AURORA COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AURORA COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 84-0683346)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202601269349303805
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T17:14:39+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840683346 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AURORA COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AURO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3036172300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AURORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY PHILLIPS-HENRY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3036172306 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLY PHILLIPS-HENRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AURORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,947,044 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AURORAMHR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE PEOPLE WITH A WIDE RANGE OF MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 932 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 67 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,460,806 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $29,752,629 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $60,080,285 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,886,413 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,585,402 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $875,169 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $245,489 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $432,833 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $82,371,982 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $101,947,044 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,924,733 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $607,705 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $59,529,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $70,697,433 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $126,998 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,477,740 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,316,354 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,931,915 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $86,621,492 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,440,067 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,325,552 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,055,181 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,656,949 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,928,109 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $47,823,268 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,127,072 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,833,681 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AURORA MENTAL HEALTH CENTER IS COMMITTED TO CREATING HEALTHY AND SECURE COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE SERVICES THAT ENSURE QUALITY, APPROPRIATE, AND EFFICIENT CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $68,141,530 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $607,705 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $71,308,824 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | A MAJOR PROVIDER OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION TREATMENT SERVICES IN AURORA, COLORADO AND BEYOND, AMHR SERVED OVER 19,500 INDIVIDUALS IN FY25. MORE THAN 400,000 SERVICES WERE PROVIDED IN EIGHT COUNSELING AND SPECIALIZED SERVICE CENTERS, IN RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES, IN OVER 80 LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS, IN LOCAL CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES, AND IN CLIENT HOMES AND OTHER COMMUNITY LOCATIONS. IN FY25, AMHR CONTINUED THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE POTOMAC PAVILION, OUR ONE-STOP ACCESS POINT FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE CARE IN AURORA. THIS FACILITY OPENED IN JANUARY 2026. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $68,141,530 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 267 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 932 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pete Stoller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3036172300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AURORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Koenck | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Josephine 'Gigi' De Gala | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cathy Wildman | |||||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Patterson | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harrison Cochran | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey D Johnson | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jennifer Dale | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Hougen | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marsha Berzins | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Monica Colbert | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nils Holum | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patti Moon | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rhonda Fields | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Teri Smith | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tony Oum | |||||||||
| Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kelly Phillips-Henry | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $484,743 | $0 | $37,089 | |||
| Loretta Buckman | |||||||||
| CFO (TERM ENDED 11/24) | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $251,937 | $0 | $18,321 | |||
| Pete Stoller | |||||||||
| CFO (TERM STARTED 03/25) | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anne GARRETT-MILLS MD | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $404,852 | $0 | $26,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathleen Snell | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $242,308 | $0 | $20,148 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kirsten Anderson | |||||||||
| CCO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $252,088 | $0 | $18,807 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lori Banks | |||||||||
| CAO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $245,367 | $0 | $20,385 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carmen HALEY MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $374,308 | $0 | $31,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| Erica WEIS MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $364,801 | $0 | $14,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristin OLSON MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $360,597 | $0 | $24,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leslie WINTER MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $375,976 | $0 | $14,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margaret DAVIS MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $368,258 | $0 | $31,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,725,235 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $257,348 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 131 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAUNDERS CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 86 INVERNESS PLACE NORTH | ENGLEWOOD | CO | 80112 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $13,520,499 |
| CODA CONSTRUCTION GROUP | |||||
| 444 LIPAN STREET | DENVER | CO | 80204 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,127,392 |
| AMERGIS | |||||
| 7223 LEE DEFOREST DRIVE | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $864,052 |
| DAVIS PARTNERSHIP PC | |||||
| 2901 BLAKE STREET STE 100 | DENVER | CO | 80205 | ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SERVICES | $552,098 |
| ALLIED SECURITY | |||||
| PO BOX 31000-2374 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | SECURITY SERVICES | $467,151 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $29,078,627 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $674,002 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $251,820 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $29,752,629 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $67,941,012 | $67,941,012 |
| GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS | 621400 | $1,931,513 | $1,931,513 |
| CLIENT SERVICE FEES | 621400 | $896,432 | $896,432 |
| HOSPITAL TRANSPORTATION | 900099 | $117,450 | $117,450 |
| EQUITY GAIN IN AFFILIATES | 900099 | $6 | $6 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,886,413 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $340,915 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $340,915 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,922 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,922 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,534,254 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,000,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $534,254 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $534,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $534,254 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $500 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $500 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $422,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $422,411 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $422,411 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,947,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71,308,824 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $885,591 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,509,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $485,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,024,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,515,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,802,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,603,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,285,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $981,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,479 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,070,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,959,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,102,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,902 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,316,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,459,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $849,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,682 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,194 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $188,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,445,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,008,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,154 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $652,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,012,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,166,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $845,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,294,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,888,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $775,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,674,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,249,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT COSTS | $1,513,515 | $1,513,515 | |
| DUES FEES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,285,393 | $596,447 | $688,946 |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $648,390 | $648,390 | |
| STAFF TRAINING & EDUCATION | $255,524 | $136,519 | $119,005 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,621,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,141,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,352,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $471,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,317 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,052,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,395,842 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,416,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,465,620 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,496 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,023,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,549,717 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $71,197,930 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,214,746 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,400,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,983,184 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,617,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,643,750 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,248 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,184,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,949 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,616,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,657,826 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,055,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,656,949 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,371,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,345,714 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,299,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,408 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,805,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,726,359 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,450,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,424,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,928,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,823,268 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,296,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,473,489 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,360,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,127,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,833,681 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,055,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,656,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,325,552 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $381,057 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,469,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,743,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,047,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,460,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,752,629 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,473,375 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,469,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,743,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,047,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,460,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,752,629 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,473,375 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $82,473,375 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $262,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $93,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $320,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $377,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $350,837 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,404,303 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,500 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $83,879,178 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $268,779,216 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98324 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97934 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $0 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $8,668 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $8,668 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF THE ANNUAL COLORADO BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE COUNCIL CBHC MEMBERSHIP DUES PAYS FOR A LOBBYING FIRM TO PRESENT MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES TO THE STATE. THE PORTION OF DUES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING FOR 2025 WAS $8,668. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $200,366 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,133 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,123 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,128 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $207,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $195,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,848 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,642 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $200,366 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $193,883 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,236 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,082 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,877 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $195,160 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $237,189 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$30,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,199 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,244 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $193,883 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $205,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $43,996 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,816 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,171 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $237,189 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.5055 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.4945 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,224,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,224,779 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,985,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,866,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,119,386 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,878,119 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,544,654 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,333,465 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,553,046 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,804,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $748,958 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,556,596 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,556,596 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,983,184 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $3,607,853 |
| DEFERRED GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET | $7,479,550 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $1,336,830 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $554 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,424,787 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,137,084 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $381,057 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,839,833 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,220,890 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $101,916,194 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $30,850 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $30,850 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $101,947,044 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OF AURORA MENTAL HEALTH CENTER. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Catholic Charities | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6240 Smith Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Aurora | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80216 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 840686679 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $57,019 | CashGrantAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing | 345 | $312,193 | $0 | Actual Cost |
| Transportation | 3872 | $92,056 | $0 | Actual cost |
| Utility Assistance | 28 | $10,262 | $0 | Actual cost |
| Food | 3759 | $112,748 | $0 | Actual cost |
| Prescriptions | 66 | $6,689 | $0 | Actual cost |
| Personal Needs | 168 | $16,738 | $0 | Actual cost |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule I, Part III LINE 1(B) & 2(B) | AUMHC PROVIDES GRANTS TO CLIENTS FOR HOUSING, UTILITY ASSISTANCE, FOOD, AND TRANSPORTATION COSTS. THESE COSTS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THIRD PARTY VENDORS ON BEHALF OF CLIENTS AND NOT DISTRIBUTED DIRECTLY TO INDIVIDUALS. THIS INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, PAYING RENT/HOUSING/UTILITIES AND FOOD COSTS ON BEHALF OF CLIENTS AND PROVIDING CLIENTS TRANSPORTATION BY PURCHASING BUS TOKENS AND LYFT RIDES. |
| Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | AMHR requests financial and performance data from organizations who receive pass-through funding from AMHR |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Phillips-Henry | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $377,840 | $0 | $83,491 | $0 | $23,412 | $0 | $36,800 | $0 | $289 | $0 | $521,832 | $0 | $33,850 | $0 |
| Loretta Buckman | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (TERM ENDED 11/24) | $237,274 | $0 | $14,223 | $0 | $440 | $0 | $8,697 | $0 | $9,624 | $0 | $270,258 | $0 | $9,499 | $0 |
| Anne GARRETT-MILLS MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $383,693 | $0 | $20,679 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $12,322 | $0 | $14,615 | $0 | $431,789 | $0 | $12,095 | $0 |
| Kathleen Snell | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $227,605 | $0 | $14,223 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $9,833 | $0 | $10,315 | $0 | $262,456 | $0 | $9,499 | $0 |
| Lori Banks | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $230,664 | $0 | $14,223 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $7,374 | $0 | $13,011 | $0 | $265,752 | $0 | $7,125 | $0 |
| Kirsten Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $235,079 | $0 | $16,529 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $9,899 | $0 | $8,908 | $0 | $270,895 | $0 | $9,169 | $0 |
| Carmen HALEY MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $360,051 | $0 | $14,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $17,900 | $0 | $406,008 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 |
| Kristin OLSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $339,808 | $0 | $10,564 | $0 | $10,225 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $10,225 | $0 | $384,622 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 |
| Margaret DAVIS MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $338,480 | $0 | $17,792 | $0 | $11,986 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $17,900 | $0 | $399,958 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 |
| Erica WEIS MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $340,558 | $0 | $10,564 | $0 | $13,679 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $318 | $0 | $378,919 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 |
| Leslie WINTER MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $356,638 | $0 | $14,259 | $0 | $5,079 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $318 | $0 | $390,094 | $0 | $12,766 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,290 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $246,530 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I COLUMN (B) | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPORTED IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND NOT THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUAL ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Drugs and medical supplies - number of contributions |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE CFO, THE CEO, AND THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ANNUALLY AND WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED BY A BOARD MEMBER, THAT INDIVIDUAL ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON THE SPECIFIC ISSUE, WHILE THE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD VOTE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, ALONG WITH AN EXTERNAL SALARY CONSULTANT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS CEO PAY IN SIMILIARLY SIZED NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF COLORADO AND THE COUNTRY. ADDITIONALLY, DATA FROM COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY MENTAL HEALTH CORPORATION OF AMERICA AND EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL IS UTILIZED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ENTIRE BOARD, WHICH VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATION. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN FISCAL YEAR 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AURORA LIVING RESOURCES | ||||||||||
| 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AURORA | CO | 80011 | 742377026 | HOUSING | CO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | AMHC | false |
| COMMUNITY LIVING RESOURCES INC | ||||||||||
| 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AURORA | CO | 80011 | 840848655 | HOUSING | CO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | AMHC | false |
| NEIGHBORHOOD LIVING RESOURCES | ||||||||||
| 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AURORA | CO | 80011 | 270620801 | HOUSING | CO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | AMHC | Yes (true) |
| AURORA VISTAS | ||||||||||
| 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AURORA | CO | 80011 | 841089147 | FUNDRAISING | CO | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | AMHC | false |
| AURORA COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH RESEARCH | ||||||||||
| 1290 CHAMBERS ROAD | AURORA | CO | 80011 | 840853629 | RESEARCH | CO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | AMHC | Yes (true) |
| ASIAN PACIFIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER | ||||||||||
| 1537 ALTON STREET | AURORA | CO | 80010 | 840830318 | MENTAL HEALTH | CO | 501(c)(3) | 10 | AMHC | false |
| ASIAN PACIFIC CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||||
| 1537 ALTON STREET | AURORA | CO | 80010 | 841059678 | MENTAL HEALTH | CO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | APDCC | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AURORA COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH RESEARCH INST | ||
| D | $1,148,929 | BOOK VALUE |
| NEIGHBORHOOD LIVING RESOURCES | ||
| D | $323,256 | BOOK VALUE |
Comments