744$0$0$0$960$0$20,491$0$3,272$0$221,467$0$0$0
Michael Hallinan
AVP of Campus Safety$194,717$0$0$0$960$0$20,013$0$502$0$216,192$0$0$0
Laura Landa
AVP of Communications$178,497$0$0$0$960$0$18,065$0$416$0$197,938$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing is provided to the CEO for whom the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. Taxable cell phone allowances are provided to the organization's officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees reported in Form 990, Part VII. One other officer received a housing allowance and reimbursed moving expenses, which were included in taxable income.
Part I, Line 4bPresidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received contributions to their plan during the year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,293,601$9,096,978$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,347,788$9,213,533$179,979$9,032,0472012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,095,794 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,147 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 5During the period of January 2018 to July 2024, fraudulent TCC-issued credit cards designed for purchasing transactions ("P-card") transactions were made by a single plant operations supervisor in the organization. The majority of transactions were P-card charges for payments to a PayPal account and false documentation was provided to reconcile the expenses to make them appear as though PayPal was being used to pay for legitimate business purposes. Upon the discovery of suspected fraudulent charges in July 2024, the employee was removed from duty, and shortly thereafter resigned. The TCC Board and Audit committee retained counsel, and a forensic accounting firm investigated the suspected fraud. The investigation documented transactions believed to be fraudulent totaling approximately $1,056,985.47, occurring between January 2018 July 2024. Once the investigation was complete, legal counsel provided information to the FBI to evaluate for criminal prosecution. Subsequently, federal criminal charges were filed, and in January 2026 the former employee pled guilty and in April 2026 was sentenced to 13 months in prison and three years of supervised release. In the Plea Agreement filed in the case, the former employee admitted fraudulent transactions totaling approximately $1,000,571.31. A total of $1,057,458 was reimbursed through a claim under the TCC Crime Insurance program. The payment represented the net of the deductible and the reimbursement for forensic accounting services. In response to the misuse of the P-card system, TCC has implemented recommendations from the forensic accounting firm as well as additional recommendations from an agreed upon procedures review by an external independent audit firm. As a result of these reviews the following policy and procedural changes have been made. Policy Revisions: -Established clear spending thresholds. -Reduced monthly credit limits and created a standard credit limit by role. -Prohibited high-risk payment methods (e.g., digital wallets) and blocked 250+ Merchant Category Codes (MCC). Procedural Changes: -Purchases above limits are routed through formal requisition/PO processes requiring supervisor or secondary approvals. -Bi-annual reviews of credit limits and supervisor validation for exceptions to ensure alignment with business need. -Monthly review of purchasing card transactions to identify unusual or noncompliant activity. -Cardholder training covering policy, systems, and fraud awareness, supplemented with Financial Integrity training. -Role reviews ensure segregation of duties separation among cardholder, reviewer(s) and approver(s); and distinct supervisory oversight reinforced with training. -Expanded fraud and declined transaction alerts to supervisors. -Monthly reviews of unexpensed transactions and draft reports to detect anomalies and enforce compliance. -Escalating notifications for unsubmitted expenses; cards subject to revocation for transactions over 60 days old. -Bi-annual inactivity reviews and closure of unused cards after 12 months to reduce risk exposure.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont Colleges, Inc. ("TCC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of TCC is its Board of Directors ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer of TCC, the Presidents and Board Chairs of each of the seven Member Institutions, and at least three Independent Directors (who are elected or appointed by the Board).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTCC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board; however, amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTCC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. TCC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services and the Office of Human Resources, and changes are made as needed. Once a draft is available, it is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the TCC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee accepts the Form 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers, and employees of TCC. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated by the Audit Committee on a case by case basis and documented during committee deliberations. If a conflict if deemed to exist, the interested person shall be recused from decision-making processes and abstain from voting on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TCC has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Board of Directors. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared and includes historic compensation, and national and regional survey data. The Board meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the TCC website: https://services.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment -14,775. Partnership Income from Sch K-1 -108,588.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 Columbia AveClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.